Awards for 1974

Primetime Emmy

Best Lead Actor in a Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actor of the Year - Series

WINNER

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Actor of the Year - Special

WINNER

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Lead Actress in a Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress of the Year - Series

WINNER

Actress of the Year - Special

WINNER

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Supporting Actor in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Tim Conway (CBS)
For episode with 'Tim Conway' and Petula Clark.

Best Supporting Actor in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actor in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actor of the Year

WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in Comedy

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For episode "The Lars Affair".

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Supporting Actress in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Dean Martin Comedy Hour: Ruth Buzzi (NBC)
For episode on 15 February 1974.

Supporting Actress of the Year

WINNER

Director of the Year - Series

WINNER

The Blue Knight: Robert Butler (NBC)
For part III.

Best Directing in Variety or Music

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Dave Powers (CBS)
For "The Australia Show".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

In Concert Cat Stevens: Moon & Star: Gerry Bucci (technical director), Ken Tamburri (cameraman), Dave Hilmer (cameraman), David Smith (cameraman), Jim Balden (cameraman), Ron Brooks (cameraman) (ABC)

NOMINEE

Judgment: The Trial of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg: Lew Adams (cameraman), John Poliak (cameraman), Parker Roe (technical director), Ken Lamkin (cameraman), Gary Stanton (cameraman) (ABC)

Best Music Direction of a Variety, Music or Dramatic Program

WINNER

Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments: Jack Parnell (music director), Ken Welch (music director), Mitzie Welch (music director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Peter Matz (CBS)
For episode "The Australia Show".

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Marty Paich (music director) (CBS)
For episode "The Sonny and Cher Years".

Best Directing in Drama - A Single Program - Comedy or Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Migrants: Tom Gries (CBS)
(Shown within Playhouse 90).

Best Directing in Comedy

WINNER

M*A*S*H: Jackie Cooper (CBS)
For episode "Carry on, Hawkeye".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For episode "Deal Me Out".

Mary Tyler Moore: Jay Sandrich (CBS)
For episode "Lou's First Date".

Director of the Year - Special

WINNER

Best Directing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Directing in Drama - A Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme

WINNER

The Blue Knight: Robert Butler (NBC)
For part III.

NOMINEES

The Waltons: Harry Harris (CBS)
For episode "The Journey".

The Waltons: Philip Leacock (CBS)
For episode "The Thanksgiving Story".

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Lie: Bill Klages (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Dean Martin Presents the Golddiggers in London: John Nance (lighting director), Lon Stucky (lighting director) (NBC)
Official ATAS records list the title as "Dean Martin Presents Music Country".

Best Writing in Drama - Original Teleplay

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Migrants: Lanford Wilson (writer) (CBS)
(Shown within Playhouse 90).

Best Writing in Comedy

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Treva Silverman (CBS)
For episode "The Lou And Edie Story".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Linda Bloodworth-Thomason, Mary Kay Place (CBS)
For episode "Hot Lips and Empty Arms".

M*A*S*H: McLean Stevenson (CBS)
For episode "The Trial of Henry Blake".

Best Writing in Drama - Adaptation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Steambath: Bruce Jay Friedman (writer) (PBS)

Best Writing in Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Paradise: Joseph Bologna (writer), Renée Taylor (writer) (CBS)

Best Writing in Drama

WINNER

The Waltons: Joanna Lee (CBS)
For episode "The Thanksgiving Story".

NOMINEES

The Waltons: John McGreevey (CBS)
For episode "The Easter Story".

Kojak: Gene R. Kearney (CBS)
For episode "Death is Not a Passing Grade".

Best Writing in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Chris Bearde (writer), Allan Blye (writer), Bob Arnott (writer), George Burditt (writer), Bob Einstein (writer), Phil Hahn (writer), Coslough Johnson (writer), Jim Mulligan (writer), Paul Wayne (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Chuck Connors and Howard Cosell.

Cinematographer of the Year

WINNER

Best Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Columbo: Harry L. Wolf (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Any Old Port in a Storm (#3.2)".

NOMINEES

Kojak: Gerald Perry Finnerman (cinematographer) (CBS)

Best Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Dramatic Program or Feature Length Film, for a Series, a Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

The Lie: Jan Scott (art director), Charles Kreiner (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES


The Execution of Private Slovik: Walter H. Tyler (art director), Richard Friedman (set decorator) (NBC)

Best Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Musical or Variety Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator), Bob Sansom (art director) (CBS)

Art Director and Set Decorator of the Year

WINNER

The Lie: Jan Scott (art director), Charles Kreiner (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman: Bruce Walkup (costume design), Sandra Stewart (costume design) (CBS)

NOMINEES

War & Peace: Charles Knode (costume designer) (PBS)

The New Treasure Hunt: Barbara Murphy (costume designer)
Syndicated.

The Snoop Sisters: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (NBC)

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Ret Turner (costume designer), Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "The Sonny and Cher Years".

Outstanding Achievement in Film or Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Execution of Private Slovik: John K. Kean (sound mixer), Thom Piper (sound mixer) (NBC)

Best Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


M*A*S*H: Stanford Tischler (editor), Fred W. Berger (editor) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

Pueblo: Alfred Muller (editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Police Story: William M. Andrews (sound editor), Ronald V. Ashcroft (sound editor), Richard Burrow (sound editor), Milton C. Burrow (sound editor), Tony Garber (sound editor), Al Kajita (sound editor), Jack Milner (sound editor), Jerry Rosenthal (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Kojak: Sam Caylor (sound editor), Stanley Frazen (sound editor), Jack Kirschner (sound editor), Sid Lubow (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), John W. Singleton (sound editor) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Song or Theme

WINNER

Ironside: Marty Paich, David Paich (NBC)
For the song "Light The Way".
For episode "Once More For Joey".

NOMINEES


The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman: Fred Karlin (CBS)
For the song "The Love That Lights Our Way".

Outstanding Music-Variety Series

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Ed Simmons, Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

NOMINEES


The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star), Cher (star) (CBS)

Best Music Composition - For a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Music Composition - For a Series, a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Hawaii Five-O: Morton Stevens (CBS)
For episode "Hookman".

NOMINEES

Hawaii Five-O: Bruce Broughton (CBS)
For episode "The $100,000 Nickel".

Hawaii Five-O: Don B. Ray (CBS)
For episode "Nightmare in Blue".

Outstanding Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Special

WINNER

Lily: Jerry McPhie (producer), Irene Pinn (executive producer), Herbert Sargent (producer), Lily Tomlin (star) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES

Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments: Martin Erlichman (executive producer), Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Joe Layton (producer), Barbra Streisand (star) (CBS)

The John Denver Show: Jerry Weintraub (executive producer), Rich Eustis (producer), Al Rogers (producer), John Denver (star) (ABC)

Musician of the Year

WINNER

Writer of the Year - Series

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Treva Silverman (CBS)
For episode "The Lou And Edie Story".

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement

WINNERS

The Dick Cavett Show: John Gilroy (producer), Dick Cavett (star) (ABC)

NOMINEES


ABC Late Night: Bette Davis (hostess) (ABC)
For episode "Warner Bros. Movies - A 50 Year Salute".

ABC Late Night: Rick Rosner (executive producer), Lawrence Einhorn (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Warner Bros. Movies - A 50 Year Salute".

The Hollywood Squares: Paul Lynde (performer) (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Odd Couple: Garry Marshall (executive producer), Anthony W. Marshall (producer), Harvey Miller (executive producer) (ABC)

All in the Family: Norman Lear (executive producer), John Rich (CBS)

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming

WINNERS


ABC's Wide World of Sports: Roone Arledge (executive producer), Dennis Lewin (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES




The Triple Crown of Racing: Tony Verna (director) (CBS)
Official ATAS records lists title as "The Triple Crown of Racing: The Kentucky Derby, The Preakness, The Belmont Stakes".



Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Upstairs, Downstairs: Rex Firkin (executive producer), John Hawkesworth (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Kojak: Abby Mann (executive producer), Matthew Rapf (executive producer), James Duff McAdams (producer) (CBS)

Police Story: David Gerber (executive producer), Stanley Kallis (producer) (NBC)

The Streets of San Francisco: Quinn Martin (executive producer), John Wilder (producer) (ABC)

The Waltons: Lee Rich (executive producer), Robert L. Jacks (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming

WINNERS


Hallmark Hall of Fame: Bill Zaharuk (art director), Peter Razmofsky (set decorator) (NBC)
For episode "The Borrowers (#23.2)".

NOMINEES

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Judith Anderson (performer) (NBC)
For episode "The Borrowers (#23.2)".

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Juul Haalmeyer (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "The Borrowers (#23.2)".

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Walter C. Miller (director) (NBC)
For episode "The Borrowers (#23.2)".

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Duane Bogie (executive producer), Walt deFaria (producer), Warren Lockhart (producer) (NBC)
For episode "The Borrowers (#23.2)".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNER

NOMINEES


Evening at Pops: Jordon Whitelaw (orchestral treatment director) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

NBC Follies: Carl Jablonski (choreographer) (NBC)
For the episode on 13 September 1973 with Sammy Davis Jr..

The Carol Burnett Show: Ernie Flatt (CBS)
For episode "The Australia Show".

Outstanding Special - Comedy or Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Execution of Private Slovik: Richard Levinson (executive producer), William Link (executive producer), Richard Dubelman (producer) (NBC)

The Migrants: Tom Gries (producer) (CBS)
(Shown within Playhouse 90).

Steambath: Norman Lloyd (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER

Columbo: Dean Hargrove (executive producer), Roland Kibbee (executive producer), Douglas Benton (producer), Robert F. O'Neill (producer), Edward K. Dodds (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The NBC Mystery Movie.)

NOMINEES

McCloud: Glen A. Larson (executive producer), Michael Gleason (producer) (NBC)

The Blue Knight: Lee Rich (executive producer), Walter Coblenz (producer) (NBC)

Writer of the Year - Special

WINNER

Film Editor of the Year

WINNER

Best Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Migrants: Richard C. Kratina (cinematographer) (CBS)
(Shown within Playhouse 90).

Best Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.