Awards for 1973

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Drama/Comedy - Limited Episodes)

WINNER

Tom Brown's Schooldays: Anthony Murphy (PBS)
For parts I-V.

NOMINEES

The Last of the Mohicans: John Abineri (PBS)
For parts I-VIII.

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Drama Series - Continuing)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

Kojak: Telly Savalas (CBS)
For episode "The Marcus-Nelson Murders (#1.0)".


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Drama Series - Continuing)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Drama/Comedy - Limited Episodes)

WINNER

Vanity Fair: Susan Hampshire (PBS)
For parts I-V.

NOMINEES

Cousin Bette: Margaret Tyzack (PBS)
For parts I-V.

The Moonstone: Vivien Heilbron (PBS)
For parts I-V.

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement by a Supporting Performer in Music or Variety

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For episode "My Brother's Keeper".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme

WINNER

Kung Fu: Jerry Thorpe (ABC)
For episode "An Eye for an Eye".

NOMINEES

The Waltons: Lee Philips (CBS)
For episode "The Love Story".

Columbo: Edward M. Abroms (NBC)
For episode "The Most Dangerous Match (#2.7)".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program

WINNER

Kojak: Joseph Sargent (CBS)
For episode "The Marcus-Nelson Murders (#1.0)".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Peter Matz (CBS)
For episode with 'Anthony Newley' and Bernadette Peters.

NOMINEES

The Wacky World of Jonathan Winters: Van Alexander (music director) (Syndicated)
For episode with Debbie Reynolds.

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: Irwin Kostal (music director) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Julie Andrews Hour: Ernie Buttelman (technical director), Jim Angel (cameraman), Jim Balden (cameraman), Dave Hilmer (cameraman), Robert A. Kemp (cameraman) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Gorm Erickson (cameraman), Charles Franklin (technical director), Jack Jennings (cameraman), Tom McConnell (cameraman), Barney Neeley (cameraman), Richard Nelson (cameraman) (CBS)

Apollo 17: Splashdown: E.G. Johnson (technical director), Sam Drummy (cameraman)
For network pool coverage.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Jay Sandrich (CBS)
For episode "It's Whether You Win Or Lose".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: John Rich, Bob LaHendro (CBS)
For episode "The Bunkers And The Swingers".

M*A*S*H: Gene Reynolds (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

The Julie Andrews Hour: Bill Davis (ABC)
For episode on 13 September 1972 (with 'Lisa Doolittle' and ' Mary Poppins').

NOMINEES

Flip: Tim Kiley (NBC)
For episode on 16 November 1972 (with Roberta Flack and Burt Reynolds).

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama - Original Teleplay

WINNER

Kojak: Abby Mann (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Marcus-Nelson Murders (#1.0)".

NOMINEES

Hawkins: David Karp (CBS)
For episode "Hawkins on Murder (#1.0)".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Lily Tomlin Show: Ann Elder (writer), Karyl Miller (writer), Allan Manings (writer), Richard Pryor (writer), John Rappaport (writer), Jim Rusk (writer), Lily Tomlin (writer), Jane Wagner (writer), Rod Warren (writer), George Yanok (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

All in the Family: Michael Ross, Bernard West, Lee Kalcheim (CBS)
For episode "The Bunkers And The Swingers".

NOMINEES

M*A*S*H: Larry Gelbart (CBS)
For the pilot episode.

Mary Tyler Moore: Allan Burns, James L. Brooks (CBS)
For episode "The Good-Time News".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

The Waltons: John McGreevey (CBS)
For episode "The Scholar".

NOMINEES

The Waltons: Earl Hamner Jr. (CBS)
For episode "The Love Story".

Columbo: Steven Bochco (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Étude in Black (#2.1)".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Flip: Herbert Baker, Mike Marmer, Stan Burns, Don Hinkley, Richard Hills, Sidney Green, Paul McCauley, Peter Gallay, Flip Wilson (NBC)
For episode on 25 January 1973 (with Sammy Davis Jr., Ed Sullivan and Marilyn Michaels).

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama - Adaptation

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Red Pony: Ron Bishop (writer), Robert Totten (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Kung Fu: Jack Woolf (ABC)
For episode "An Eye for an Eye".

NOMINEES

Banacek: Sam Leavitt (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Detour to Nowhere (#1.0)".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program of a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Musical or Variety Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator), Bob Sansom (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Appointment with Destiny: Christa von Humboldt (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode "Cortez and Montezuma: The Conquest of an Empire".



Columbo: Grady Hunt (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Dagger of the Mind (#2.4)".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Appointment with Destiny: Fred LeRoy Granville (sound mixer), Eddie Nelson (sound mixer), George Porter (sound mixer), Richard Wagner (sound mixer) (CBS)
For episode "Surrender at Appomattox".

NOMINEES


That Certain Summer: Melvin M. Metcalfe Sr. (sound mixer), Thom Piper (sound mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program of a Series

WINNER

Appointment with Destiny: Peter C. Johnson (editor), Ed Spiegel (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Surrender at Appomattox".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams: Walter Balderson (editor), Charles Shadel (editor) (NBC News)
News segments shown within NBC Nightly News with _John Chancellor (I)_.


Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Short Walk to Daylight: Peter Berkos (sound editor), Brian Courcier (sound editor), Gordon Ecker (sound editor), Walt Jenevein (sound editor), Sid Lubow (sound editor), George E. Luckenbacher (sound editor), James E. Nownes (sound editor), John W. Singleton (sound editor), John Stacy (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Wide World of Mystery: Michael Westmore (makeup), Marvin G. Westmore (makeup) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Frankenstein" (Parts 1 and 2). Aired within ABC's Wide World of Entertainment.



Outstanding Variety Musical Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Bill Angelos (producer), Buz Kohan (producer), Arnie Rosen (producer), Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

The Dick Cavett Show: John Gilroy (producer), Dick Cavett (star) (ABC)

Flip: Monte Kay (executive producer), Bob Henry (producer), Flip Wilson (star) (NBC)

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star), Cher (star) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series (First Year of Music's Use Only)

WINNER

NOMINEES


Medical Center: Alexander Courage (CBS)
For episode "Cycle of Peril".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material

WINNER

Liza with a Z: Fred Ebb (composer), John Kander (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Earl Brown (composer) (CBS)
For episode with Jean Stapleton ("The Gloria Majestic Story").

Kojak: Billy Goldenberg (composer), Bobby Russell (composer) (CBS)
For episode "The Marcus-Nelson Murders (#1.0)".

Outstanding Single Program - Variety and Popular Music

WINNER

Liza with a Z: Bob Fosse (producer), Fred Ebb (producer), Liza Minnelli (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Applause: Alexander H. Cohen (executive producer), Joseph Kipness (producer), Lawrence Kasha (producer), Richard M. Rosenbloom (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement by Individuals in Daytime Drama

WINNER

All My Children: Mary Fickett (performer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Days of Our Lives: Wes Kenney (director) (NBC)

The Doctors: Norman Hall (director) (NBC)
For episode on 9 January 1973.

Love Is a Many Splendored Thing: Peter Levin (director) (CBS)
For episode on 17 July 1972.

Love Is a Many Splendored Thing: Victor Paganuzzi (scenic designer), John A. Wendell (set decorator) (CBS)

One Life to Live: David Pressman (director) (ABC)
For episode on 23 January 1973.

Outstanding Program Achievement in Daytime Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Wes Kenney (producer) (NBC)

The Doctors: Allen Potter (producer) (NBC)

One Life to Live: Doris Quinlan (producer), Agnes Nixon (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Single Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

A War of Children: Roger Gimbel (executive producer), George Schaefer (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Long Day's Journey Into Night: Cecil Clarke (executive producer) (ABC)

Kojak: Abby Mann (executive producer), Matthew Rapf (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Marcus-Nelson Murders (#1.0)".


That Certain Summer: Richard Levinson (producer), William Link (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Informational/Factual

WINNERS


ABC Afterschool Specials: William Hanna (producer), Joseph Barbera (producer) (ABC)
For episode "The Last of the Curlews (#1.1)".

NOMINEES

In the News: Joel Heller (executive producer), Pat Lynch (producer), Judy Reemstsma (producer) (CBS)

Make a Wish: Lester Cooper (executive producer), Tom Bywaters (producer) (ABC)

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jameson Brewer (writer) (ABC)
For episode "The Last of the Curlews".

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

Liza with a Z: Bob Fosse (choreographer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Julie Andrews Hour: Tony Charmoli (choreographer) (ABC)
For episode with Robert Goulet and Joel Grey.

The Carol Burnett Show: Ernie Flatt (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode "Family Show".

Outstanding Drama/Comedy - Limited Episodes

WINNER

Tom Brown's Schooldays: John McRae (producer) (PBS)
For parts I-V.

NOMINEES


The Life of Leonardo Da Vinci: (CBS, RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana (executive producer))
For parts I-V.

Outstanding Achievement by Individuals in Daytime Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Hollywood Squares: Paul Lynde (performer) (NBC)

Outstanding New Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Maude: Norman Lear (executive producer), Rod Parker (producer) (CBS)

The Waltons: Lee Rich (executive producer), Robert L. Jacks (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Norman Lear (executive producer), John Rich (CBS)

NOMINEES


Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), Ed. Weinberger (CBS)

Maude: Norman Lear (executive producer), Rod Parker (CBS)

Sanford and Son: Bud Yorkin (executive producer), Aaron Ruben (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming

WINNERS


Munich 1972: Games of the XX Olympiad: Roone Arledge (executive producer) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "1972 Summer Olympic Games".

Munich 1972: Games of the XX Olympiad: George Boettcher (editor), Harold Byers (editor), Randy Cohen (editor), John Croak (editor), John DeLisa (editor), Peter Fritz (editor), Charles Gardner (editor), Vito Gerardi (editor), Winfield Gross (editor), Jakob Hierl (editor), James Kelley (editor), Conrad Kraus (editor), Nick Mazur (editor), G. McBeath (editor), Edward McCarthy (editor), Alex Moskovic (editor), James Parker (editor), Louis Rende (editor), Merrit Roesser (editor), Leo Scharf (editor), Paul Scoskie (editor), Ross Skipper (editor), Robert Steinback (editor), Leo Stephans (editor), Lou Torino (editor), Mike Wenig (editor), Tom Wight (editor) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "1972 Summer Olympic Games".

NOMINEES

Super Bowl VII: Scotty Connal (executive producer), Roy Hammerman (producer) (NBC)

NFL Monday Night Football: Roone Arledge (executive producer), Chet Forte (producer), Dennis Lewin (producer) (ABC)

Munich 1972: Games of the XX Olympiad: Keith Jackson (commentator) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "1972 Summer Olympic Games".

Munich 1972: Games of the XX Olympiad: Jim McKay (commentator) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "1972 Summer Olympic Games".

ABC's College Football: Roone Arledge (executive producer), Chuck Howard (producer) (ABC)
Official ATAS database lists title as "NCAA College Football".

Outstanding Program Achievement in Daytime

WINNER

Dinah's Place: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer), Dinah Shore (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer), Bill Armstrong (producer), Jay Redack (producer) (NBC)


The Mike Douglas Show: Barry Sand (producer), Mike Douglas (star) (Syndicated)

Password All-Stars: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Howard Felsher (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series - Continuing

WINNER

The Waltons: Lee Rich (executive producer), Robert L. Jacks (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Cannon: Quinn Martin (executive producer), Harold Gast (producer), Adrian Samish (producer) (CBS)

Hawaii Five-O: Leonard Freeman (executive producer), Bob Sweeney (producer), Bill Finnegan (producer) (CBS)


Mannix: Bruce Geller (executive producer), Ivan Goff (producer), Ben Roberts (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Entertainment/Fictional

WINNERS

The Electric Company: Tom Whedon (writer), John Boni (writer), Sara Compton (writer), Tom Dunsmuir (writer), Thad Mumford (writer), Jeremy Stevens (writer), Jim Thurman (writer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Jon Stone (executive producer), Robert Cunniff (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Joe Raposo (music director) (PBS)
For episode on 12 February 1973.

Sesame Street: Robert Myhrum (director) (PBS)
For episode on 17 November 1972.


The Electric Company: Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (executive producer), David D. Connell (executive producer), Andy Ferguson (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Dramatic Program or Feature Length Film Made for Television, a Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mannix: Fred Price (set decorator), Jan Van Tamelen (art director) (CBS)


Mission: Impossible: Lucien Hafley (set decorator), Gibson Holley (art director) (CBS)


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.