Awards for 1972

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Columbo: Peter Falk (NBC)
For playing: "Columbo".

NOMINEES

Ironside: Raymond Burr (NBC)
For playing: "Robert T. Ironside".

Mannix: Mike Connors (CBS)
For playing: "Joe Mannix".

Marcus Welby, M.D.: Robert Young (ABC)
For playing: "Dr. Marcus Welby".

The Six Wives of Henry VIII: Keith Michell (CBS)
For playing: "Henry VIII".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Carroll O'Connor (CBS)
For playing: "Archie Bunker".

NOMINEES

The Odd Couple: Jack Klugman (ABC)
For playing: "Oscar Madison".

The Odd Couple: Tony Randall (ABC)
For playing: "Felix Unger".

Sanford and Son: Redd Foxx (NBC)
For playing: "Fred Sanford".

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

The Six Wives of Henry VIII: Keith Michell (CBS)
For playing: "Henry VIII". For episode: "Catherine Howard".

NOMINEES

Brian's Song: James Caan (ABC)
For playing: "Brian Piccolo".

Brian's Song: Billy Dee Williams (ABC)
For playing: "Gale Sayers".

Jane Eyre: George C. Scott (NBC)
For playing: "Edward Rochester".

The Snow Goose: Richard Harris (NBC)
For playing: "Philip Rhayadar".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Elizabeth R: Glenda Jackson (PBS)
For playing: "Queen Elizabeth I".

NOMINEES

McMillan & Wife: Susan Saint James (NBC)
For playing: "Peggy Maxwell".

Mod Squad: Peggy Lipton (ABC)
For playing: "Julie Barnes".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Jean Stapleton (CBS)
For playing: "Edith Bunker".

NOMINEES

Funny Face: Sandy Duncan (CBS)
For playing: "Sandy Stockton".

Mary Tyler Moore: Mary Tyler Moore (CBS)
For playing: "Mary Richards".

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Elizabeth R: Glenda Jackson (PBS)
For playing: "Queen Elizabeth I". For episode: "The Shadow In The Sun".

NOMINEES

Elizabeth R: Glenda Jackson (PBS)
For playing: "Queen Elizabeth I". For episode: "The Lion's Cub".

Do Not Fold, Spindle or Mutilate: Helen Hayes (ABC)
For playing: "Sophie Tate Curtis".

The Waltons: Patricia Neal (CBS)
For playing: "Olivia Walton". For episode: "The Homecoming: A Christmas Story".

Jane Eyre: Susannah York (NBC)
For playing: "Jane Eyre".

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Edward Asner (CBS)
For playing: "Lou Grant".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Rob Reiner (CBS)
For playing: "Michael Stivic".

Mary Tyler Moore: Ted Knight (CBS)
For playing: "Ted Baxter".

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

Brian's Song: Jack Warden (ABC)
For playing: "George Halas".

NOMINEES

Marcus Welby, M.D.: James Brolin (ABC)
For playing: "Steven Kiley".

Mission: Impossible: Greg Morris (CBS)
For playing: "Barney Collier".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNERS

Mary Tyler Moore: Valerie Harper (CBS)
For playing: "Rhoda Morgenstern". Tied with Sally Struthers for All in the Family.

All in the Family: Sally Struthers (CBS)
For playing: "Gloria Stivic". Tied with Valerie Harper for Mary Tyler Moore.

NOMINEE

Mary Tyler Moore: Cloris Leachman (CBS)
For playing: "Phyllis Lindstrom".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

The Snow Goose: Jenny Agutter (NBC)
For playing: "Fritha".

NOMINEES

Mannix: Gail Fisher (CBS)
For playing: "Peggy Fair".

Marcus Welby, M.D.: Elena Verdugo (ABC)
For playing: "Consuelo Lopez".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme

WINNER

The Bold Ones: The Lawyers: Alexander Singer (NBC)
For episode "The Invasion of Kevin Ireland".

NOMINEES

The Man and the City: Daniel Petrie (ABC)
For episode "Hands of Love".

Columbo: Edward M. Abroms (NBC)
For episode "Short Fuse (#1.6)".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Waltons: Fielder Cook (CBS)
For episode "The Homecoming: A Christmas Story (#1.0)".


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: James E. Dale (music director) (CBS)
For episode with Jean Stapleton and Mike Connors.

The Golddiggers: Van Alexander (music director) (Syndicated)
For episode with Fess Parker.

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

NOMINEES

Gideon: Bob Keys (cameraman), Don Mulvaney (cameraman), Jon Olson (cameraman), O. Tamburri (technical director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame.

Flip: Ray Figelski (cameraman), Louis Fusari (technical director), Rick Lombardo (cameraman), Jon Olson (cameraman), Wayne Osterhout (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

All in the Family: John Rich (CBS)
For episode "Sammy's Visit".

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: Jay Sandrich (CBS)
For episode "Thoroughly Unmilitant Mary".

Mary Tyler Moore: Peter Baldwin (CBS)
For episode "Where There's Smoke, There's Rhoda".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Art Fisher (CBS)
For episode with 'Tony Randall'.

NOMINEES


Flip: Tim Kiley (NBC)
For episode on 16 December 1971 (with Petula Clark and Redd Foxx).

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama - Original Teleplay

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

All in the Family: Burt Styler (CBS)
For episode "Edith's Problem".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Burt Styler, Norman Lear (CBS)
For episode "The Saga of Cousin Oscar".

All in the Family: Phil Mishkin, Alan J. Levitt (CBS)
For episode "Mike's Problem".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

Columbo: Richard Levinson (writer), William Link (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Death Lends a Hand (#1.2)".

NOMINEES

Columbo: Steven Bochco (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Murder by the Book (#1.1)".

Columbo: Jackson Gillis (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Suitable for Framing (#1.4)".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

Flip: Herbert Baker, Hal Goodman, Larry Klein, Bob Schiller, Bob Weiskopf, Sidney Green, Richard Hills, Flip Wilson (NBC)
For episode on 2 March 1972 (with Sammy Davis Jr., Lily Tomlin and Ed McMahon).

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Phil Hahn (writer), Paul Wayne (writer), George Burditt (writer), Coslough Johnson (writer), Bob Arnott (writer), Steve Martin (writer), Bob Einstein (writer), Allan Blye (writer), Chris Bearde (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Carroll O'Connor.

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama - Adaptation

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Waltons: Earl Hamner Jr. (CBS)
For episode "The Homecoming: A Christmas Story (#1.0)".

The Snow Goose: Paul Gallico (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Columbo: Lloyd Ahern (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Blueprint for Murder (#1.7)".

NOMINEES

Hawaii Five-O: Robert L. Morrison (cinematographer)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Musical or Variety Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bob Sansom (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode with Vincent Price and Eydie Gormé.

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

Elizabeth R: Elizabeth Waller (costume designer) (PBS)
For episode "The Lion's Cub".

NOMINEES


The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Bob Mackie (costume designer), Ret Turner (costume designer) (CBS)
For episode with Art Carney.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Live or Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

All in the Family: Norman Dewes (CBS)
For episode "The Elevator Story".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Columbo: Edward M. Abroms (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Death Lends a Hand (#1.2)".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

Great Performances: Patrick McKenna (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Hogans Goat". Originally aired as an NET "Special of the Week" special.

NOMINEES

Great Performances: Frank Herold (editor) (PBS)
For episode "Paradise Lost". Originally aired on _"NET Playhouse" (1966)_.

The ABC Comedy Hour: Mike Wenig (editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "The Twentieth Century Folies ".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Duel: Jerry Christian (sound editor), James Troutman (sound editor), Ronald LaVine (sound editor), Sid Lubow (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor), Dale Johnston (sound editor), Sam Caylor (sound editor), John Stacy (sound editor), Jack Kirschner (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES


Brian's Song: Marvin I. Kosberg (sound editor), Harold E. Wooley (sound editor), Wayne Fury (sound editor), Ralph Hickey (sound editor), Paul Laune (sound editor), George C. Emick (sound editor), Monty Pearce (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

Kung Fu: Frank Westmore (makeup) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Pilot" (#1.0).

NOMINEES


Night Gallery: Nick Marcellino (makeup), Leonard Engelman (makeup), John Chambers (makeup) (NBC)
For episode "Pickman's Model".

Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Variety and Popular Music

WINNER

'S Wonderful, 'S Marvelous, 'S Gershwin: Joseph Cates (executive producer), Martin Charnin (producer), Jack Lemmon (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Flip: Monte Kay (executive producer), Bob Henry (producer), Flip Wilson (star) (NBC)
For episode on 2 March 1972 (with Sammy Davis Jr., Lily Tomlin and Ed McMahon).

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star), Cher (star) (CBS)
For episode on 31 January 1972.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

The Bold Ones: The Lawyers: Pete Rugolo (NBC)
For episode "In Defense of Ellen McKay".

NOMINEES


Columbo: Billy Goldenberg (NBC)
For episode "Lady in Waiting (#1.5)".

Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Classical Music

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Trial of Mary Lincoln: Peter Herman Adler (executive producer), Peter Griffiths (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material

WINNER

The Funny Side: Ray Charles (NBC)
For episode "The Funny Side of Marriage".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement by a Performer in Music or Variety

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Variety Series - Musical

WINNER

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Arnie Rosen (producer), Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Flip: Monte Kay (executive producer), Bob Henry (producer), Flip Wilson (star) (NBC)

The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour: Allan Blye (producer), Chris Bearde (producer), Sonny Bono (star), Cher (star) (CBS)

Outstanding Single Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

Brian's Song: Paul Junger Witt (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Snow Goose: Frank O'Connor (producer) (NBC)

All in the Family: Norman Lear (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Sammy's Visit".

Elizabeth R: Christopher Sarson (executive producer), Roderick Graham (producer) (PBS)
For "The Lion's Cub".

The Six Wives of Henry VIII: Ronald Travers (producer), Mark Shivas (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Jane Seymour".

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Individuals

WINNERS

And David Wept: Alfredo Antonini (music director)

A City of the King: Lon Stucky (lighting director)

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Docu-Drama

WINNER

NOMINEE

Appointment with Destiny: Robert Larson (executive producer), Warren Bush (executive producer), Robert Guenette (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Plot to Murder Hitler".

Outstanding Variety Series - Talk

WINNER

The Dick Cavett Show: John Gilroy (producer), Dick Cavett (star) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

WINNER

Sesame Street: David D. Connell (executive producer), Jon Stone (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

The Electric Company: David D. Connell (executive producer), Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (producer) (PBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - General Programming

NOMINEES


The French Chef: Ruth Lockwood (producer), Julia Child (hostess) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: George Riesenberger (lighting director) (PBS)
For episode on 5 January 1972.

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Carol Burnett Show: Ernie Flatt (choreographer) (CBS)
For episode with Mel Tormé and Nanette Fabray.

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Individuals

NOMINEES


Outstanding Series - Drama

WINNER

Elizabeth R: Christopher Sarson (executive producer), Roderick Graham (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Mannix: Bruce Geller (executive producer), Ivan Goff (producer), Ben Roberts (producer) (CBS)

Marcus Welby, M.D.: David Victor (executive producer), David J. O'Connell (producer) (ABC)


Columbo: Richard Levinson (executive producer), William Link (executive producer), Everett Chambers (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The NBC Mystery Movie.)

Outstanding New Series

WINNER

Elizabeth R: Christopher Sarson (executive producer), Roderick Graham (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Sanford and Son: Bud Yorkin (executive producer), Aaron Ruben (producer) (NBC)



Columbo: Richard Levinson (executive producer), William Link (executive producer), Everett Chambers (producer) (NBC)
(Shown within The NBC Mystery Movie.)

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming

WINNERS


1971 AFC Championship Game: Billy Barnes (cameraman), Jack Bennett (cameraman), Ron Charbonneau (cameraman), Mario Ciarlo (cameraman), Jim Culley (cameraman), Buddy Joseph (cameraman), William P. Kelley (technical director), Corey Leible (cameraman), Frank Manfredi (cameraman), Gene Martin (cameraman), Cal Shadwell (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES




Sapporo 1972: XI Olympic Winter Games: Jack Perkins (correspondent) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Official ATAS database lists title as "XI Olympic Winter Games".

Outstanding Series - Comedy

WINNER

All in the Family: Norman Lear (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), David Davis (producer) (CBS)

The Odd Couple: Jerry Belson (executive producer), Garry Marshall (executive producer), Jerry Davis (producer) (ABC)

Sanford and Son: Bud Yorkin (executive producer), Aaron Ruben (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Drama - Programs

WINNER

NOMINEE

General Hospital: James Young (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Drama - Individuals

NOMINEES

Another World: Jack Coffey (technical director), Selwyn Reed (camera operator), Louis Gerard (camera operator), Gene Martin (camera operator) (NBC)

All My Children: Mel Handelsman (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs

NOMINEES

Dinah's Place: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer), Dinah Shore (star) (NBC)

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer), Bill Armstrong (producer), Jay Redack (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Programs

NOMINEES

This Is the Life: Martin J. Neeb Jr. (executive producer), Stan Hersh (series producer), Melvin Hersh (series producer) (Syndicated)

Insight: Ellwood Kieser (executive producer), John Meredyth Lucas (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Snow Goose: Ray Henman (cinematographer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Dramatic Program or Feature Length Film Made for Television, a Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Snow Goose: Stanley Morris (art director) (NBC)
Shown within "Hallmark Hall of Fame" (1951)_

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Snow Goose: Ken Pearce (editor) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.