Awards for 1971

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

ITV Saturday Night Theatre: George C. Scott (NBC)
For episode "The Price (#3.16)". (Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame). George C. Scott was not present at the awards ceremony. Fellow nominee Jack Cassidy, whom Scott directed in the TV movie The Andersonville Trial, accepted the award on Scott's behalf.

NOMINEES


The Bold Ones: The Senator: Hal Holbrook (NBC)
For episode "A Clear and Present Danger (#1.0)". Shown within NBC Saturday Night at the Movies.


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

Columbo: Lee Grant (NBC)
For episode "Ransom for a Dead Man (#1.0)".

ITV Saturday Night Theatre: Colleen Dewhurst (NBC)
For episode "The Price (#3.16)".
(Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame).

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

ITV Saturday Night Theatre: David Burns (NBC)
For episode "The Price (#3.16)". (Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame). Postumously.

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program of a Series with Continuing Characters and/or Theme

WINNER

The Bold Ones: The Senator: Daryl Duke (NBC)
For episode "The Day the Lion Died".

NOMINEES

Hawaii Five-O: Bob Sweeney (CBS)
For episode "Over Fifty? Steal!".

The Bold Ones: The Senator: John Badham (NBC)
For episode "A Single Blow Of A Sword".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama - A Single Program

WINNER

ITV Saturday Night Theatre: Fielder Cook (NBC)
For episode "The Price (#3.16)".
(Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame).

NOMINEES


The Bold Ones: The Senator: James Goldstone (NBC)
For episode "A Clear and Present Danger (#1.0)". Shown within NBC Saturday Night at the Movies.

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program

WINNER

Swing Out, Sweet Land: Dominic Frontiere (music director) (NBC)

NOMINEES


The Merv Griffin Show: Mort Lindsey (music director) (CBS)
For episode "Big Band Salute", parts I & II.

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Andersonville Trial: Gordon Baird (technical director), Tom Ancell (cameraman), Rick Bennewitz (cameraman), Larry Bentley (cameraman), Jack Reader (cameraman) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Marvin Ault (cameraman), Ray Figelski (cameraman), Louis Fusari (technical director), Jon Olson (cameraman), Tony Yarlett (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Apollo 14 Recovery Aboard the USS New Orleans: Alan Latter (cameraman), Tom McConnell (cameraman), Barney Neeley (cameraman), Bill Schertle (technical director)
For network pool coverage.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: Jay Sandrich (CBS)
For episode "Toulouse Lautrec Is One Of My Favorite Artists".

NOMINEES

Mary Tyler Moore: Alan Rafkin (CBS)
For episode "Support Your Local Mother".

All in the Family: John Rich (CBS)
For episode "Gloria's Pregnancy".

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Andersonville Trial: Ken Dettling (lighting director) (PBS)

The Andy Williams Show: John Freschi (lighting director) (NBC)
For episode "Andy Williams Christmas Show".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Andy Williams Show: Art Fisher (NBC)
For episode "Andy Williams Christmas Show".

Flip: Tim Kiley (NBC)
For episode on 17 September 1970 (with David Frost, James Brown and The Muppets).

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama - Original Teleplay

WINNER

NOMINEES

San Francisco International Airport: William Read Woodfield, Allan Balter (NBC)
For episode "San Francisco International (#1.0)".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks, Allan Burns (CBS)
For episode "Support Your Local Mother".

NOMINEES

All in the Family: Stanley Ralph Ross (CBS)
For episode "Oh, My Aching Back".

All in the Family: Norman Lear (CBS)
For episode "Meet the Bunkers".

Here's Lucy: Bob Carroll Jr., Madelyn Davis (CBS)
For episode "Lucy Meets the Burtons".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

The Bold Ones: The Senator: Joel Oliansky (writer) (NBC)
For episode "To Taste of Death But Once".

NOMINEES


The Bold Ones: The Senator: David W. Rintels (writer) (NBC)
For episode "A Continual Roar of Musketry", parts I & II.

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

Flip: Herbert Baker (writer), Hal Goodman (writer), Larry Klein (writer), Bob Weiskopf (writer), Bob Schiller (writer), Norman Steinberg (writer), Flip Wilson (writer) (NBC)
For episode with Lena Horne and Tony Randall (10 December 1970).

NOMINEES

The Kraft Music Hall: Danny Simon (writer), Marty Farrell (writer), Norman Barasch (writer), Carroll Moore (writer), Tony Webster (writer), Coleman Jacoby (writer), Bob Ellison (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Kopykats Kopy TV".

The Carol Burnett Show: Arthur Julian (writer), Don Hinkley (writer), Jack Mendelsohn (writer), Stan Hart (writer), Larry Siegel (writer), Heywood Kling (writer), Roger Beatty (writer), Arnie Rosen (writer), Kenny Solms (writer), Gail Parent (writer) (CBS)
For episode with Rita Hayworth.

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama - Adaptation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Vanished: Dean Riesner (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bonanza: Ted Voigtlander (NBC)
For episode "The Love Child".

Marcus Welby, M.D.: Walter Strenge (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "A Spanish Saying I Made Up".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for News and Documentary Programming - Regularly Scheduled News Programs and Coverage of Special Events

WINNER

CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite: Larry Travis (CBS)
For the segment "Los Angeles Earthquake: Sylmar V.A. Hospital".

NOMINEES

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: James P. Watt Jr. (NBC)
For the segment "Cattle Drive", parts I and II.

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Houston Hall (NBC)
For the segment "They Paved Paradise".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Musical or Variety Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

Robert Young and the Family: James Trittipo (art director), George Gaines (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES



Love Is: Fred Luff III (art director)
Syndicated.

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Dramatic Program or Feature Length Film, a Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Montserrat: Jan Scott (art director) (PBS)

ITV Saturday Night Theatre: John Clements (art director) (NBC)
For episode "The Price (#3.16)".
(Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame).

Mannix: Jan Van Tamelen (art director), Fred Price (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "The Mouse That Died".

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

Hamlet: Martin Baugh (costume designer), David Walker (costume designer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

NOMINEES



The Andy Williams Show: Ret Turner (costume designer) (NBC)
For episode "Andy Williams Christmas Show".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Tribes: Theodore Soderberg (sound mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


San Francisco International Airport: Robert L. Hoyt (sound mixer), Roger A. Parish (sound mixer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For the pilot "San Francisco International" (#1.0).

Outstanding Achievement in Live or Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

The Bold Ones: The Senator: Michael Economou (editor) (NBC)
For episode "A Continual Roar of Musketry", parts I & II.

NOMINEES


The Bold Ones: The Senator: Douglas Stewart (editor) (NBC)
For episode "To Taste of Death But Once".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

Hee Haw: Marco Zappia (CBS)
For episode with Roger Miller and Peggy Little.

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Tribes: Don Hall (sound editor), Jack Jackson (sound editor), Bob Weatherford (sound editor), Dick Jensen (sound editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: Don Crosby (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Joe Kavigan (sound editor), Chuck Perry (sound editor), Frank White (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Mannix: Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Seth B. Larsen (sound editor), Billie Owens (sound editor), Bill Rivol (sound editor), Edward L. Sandlin (sound editor), Josef von Stroheim (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES



Bewitched: Rolf Miller (makeup) (ABC)
For episode "Samantha's Old Man".

Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Variety and Popular Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series (First Year of Music's Use Only)

WINNER

Bonanza: David Rose (composer) (NBC)
For episode "The Love Child".

NOMINEES


Adam-12: Frank Comstock (composer) (NBC)
For episode "Elegy For a Pig".

The Name of the Game: Robert Prince (composer), Billy Goldenberg (composer) (NBC)
For the Gene Berry Segment LA 2017.

Outstanding Single Program - Variety or Musical - Classical Music

WINNER

NET Festival: Curtis W. Davis (executive producer), Thomas Slevin (producer), Leopold Stokowski (star) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
For episode: "Leopold Stokowski".

NOMINEES

NET Opera Theater: Peter Herman Adler (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Queen of Spades".

Swan Lake: John Barnes (executive producer), Curtis W. Davis (executive producer), Norman Campbell (producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))
Shown within "NET Fanfare".

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Special Program

WINNER

The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau: Walter Scharf (ABC)
For episode "The Tragedy of The Red Salmon".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Variety Series - Musical

WINNER

Flip: Monte Kay (executive producer), Bob Henry (producer), Flip Wilson (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Carol Burnett Show: Joe Hamilton (executive producer), Arnie Rosen (producer), Carol Burnett (star) (CBS)

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: George Schlatter (executive producer), Carolyn Raskin (producer), Dick Martin (star), Dan Rowan (star) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Cultural Documentary Programming - Programs

WINNERS

The Making of 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid': Ronald Priessman (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Single Program - Drama or Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Night Gallery: Jack Laird (producer) (NBC)
For episode "They're Tearing Down Tim Riley's Bar".

ITV Saturday Night Theatre: David Susskind (producer) (NBC)
For episode "The Price (#3.16)".
(Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame).

Vanished: David Victor (executive producer), David J. O'Connell (producer) (NBC)
For parts I and II.

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Variety Series - Talk

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Dick Cavett Show: Jack Rollins (executive producer), John Gilroy (producer), Dick Cavett (star) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

WINNER

Sesame Street: David D. Connell (executive producer), Jon Stone (producer), Lutrelle Horne (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

Kukla, Fran and Ollie: John J. Sommers (executive producer), Richard Carter (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals

WINNER

NOMINEE

Sesame Street: George Riesenberger (lighting director) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Series - Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

NET Playhouse: Jac Venza (executive producer) (PBS)

Ironside: Cy Chermak (executive producer), Douglas Benton (producer), Winston Miller (producer), Joel Rogosin (producer), Albert Aley (producer) (NBC)


Marcus Welby, M.D.: David Victor (executive producer), David J. O'Connell (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding New Series

WINNER

All in the Family: Norman Lear (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Flip: Monte Kay (executive producer), Bob Henry (producer) (NBC)

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), David Davis (producer) (CBS)

The Odd Couple: Jerry Belson (executive producer), Garry Marshall (executive producer), Jerry Davis (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming

WINNERS



NOMINEES

ABC's College Football: Sal Folino (cameraman), Stuart Goodman (cameraman), Dick Kerr (cameraman), Walt Kubilus (technical director), Don Langford (cameraman), Mort Levin (cameraman), John Morreale (cameraman), Ed Payne (cameraman), Mike Rebich (cameraman) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Official ATAS database lists title as "NCAA Football".


The 1970 Masters Tournament: Frank Chirkinian (producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
Official ATAS database lists title as "34th Masters Tournament".

Outstanding Series - Comedy

WINNER

All in the Family: Norman Lear (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Arnie: Rick Mittleman (producer) (CBS)

Love, American Style: Arnold Margolin (executive producer), Jim Parker (executive producer), Bill Idelson (producer), Harvey Miller (producer), William P. D'Angelo (producer) (ABC)

Mary Tyler Moore: James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), David Davis (producer) (CBS)

The Odd Couple: Jerry Belson (executive producer), Garry Marshall (executive producer), Jerry Davis (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievment in Daytime Programing - Individuals

NOMINEES

Love Is a Many Splendored Thing: James Angerame (technical director) (CBS)
For episode on 21 August 1970.

Love Is a Many Splendored Thing: Victor Paganuzzi (art director), John A. Wendell (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode on 1 March 1971.

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Programs

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs

WINNER

Today: Stuart Schulberg (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEE

The Galloping Gourmet: Treena Kerr (producer), Graham Kerr (host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNERS


NOMINEES


The Neon Ceiling: Edward Rosson (cinematographer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.