Awards for 1970

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety, Comedy or Music

WINNER

The Kraft Music Hall: Dwight Hemion (NBC)
For episode "The Sound of Burt Bacharach".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Paul Bogart (CBS)
For episode "Shadow Game (#2.4)".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction of a Variety, Musical or Dramatic Program

WINNER

The Kraft Music Hall: Peter Matz (NBC)
For episode "The Sound of Burt Bacharach".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

The Kraft Music Hall: Al Camoin (cameraman), Gene Martin (cameraman), Don Mulvaney (cameraman), Heino Ripp (technical director), Cal Shadwell (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Sound of Burt Bacharach".

NOMINEES

An Evening with Julie Andrews and Harry Belafonte: Roy Holm (cameraman), Bob Keys (cameraman), Wayne Osterhout (cameraman), Gene Schwarz (cameraman), Ron Sheldon (cameraman), O. Tamburri (techincal director), Kurt Tonnessen (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

A Storm in Summer: Nick De Mos (cameraman), Robert Fonarow (cameraman), Charles Franklin (technical director), Ken Lamkin (technical director), Ben Wolf (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame.

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Leard Davis (lighting director), Ed S. Hill (lighting director), Richard Scovel (video), Clive Bassett (video) (CBS)
For episode "Appalachian Autumn (#3.1)".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

CBS Playhouse: George Bellak (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Sadbird (#3.2)".

Marcus Welby, M.D.: Don Mankiewicz (writer) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Marcus Welby, M.D.: Walter Strenge (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "Hello, Goodbye, Hello".

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: Al Francis (cinematographer) (CBS)

N.Y.P.D.: Harvey Genkins (cinematographer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for News and Documentary Programming - Regularly Scheduled News Programs and Coverage of Special Events

WINNER

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Edward Winkle (NBC)
For the segment "Model Hippie".

NOMINEES

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Charles W. Boyle (NBC)
For the segment "Middle Town, U.S.A.".

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: James P. Watt Jr. (NBC)
For the segment "High School Profile".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design - For a Variety Single Program of a Series or a Special Program

NOMINEE

The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bob Sansom (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode with Steve Lawrence and and Edward Villella.

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design: For a Variety Single Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Carol Burnett Show: Paul Barnes (art director), Bill Harp (set decorator), Bob Sansom (art decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction or Scenic Design: For a Dramatic Program

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Jan Scott (art director), Earl Carlson (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Shadow Game (#2.4)".

NOMINEES


Mission: Impossible: Lucien Hafley (set decorator), Gibson Holley (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

G.I.T. on Broadway: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Official ATAS records list the title of the special as "Diana Ross and the Supremes and The Temptations on Broadway".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Mission: Impossible: Dominick Gaffey (sound mixer), Gordon L. Day (sound mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

My Sweet Charlie: John Stransky Jr. (sound mixer), Melvin M. Metcalfe Sr. (sound mixer), Roger Heman Jr. (sound mixer), Clarence Self (sound mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Live or Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Kraft Music Hall: Mahlon Fox (sound mixer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Sound of Burt Bacharach".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series

WINNER

Bracken's World: Bill Mosher (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Sweet Smell of Failure".

NOMINEES


The Ghost & Mrs. Muir: Axel Hubert Sr. (editor) (ABC)
For episode "The Great Power Failure".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

The Kraft Music Hall: Jack Shultis (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Sound of Burt Bacharach".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for News and Documentary Programming - Regularly Scheduled News Programs and Coverage of Special Events

WINNER

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Michael C. Shugrue (NBC)
For the segment "High School Profile".

NOMINEE

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Fred Flamenhaft (editor), Martin Sheppard (editor), Tom Dunphy (editor), Pat Minerva (editor), Ken Shea (editor), George Johnson (editor) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNERS

Gunsmoke: Norman Karlin (sound editor), Richard Raderman (sound editor) (CBS)
Tied with The Immortal.

The Immortal: Alex Bamattre (sound editor), Michael Colgan (sound editor), Doug Grindstaff (sound editor), Joe Kavigan (sound editor), Bill Lee (sound editor), Josef von Stroheim (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For pilot episode. Tied with Gunsmoke.

NOMINEE

Land of the Giants: Bob Cornett (sound editor), Don Hall, William Howard (sound editor), John Kline (sound editor), Larry Meek (sound editor), Frank White (sound editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Series or a Single Program of a Series (In Its First Year Only)

WINNER

Hawaii Five-O: Morton Stevens (CBS)
For episode "A Thousand Pardons -- You're Dead!".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Variety or Musical Program - Variety and Popular Music

WINNER

Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man: Joseph Cates (executive producer), Martin Charnin (producer), Anne Bancroft (star) (CBS)

NOMINEES


The Kraft Music Hall: Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Burt Bacharach (star) (NBC)
For episode "The Sound of Burt Bacharach".

The Kraft Music Hall: Gary Smith (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer), Jack Benny (star) (NBC)
For episode "The Fiars Club 'Roasts' Jack Benny".

Frank Sinatra: Sinatra: Carolyn Raskin (producer), Frank Sinatra (executive producer, star) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition - For a Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Music, Lyrics and Special Material

WINNER

NOMINEES

Spoon River: Charles Aidman (composer), Naomi Caryl (composer) (CBS)

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Billy Barnes (composer) (NBC)
For episode with Carol Channing.

Outstanding Variety or Musical Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Dick Cavett Show: Jack Rollins (executive producer), Tony Converse (producer), Dick Cavett (star) (ABC)

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: George Schlatter (executive producer), Carolyn Raskin (producer), Paul Keyes (producer), Dan Rowan (star), Dick Martin (star) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety or Musical Program - Classical Music

WINNER

NET Festival: John Barnes (executive producer), Norman Campbell (producer), Curtis W. Davis (executive producer) (NET)
For episode "Cinderella: National Ballet of Canada"

NOMINEES

The Switched-On Symphony: Pierre Cossette (executive producer), Jack Good (producer), Burt Sugarman (executive producer)


S. Hurok Presents - Part III: Roger Englander (producer), James Krayer (executive producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in News Documentary Programming - Individuals

WINNER

Hospital: Frederick Wiseman (director) (NET)

Outstanding Achievement in News Documentary Programming - Programs

WINNER

Outstanding Dramatic Series

WINNER

Marcus Welby, M.D.: David Victor (executive producer), David J. O'Connell (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Ironside: Cy Chermak (executive producer), Douglas Benton (producer), Winston Miller (producer), Joel Rogosin (producer), Albert Aley (producer) (NBC)

Mod Squad: Danny Thomas (executive producer), Aaron Spelling (executive producer), Tony Barrett, Harve Bennett (ABC)

The Name of the Game: Richard Irving (executive producer), George Eckstein (producer), Dean Hargrove (producer), Norman Lloyd (producer), Boris Sagal (producer) (NBC)

NET Playhouse: Jac Venza (executive producer) (NET)

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNER


Not awarded.

NOMINEES

My World and Welcome to It: Howard A. Anderson, Wilfred M. Cline (special photographic effects), Bill Hansard (special photographic effects) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))


Mission: Impossible: John Burke (special visual effects) (CBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Individuals

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

WINNER

Sesame Street: David D. Connell (executive producer), Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (producer), Jon Stone (producer), Lutrelle Horne (producer) (NET)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals

WINNERS

Sesame Street: David D. Connell (writer), Bruce Hart (writer), Carole Hart (writer), Jerry Juhl (writer), Jeff Moss (writer), Virginia Schone (writer), Ray Sipherd (writer), Jon Stone (writer), Dan Wilcox (writer) (NET)
For episode "Sally Sees Sesame Street".

Sesame Street: Joe Raposo (music and lyrics), Jeff Moss (music and lyrics) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Music and lyrics for "This Way To Sesame Street". Aired on the NBC preview special "This Way to Sesame Street" November 8, 1969.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Red Skelton Hour: Tom Hansen (choreographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Individuals

NOMINEES


Outstanding New Series

WINNER

Room 222: Gene Reynolds (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: David D. Connell (executive producer), Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (producer), Jon Stone (producer), Lutrelle Horne (producer) (NET)

The Bill Cosby Show: Bill Cosby (executive producer), Marvin Miller (producer) (NBC)

The Forsyte Saga: Donald Wilson (producer) (NET)

Marcus Welby, M.D.: David Victor (executive producer), David J. O'Connell (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Dramatic Program

WINNER

A Storm in Summer: M.J. Rivkin (executive producer), Alan Landsburg (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Marcus Welby, M.D.: David Victor (executive producer), David J. O'Connell (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Hello, Goodbye, Hello".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Bill Cosby Show: Bill Cosby (executive producer), Marvin Miller (producer) (NBC)


Room 222: Gene Reynolds (producer) (ABC)

Love, American Style: Arnold Margolin (executive producer), Jim Parker (executive producer), William P. D'Angelo (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming

WINNERS

1970 NFL Pro Bowl: Robert Forte (film editor) (CBS)
Official ATAS database lists title as "Pro-Bowl Game".

ABC's Wide World of Sports: Roone Arledge (executive producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs

WINNER

Today: Stuart Schulberg (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEE

The Galloping Gourmet: Treena Kerr (producer), Graham Kerr (host) (Syndicated)

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievements - Programs

WINNER

NOMINEE

NBC Experiment in Television: Peter Goldfarb (NBC)
For episode "Fellini: A Director's Notebook".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Immortal: Howard Schwartz (cinematographer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For pilot episode.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Entertainment Programming - For a Special or Feature Length Program Made for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES


Marcus Welby, M.D.: Gene Palmer (editor) (ABC)
For the pilot episode.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.