Awards for 1969

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES


Hallmark Hall of Fame: Bill Travers (NBC)
For episode "The Admirable Crichton (#17.4)".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Name of the Game: Anne Baxter (NBC)
For episode "The Bobbie Currier Story".

Judd for the Defense: Lee Grant (ABC)
For episode "The Gates of Cerberus".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER


Not awarded.

NOMINEES

Julia: Ned Glass (NBC)
For episode "A Little Chicken Soup Never Hurt Anybody".


The Bold Ones: The Lawyers: Hal Holbrook (NBC)
For episode "The Whole World Is Watching (#1.0)".

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mannix: Nancy Kovack (CBS)
For episode "The Girl Who Came In With The Tide".

My Three Sons: Irene Hervey (CBS)
For episode "The O'Casey Scandal".

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Pamela Brown (NBC)
For episode "The Admirable Crichton (#17.4)".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

The Dean Martin Comedy Hour: Greg Garrison (NBC)
For episode on 17 October 1968.

NOMINEES

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Gordon Wiles (NBC)
For episode on 3 February 1969.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: David Greene (CBS)
For episode "The People Next Door".

NOMINEES

CBS Playhouse: Paul Bogart (CBS)
For episode "Secrets".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy, Variety or Music

WINNER

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Allan Blye (writer), Bob Einstein (writer), Murray Roman (writer), Carl Gottlieb (writer), Lorenzo Music (writer), Steve Martin (writer), Cecil Tuck (writer), Paul Wayne (writer), Cy Howard (writer), Mason Williams (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: J.P. Miller (CBS)
For episode "The People Next Door".

NOMINEES

CBS Playhouse: Ellen M. Violett (CBS)
For episode "The Experiment".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES

Land of the Giants: Howard Schwartz (cinematographer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "The Crash" (Pilot).

Hawaii Five-O: Frank V. Phillips (cinematographer) (CBS)
For episode "Up Tight".

19th Summer Olympic Games: Robert Riger (cinematographer) (ABC)
For 19th Summer Olympic Games Special Reports: October 16-21, 1968.

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design

WINNER

Mission: Impossible: Lucien Hafley (set decorator), Bill Ross (art director) (CBS)
For episodes: "The Bunker: Part 1" and "The Bunker: Part 2".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Walter M. Jefferies (art director), John M. Dwyer (set decorator) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "All Our Yesterdays".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

Judd for the Defense: Bill Mosher (editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "An Elephant in a Cigar Box".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Donald R. Rode (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Assignment: Earth".


Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievements - Special Photographic Effects

NOMINEE

Star Trek: (Van der Veer Photo Effects (special photographic effects), Howard A. Anderson Company (special photographic effects), Westheimer Company (special photographic effects), Cinema Research (special photographic effects), NBC)
For episode "The Tholian Web".

Outstanding Variety or Musical Program

WINNER

The Bill Cosby Special: Bill Cosby (star), Bill Persky (producer), Sam Denoff (producer), Bill Hobin (producer), Roy Silver (executive producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

NET Playhouse: Duke Ellington (star), Ralph J. Gleason (producer), Richard Moore (producer) (NET)
For episode "Duke Ellington - A Concert of Sacred Music".


NET Festival: Robert Foshko (producer), Zubin Mehta (conductor) (NET)
For episode "The Rite of Spring".

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Paul Keyes (producer), Carolyn Raskin (producer), Dan Rowan (star), Dick Martin (star) (NBC)


Outstanding Variety or Musical Series

WINNER

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Paul Keyes (producer), Carolyn Raskin (producer), Dick Martin (star), Dan Rowan (star) (NBC)

NOMINEES




That's Life: Marvin Marx (producer), Stan Harris (producer), Robert Morse (star) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

WINNER

Heidi: John Williams (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: Lalo Schifrin (CBS)
For episode "The Heir Apparent".

The Outcasts: Hugo Montenegro (ABC)
For episode "Take Your Lover In The Ring".

Hawaii Five-O: Morton Stevens (CBS)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music

WINNER

A Happening in Central Park: Mort Lindsey (musical director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Beat of the Brass: Herb Alpert (arranger/conductor) (CBS)

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Billy Barnes (special material) (NBC)

The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant: Tom Adair (words and music), John Scott Trotter (words and music) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in News Documentary Programming - Programs

WINNER

Outstanding Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The F.B.I.: Charles Larson (producer) (ABC)

Ironside: Cy Chermak (executive producer) (NBC)


Mission: Impossible: Bruce Geller (executive producer) (CBS)

The Name of the Game: Richard Irving (producer), Leslie Stevens (producer), David Victor (producer) (NBC)

Special Classification Achievements - Individuals (Variety Performances)

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: A.J. Cunningham (technical director), Nick De Mos (cameraman), Bob Fonarow (cameraman), Fred Gough (cameraman), Jack Jennings (cameraman), Richard Nelson (cameraman), Rick Tanzi (cameraman), Ben Wolf (cameraman) (CBS)
For episode "The People Next Door".

NOMINEES

Petula: Roy Holm (cameraman), Bob Keys (cameraman), Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Wayne Nostaja (cameraman), Tony Yarlett (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals

NOMINEES


NBC Children's Theatre: Burr Tillstrom (performer) (NBC)
For episode "The Reluctant Dragon".

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Individuals

NOMINEE

Concentration: Hugh Downs (host) (NBC)

Special Classification Achievements - Programs

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Outstanding Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: William Read Woodfield (producer), Allan Balter (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Execution".

Talking to a Stranger: Michael Bakewell (NET)
Shown within _"NET Playhouse" (1966)_



CBS Playhouse: Herbert Brodkin (CBS)
For episode "The People Next Door".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production

NOMINEES



Mod Squad: Robert H. Guhl (audio engineer), Larry Jones (audio engineer), Jim Stewart (audio engineer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "A Hint of Darkness, A Hint of Light".

The Andy Williams Show: John Freschi (lighting director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Andy Williams' Kaleidoscope Company" (28 April 1968).

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Get Smart: Burt Nodella (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Bewitched: William Asher (producer) (ABC)



Julia: Hal Kanter (executive producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming

WINNERS

19th Summer Olympic Games: Bill Bennington (director), Mike Freedman (director), Marc Memion (director), Robert Riger (director), Marvin Schlenker (director), Andy Sidaris (director), Lou Volpicelli (director), Doug Wilson (director) (ABC)

NOMINEES


ABC's Wide World of Sports: Roone Arledge (executive producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Visual Arts

NOMINEES



The Carol Burnett Show: Bob Mackie (costume designer) (CBS)

The Huntley-Brinkley Report: Angel G. Esparza (graphic designer) (NBC)
For the segment "U.S.S. Pueblo Court of Inquiry".

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer) (NBC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.