Awards for 1968

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

I Spy: Bill Cosby (NBC)
For playing: "Alexander Scott".

NOMINEES

I Spy: Robert Culp (NBC)
For playing: "Kelly Robinson".

Ironside: Raymond Burr (NBC)
For playing: "Robert T. Ironside".

Mission: Impossible: Martin Landau (CBS)
For playing: "Rollin Hand".

Run for Your Life: Ben Gazzara (NBC)
For playing: "Paul Bryan".

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Melvyn Douglas (CBS)
For playing: "Peter Schermann". For episode: "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Goodnight".

NOMINEES

CBS Playhouse: Eli Wallach (CBS)
For playing: "Douglas Lambert". For episode: "Dear Friends".

Ironside: Raymond Burr (NBC)
For playing: "Robert T. Ironside". For episode: "World Premiere".

A Case of Libel: Van Heflin (ABC)
For playing: "Robert Sloane".

The Crucible: George C. Scott (CBS)
For playing: "John Proctor".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

Get Smart: Don Adams (NBC)
For playing: "Maxwell Smart".

NOMINEES

Bewitched: Dick York (ABC)
For playing: "Darrin Stephens".

Family Affair: Sebastian Cabot (CBS)
For playing: "Giles French".

Family Affair: Brian Keith (CBS)
For playing: "Bill Davis".

He & She: Richard Benjamin (CBS)
For playing: "Dick Hollister".

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama

WINNER

Among the Paths to Eden: Maureen Stapleton (ABC)
For playing: "Mary O'Meaghan".

NOMINEES



CBS Playhouse: Anne Jackson (CBS)
For playing: "Vivian Spears" For episode: "Dear Friends".

The Crucible: Colleen Dewhurst (CBS)
For playing: "Elizabeth Proctor".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Mission: Impossible: Barbara Bain (CBS)
For playing: "Cinnamon Carter".

NOMINEES

The Avengers: Diana Rigg (ABC)
For playing: "Emma Peel".

The Big Valley: Barbara Stanwyck (ABC)
For playing: "Victoria Barkley".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Lucy Show: Lucille Ball (CBS)
For playing: "Lucy Carmichael".

NOMINEES

Get Smart: Barbara Feldon (NBC)
For playing: "Agent 99".

That Girl: Marlo Thomas (ABC)
For playing: "Ann Marie".

He & She: Paula Prentiss (CBS)
For playing: "Paula Hollister".

Bewitched: Elizabeth Montgomery (ABC)
For playing: "Samantha Stephens".

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama

WINNER

Gunsmoke: Milburn Stone (CBS)
For playing: "Doc". For episode: "Baker's Dozen".

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Leonard Nimoy (NBC)
For playing: "Spock".

CBS Playhouse: Lawrence Dobkin (CBS)
For playing: "Dr. Gettlinger". For episode: "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Goodnight".

Mannix: Joseph Campanella (CBS)
For playing: "Lew Wickersham".

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy

WINNER

Hogan's Heroes: Werner Klemperer (CBS)
For playing: "Wilhelm Klink".

NOMINEES

He & She: Jack Cassidy (CBS)
For playing: "Oscar North".

The Lucy Show: Gale Gordon (CBS)
For playing: "Theodore Mooney".

My Three Sons: William Demarest (CBS)
For playing: "Charley O'Casey".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama

WINNER

Ironside: Barbara Anderson (NBC)
For playing: "Eve Whitfield".

NOMINEES

The High Chaparral: Linda Cristal (NBC)
For playing: "Victoria Cannon".

The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: Tessie O'Shea (ABC)
For playing: "Tessie O'Toole".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy

WINNER

Bewitched: Marion Lorne (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For playing: "Aunt Clara". Awarded posthumously. Lorne died ten days before the ceremony. Elizabeth Montgomery accepted the award.

NOMINEES

Bewitched: Agnes Moorehead (ABC)
For playing: "Endora".

The Flying Nun: Marge Redmond (ABC)
For playing: "Sister Jacqueline".

Hogan's Heroes: Nita Talbot (CBS)
For playing: "Marya". For episode: "The Hostage".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Paul Bogart (CBS)
For episode "Dear Friends".

NOMINEES

CBS Playhouse: George Schaefer (director) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night".

Mission: Impossible: Lee H. Katzin (CBS)
For episode "The Killing".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Music or Variety

WINNER

NOMINEES




Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Bill Foster (NBC)
For episode "Pilot (#1.0)".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

Get Smart: Bruce Bilson (NBC)
For episode "Maxwell Smart, Private Eye".

NOMINEES

The Monkees: James Frawley (NBC)
For episode "The Devil And Peter Tork".

That Girl: Danny Arnold (ABC)
For episode "That Girl".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Music or Variety

WINNER

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Chris Bearde (writer), Phil Hahn (writer), Jack Hanrahan (writer), Coslough Johnson (writer), Paul Keyes (writer), Marc London (writer), Allan Manings (writer), David Panich (writer), Hugh Wedlock Jr. (writer), Digby Wolfe (writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

He & She: Allan Burns (writer), Chris Hayward (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Coming Out Party".

NOMINEES

He & She: Leonard Stern (writer), Arne Sultan (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Old Man and The She".

The Lucy Show: Milt Josefsberg, Ray Singer (CBS)
For episode "Lucy Gets Jack Benny's Account".

That Girl: Danny Arnold, Ruth Brooks Flippen (ABC)
For episode "The Mailman Cometh".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Loring Mandel (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night (#1.2)".

NOMINEES

CBS Playhouse: Reginald Rose (CBS)
For episode "Dear Friends".

Ironside: Don Mankiewicz (writer) (NBC)
For episode "World Premiere".

Mission: Impossible: Allan Balter (writer), William Read Woodfield (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Seal".

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

It Takes a Thief: Ralph Woolsey (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "A Thief is a Thief is a Thief".

NOMINEES

The Time Tunnel: Winton C. Hoch (cinematographer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Raiders in Outer Space" (#1.29).

Hogan's Heroes: Gordon Avil (cinematographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design

WINNERS


Kismet: Jan Scott (art director), George Gaines (set decorator) (ABC)
Tied with The Fred Astaire Show

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: Bill Ross (art director) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Echo of Yesterday".


The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour: Romain Johnston (art director), Charles Kreiner (set decorator) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode November 12, 1967.

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

The Bell Telephone Hour: Peter Johnson (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Sounds and Sights of Chicago".

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: David Wages (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "The Photographer".




Star Trek: Donald R. Rode (editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Doomsday Machine".

Outstanding Musical or Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Bell Telephone Hour: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Robert Drew (producer), Mike Jackson (producer), Mel Stuart (producer) (NBC)



Outstanding Musical or Variety Program

WINNER

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: George Schlatter (producer) (NBC)
For the special (9 September 1967).

NOMINEES


Lincoln Center/Stage 5: Jac Venza (producer) (NET)
Syndicated.

The Bob Hope Christmas Special: Bob Hope (executive producer) (NBC)


The Fred Astaire Show: Fred Astaire (producer), Gil Rodin (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Music (Other Than Composer)

NOMINEES

The Dean Martin Show: Lee Hale (special musical material) (NBC)
For episode on 21 December 1967.




The Fred Astaire Show: Neal Hefti (conductor) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Composition

WINNER

I Spy: Earle Hagen (NBC)
For episode "Laya".

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: Lalo Schifrin (CBS)
For episode "The Seal".

Gunsmoke: Morton Stevens (CBS)
For episode "Major Glory".

CBS Playhouse: Bernard Green (CBS)
For episode "My Father and My Mother".

The High Chaparral: Harry Sukman (NBC)
For episode "The Champion of the Western World".

Run for Your Life: Pete Rugolo (NBC)
For episode "Cry Hard, Cry Fast".

Outstanding Achievement in Cultural Documentary and 'Magazine-Type' Program or Series - Individuals

NOMINEE

NBC Experiment in Television: Allan Grant (cameraman) (NBC)
For episode "What Color is the Wind?".

Outstanding Achievement in Cultural Documentary and 'Magazine-Type' Program or Series - Programs

NOMINEE

NBC Experiment in Television: Allan Grant (producer) (NBC)
For episode "What Color is the Wind?".

Outstanding Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

NET Playhouse: Curtis W. Davis (executive producer) (NET)



The Avengers: Albert Fennell (producer), Brian Clemens (producer) (ABC)

I Spy: David Friedkin (producer), Morton S. Fine (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

CBS Playhouse: Ed Chaney (cameraman), A.J. Cunningham (technical director), Robert Fonarow (cameraman), Harry Tatarian (cameraman), Ben Wolf (cameraman) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night".

NOMINEES

The Fred Astaire Show: Richard Durham (cameraman), Ray Figelski (cameraman), Roy Holm (cameraman), Bob Keys (cameraman), Carl Pitsch (cameraman), Ron Sheldon (cameraman), Joe Strauss (technical director), Tony Yarlett (cameraman) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))


Special Classification of Individual Achievements

WINNERS


The Jackie Gleason Show: Art Carney (actor) (CBS)
For his performances on the show. Tied with Pat Paulsen

NOMINEES

Mission: Impossible: Joseph G. Sorokin (Sound Editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "The Survivors".

Star Trek: (Westheimer Company (Special Photographic Effects))
For episode "Metamorphosis".

Movin' with Nancy: David Winters (choreographer) (NBC)


Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming - Programs

WINNER

ABC's Wide World of Sports: Roone Arledge (executive producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Flying Fisherman: Nicholas W. Russo (executive producer)
Syndicated.


The American Sportsman: Lorne Hassan (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Sports Programming - Individuals

WINNER

NOMINEES


ABC's College Football: Chris Schenkel (sports commentator) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Official ATAS database lists title as "NCAA Football".

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Individuals

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Individuals

NOMINEES

Insight: Celeste Holm (Syndicated)
For playing "Mrs. Bern".
For episode "Fat Hands and a Diamond Ring".


Outstanding Dramatic Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Luther: Michael Style (producer), Trevor Wallace (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Aired as a "Xerox Special".

CBS Playhouse: George Schaefer (producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night".

Uncle Vanya: Laurence Olivier (producer) (NET)
Shown within _"NET Playhouse" (1966)_

CBS Playhouse: Herbert Brodkin (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Dear Friends".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Electronic Production

WINNER

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In: Arthur Schneider (tape editor) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For pilot episode (September 9, 1967).

NOMINEES

The Hollywood Palace: Herbert Weiss (video control) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode January 13, 1968.

I Spy: Robert H. Guhl (audio engineer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Home to Judgement".

The Hollywood Palace: Nick Giordano (tape editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode January 13, 1968.




Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

Get Smart: Burt Nodella (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES



The Lucy Show: Tommy Thompson (producer) (CBS)

Bewitched: William Asher (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Visual Arts

NOMINEES

Lost in Space: Daniel C. Striepeke (makeup) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "The Space Destructors".


Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Programming - Programs

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Mike Douglas Show: Roger Ailes (producer) (Syndicated)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.