Awards for 1967

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Stage 67: Alan Arkin (ABC)
For episode "The Love Song of Barney Kempinski".


CBS Playhouse: Ivan Dixon (CBS)
For episode "The Final War of Olly Winter (#1.1)".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama

WINNER

ABC Stage 67: Geraldine Page (ABC)
For episode "Truman Capote's A Christmas Memory".

NOMINEES

Anastasia: Lynn Fontanne (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For playing "Grand Duchess Marie".



Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy

WINNER

The Andy Griffith Show: Don Knotts (CBS)
For episode "Barney Comes to Mayberry".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama

WINNER

The Wild Wild West: Agnes Moorehead (CBS)
For episode "Night of the Vicious Valentine".

NOMINEES


CBS Playhouse: Tina Chen (CBS)
For episode "The Final War of Olly Winter (#1.1)".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Technical Directors

WINNER

NOMINEES

Damn Yankees!: O. Tamburri (technical director) (NBC)



Death of a Salesman: A.J. Cunningham (technical director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


CBS Playhouse: Paul Bogart (CBS)
For episode "The Final War of Olly Winter (#1.1)".

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Lighting Directors

WINNER

NOMINEES

Death of a Salesman: Leard Davis (lighting director) (CBS)

The Andy Williams Show: John Freschi (lighting director) (NBC)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

The Monkees: James Frawley (NBC)
For episode "Royal Flush".

NOMINEES



I Spy: Earl Bellamy (NBC)
For episode "One Of Our Bombs Is Missing".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

Get Smart: Buck Henry (writer), Leonard Stern (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Ship of Spies", parts I and II.

NOMINEES

Family Affair: Edmund L. Hartmann (writer) (CBS)
For episode "Buffy".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

I Spy: Robert Culp (writer) (NBC)

CBS Playhouse: Ronald Ribman (writer) (CBS)
For episode "The Final War of Olly Winter (#1.1)".

Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Photographic Special Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES

Star Trek: Darrell A. Anderson (special effects), Linwood G. Dunn (special effects), Joseph Westheimer (special effects) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Cinematography

NOMINEE

Bonanza: Haskell B. Boggs (cinematographer), William P. Whitley (cinematographer) (NBC)

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Mechanical Special Effects

NOMINEES


Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEE

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Art Direction

NOMINEES


Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Costume Design

WINNER

Alice Through the Looking Glass: Ray Aghayan (costume designer), Bob Mackie (costume designer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
The first Emmy ever awarded for costume design.

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Sound Recording

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Bell Telephone Hour: Fred Bosch (NBC)
For episode "The Cleveland Orchestra: One Man's Triumph".

Brigadoon: Ray Kemper (audio engineer) (ABC)

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Video Tape Editing

NOMINEES

Brigadoon: James E. Brady (video tape editor) (ABC)

Death of a Salesman: James E. Brady (video tape editor) (CBS)

The Red Skelton Hour: Lewis W. Smith (video tape editor) (CBS)

Individual Achievements in Film and Sound Editing

WINNERS

Mission: Impossible: Paul Krasny (film editor), Robert Watts (film editor) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Individual Achievements in Music - Conductors

NOMINEE

Individual Achievements in Music - Composition

NOMINEES




CBS Playhouse: Aaron Copland (CBS)
For the theme music.

Individual Achievements in Music - Arrangers

NOMINEES

Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music Part II: Nelson Riddle (conductor & arranger), Gordon Jenkins (conductor & arranger) (CBS)

Lena: Ray Ellis (arranger), Lennie Hayton (arranger)
Syndicated.

Outstanding Musical Program

WINNER

Brigadoon: Fielder Cook (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Bell Telephone Hour: Gerald Green (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Toscanini: The Maestro Revisited".

Outstanding Dramatic Series

WINNER

Mission: Impossible: Joseph Gantman (producer), Bruce Geller (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Avengers: Julian Wintle (executive producer) (ABC)

I Spy: David Friedkin (producer), Morton S. Fine (producer) (NBC)

Star Trek: Gene Roddenberry (producer), Gene L. Coon (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Discovery: Jules Power (executive producer) (ABC)


Outstanding Variety Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Stage 67: Phil Stein (producer) (ABC)
For episode "A Time for Laughter".


Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: Bob Hope (executive producer) (NBC)
For the Christmas Special (18 January 1967).

Program and Individual Achievements in Daytime Programming - Programs

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Mike Douglas Show: Larry Rosen (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

The Andy Williams Show: Edward Stephenson (producer), Bob Finkel (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


The Hollywood Palace: Nick Vanoff (producer), William O. Harbach (producer) (ABC)



Program and Individual Achievements in Daytime Programming - Individuals

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Dramatic Program

WINNER

Death of a Salesman: David Susskind (producer), Daniel Melnick (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

ABC Stage 67: Marc Merson (producer) (ABC)
For episode "The Love Song of Barney Kempinski".

ABC Stage 67: Frank Perry (producer) (ABC)
For episode "A Christmas Memory".

CBS Playhouse: Fred Coe (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Final War of Olly Winter (#1.1)".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

The Monkees: Bert Schneider (producer), Bob Rafelson (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Andy Griffith Show: Bob Ross (producer) (CBS)

Bewitched: William Froug (producer) (ABC)

Get Smart: Arnie Rosen (producer) (NBC)

Special Classifications of Individual Achievements

WINNERS

ABC Stage 67: Truman Capote (adapter), Eleanor Perry (adapter) (ABC)
For episode "A Christmas Memory".


NOMINEES

Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall: Burr Tillstrom (puppeteer) (NBC)
For episode on 28 March 1966.

Brigadoon: Peter Gennaro (choreographer) (ABC)




Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Electronic Cameramen

WINNER

Brigadoon: Robert Dunn (cameraman), Gorm Erickson (cameraman), Ben Wolf (cameraman), Nick De Mos (cameraman) (ABC)

NOMINEE

Death of a Salesman: Robert Dunn (cameraman), Gorm Erickson (cameraman), Fred Gough (cameraman), Jack Jennings (cameraman), Richard Nelson (cameraman)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.