Awards for 1966

Trustees Award

WINNER

Edward R. Murrow
Who brought together the highest qualities of broadcasting and journalism so that he became a symbol to colleagues and the public alike of the complete broadcast journalist.

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Drama

WINNER

Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: Cliff Robertson (NBC)
For episode "The Game (#3.1)".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Drama

WINNER

Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: Simone Signoret (NBC)
For episode "A Small Rebellion".

NOMINEES

I Spy: Eartha Kitt (NBC)
For episode "The Loser".

Dr. Kildare: Margaret Leighton (NBC)
For episodes "Behold The Great Man", "A Life for a Life", "Web of Hate", and "Horizontal Hero".

Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: Shelley Winters (NBC)
For playing "Edith".
For episode "Back to Back".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy

WINNER

The Andy Griffith Show: Don Knotts (CBS)
For episode "The Return of Barney Fife".

NOMINEES

Batman: Frank Gorshin (ABC)
For episode "Hi Diddle Riddle".


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


I Spy: Jeanette Nolan (NBC)
For episode "The Conquest of Maude Murdock".

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Comedy

WINNER

Bewitched: Alice Pearce (ABC)
Awarded posthumously. Pearce's husband, Paul Davis, accepted the award.

NOMINEES


Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Technical Directors

WINNER

Inherit the Wind: O. Tamburri (technical director) (NBC)
Shown within Hallmark Hall of Fame.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

WINNER

Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: Sydney Pollack (NBC)
For episode "The Game (#3.1)".

NOMINEES


I Spy: Sheldon Leonard (NBC)
For episodes "So Long, Patrick Henry" (Hong Kong segments), "A Cup Of Kindness" and "Carry Me Back To Old Tsing-Tao".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES


Get Smart: Paul Bogart (NBC)
For episode "Diplomat's Daughter".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

The Dick Van Dyke Show: Bill Persky, Sam Denoff (CBS)
For episode "Coast To Coast Big Mouth".

NOMINEES

The Dick Van Dyke Show: Bill Persky, Sam Denoff (CBS)
For episode "The Ugliest Dog In The World".

Get Smart: Mel Brooks (writer), Buck Henry (writer) (NBC)
For episode "Mr. Big".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES

I Spy: Morton S. Fine (writer), David Friedkin (writer) (NBC)
For episode "A Cup of Kindness".

Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: S. Lee Pogostin (writer) (NBC)
For episode "The Game (#3.1)".

Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES


Run for Your Life: Lionel Lindon (cinematographer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "The Cold, Cold War of Paul Bryan" (#1.1).

The Fugitive: Meredith M. Nicholson (cinematographer) (ABC)

Bonanza: Haskell B. Boggs (cinematographer), William P. Whitley (cinematographer) (NBC)


The Wild Wild West: Ted Voigtlander (cinematographer) (CBS)

Individual Achievements in Cinematography - Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lost in Space: L.B. Abbott (photographic effects), Howard Lydecker (photographic effects) (CBS)

Bonanza: Edward P. Ancona Jr. (color coordinator) (NBC)

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Mechanical Special Effects

NOMINEES

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: Arnold Goode (creation of unusual props), Bill Graham (creation of unusual props), Robert Murdock (creation of unusual props) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Makeup

NOMINEE

Inherit the Wind: Bob O'Bradovich (makeup) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
Shown within _"Halllmark Hall of Fame" (1951)_

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Art Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES



Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: Carroll Clark (art director), William H. Tuntke (art director) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episodes "Further Adventures of Gallegher" (#12.2, #12.3, #12.4)

Color Me Barbra: Tom H. John (art director) (CBS)

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Set Direction

NOMINEES


Color Me Barbra: Bill Harp (set decorator) (CBS)

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: Henry Grace (set decorator), Frank Lombardo (set decorator), Jack Mills (set decorator), Charles S. Thompson (set decorator) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Costume Design

NOMINEES


Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Video Tape Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Individual Achievements in Film Editing

WINNERS


Bonanza: Marvin Coil (editor), Everett Douglas (editor), Ellsworth Hoagland (editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES



Individual Achievements in Sound Editing

WINNER


No recipient was awarded in this category.

NOMINEES

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: John Lipow (sound editor), William Rival (sound editor) (NBC)


Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea: Don Hall (supervising sound editor), Don Higgins (sound editor), Elwell Jackson (sound editor), Bob Cornett (sound editor) (ABC)

Batman: Dick Le Grand (sound editor), Ross Taylor (sound editor), Harold E. Wooley (sound editor), Ralph Hickey (sound editor) (ABC)

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Special Electronic Effects

NOMINEE

The Julie Andrews Show: Milt Altman (special electronic effects) (NBC)

Individual Achievements in Music - Conducting

NOMINEES



Saga of Western Man: Erich Leinsdorf (ABC)
For episode "Beethoven: Ordeal and Triumph".



Individual Achievements in Music - Arranging

NOMINEES


Individual Achievements in Music - Composition

WINNER

NOMINEES


Gunsmoke: Morton Stevens (CBS)
For episode "Seven Hours To Dawn".


The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: Jerry Goldsmith (NBC)
For the original theme music.


Outstanding Musical Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Bell Telephone Hour: Barry Wood (executive producer) (NBC)

Color Me Barbra: Joe Layton (producer), Dwight Hemion (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Dramatic Series

WINNER

The Fugitive: Alan A. Armer (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Bonanza: David Dortort (producer) (NBC)

I Spy: David Friedkin (producer), Morton S. Fine (producer) (NBC)

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: Norman Felton (executive producer) (NBC)

Slattery's People: Irving Elman (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Captain Kangaroo: Al Hyslop (producer) (CBS)

NBC Children's Theatre: George A. Heinemann (producer) (NBC)
For episode "The World of Stuart Little".

Discovery: Jules Power (executive producer) (ABC)

Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: Walt Disney (producer), Ron Miller (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Further Adventures of Gallagher".
For episode "The Adventures of Gallegher: Part 1 (#11.16)".
For episode "The Adventures of Gallegher: Part 2 (#11.17)".
For episode "The Adventures of Gallegher: Part 3 (#11.18)".

Outstanding Variety Special

WINNER

Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre: Bob Hope (executive producer) (NBC)
For the Christmas Special (19 January 1966).

NOMINEE

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Lighting

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in News and Documentaries - Programs

WINNER

CBS Reports: David Lowe (producer) (CBS)
For episode: "Ku Klux Klan: The Invisible Empire". Awarded posthumously. The award was accepted by his wife Harriet Van Horne.

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Audio Engineering

WINNER

Young People's Concerts: Young Performers No. 7 - Pictures at an Exhibition: Laurence Schneider (audio engineer) (CBS)
Official ATAS records lists title as "New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts with Leonard Bernstein".

NOMINEES


Perry Mason: Herman Lewis (audio engineer) (CBS)

Special Classification of Individual Achievements

WINNER

That Was the Week That Was: Burr Tillstrom (NBC)
For the "Berlin Wall" hand ballet.

NOMINEES

The Jackie Gleason Show: Art Carney (CBS)
For episode "The Adoption".






The Andy Williams Show: Nick Castle (choreographer) (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Hollywood Palace: William O. Harbach (producer), Nick Vanoff (producer) (ABC)


Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Video Control

NOMINEE

Achievements in Daytime Programming - Programs

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Today: Al Morgan (producer) (NBC)
For episode "A Tribute to Stevenson" (15 July, 1965).

Outstanding Achievement in News and Documentaries - Individuals

NOMINEE

CBS Reports: David Lowe (writer) (CBS)
For episode: "Ku Klux Klan: The Invisible Empire". Nomination posthumous.

Outstanding Dramatic Program

WINNER

Ages of Man: David Susskind (producer), Daniel Melnick (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Slattery's People: Irving Elman (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Rally 'Round Your Own Flag, Mister".

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Batman: Howie Horwitz (producer) (ABC)

Bewitched: Jerry Davis (producer) (ABC)

Get Smart: Leonard Stern (executive producer) (NBC)

Individual Achievements in Electronic Production - Electronic Cameramen

NOMINEE

Achievements in Educational Television - Individuals

WINNER

The French Chef: Julia Child (instructor/hostess) (NET)

NOMINEE

Achievements in Educational Television - Programs

NOMINEES

Festival of Arts: Jac Venza (producer) (NET)
For episode "Dance Theatre of José Limon".

Festival of Arts: David Sloss (producer) (NET)
For episode "A Roomful of Music".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.