Awards for 1963

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

The DuPont Show of the Week: Walter Matthau (NBC)
For playing "Meredith". For episode "Big Deal in Laredo".

Alcoa Premiere: Bradford Dillman (ABC)
For playing "Charlie Pont".
For episode "The Voice of Charlie Pont".

The Defenders: Don Gordon (CBS)
For playing "Joey Tassili".
For episode "The Madman".

Sam Benedict: Joseph Schildkraut (NBC)
For playing "Rabbi Gottlieb".
For episode "Hear the Mellow Wedding Bells".

Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER

Ben Casey: Kim Stanley (ABC)
For episode "A Cardinal Act of Mercy".

NOMINEES

Alcoa Premiere: Diana Hyland (ABC)
For playing "Liza Laurents".
For episode "The Voice of Charlie Pont".

The Defenders: Sylvia Sidney (CBS)
For playing "Adela".
For episode "The Madman".

The Eleventh Hour: Eleanor Parker (NBC)
For playing "Connie Folsom".
For episode "Why Am I Grown So Cold?".

Naked City: Diahann Carroll (ABC)
For playing "Ruby Jay".
For episode "A Horse Has A Big Head, Let Him Worry".

Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead)

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Alcoa Premiere: Robert Redford (ABC)
For episode "The Voice of Charlie Pont".

Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actress

WINNER

Ben Casey: Glenda Farrell (ABC)
For episode "A Cardinal Act of Mercy".

NOMINEES



The Eleventh Hour: Davey Davison (NBC)
For episode "Of Roses and Nightingales and Other Lovely Things".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama

WINNER

The Defenders: Stuart Rosenberg (CBS)
For episode "The Madman".

NOMINEES

Alcoa Premiere: Robert Ellis Miller (director) (ABC)
For episode "The Voice of Charlie Pont".


Ben Casey: Sydney Pollack (ABC)
For episode "A Cardinal Act of Mercy".

The DuPont Show of the Week: Fielder Cook (NBC)
For episode "Big Deal in Laredo".

Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing Achievement in Drama

WINNER

The Defenders: Robert Thom, Reginald Rose (CBS)
For episode "The Madman".

NOMINEES


Ben Casey: Norman Katkov (ABC)
For episode "A Cardinal Act of Mercy".

The DuPont Show of the Week: Sidney Carroll (NBC)
For episode "Big Deal in Laredo".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Defenders: Willard Levitas (art director) (CBS)

The Eleventh Hour: George W. Davis (art director), Merrill Pye (scenic designer) (NBC)


Bonanza: Hal Pereira (art director), A. Earl Hedrick (scenic designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Composing Original Music

WINNER

Project XX: Robert Russell Bennett (NBC)
For episode "He Is Risen".

NOMINEES



NBC Television Opera Theatre: Gian Carlo Menotti (NBC)
For episode "Labyrinth".

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Music

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Musical Program or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Documentary Programs

WINNER

The Tunnel: Reuven Frank (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The River Nile: Lou Hazam (producer/writer) (NBC)

The DuPont Show of the Week: Irving Gitlin (producer), Frank De Felitta (producer/writer/director) (NBC)
For episode "Emergency Ward".

Project XX: Donald B. Hyatt (producer, director), Richard Hanser (writer) (NBC)
For episode "He is Risen".

Shakespeare: Soul of an Age: Lou Hazam (producer/writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Electronic Camera Work

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Program of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Defenders: (CBS)
For episode "The Madman".


Alcoa Premiere: (ABC)
For episode "The Voice of Charlie Pont". The ATAS official records lists the title as "Premiere, Presented by Fred Astaire".

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Variety

WINNER

NOMINEES


Here's Edie: (ABC)


Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Drama

WINNER

NOMINEES


Naked City: (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in International Reporting

WINNER

The Tunnel: Piers Anderton (correspondent - Berlin) (NBC)

NOMINEES

James Robinson (correspondent - Southeast Asia) (NBC)

ABC Close-Up!: Helen Jean Rogers (producer), John H. Secondari (producer) (ABC)
For episode "The Vatican". Official ATAS records list the title as "Bell & Howell Close-Up!"


Marvin Kalb (correspondent - Moscow) (CBS)

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Humor

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Panel, Quiz or Audience Participation

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of News Commentary or Public Affairs

WINNER

NOMINEES


CBS Reports: (CBS)


Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Children's Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES


Discovery: (ABC)


Update: (NBC)

Mr. Wizard: (NBC)

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of News

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Television

WINNER

Naked City: Jack Priestley (cinematographer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Twilight Zone: George T. Clemens (cinematographer), Robert Pittack (cinematographer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for Television

WINNER

NOMINEES


Alcoa Premiere: Howard Epstein (editor), Richard Belding (editor), Tony Martinelli (editor) (ABC)

Ben Casey: James Ballas (editor), George Boemler (editor), Al Clark (editor), Michael Pozen (editor), Aaron Stell (editor) (ABC)

Naked City: Hugh Chaloupka (editor), Aaron Nibley (editor), Charles L. Freeman (editor), Harry Coswick (editor), Jack Gleason (editor) (ABC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.