Awards for 1959

Primetime Emmy

Best Actor in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Single Performance by an Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES


Alcoa Theatre: Mickey Rooney (NBC)
For playing "Eddie".
For episode "Eddie".

Playhouse 90: Robert Crawford Jr. (CBS)
For playing "Tanguy".
For episode "Child of Our Time".

Playhouse 90: Paul Muni (CBS)
For playing "Sam Arlen".
For episode "Last Clear Chance".

Playhouse 90: Rod Steiger (CBS)
For playing "Harvey Denton".
For episode "A Town Has Turned to Dust".

Best Performance by an Actor (Continuing Character) in a Musical or Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Actor in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Actress in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Performance by an Actress (Continuing Character) in a Musical or Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Actress in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Single Performance by an Actress

WINNER

NOMINEES

All the King's Men: Maureen Stapleton (NBC)
For playing "Sadie Burke".
(Shown within Kraft Television Theatre).

Playhouse 90: Piper Laurie (CBS)
For playing "Kirsten Clay".
For episode "Days of Wine and Roses".

Playhouse 90: Geraldine Page (CBS)
For playing "The Young Woman".
For episode "The Old Man".

The United States Steel Hour: Helen Hayes (CBS)
For playing "Mother Seraphim".
For episode "One Red Rose for Christmas".

The DuPont Show of the Month: Judith Anderson (CBS)
For playing "Marquesa de Montemayor".
For episode "The Bridge of San Luis Rey".

Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Supporting Actress (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Supporting Actress (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Direction of a Single Musical or Variety Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall: Clark Jones (NBC)
For episode with Maureen O'Hara and 'Robert Preston'.

Pontiac Star Parade: Joseph Cates, Gower Champion (NBC)
For episode "Accent on Love".

Best Direction of a Single Program of a Dramatic Series - Less Than One Hour

WINNER

Alcoa Theatre: Jack Smight (NBC)
For episode "Eddie".

NOMINEES

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Alfred Hitchcock (CBS)
For episode "Lamb to the Slaughter".

General Electric Theater: Herschel Daugherty (CBS)
For episode "One is a Wanderer".

General Electric Theater: James Neilson (CBS)
For episode "Kid at the Stick".

Peter Gunn: Blake Edwards (NBC)
For episode "The Kill".

Best Direction of a Single Program of a Comedy Series

WINNER

Father Knows Best: Peter Tewksbury (CBS)
For episode "Medal for Margaret".

NOMINEES


Make Room for Daddy: Sheldon Leonard (CBS)
For episode "Pardon My Accent".

Mr. Adams and Eve: Richard Kinon (CBS)
For episode "The Interview".

The Real McCoys: Hy Averback (ABC)
For episode "Kate's Career".

Best Direction of a Single Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer

WINNER

NOMINEES

Playhouse 90: John Frankenheimer (CBS)
For episode "A Town Has Turned to Dust".

Playhouse 90: George Roy Hill (CBS)
For episode "Child of Our Time".

Best Writing of a Single Program of a Dramatic Series - Less Than One Hour

WINNER

Alcoa Theatre: Alfred Brenner, Ken Hughes (NBC)
For episode "Eddie".

NOMINEES

Alcoa Theatre: Christopher Knopf (NBC)
For episode "The Loudmouth".

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Roald Dahl (CBS)
For episode "Lamb to the Slaughter".

General Electric Theater: Samuel A. Taylor (CBS)
For episode "One is a Wanderer".

Peter Gunn: Blake Edwards (NBC)
For episode "The Kill".

Best Writing of a Single Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer

WINNER

NOMINEES

Playhouse 90: Horton Foote (CBS)
For episode "The Old Man".
Horton Foote would again adapt this Faulkner short story in 1997, winning an Emmy on his second try.

Playhouse 90: J.P. Miller (CBS)
For episode "Days Of Wine And Roses".

Playhouse 90: Irving Gaynor Neiman (CBS)
For episode "Child of Our Time".

Playhouse 90: Rod Serling (CBS)
For episode "A Town Has Turned To Dust".

Best Writing of a Single Program of a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Bob Cummings Show: Paul Henning, Dick Wesson (NBC)
For episode "Grandpa Clobbers the Air Force".

Father Knows Best: Roswell Rogers (CBS)
For episode "Medal for Margaret".

The Phil Silvers Show: Billy Friedberg, Arnie Rosen, Coleman Jacoby (CBS)
For episode "Bilko's Vampire".

The Real McCoys: Bill Manhoff (ABC)
For episode "Once There Was a Traveling Salesman".

Best Writing of a Single Musical or Variety Program

WINNER

NOMINEES



Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall: Goodman Ace, Mort Green, George Foster, Jay Burton (NBC)
For episode with Pier Angeli, 'Andy Griffith' and 'Helen O'Connell'.

Best Musical or Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Special Musical or Variety Program - One Hour or Longer

WINNER

NOMINEE

Best Special Dramatic Program - One Hour or Longer

WINNER

NOMINEES


The DuPont Show of the Month: (CBS)
For episode "Hamlet".

The DuPont Show of the Month: (CBS)
For episode "The Hasty Heart".

The DuPont Show of the Month: (CBS)
For episode "The Bridge of San Luis Rey".

Best News Reporting Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

World News with Diane Sawyer: (ABC)
Official ATAS records lists title as "John Daly and the News".

Best Public Service Program or Series

WINNER

Omnibus: (NBC)

NOMINEES





Most Outstanding Single Program of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES


Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "Child of Our Time".

Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "The Old Man".

Best Dramatic Series - One Hour or Longer

WINNER

Playhouse 90: (CBS)

NOMINEE

Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Father Knows Best: (CBS, NBC)



Best Panel, Quiz or Audience Participation Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Dramatic Series - Less Than One Hour

WINNER

Alcoa Theatre, Goodyear Theatre: (NBC)
Official ATAS records list title as "Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre". The two programs aired in the same time slot on an alternate basis.

NOMINEES




Naked City: (ABC)

Peter Gunn: (NBC)

Best News Commentator or Analyst

WINNER

NOMINEES


John Daly (ABC)

Best Live Camerawork

WINNER

NOMINEES

Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "A Town Has Turned to Dust".

Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "Old Man".

Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "Child of Our Time".

The DuPont Show of the Month: (CBS)
For episode "The Bridge of San Luis Rey".

Best Special News Program

NOMINEES

Years of Crisis: (CBS)
For episode: Calendar Year 1958 (December 28, 1958).

Chet Huntley Reporting: (NBC)
For episode "The Story of Atlas 10B".

Best Western Series

WINNER

Maverick: (ABC)

NOMINEES

Gunsmoke: (CBS)


The Rifleman: (ABC)

Wagon Train: (NBC)

Best Cinematography for Television

WINNER

The Alphabet Conspiracy: Ellis W. Carter (cinematographer) (NBC)
Shown within "Bell Telephone Special".

NOMINEES

Maverick: Ralph Woolsey (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "Diamond in the Rough".

Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre: Mack Stengler (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Day of Glory".

Maverick: Harold E. Stine (cinematographer) (ABC)
For episode "Shady Deal at Sunny Acres".

Have Gun - Will Travel: William Margulies (cinematographer) (CBS)
For episode "Ella West".

Alcoa Theatre: Fred Jackman Jr. (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Corporal Hardy".

Best Art Direction in a Live Television Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


The DuPont Show of the Month: Robert Wade (art director) (CBS)
For episode "The Count of Monte Cristo".


Playhouse 90: Walter Scott Herndon (art director) (CBS)
For episode "Old Man".

Best Art Direction in a Television Film

WINNER

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse: Claudio Guzmán (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Bernadette".

NOMINEES

The Loretta Young Show: Frank Paul Sylos (art director) (NBC)
For episode "Most Honorable Day".

Alcoa Theatre: John T. McCormack (art director) (NBC)
For episode "Corporal Hardy".

The Californians: Albert M. Pyke (art director) (NBC)
For episode "The Man from Paris".

The Texan: Ralph Berger (art director), Charles F. Pyke (art director) (CBS)
For episode "The Dutches of Denver".

Best Editing of a Film for Television

WINNER

Project XX: Silvio D'Alisera (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Meet Mr. Lincoln".

NOMINEES

Maverick: Robert Watts (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Saga of Waco Williams".

Maverick: Robert Sparr (editor) (ABC)
For episode "Rope of Cards".

Alcoa Theatre: Richard Fantl (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Eddie".

Bat Masterson: Richard L. Van Enger (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Two Graves for Swan Valley".

The Bob Cummings Show: Robert Crawford (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Grandpa Clobbers the Air Force".

Schlitz Playhouse: Danny B. Landres (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Long Distance".

Best Musical Contribution to a Television Program

WINNER

An Evening with Fred Astaire: David Rose (music director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Lux Show: Frank De Vol (music director) (NBC)


The DuPont Show of the Month: Eddy Lawrence Manson (composer/conductor) (CBS)
For episode "Harvey".

Peter Gunn: Henry Mancini (composer) (NBC)
For the theme.

Best Choreography for Television

WINNER

NOMINEE

Omnibus: Gene Kelly (choreographer) (NBC)
For episode "Dancing: A Man's Game".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.