Awards for 1957

Primetime Emmy

Best Continuing Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Single Performance by an Actor

WINNER

Playhouse 90: Jack Palance (CBS)
For episode "Requiem for a Heavyweight".

NOMINEES

The Alcoa Hour: Lloyd Bridges (NBC)
For episode "Tragedy in a Temporary Town".

Producers' Showcase: Fredric March (NBC)
For episode "Dodsworth".

Studio One in Hollywood: Sal Mineo (CBS)
For episode "Dino".

Playhouse 90: Red Skelton (CBS)
For episode "The Big Slide".

Best Continuing Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Single Performance by an Actress

WINNER

Producers' Showcase: Claire Trevor (NBC)
For episode "Dodsworth".

NOMINEES

The United States Steel Hour: Gracie Fields (CBS)
For episode "The Old Lady Shows Her Medals".

Ford Star Jubilee: Edna Best (CBS)
For episode "This Happy Breed (#1.9)".

Studio One in Hollywood: Nancy Kelly (CBS)
For episode "The Pilot".

Playhouse 90: Evelyn Rudie (CBS)
For episode "Eloise".

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor

WINNER

NOMINEES


Playhouse 90: Ed Wynn (CBS)
For episode "Requiem For A Heavyweight".


Best Supporting Performance by an Actress

WINNER

Caesar's Hour: Pat Carroll (NBC)
For playing various roles.

NOMINEES




Best Direction - Half Hour or Less

WINNER

Make Room for Daddy: Sheldon Leonard (ABC)
For episode "Danny's Comeback".

NOMINEES

Camera Three: Clay Yurdin (CBS)
For episode "As I Lay Dying".

General Electric Theater: Herschel Daugherty (CBS)
For episode "The Road that Led Afar".

Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers: George Archainbaud (NBC)
For episode "The Traitor".

You Are There: William D. Russell (CBS)
For episode "First Moscow Purge Trial".

Best Direction - One Hour or More

WINNER

Playhouse 90: Ralph Nelson (CBS)
For episode "Requiem for a Heavyweight".

NOMINEES

The 20th Century-Fox Hour: Lewis Allen (CBS)
For episode "Child of the Regiment".

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show: Bob Banner (NBC)
For episode on 5 October with Sinatra.

Kraft Theatre: George Roy Hill (NBC)
For episode "A Night to Remember".

NBC Television Opera Theatre: Kirk Browning (NBC)
For episode "La Boheme".

Playhouse 90: John Frankenheimer (CBS)
For episode "Forbidden Area".

Best Teleplay Writing - Half Hour or Less

WINNER

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: James P. Cavanagh (CBS)
For episode "Fog Closing In".

NOMINEES

Frontier: Morton S. Fine, David Friedkin (NBC)
For episode "Patrol".

The Loretta Young Show: Richard Morris (NBC)
For episode "The Pearl".

The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp: Daniel B. Ullman (ABC)
For episode "The Buntline".

Telephone Time: John Nesbitt (ABC)
For episode "Man with the Beard".

Best Comedy Writing - Variety or Situation Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Teleplay Writing - One Hour or More

WINNER

Playhouse 90: Rod Serling (CBS)
For episode "Requiem for a Heavyweight".

NOMINEES

The Alcoa Hour: Reginald Rose (NBC)
For episode "Tragedy in a Temporary Town".

Goodyear Playhouse: Louis S. Peterson (NBC)
For episode "Joey".

Kraft Theatre: George Roy Hill, John Whedon (NBC)
For episode "A Night to Remember".

Playhouse 90: Elick Moll (CBS)
For episode "Sizeman and Son".

Best Art Direction - One Hour or More

WINNER

Playhouse 90: Albert Heschong (CBS)
For episode "Requiem for a Heavyweight".

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction - Half Hour or Less

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Public Service Series

WINNER

See It Now: (CBS)

NOMINEES




Best Female Personality - Continuing Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES



Rosemary Clooney
Syndicated.

Best Coverage of a Newsworthy Event

WINNER

Years of Crisis: (CBS)
For episode: Calendar Year 1956

NOMINEES

(NBC)
For coverage of the National Political Conventions (August 13-17, 1956 and August 20-23, 1956).

(CBS)
For coverage of the Andrea Doria sinking (July 31, 1956).

(NBC)
For coverage of the arrival of Andrea Doria survivors in New York.

(ABC)
For coverage of the National Political Conventions (August 13-17, 1956 and August 20-23, 1956).

Best News Commentator

WINNER

NOMINEES




John Daly (ABC)

Best New Program Series

WINNER

Playhouse 90: (CBS)

NOMINEES


Air Power: (CBS)


Best Live Camera Work

WINNER

Kraft Theatre: (NBC)
For episode "A Night to Remember (#9.31)".

NOMINEES

(ABC, CBS, NBC)
For pool coverage of the 1956 Republican Convention.

Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "Requiem for a Heavyweight".

Wide Wide World: (NBC)
For episode "An American Sunday".

Producers' Showcase: (NBC)
For episode "Jack and the Beanstalk".

Best Continuing Performance by a Comedienne in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Single Program of the Year

WINNER

Playhouse 90: (CBS)
For episode "Requiem for a Heavyweight".

NOMINEES

Victor Borge: Comedy in Music: (CBS)
Official ATAS records list title as "The Victor Borge Show".

Kraft Theatre: (NBC)
For episode "A Night to Remember"

Omnibus: (CBS)
For episode "Leonard Bernstein".

See It Now: (CBS)
For episode "Secret Life of Danny Kaye".

Best Continuing Performance by a Comedian in a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Series - Half Hour or Less

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Series - One Hour or More

WINNER

NOMINEES


Climax!: (CBS)

Omnibus: (CBS)

Best Male Personality - Continuing Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Cinematography for Television

WINNER

The Loretta Young Show: Norbert Brodine (NBC)
For episode "The Pearl".

NOMINEES

The 20th Century-Fox Hour: Lloyd Ahern (CBS)
For episode "Stranger in the Night".

Four Star Playhouse: George E. Diskant (CBS)
For episode "Tunnel of Fear".

General Electric Theater: Robert Pittack (CBS)
For episode "The Glorious Gift of Molly Malloy".

General Electric Theater: John L. Russell (CBS)
For episode "The Night Goes On".

Best Editing of a Film for Television

WINNER

Our Mr. Sun: Frank P. Keller
Shown within "AT&T Science Series".

NOMINEES

Cheyenne: Robert Watts
For episode "The Bounty Killers".


Father Knows Best: Richard Fantl (editor) (NBC)
For episode "Betty's Birthday".

Four Star Playhouse: Samuel E. Beetley (CBS)
For episode "Tunnel of Fear".

Best Musical Contribution for Television

WINNER

Omnibus: Leonard Bernstein (composer/conductor) (CBS)
For composing and conducting.

NOMINEES

The Rosemary Clooney Show: Nelson Riddle (Syndicated)
For arrangement of musical score.


Medic: Sidney Fine (ABC)
For orchestration of Victor Young's music.

The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show: Walter Schumann (NBC)
For vocal arrangements.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.