Awards for 1956

Primetime Emmy

Best Actor - Single Performance

WINNER

Ford Star Jubilee: Lloyd Nolan (CBS)
For playing "Capt. Queeg".
For episode "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial"

NOMINEES

The United States Steel Hour: Ralph Bellamy (CBS)
For playing "Father".
For episode "The Fearful Decision".

Producers' Showcase: José Ferrer (NBC)
For playing "Cyrano".
For episode "Cyrano de Bergerac".

Kraft Theatre: Everett Sloane (NBC)
For playing "President".
For episode "Patterns".

Ford Star Jubilee: Barry Sullivan (CBS)
For playing "Defense Attorney Greenwald".
For episode "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial".

Best Actor - Continuing Performance

WINNER

The Phil Silvers Show: Phil Silvers (CBS)
Some book sources list the show's original program title: "You'll Never Get Rich".

NOMINEES




Best Actress - Single Performance

WINNER

Producers' Showcase: Mary Martin (NBC)
For playing "Peter".
For episode "Peter Pan".

NOMINEES

The United States Steel Hour: Julie Harris (CBS)
For playing "Shevawn".
For episode "A Wind from the South".

Producers' Showcase: Eva Marie Saint (NBC)
For playing "Emily".
For episode "Our Town".

Producers' Showcase: Jessica Tandy (NBC)
For playing "Wife".
For episode "The Fourposter".

The Loretta Young Show: Loretta Young (NBC)
For playing "Sadie".
For episode "Christmas Stopover".

Best Actress - Continuing Performance

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER

NOMINEES

Kraft Theatre: Ed Begley (NBC)
For episode "Patterns".


Caesar's Hour: Carl Reiner (NBC)
For playing various roles.

Producers' Showcase: Cyril Ritchard (NBC)
For episode "Peter Pan".

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER

Caesar's Hour: Nanette Fabray (NBC)
For playing various roles.

NOMINEES

The Bob Cummings Show: Ann B. Davis (CBS)
For episode "Schultzy's Dream World".



Goodyear Playhouse: Thelma Ritter (NBC)
For episode "The Catered Affair".

Best Director - Live Series

WINNER

Ford Star Jubilee: Franklin J. Schaffner (CBS)
For episode "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial".

NOMINEES

Climax!: John Frankenheimer (CBS)
For episode "Portrait in Celluloid".

Producers' Showcase: Clark Jones (NBC)
For episode "Peter Pan".

Producers' Showcase: Delbert Mann (NBC)
For episode "Our Town".

The United States Steel Hour: Alex Segal (CBS)
For episode "No Time for Sergeants".

Best Director - Film Series

WINNER

The Phil Silvers Show: Nat Hiken (CBS)
Some book sources list the show's original program title: "You'll Never Get Rich".

NOMINEES

The Bob Cummings Show: Rod Amateau (CBS)
For episode "Return of the Wolf".

You Are There: Bernard Girard (CBS)
For episode "Grant & Lee at Appomatox".

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Alfred Hitchcock (CBS)
For episode "The Case of Mr. Pelham".


Best Original Teleplay Writing

WINNER

Kraft Theatre: Rod Serling (NBC)
For episode "Patterns".

NOMINEES

The Alcoa Hour, Goodyear Playhouse: David Davidson (NBC)
For episode "Thunder Over Washington".

The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse: Robert Alan Aurthur (NBC)
For episode "A Man Is Ten Feet Tall".

Goodyear Playhouse: Paddy Chayefsky (NBC)
For episode "The Catered Affair".

The United States Steel Hour: Cyril Hume, Richard Maibaum (CBS)
For episode "The Fearful Decision" broadcast 10 May 1955.

Best Comedy Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Art Direction - Live Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Art Direction - Film Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Musical Contribution

WINNER

Producers' Showcase: Sammy Cahn (composer/lyricist), Jimmy Van Heusen (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Love and Marriage".
For episode "Our Town".

NOMINEES

Ford Star Jubilee: Mary Martin (performer), Noel Coward (performer) (CBS)
For the song "Camarata".
For episode "Together with Music".

Producers' Showcase: Sammy Cahn (composer/lyricist), Jimmy Van Heusen (composer/lyricist) (NBC)
For the score.
For episode "Our Town".

Producers' Showcase: Nelson Riddle (arranger) (NBC)
For episode "Our Town".

Wide Wide World: David Broekman (composer) (NBC)
For the series' scoring.

Best Music Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Coke Time: (NBC)



Best Documentary Program

WINNER

Omnibus: (CBS)

NOMINEES



See It Now: (CBS)

Best Choreographer

WINNER

Your Hit Parade: Tony Charmoli (NBC)
For episode "Show Biz".

NOMINEES

Producers' Showcase: Jerome Robbins (choreographer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "Peter Pan".



Max Liebman Spectaculars, Shower of Stars: James Starbuck (choreographer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC), Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
"Max Liebman Spectaculars" (NBC): episode not listed.
"Shower of Stars" (CBS) for episode: Ethel Merman's Show Stoppers.

Best Male Singer

WINNER

Perry Como (NBC)

NOMINEES

Harry Belafonte (unknown)



Best News Commentator or Reporter

WINNER

NOMINEES

John Daly (ABC)



Governors Award

WINNER

Dwight D. Eisenhower
For his use and encouragement of television.

Best Single Program of the Year

WINNER

NOMINEES

Wide Wide World: (NBC)
For episode "The American West".

Ford Star Jubilee: (CBS)
For episode "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial".

Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color: (ABC)
For episode "Davy Crockett and River Pirates".

The United States Steel Hour: (ABC)
For episode "No Time for Sergeants".

Make Room for Daddy: (ABC)
For episode "Peter Pan Meets Rusty Williams".

Producers' Showcase: (NBC)
For episode "The Sleeping Beauty".

Best Contributing to Daytime Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES




Today: (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Comedian

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jack Benny (CBS)

Sid Caesar (NBC)

Art Carney (CBS)

Best Action or Adventure Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Gunsmoke: (CBS)

Dragnet: (NBC)


The Lineup: (CBS)

Best Comedienne

WINNER

NOMINEES


Eve Arden (CBS)


Best Female Singer

WINNER

NOMINEES

Rosemary Clooney (Syndicated)


Peggy Lee (unknown)

Best Audience Participation Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Commercial Campaign

WINNER

(Ford)

NOMINEES




For Piel's Beer television commercials.


For Hamm's Beer television commercials.

Best MC or Program Host - Male or Female

WINNER

Perry Como (NBC)

NOMINEES


John Daly (CBS)


Best Camerawork - Live Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Specialty Act - Single or Group

WINNER

NOMINEES

Harry Belafonte (unknown)

Victor Borge (unknown)

Sammy Davis Jr. (unknown)

Donald O'Connor (unknown)

Best Producer - Live Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Best Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Best Children's Series

WINNER

Lassie: (CBS)

NOMINEES





Best Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Climax!: (CBS)


Best Producer - Film Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Phil Silvers Show: Nat Hiken (CBS)
For episode "You'll Never Get Rich".

Best Cinematography for Television

WINNER

Medic: William A. Sickner (NBC)
For episode "Black Friday".

NOMINEES

The Loretta Young Show: Norbert Brodine (cinematographer) (National Broadcasting Company (NBC))
For episode "I Remember the Rani".



Four Star Playhouse: George E. Diskant (CBS)
For episode "The Collar".

Best Editing of a Television Film

WINNER

Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Edward W. Williams (CBS)
For episode "Breakdown".

NOMINEES

Navy Log: Jason H. Bernie (editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Operation Three-In-One".


The Bob Cummings Show: Stanley Frazen (editor), Guy Scarpitta (editor) (CBS)
For episode "Miss Coffee Break".

Four Star Playhouse: Samuel E. Beetley (CBS)
For episode "The Collar".

Best Television Adaptation

WINNER

Ford Star Jubilee: Paul Gregory, Franklin J. Schaffner (CBS)
For episode "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial".

NOMINEES

The 20th Century-Fox Hour: David Dortort (CBS)
For episode "The Ox-Bow Incident".

The 20th Century-Fox Hour: John Monks Jr. (CBS)
For episode "Miracle on 34th Street".

Climax!: Rod Serling (CBS)
For episode "The Champion".

Producers' Showcase: David Shaw (NBC)
For episode "Our Town".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.