Awards for 2013

DGA Award

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

WINNER

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Peter Kohn (first assistant director) (plaque), Michelle Schrauwers (second assistant director) (plaque), Heather Anderson (second second assistant director) (plaque), Blake Perkinson (second second assistant director) (plaque)
Commercial: Best Job, Proctor and Gamble

NOMINEES

Lance Acord
Commercials: Jogger, Nike; The Dog Strikes Back, Volkswagen 2012; Thread, Levi's; Greatness, Nike

Steve Ayson
Commercials: Beer Chase, Carlton Draught; Let Me Go, The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Fredrik Bond
Commercials: Surfer, Puma; Eternal Optimism, Budweiser

Tom Kuntz
Commercials: Terry Crews Muscle Music, Old Spice; Stray Animals, DirecTV; Roadside Ditch, DirecTV; Platoon, DirecTV

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures

WINNER

Argo: Ben Affleck, Amy Herman (unit production manager) (plaque), David J. Webb (first assistant director) (plaque), Ian Calip (second assistant director) (plaque), Clark Credle (second second assistant director) (plaque), Gavin Kleintop (second second assistant director) (plaque), Belkis Turan (first assistant director; Turkey) (plaque)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials

WINNER

One Life to Live: Jill Mitwell, Tracy Casper Lang (assistant director and stage manager) (plaque), Teresa Cicala (assistant director) (plaque), Alan Needleman (stage manager) (plaque), Keith Greer (stage manager) (plaque), Leah Weber (stage manager) (plaque), Nathalie Rodriguez (production associate) (plaque)
Episode: Between Heaven and Hell

NOMINEES


General Hospital: Larry Carpenter
Episode: Bad Water

General Hospital: William Ludel
Episode: Magic Milo

General Hospital: Scott McKinsey
Episode: Shot Through The Heart

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety

WINNER

The 66th Annual Tony Awards: Glenn Weiss, Ken Diego (associate director) (plaque), Robin Mishkin (associate director) (plaque), Stefani Cohen (associate director) (plaque), Ricky Kirshner (associate director) (plaque), Garry Hood (stage manager) (plaque), Phyllis Digilio (stage manager) (plaque), Peter Epstein (stage manager) (plaque), Andrew Feigin (stage manager) (plaque), Lynn Finkel (stage manager) (plaque), Doug Fogel (stage manager) (plaque), Jeffrey Gitter (stage manager) (plaque), Dean Gordon (stage manager) (plaque), Arthur Lewis (stage manager) (plaque), Jeffrey M. Markowitz (stage manager) (plaque), Joey Meade (stage manager) (plaque), Anthony Mirante (stage manager) (plaque), Cyndi Owgang (stage manager) (plaque), Jeff Pearl (stage manager) (plaque), Elise Reaves (stage manager) (plaque), Lauren Schneider (stage manager) (plaque)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

WINNER

Girls: Lena Dunham, Jason Ivey (second assistant director) (plaque), Regina Heyman (unit production manager) (plaque), Ilene S. Landress (unit production manager) (plaque), Mark McGann (first assistant director) (plaque), Marcos González Palma (second second assistant director) (plaque)

NOMINEES

Louie: Louis C.K.
Episode: New Year's Eve

The Big Bang Theory: Mark Cendrowski
Episode: The Date Night Variable

Modern Family: Bryan Cranston
Episode: Election Day

30 Rock: Beth McCarthy-Miller
Episode: Live from Studio 6H

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs

WINNER

Let It Shine: Paul Hoen, Katie Willard Troebs (unit production manager) (plaque), Dan Coffie (first assistant director) (plaque), Todd Turner (second assistant director) (plaque), Scott Kirkley (second second assistant director) (plaque)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

WINNER

Breaking Bad: Rian Johnson, Stewart Lyons (unit production manager) (plaque), James Hapsas (assistant unit production manager) (plaque), Benjamin Scissors (first assistant director) (plaque), Louis A. Lanni (second assistant director) (plaque), Anna Ramey (second second assistant director) (plaque), Joann Connolly (additional second assistant director) (plaque)
Episode: Fifty-One

NOMINEES

Homeland: Michael Cuesta
Episode: The Choice

Mad Men: Jennifer Getzinger
Episode: A Little Kiss


The Newsroom: Greg Mottola
Episode: We Just Decided To

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

WINNER

Masterchef: Brian Smith, Anna Moulaison-Moore (associate director) (plaque), Drew Lewandowski (stage manager) (plaque)
Episode: #305

NOMINEES

America's Next Top Model: Tony Croll
Episode: The Girl Who Becomes America's Next Top Model

Face Off: Peter Ney
Episode: Scene of the Crime

Stars Earn Stripes: J. Rupert Thompson
Episode: Amphibious Assault

Ink Master: Tim Warren
Episode: #103

Best Female Student Filmmaker

WINNER

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series

WINNER

Game Change: Jay Roach, Mary Kane (unit production manager) (plaque), Josh King (first assistant director) (plaque), Emily McGovern (second assistant director) (plaque), Brian Relyea (second second assistant director) (plaque)

NOMINEES




American Horror Story: Michael Rymer
Episode: Dark Cousin

Lifetime Achievement Award

News

WINNER

Motion Picture

WINNER

Frank Capra Achievement Award

WINNER

Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award

WINNER

Robert B. Aldrich Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.