Awards for 1999

DGA Award

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

WINNER

Kinka Usher
For Sony: "Egg", Mtn. Dew/Pepsi: "Michael Johnson's World", Miller Brewing Co.: "Cupid", Nike: "Undercover Ushers" and Hallmark: "Neighbor Lady".

NOMINEES

Amy Hill, Chris Riess
For Saturn Cars: "Driving Range", Bronson Medical Centers: "Pediatrics", Amsouth: "Life" and Long John Silver: "London Loves Us".

Peter Darley Miller
For 360 Communications: "Chase", Slice Goodby: "Dissection", Midway/NFL Blitz: "Target Practice", Sony Playstation: "Scout" and Nike: "The Great Magician".

Rocky Morton
For Sega: "Egg", Taco Bell: "Bobbing Head", Fox Sports: "Feet", Sony Playstation: "Laundromat" and Taco Bell: "Romeo and Juliet".

Tarsem Singh
For John Hancock: "Sarajevo", Miller Brewing Co.: "Séance", Miller Brewing Co.: "Dances with Dog" and Beck's: "Romance".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures

WINNER

Saving Private Ryan: Steven Spielberg, Mark Huffam (production manager) (plaque), Sergio Mimica-Gezzan (first assistant director) (plaque), Adam Goodman (second assistant director) (plaque), Karen Richards (second second assistant director) (plaque)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials

WINNER

One Life to Live: James Sayegh, Owen Renfroe (associate director) (plaque), Suzanne Flynn (associate director) (plaque), Paul Glass (associate director) (plaque), Alan Needleman (stage manager) (plaque), Roy Hoesten (stage manager) (plaque), Mary M. Ryan (production assistant) (plaque), Teresa Cicala (production assistant) (plaque)
For episode #7572.

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Joseph Behar
For episode "The Bacchanalia" (#2580).



One Life to Live: Jill Mitwell
For episode #7761.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

WINNER

NOMINEES



Great Performances: Nigel Noble
For episode "Porgy and Bess: An American Voice".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series'

WINNER

Sports Night: Thomas Schlamme, Steve Burgess (unit production manager/first assistant director) (plaque), Elena Santaballa (second assistant director) (plaque), Dana De Vally Piazza (technical coordinator) (plaque)
For the pilot episode.

NOMINEES

Will & Grace: James Burrows
For the pilot episode.

Just Shoot Me!: Pamela Fryman
For episode "Two Girls for Every Boy".

Frasier: Kelsey Grammer
For episode "Merry Christmas, Mrs. Moskowitz".

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland
For episode "Flip".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night

WINNER

NYPD Blue: Paris Barclay, Robert J. Doherty (unit production manager) (plaque), Dennis M. White (first assistant director) (plaque), Suzie Pelissier (second assistant director) (plaque)
For episode "Hearts and Souls".

NOMINEES

Homicide: Life on the Street: Steve Buscemi
For episode "Finnegan's Wake".

The X-Files: Chris Carter
For episode "Triangle".

Law & Order: Adam Davidson
For episode "Under the Influence".

NYPD Blue: Mark Tinker
For episode "Danny Boy".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs

WINNER

Bear in the Big Blue House: Mitchell Kriegman, Dean Gordon (associate director) (plaque), Henry Z. Neimark (stage manager) (plaque)
For episode "Love is All You Need".

NOMINEES

The Teen Files: Allison Grodner
For episode "Smoking: Truth or Dare?".

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show: Victoria Hochberg
For episode "To Honey with Love".


Goosebumps: Ron Oliver
For episode "Cry of the Cat".

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commericals

NOMINEE

Leslie Dektor (director)
For Allstate: "Anthem", Coca-Cola: "Downhill Racer" and E.Score: "The Debate"

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety

WINNER

The 52nd Annual Tony Awards: Paul Miller, Christine Clark Bradley (associate director) (plaque), Debbie Miller (associate director) (plaque), Andrew Feigin (stage manager) (plaque), Jeffrey Gitter (stage manager) (plaque), Garry Hood (stage manager) (plaque), Arthur Lewis (stage manager) (plaque), Gary Natoli (stage manager) (plaque), Henry Z. Neimark (stage manager) (plaque), Lauren Schneider (stage manager) (plaque), Doug Smith (stage manager) (plaque)

NOMINEES


Savion Glover - Stomp, Slide & Swing in Performance at The White House: Matthew Diamond

Late Show with David Letterman: Gerard Foley
For episode #958.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television

WINNER

Gia: Michael Cristofer, James D. Brubaker (unit production manager) (plaque), Mary Ellen Woods (first assistant director) (plaque), David Larson (second assistant director) (plaque)

NOMINEES




From the Earth to the Moon: Jon Turteltaub
For part 7: "Is That All There Is?".

Lifetime Achievement Award

News

WINNER

Richard B. Armstrong

DGA Diversity Award

WINNER

Frank Capra Achievement Award

WINNER

Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award

WINNER

Robert B. Aldrich Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.