Awards for 2008

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Richard Westlein (electronic camera), Tom Shepard (electronic camera), William Tynan (electronic camera), George Montanez (electronic camera), Frank Forsyth (electronic camera), Adam Keith (electronic camera), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Eric Johnson (electronic camera), Yogi Solange (senior video control) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Thomas Luth (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control)

As the World Turns: Barbara J. Langdon (camera operator), Warren Armstrong (video control), John Kokinis (technical director), Robert Bellairs (camera operator), Greg Saccaro (camera operator)

Guiding Light: Alex Ciecierski (technical director), Jim Warden (technical director), Andrew C. Capuano (camera operator), Dan Flaherty (camera operator), Jerry Gruen (camera operator), Gary Jelaso (camera operator), Mark Schneider (camera operator), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video control), Larry Seigal (senior video control)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

One Life to Live: Richard Manfredi (director), Larry Carpenter (director), Bruce Cooperman (director), Gary Donatelli (director), Danielle Faraldo (director), Jill Mitwell (director), Frank Valentini (director), Paul Glass (associate director), Anthony Wilkinson (associate director), Mary Ryan (associate director), Teresa Cicala (associate director), Tracy Casper Lang (associate director), Alan Needleman (stage manager), Keith Greer (stage manager), Brendan Higgins (stage manager), Kevin Brush (production associate), Nathalie Rodriguez (production associate) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Deveney Kelly (director), Cynthia J. Popp (director), Michael Stich (director), Jennifer Howard (associate director), Clyde Kaplan (associate director), Steven A. Wacker (associate director), Doug Hayden (associate director), Laura Yale (stage manager) (CBS)

General Hospital: Matthew Diamond (director), William Ludel (director), Scott McKinsey (director), Owen Renfroe (director), Ron Cates (associate director), Ron Cates (associate director), Peter Fillmore (associate director), Dave Macleod (associate director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director), Penny Pengra (associate director), Crystal Craft (stage manager), Craig McManus (stage manager), Christine Cooper (production associate), Lisa Kaseff (production associate), Denise Van Cleave (production associate) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

The Wonder Pets: Jeffrey Lesser (music director), Michael John LaChiusa (composer), Billy Lopez (composer), Martin Erskine (composer), Robert Lopez (composer), Larry Hochman (composer), J. Walter Hawkes (composer) (Nick Jr.)

NOMINEES

Tom and Jerry Tales: Gordon Goodwin (composer) (WB Network)


Between the Lions: Paul Jacobs (director/composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer) (PBS)

Legion of Super Heroes: Kristopher Carter (composer), Michael McCuistion (composer), Lolita Ritmanis (composer) (CW Television Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Charlie Jones (production mixer), Robert Drew Primrose (production mixer), Steve Watson (production mixer), Thomas Ineson (post-production mixer), Thomas J. Bornkamp (post-production mixer), Doug Kent (post-production mixer), Andrew C. Capuano (boom operator), Charlie Iacono (boom operator), Anthony Valentino (boom operator), Anthony Butch Inglese (boom operator), Eric Shuttleworth (boom operator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Brian Connell (production mixer), Jennifer Radulovich (production mixer), Daniel Lecuna (re-recording mixer), Jerry Martz (sound effects mixer), David Golba (boom operator), Jim Hope (boom operator), Stan Sweeney (boom operator)

Passions: Bruce Arledge Jr. (production mixer), Anthony Dalferes (production mixer), Bill Kaplan (production mixer), Derek Leininger (re-recording mixer), Walter New (re-recording mixer), Ricardo Álvarez (boom operator), Greg Ferrara (boom operator), Carol Silverman (boom operator)

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Manuel Moreno (pre-production mixer), Mikael Persson (pre-production mixer), Dino Johnson (post-production mixer), Peter Mallard (post-production mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Bud Freeman (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator), Mark Mooney (boom operator)

Outstanding Special Class Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Terry Fountain (production mixer), Dirk Sciarrotta (sound effects mixer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Tim Reisig (post-production mixer), Jim Slanger (post-production mixer), J.R. Chappell (production mixer), Gerry Formicola (production mixer), Susan Durler (post-production mixer)

Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade: Peter Baird (production mixer), Timothy Wilson (production mixer), Richard Achor (post-production mixer), Rob Reinbolt (post-production mixer), Brian McGee (music mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Dan Stella (technical director), Roberto Rios (technical director), Mike Frehe (camera operator), Clark Gray (camera operator), John Dickinson (camera operator), Joe Pausback (camera operator), Michael Maier (camera operator), Tommie Skinner (camera operator), Pat Rondou (camera operator), Marc Clausen (camera operator), Dick Mort (camera operator), Wade Bobbitt (senior video/video control), Roy Otake (video control) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Vic Caruso (technical director), Chip Fraser (camera operator), Brian Loewe (camera operator), Tim O'Neill (camera operator), David M. Weeks (camera operator), Paul Wileman (camera operator), Brad Zerbst (camera operator), Randy Johnson (senior video)

Live with Kelly and Michael: Sheila Martin (technical director), James Brill (camera operator), Joseph Castro (camera operator), Patricia Clark (camera operator), John Manown (camera operator), Benjamin Vazquez (camera operator), Ka-Lai Wong (video control)

From the Top at Carnegie Hall: Jon Pretnar (technical director) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Tom Guadarrama (technical director), Richard Wirth (technical director), Frank Biondo (camera operator), Jerry Cancel (camera operator), Aaron Medick (camera operator), Jimmy O'Connell (camera operator), James Meek (senior video) (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Back at the Barnyard: Mike Gasaway (director), Todd Grimes (director), T.J. Sullivan (director), Jed Spingarn (voice director) (Nickelodeon)



Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


As the World Turns: Donna Larson (lighting designer), Nicholas Varacalli (lighting designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES


The View: Candice Dunn (lighting designer) (ABC)

Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony: David Grill (lighting designer), Laura Frank (lighting director), Paul Sonnleitner (lighting director) (ESPN Desportes)

Sesame Street: Daniel Kelley (lighting designer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Gary Deinstadt (music director/composer), Billy Barber (music director/composer), Robyn Cutler (supervising music director), Brian D. Siewert (composer), Danny Pelfrey (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer), Mark Stephen Ross (composer), Kenneth Eberhard (composer), Linda Lawley (composer), Michèle Vice-Maslin (composer), Ron Komie (composer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jerry Pilato (music director), Terry Walker (music supervisor), Ron Cates (composer), Brian Comotto (composer), Martin Davich (composer), Jim Klein (composer), Gary Kuo (composer), Kim Oler (composer), Tom Spahn (composer), Brian Tarquin (composer), John Wineglass (composer) (ABC)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Lothar Struff (music supervisor), Jack Allocco (composer), Bradley Bell (composer), David Kurtz (composer) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Paul Glass (supervising music director/composer), Daniel P. Krausz (music director), Kevin Bents (composer), Kurt Biederwolf (composer), Chris Child (composer), Lee Holdridge (composer), Jordan Lieb (composer), Dave Marino (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), David Nichtern (composer), Bobby Summerfield (composer), Michal Towber (composer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

One Life to Live: Dena Higley (head writer), Ron Carlivati (head writer), Janet Iacobuzio (associate head writer), Chris Van Etten (associate head writer), Victor Gialanella (associate head writer), Shelly Altman (associate head writer), Carolyn Culliton (writer), Michelle Poteet Lisanti (writer), Fran Myers (writer), Aida Croal (writer), Mark Christopher (writer), Leslie Nipkow (writer), Anna Cascio (writer), Elizabeth Page (writer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


General Hospital: Robert Guza Jr. (head writer), Elizabeth Korte (associate head writer), Michael Conforti (writer), David Goldschmid (writer), Karen Harris (writer), Mary Sue Price (writer), Tracey Thomson (writer), Michele Val Jean (writer), Susan Wald (writer), Garin Wolf (writer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: David Kreizman (head writer), Donna Swajeski (co-head writer), Tita Bell (writer), Christopher Dunn (writer), Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold (writer), Kimberly Hamilton (writer), Rebecca Hanover (writer), Jill Lorie Hurst (writer), Penelope Koechl (writer), Royal Miller (writer), David Rupel (writer), David Smilow (writer), Brett Staneart (writer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Lynn Marie Latham (head writer), Scott Hamner (co-head writer), Cherie Bennett (associate head writer), Jeff Gottesfeld (associate head writer), Paula Cwikly (writer), Lynsey Dufour (writer), Eric Freiwald (writer), Bernard Lechowick (writer), Linda Schreiber (writer), Natalie Minardi (writer), James Stanley (writer), Sandra Weintraub (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Between the Lions: Norman Stiles (head writer/writer), Ray Messecar (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Brian Meehl (writer), Jennifer Hamburg (writer), Sarah Durkee (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Christopher Cerf (writer), Beth Kirsch (writer), Fred Newman (writer), Judith Stoia (writer), Candy Kugel (writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman: Glen Berger (head writer), Jim Conroy (writer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Lou Berger (head writer), Judy Freudberg (head writer/writer), Molly Boylan (writer), Annie Evans (writer), Christine Ferraro (writer), Tony Geiss (writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (writer), Joey Mazzarino (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Belinda Ward (writer), John Weidman (writer) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing in Animation

WINNERS

Peep and the Big Wide World: Kathy Waugh (head writer), Joe Fallon (writer), Glen Berger (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer) (Discovery Kids)
Tied with Jack Ferraiolo and Peggy Nicoll for WordGirl.

NOMINEES

Arthur: Peter K. Hirsch (head writer), Cusi Cram (writer), Raye Lankford (writer), Stephanie Simpson (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer) (PBS)

Curious George: Joe Fallon (writer/story editor), Raye Lankford (writer), Lazar Saric (writer), Chuck Tately (writer) (PBS)

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks: Sindy McKay (head writer), Marcy Brown (writer), Dennis Haley (writer), Pamela Hickey (writer), Dennys McCoy (writer) (PBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS

As the World Turns: Patrick Howe (production designer), Tim Goodmanson (art director), Karen Hlipala (set decorator), Catherine McKenney (set decorator), Dennis Donegan (set decorator) (CBS)
Tied with William Hultstrom, David Hoffmann, Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua and Fred Cooper for The Young and the Restless.

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffmann (art director), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator) (CBS)
Tied with 'Patrick Howe', Tim Goodmanson, Karen Hlipala, Catherine McKenney and Dennis Donegan for As the World Turns.

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jack Forrestel (production designer), Fabrice Kenwood (art director), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set director), Elsa Zamparelli (set director) (CBS)

General Hospital: Chip Dox (production designer), Daniel Proett (art director), Jennifer Elliott (set decorator), Andrew Evashchen (set decorator) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Anton Goss (production designer), Zeya Maurer (production designer), Jay Heiserman (art director), Robert Lee (set decorator), Michael C. Lewis (set decorator) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Between the Lions: Laura Brock (production designer/art director), Karen Wing (art director), Jerel Levanway (scenic designer), Bill Reinhart (scenic designer), Jack Thomas (scenic designer), Mary Goodson (scenic designer), Ray Green (scenic designer), Jimmy Thrasher (scenic designer) (PBS)

Bunnytown: Ashley Wilkinson (production designer) (Disney Channel)

Johnny and the Sprites: Laura Brock (production designer), Matthew Milstein (set desginer) (Disney Channel)

Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony: Scott Givens (art director), Libby Hyland (art director), Rosa Magalhaes (art director), Luiz Stein (art director) (ESPN Desportes)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Susan Gammie (head costume designer), David Brooks (costume designer), Sally Lesser (costume designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES



Passions: Diana Eden (DirecTV)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony: Rosa Magalhaes (costume supervisor/costume designer), David Profeta (costume supervisor) (ESPN Desportes)

NOMINEES

Barney & Friends: Lisa Odette Albertson (costume designer), Traci Hutton (costume stylist), Lyle Huchton (wardrobe stylist) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actor), Terry Roberson (costume designer/live actor), Marc Borders (costume designer/muppet), Chelsea Carter (costume designer/muppet), Andrea Detwiler (costume designer/muppet), Michelle Hickey (costume designer/muppet), Rollin Krewson (costume designer/muppet), Lara MacLean (costume designer/muppet), Anney McKilligan (costume designer/muppet), Tom Newby (costume designer/muppet), Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppet), Polly Smith (costume designer/muppet), Jason Weber (costume designer/muppet) (CBS)

Yo Gabba Gabba!: Christian Jacobs (costume desginer), Parker Jacobs (costume desginer), Scott Schultz (costume desginer), Cleve Hall (costume desginer/muppet), Kenneth J. Hall (costume desginer/muppet), Julia Knapp (wardrobe stylist) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

WINNER

The Batman: Eric Freeman (re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Borquez (re-recording mixer), Doug Andham (re-recording mixer) (Kids WB)

NOMINEES

Johnny and the Sprites: Bob Schott (re-recording mixer), Gary Silver (production mixer), Michael Croiter (music mixer), Mathias Winter (music mixer)

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (production mixer), Michael Barrett (re-recording mixer), Jim Czak (re-recording mixer), Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Tom and Jerry Tales: Alexander Hall (production mixer), Robert Hargreaves (re-recording mixer), John Hegedes (re-recording mixer) (Kids WB)

Legion of Super Heroes: John Hegedes (re-recording mixer), Robert Hargreaves (re-recording mixer) (Kids' WB)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

DragonflyTV: Ezra Gold (senior editor), Scott Skaja (editor), Steve Fischer (editor), Bradley J. Keely (editor), Todd Grabe (editor) (PBS)

NOMINEES




Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie: Mustafa Bhagat (senior editor), Robert Tate (senior editor), Jesse R. Fisher (segment editor), Rob Quirk (segment editor), Toshiharu Takatsuka (segment editor) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

Guiding Light: Hanne Anderson (CBS)
For episode "Hands On: After Katrina - A Guiding Light Special Presentation".

NOMINEES




Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Selbern Narby (editor), Chris Reinhart (editor), John Tierney (editor) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

WINNER

The Batman: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Tony Orozco (sound editor), Erik Foreman (sound editor), Eric Freeman (sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Keith Dickens (sound editor), Mark Keatts (adr editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor) (Kids' WB)

NOMINEES

Legion of Super Heroes: Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), Mark Keatts (dialogue editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Robert Hargreaves (sound effects editor)

Curious George: Nick Nolan (music editor), Robbi Smith (dialogue editor), Robert Poole II (sound effects editor) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Loonatics Unleashed: Keith Dickens (sound editor), Daisuke Sawa (sound editor), George Nemzer (sound effects editor), Mark Keatts (adr editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor) (Kids' WB)

Johnny and the Sprites: Bob Schott (supervising sound editor) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Eldo Ray Estes (key makeup artist), Kimberly Braisin (makeup artist), Stephane Glover McGee (makeup artist), Anette Lian-Williams (makeup artist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Gail Hopkins (head makeup artist), Deidre Decker (makeup artist), Glen Alen Gutierrez (makeup artist), Joleen Rizzo (makeup artist), Nina Wells (makeup artist) (NBC)

Passions: Toby Lamm (head makeup artist), Natasha Wilson (key makeup artist), Victoria Doering (makeup artist), Amy Sparks (key makeup artist) (NBC)

Outstanding Original Song

WINNERS

One Life to Live: Kevin Briody (ABC)
For the song "Little Starr".Tied with Lance Horne and Paul Glass for One Life to Live ("Chemistry").

One Life to Live: Lance Horne (composer/lyricist), Paul Glass (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Chemistry".
Tied with Kevin Briody for One Life to Live ("Little Starr").

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jerry Pilato, Jim Klein (ABC)
For the song "Treasure of Love".

All My Children: Jerry Pilato (composer/lyricist), Jim Klein (composer/lyricist), Terry Walker (lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "The Me Inside".

One Life to Live: Steve Hopkins (ABC)
For the song "You're The Freak".

Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation

WINNER

FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman: Terry Tompkins (composer/lyricist), Rocco Gagliese (composer), Steve D'Angelo (composer), Glen Berger (lyricist) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Bindi, the Jungle Girl: Mark McDuff (Discovery Kids)
For the song "Save Me".

Jack's Big Music Show: Michael Rubin (Noggin)
For the song "Duck 4".

Sesame Street: Tony Geiss (PBS)
For the song "Get Up, Get Out!".

Sesame Street: Mark Radice (PBS)
For the song "See the Signs".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Ca$h Cab: Ben Bailey (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative

WINNER

The Tyra Banks Show: Benny Medina (executive producer), Tyra Banks (executive producer), John Redmann (executive producer), Alex Duda (executive producer), Rachel Miskowiec (executive producer), Stuart Alpert (senior supervising producer), Lauren Blincoe (senior supervising producer), Patricia Childress (supervising producer), Meredith Paige (supervising producer), Becky Cohen Fortune (supervising producer), Shane Kirchoff (supervising producer), Heather Gray (supervising producer), Anne Grabowski-Radecki (senior producer), Paul Starke (senior producer), Jacqueline Wickert (senior coordinating producer), Kareen Gunning (coordinating producer), Antoinette Clarke (producer), Joanna Parides (producer), Erin Elliott (producer), Melissa Key (producer), Ayanna Bascombe (producer), Dan Sterchele (producer), Ray Noia (line producer), Robert Willrich (line producer), Brooke Smiler (segment producer), Shana A. Clester (segment producer), Lawrence Alitowski (segment producer), Vanessa Nizzo (segment producer), Kristin Craig (segment producer), Chris May (segment producer)

NOMINEES

Dr. Phil: Phil McGraw (executive producer), Carla Pennington (executive producer), Kandi Amelon (senior supervising producer), Kathy Giaconia (senior supervising producer), Angie Kraus-Bell (senior supervising producer), Lisa Steinke (supervising producer), Lori Read (senior producer), Julie Ross (senior producer), Edward Santos (senior producer), Jennifer Anastasi (producer), Justin Arluck (producer), Astra Austin (producer), Liz Givens (producer), Stephanie Granader (producer), Ianthe Jones (producer), Melissa Key (producer), Melissa Overholt (producer), Anita Pepper (producer), John Perry (producer), Jill Skinner (producer), Rich de Michele (line producer), Dan Dobson (line producer) (Syndicated)

A Place of Our Own: Los Niños en Su Casa: Stephanie Drachkovitch (executive producer), Mary Mazur (executive producer), Adriane Hopper (co-executive producer), Kevin Cronan (producer), Rodrigo X. González (producer), Daisy Ruiz (producer), Annette Valencia-Lassen (producer), Ellen Raphael (line producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Curious George: Ellen Cockrill (executive producer), Brian Grazer (executive producer), Carol Greenwald (executive producer), David Kirschner (executive producer), Jon Shapiro (executive producer), Ron Howard (executive producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Patty Jausoro (producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Arthur: Marc Brown (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Pierre Valette (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Greg Bailey (producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer) (PBS)

Charlie and Lola: Andrew Zein (executive producer), Claudia Lloyd (producer) (Playhouse Disney)

Little Einsteins: Susan Holden (executive producer), Steve Oakes (executive producer), Eric Weiner (executive producer), Richard Winkler (executive producer), Kris Greengrove (producer) (Disney Channel)

Peep and the Big Wide World: Vince Commisso (executive producer), Kate Taylor (executive producer), Melinda Toporoff (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer), Marisa Wolsky (senior producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Kaj Pindal (producer) (Discovery Kids)

Outstanding New Approaches - Children's

WINNER

I Got a Rocket!: Bill Schultz (executive producer), Sebastian Debertin (executive producer), Suzanne Ryan (executive producer), Mike Young (executive producer), Liz Young (executive producer), Marc Gabizon (executive producer), Romi Roolf (executive producer), Cary Silver (producer), Benjamin Townsend (producer), Josh Fisher (producer), Jo Boag (producer), Stuart Cunningham (line producer), Glenn Kirkpatrick (director), Leslie Saiz (director of creative and online production Kabillion), Thomas Porter (director of technology Kabillion), Keith Goodman (flash programmer Kabillion), Anthony Gaud (creative executive Kabillion), Allan Rennagel (producer Kabillion), Stevan Levy (producer Kabillion)
Kabillion.

NOMINEES

Assignment Discovery: Edward DeLeon (executive producer), Jean Kaplan Teichroew (executive producer), Nancy Walzog (executive producer), Mary Stephens (executive producer), Jean Meltzer (supervising producer), Karen Carlson (coordinating producer), Melanie Pal (producer)
For episode Discovering Language Arts

Cyberchase: Sandra Sheppard (executive producer), Frances Nankin (executive producer/editorial director), Ellen Doherty (senior series producer/story editor), Jill Peters (senior producer/writer), David Hirmes (senior web producer), Kelly Lafferty (coordinating producer), Michelle Chen (producer), Tanner Vea (web producer), Bob Morris (director), Matthew A. Wilson (lead performer)

Outstanding Special Class Series

WINNER

Made: Tony DiBari (executive producer), Bob Kusbit (executive producer), Francis Lyons (executive producer), Dave Sirulnick (executive producer), Summer Strauch (executive producer), Zach Behr (supervising producer), Donna Edge-Rachell (supervising producer), Randi Gewirtz (supervising producer), Jordana Hochman (supervising producer), Stacey Altman (producer), Charles Dehne (producer), Gena Konstantinakos (producer), Bradley J. Levin (producer), Diana J. Lewis (producer), Dave Grant (producer), Jordana Starr (producer) (MTV)

NOMINEES

Instant Beauty Pageant: Jerry Biederman (executive producer), Christopher Dane Owens (executive producer), Mark Wolper (executive producer), Jym Buss (co-executive producer), Guy Shalem (supervising producer), Glenn Stickley (supervising producer), David Malkoff (producer) (Wolper Organization, The (production company))

Cause Effect: Stephen K. Friedman (executive producer), Ross Martin (executive producer), Eric Conte (executive producer), Paul Ricci (supervising producer), Robert Dixter (producer) (mtvU)

Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America: Lori Rothschild Ansaldi (executive producer), Jerry Smith (executive producer), Cindy Smith (executive producer), Amy Barnett (producer), Joan McCord (producer), Dov Ribnick (line producer), David Womersley (line producer), Samantha Brown (consulting producer) (Travel Channel)

Split Ends: Stephanie Drachkovitch (executive producer), Glenn Meehan (executive producer), Andrew Greenberger (supervising producer), Shirley Jackson (line producer) (Style Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bindi, the Jungle Girl: Duncan MacDonald (graphic artist), Phillip Radford (graphic artist) (Discovery Kids)

Mama Mirabelle's Home Movies: Leo Nielsen (graphic artist) (PBS)


Sesame Street: Ria Borzak (title designer), Joël Gibbs (title designer), Judd Eschliman (graphic artist) (PBS)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

WINNER

Rachael Ray: Janet Annino (executive producer), Joseph Freed (senior supervising producer), Marilyn Zielinski (supervising producer), Shane Farley (supervising producer), Emily Rieger (coordinating producer), Sarah Goldsmith (coordinating producer), Meredith Weintraub (senior producer), Robin Hommel-Tenenbaum (senior producer), Andrew Goldman (producer), Chad Carter (producer), Steve Cunniff (producer), Ashley Phillips (producer), Tommy Crudup (producer), Shant Petrossian (producer), Jennifer Givner-Stone (producer), Nancy Vaden (producer), Stephanie Gholam (producer), Jennifer Sochko (line producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Ellen DeGeneres (executive producer), Mary Connelly (executive producer), Ed Glavin (executive producer), Andy Lassner (executive producer), Jim Paratore (executive producer), Derek Westervelt (senior producer), Melissa Geiger (supervising producer), Jonathan Norman (supervising producer), Christopher Miele (coordinating producer), Jason Gabel (senior producer), Slade Abisror (producer), Karen Anderson (producer), Alison Balian (producer), Lori Blackman (producer), Danny Ceballos (producer), Vikki Ann Ernst (producer), Liz Feldman (producer), Brian Finkelstein (producer), Jason Gelles (producer), Paul Greenberg (producer), Kara Hogan Leonardo (producer), Karen Kilgariff (producer), Kevin Leman (producer), Margaret Pergler (producer), Lauren Pomerantz (producer), Kate Schellenbach (producer), Margaret Smith (producer), Matthew Wright (producer) (Syndicated)

The View: Bill Geddie (executive producer), Barbara Walters (executive producer), Alexandra Cohen (supervising producer), Patrick Ignozzi (coordinating producer), Matthew J. Strauss (coordinating producer), Donald Berman (producer), Jennifer Brookman (producer), Jonathan Faulhaber (producer), Dana Goodman (producer), Audrey Jones (producer), Jason Kornblatt (producer), Jamie Kotkin-Hammer (producer), Gregory Piccioli (producer), Susan Solomon (producer), Rachel M. Weintraub (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Mira Wilder (head hairstylist) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER

America's Invisible Children: The Homeless Education Crisis in America: David McKenzie (executive producer/producer), Paul Sharratt (executive producer), John Ross (producer) (CW Television Network)

NOMINEES

Legally Blonde: The Musical: Tony DiBari (executive producer), Tim Healy (executive producer), George Mcteague (executive producer), Barbra Dannov (producer), Frank Garritano (producer), Marta Ravin (producer), Marcy Dyno (line producer), Amy Starr (line producer) (MTV)

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Carmela Tripodi (coordinating producer), Bill Bracken (producer), Matt Lauer (co-host), Al Roker (co-host), Meredith Vieira (co-host) (NBC)

Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade: Andy Perrott (executive producer), Philip W. Hack (supervising producer), Greg Bell (producer), John M. Best (producer), Garry Bormet (producer), Gina D. Jones (producer), Darlene Papalini (producer), Rhonda Parker (producer), Robin Cohen (line producer), Ron de Moraes (consulting producer), Ryan Seacrest (host), Regis Philbin (host), Kelly Ripa (host) (ABC)

Who's Who of World Giving: David McKenzie (executive producer), Paul Sharratt (executive producer), Dan Goldman (producer), John Ross (producer), Brad Thomas (producer) (CW Television Network)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

WINNER

Cristina's Court: Peter Brennan (executive producer), Lisa Lew (supervising producer), Robin Craig (coordinating producer), Dean Manibog (senior producer), Wanda Henley (producer), Leslie Brown (producer), Lisa Wilson (producer), Michelle Fitzgerald (producer), Gyllian Carter (producer), Judson Touby (producer), Sandra Gin (producer), Cristina Pérez (host) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Judge David Young: Michael Rourke (executive producer), Rich Goldman (co-executive producer), Ann-Marie Harty (coordinating producer), Margot Foley (senior producer), Chris Molen (senior producer), Jacinda M. Rentrope-Dunlop (senior producer), John Wasley (senior producer), Susan Sobocinski (supervising line producer), Kiersten Medvedich (line producer), David Young (host) (Syndicated)

Judge Hatchett: Michael Rourke (executive producer), Patricia Ciano (supervising producer), Trenny Stovall (supervising producer), Ann-Marie Harty (coordinating producer), Ted Corriero (senior producer), Chris Molen (senior producer), Susan Sobocinski (supervising line producer), Kiersten Medvedich (line producer), Glenda Hatchett (host) (Syndicated)

Judge Judy: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Timothy Regler (executive producer), Victoria Jenest (supervising producer), Kirk Liens (coordinating producer), Christopher Thomas (coordinating producer), Cybil Jordan-Malachi (senior producer), Kristine Lee (senior producer), Richard Russakoff (senior producer), Shannon Weber-Arellano (senior producer), Monica Rodman (producer), Judy Sheindlin (host) (Syndicated)

The People's Court: Stu Billet (executive producer), David Scott (executive producer), Jill Gould (supervising producer), Phil Vandervort (coordinating producer), Liz Marley (producer), Michelle Meyd (producer), Theresa Milana (producer), Marilyn Milian (host), Curt Chaplin (co-host), Harvey Levin (co-host), Douglas McIntosh (co-host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Host

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barefoot Contessa: Ina Garten (Food Network)



Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

The Backyardigans: Janice Burgess (executive producer), Robert Scull (executive producer), Jonny Belt (co-executive producer), Ellen Martin (supervising producer), Scott Dyer (supervising producer), Tracey Dodokin (producer), Pamela Lehn (producer), Jennifer Hill (line producer) (Nick Jr.)

NOMINEES

Back at the Barnyard: Steve Oedekerk (executive producer), Jed Spingarn (supervising producer), Margaret M. Dean (producer), Paul Marshal (producer), Monique Beatty (line producer), Kyle Jolly (line producer) (Nickelodeon)

The Batman: Alan Burnett (executive producer), Duane Capizzi (executive producer), Sander Schwartz (executive producer), Michael Goguen (supervising producer), Jeff Matsuda (producer), Linda Steiner (producer), Kimberly Smith (line producer) (Kids WB)

Ben 10: Brian A. Miller (executive producer), Sam Register (executive producer), Jennifer Pelphrey (supervising producer), Alex Soto (supervising producer), Donna Smith (producer), Tramm Wigzell (producer) (Cartoon Network)

My Friends Tigger & Pooh: Brian Hohlfeld (executive producer), Angi Dyste (line producer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Carol-Lynn Parente (executive producer), Kevin Clash (co-executive producer), Melissa Dino (producer), Crystal Whaley (producer), Tim Carter (producer), April Chadderdon (line producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Between the Lions: Christopher Cerf (executive producer), Norman Stiles (executive producer), Judith Stoia (executive producer), Brigid Sullivan (executive producer), Bill Berner (coordinating producer), Chris Cardillo (coordinating producer), Philippa Hall (coordinating producer), Diane Hartman (coordinating producer), Rick Klein (coordinating producer), Scott Colwell (producer), Beth Kirsch (producer), Carol Klein (producer) (PBS)

Jack's Big Music Show: Todd Hannert (executive producer), Adam Rudman (executive producer), David Rudman (executive producer), Peter Rudman (coordinating producer) (Noggin)

Super Why!: Steven DeNure (executive producer), Samantha Freeman Alpert (executive producer), Angela Santomero (executive producer), Wendy Harris (co-executive producer), Janice Walker (supervising producer), Beth Stevenson (producer), Kellie Dalton (line producer) (PBS)

Blue's Room: Wendy Harris (executive producer), Traci Paige Johnson (executive producer), Angela Santomero (executive producer), Marcy Pritchard (supervising producer), Claire Curley (producer), Alice Wilder (producer), Jeremy Slutskin (co-producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS

El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera: Sandra Equihua (character designer) (Nickelodeon)
For episode: "Enter the Cuervo".

Growing Up Creepie: Peter Ferk (storyboard artist) (Discovery Kids)
For episode: "Creepie Friday".

Wow! Wow! Wubbzy!: Bob Boyle (production designer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

WINNER

Everyday Italian: Mark Dissin (executive producer), Sian Edwards (executive producer), Sarah Teale (executive producer), Rae Umsted (supervising producer), Juliet D'Annibale (co-producer) (Food Network)

NOMINEES

Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie: Giulio Capua (executive producer), Chris Collins (executive producer), Robert M. Curran (executive producer), Laurie Donnelly (executive producer), Ruth Reichl (executive producer), Lydia Tenaglia (executive producer), Michael Selditch (co-executive producer), Blyth Lord (coordinating producer), Rachel Clift (producer), Abby Russell (producer), Travis Shakespeare (producer), Rennik Soholt (producer), Robert Tate (producer), Tom Vitale (producer) (PBS)

Lidia's Italy: Julia Harrison (executive producer), Lidia Bastianich (executive producer), Shelly Burgess Nicotra (supervising producer) (PBS)

Nigella Express: Olivia Ball (executive producer), Rachel Purnell (executive producer), Sophie Seiden (producer) (Food Network)

Witch Crafts: Greg Byers (executive producer), Cathie Filian (executive producer), Steven Piacenza (executive producer), Andy Firchau (supervising producer), Patrick Beedle (producer), Robert M. Garry (producer) (DIY)

Outstanding New Approaches - Daytime Entertainment

WINNER

Yes We Can: Will.i.am (song producer/video producer/executive producer), Michael Jurkovac (video producer/executive producer), Jesse Dylan (director/executive producer), Fred Goldring (executive producer), Priscilla Cohen (executive producer), Sheri Howell (executive producer), Sean Larkin (associate producer), Sarah Pantera (associate producer), Carol Cohen (associate producer), Steve Koskie (associate producer), Wendi Morris (associate producer), Scott Spanjich (associate producer), Terrence Butler (editor)
For the song "Yes We Can".
i.am cYclops form.

NOMINEES

T: The New York Times Style Magazine: James Schachter (Deputy Editor, T Magazine), Janet Froelich (Creative Director, T Magazine), Casey Neistat (Director), Van Neistat (Director), Horacio Silva (Features Director/ Online Director, T Magazine), Judith Puckett-Rinella (Senior Photography Editor, T Magazine)
For Dinner Plans

T: The New York Times Style Magazine: James Schachter (Deputy Editor, T Magazine), Janet Froelich (Creative Director, T Magazine), Jennifer Hung (Producer), Todd St. John (Director), Horacio Silva (Features Director/ Online Director, T Magazine), Judith Puckett-Rinella (Senior Photography Editor, T Magazine)
For Circle Squared, A Tale of Giving

In Men We Trust: Michael Salort (executive producer/writer), Jay Amato (executive producer), Jenny Schweitzer (producer), Ryan Case (interactive producer/designer), Maureen Brogan (writer)
www.personalscreen.com.

Satacracy 88: Brad Winderbaum (writer/director/executive producer), Diahnna Nicole Baxter (writer/actor/executive producer), Marc Cittadino (producer), Andy Dugan (producer), Rick Darge (director of photography), Sean Ricigliano (director of photography), Jonathan Dinerstein (composer), Michael Polier (editor), Steven Silva (sound mixer), Kadi Dugan (key makeup artist)
itsallinyourhands.tv.

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNERS

Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye: Edward DeLeon (executive producer), Jean Kaplan Teichroew (executive producer), Nancy Walzog (executive producer), Karen Carlson (supervising producer), Jeffrey Ginsberg (producer), Andrew Hymas (producer) (Discovery Channel)
Tied with Jack Hanna's Into the Wild.

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild: Guy Nickerson (executive producer), Jack Hanna (executive producer), Jim Rapsas (executive producer), Elaine Pugliese (supervising producer) (Syndicated)
Tied with Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye.

NOMINEES

Design Squad: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Marisa Wolsky (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Dorothy Dickie (producer) (PBS)

Postcards from Buster: Marc Brown (executive producer), Vince Commisso (executive producer), Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Pierre Valette (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer), Patricia Alvarado (producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Natatcha Estébanez (producer), Amy Goodman (producer), Alan Grazioso (producer), Jeanne Jordan (producer), Ellie Lee (producer), Marilyn McAuley (producer), Mary McIntire (producer), Jackie Mow (producer), Darrell Suto (producer), Richard Weston (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

WINNER

DragonflyTV: Mike Phillips (director of photography) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Chefs A' Field: Culinary Adventures that Begin on the Farm: Tim Murray (director of photography), Chris Warner (electronic camera/director of photography) (PBS)

Design Squad: Austin De Besche (director of photography), Allie Humenuk (director of photography) (PBS)

Dinosapien: Jan Pester (cinematographer) (Discovery Kids)

Food Trip with Todd English: Joel Coblenz (director of photography) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Mary O'Leary (producer), Michelle Henry (producer), Mercer Barrows (producer), Robert Guza Jr. (consulting producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Ellen Wheeler (executive producer), Jan Conklin (producer), Christopher Cullen (producer), Jill Lorie Hurst (producer), Alexandra Johnson (producer), Maria Macina (producer) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Frank Valentini (executive producer), Suzanne Flynn (senior producer), Shelley Honigbaum (coordinating producer), John Tumino (producer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: Lynn Marie Latham (executive producer), Josh Griffith (co-executive producer), Edward Scott (supervising producer), John C. Fisher (coordinating producer), Anthony Morina (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Bindi, the Jungle Girl: Bindi Irwin (Discovery Kids)
For playing "Herself".

NOMINEES

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild: Jack Hanna (Syndicated)
For playing "Himself".

Johnny and the Sprites: John Tartaglia (Disney Channel)
For playing "Johnny".

Sesame Street: Kevin Clash (PBS)
For playing "Elmo".

Signing Time!: Rachel Coleman (PBS)
For playing "Herself".

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Ca$h Cab: Tom Cohen (executive producer), Allison Corn (executive producer), Mary Donahue (executive producer), Antony Tackaberry (executive producer), Stan Hsue (supervising producer), Christina Miller (supervising producer), Brian Dean (coordinating producer), Louisa Allender (line producer), Jesse Green (producer), Doris Klein (producer), Angi Kuhn (producer), Nick O'Gorman (producer), Talia Parkinson (producer), Christopher Sgueglia (director), Matt Goldich (writer), Brian Greene (writer), Brian Henderson (writer), Johanna Lee (writer), Adam R. Markowitz (writer), Andrew Osborne (writer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Harry Friedman (executive producer/writer), Gary Johnson (supervising producer/writer), Lisa Finneran (supervising producer), Rocky Schmidt (supervising producer), Bob Sofia (coordinating producer), Deb Dittmann (producer), Brett Schneider (producer), Kevin McCarthy (producer), John Duarte (producer), Kathy Easterling (producer), Mark Gaberman (producer), Debbie Griffin (producer), Michele Loud (producer), Andrew Price (producer), Jim Rhine (producer), Steve Tamerius (producer), Billy Wisse (producer) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Syd Vinnedge (executive producer), Bart Eskander (director), Stanley Blits (co-producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Kathy Greco (co-producer), Sue MacIntyre (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Linda Librizzi (key hairstylist), Christine Fennell (hairstylist), Marie Rossi (hairstylist), Elena Roulenko (hairstylist), Ralph Stanzione (hairstylist) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Wayne Bilotti (head hairstylist), Laurie Cacioli (head hairstylist), Katiejo Kardel (hairstylist), Mark Zafrani (hairstylist) (ABC)

Passions: Bobby H. Grayson (head hairstylist), Shelly Scanlon (key hairstylist), Jeanie Duronslet (hairstylist), Christopher O. Smith (hairstylist) (NBC)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

The Emperor's New School: Eartha Kitt (Disney Channel)
For playing "Yzma".

NOMINEES

The Batman: Kevin Michael Richardson (Kids WB)
For playing "The Joker".

Cyberchase: Christopher Lloyd (PBS)
For playing "The Hacker".

The Emperor's New School: Jessica DiCicco (Disney Channel)
For playing "Malina".

The Wonder Pets: Danica Lee (Nick Jr.)
For playing "Ming Ming".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.