Awards for 2005

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Christian Jules Le Blanc (CBS)
For playing "Michael Baldwin".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Michael E. Knight (ABC)
For playing "Tad Martin".

As the World Turns: Roger Howarth (CBS)
For playing "Paul Ryan".

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jack Wagner (CBS)
For playing "Dominick Payne Marone".

General Hospital: Steve Burton (ABC)
For playing "Jason Morgan".

Guiding Light: Grant Aleksander (CBS)
For playing "Phillip Spaulding".

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: David Lago (CBS)
For playing "Raul Guittierez".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jacob Young (ABC)
For playing "JR Chandler".

General Hospital: Scott Clifton (ABC)
For playing "Dillon Quartermaine".

Guiding Light: Tom Pelphrey (CBS)
For playing "Jonathan Randall".

The Young and the Restless: Michael Graziadei (CBS)
For playing "Daniel Romalotti".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Erika Slezak (ABC)
For playing "Victoria Davidson". This marks Erika Slezak's sixth Daytime Emmy win, tying the record for the most Daytime Emmy Award won by a performer with Justin Deas. Slezak now holds the record for the most Daytime Emmy Awards won by a performer for playing the same character. She previously held that record with David Canary, who has won 5 for playing twins Adam & Stuart Chandler on All My Children.

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Martha Byrne (CBS)
For playing "Lily Snyder".

The Bold and the Beautiful: Susan Flannery (CBS)
For playing "Stephanie Forrester".

General Hospital: Nancy Lee Grahn (ABC)
For playing "Alexis Davis".

Guiding Light: Kim Zimmer (CBS)
For playing "Reva Shayne Lewis".

One Life to Live: Kassie Wesley DePaiva (ABC)
For playing "Blair Cramer".

Passions: Juliet Mills (NBC)
For playing "Tabitha Lenox".

The Young and the Restless: Michelle Stafford (CBS)
For playing "Phyllis Summers Abbott".

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Eden Riegel (ABC)
For playing "Bianca Montgomery".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Alexa Havins (ABC)
For playing "Babe Carey".

As the World Turns: Jennifer Ferrin (CBS)
For playing "Jennifer Munson".

General Hospital: Adrianna Léon (ABC)
For playing "Brook Lynn Ashton".

Guiding Light: Crystal Hunt (CBS)
For playing "Lizzie Spaulding".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Greg Rikaart (CBS)
For playing "Kevin Fisher".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jeff Branson
For playing "Jonathan Lavery".

All My Children: Cameron Mathison (ABC)
For playing "Ryan Lavery".

General Hospital: Tyler Christopher (ABC)
For playing "Nikolas Cassadine".

General Hospital: Rick Hearst (ABC)
For playing "Ric Lansing".

Guiding Light: Justin Deas (CBS)
For playing "Buzz Cooper".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Natalia Livingston (ABC)
For playing "Emily Quartermaine".

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Robin Christopher (ABC)
For playing "Skye Chandler".

Guiding Light: Crystal Chappell (CBS)
For playing "Olivia Spencer".

One Life to Live: Ilene Kristen (ABC)
For playing "Roxy Balsom".

One Life to Live: Heather Tom (ABC)
For playing "Kelly Cramer". With ten nominations, Heather Tom now holds the record for the most Daytime Emmy nominations by a performer under the age of 30. (as of 2005)

The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper (CBS)
For playing "Katherine Chancellor".

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Rob Santeramo (technical director), Doug Schmitt (technical director), Barrin Bonet (electric camera), Howie Zeidman (electric camera), Frank Forsyth (electric camera), Tom Tucker (electric camera), Larry Strack (electric camera), Joe Puleo (electric camera), Richard Westlein (electric camera), John Shanoski (senior video) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Mike Caruso (technical director), J.C. O'Neill (technical director), Lew Friant (electric camera), Mike Mecartea (electric camera), John Sizemore (electric camera), Bill Scott (electric camera), Brian Jorgensen (senior video)

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Adam Keith (electric camera), Mary McIlwain (electric camera), Chris Mauro (electric camera), Eric Johnson (electric camera), Tom Shepard (electric camera), Robert Ambrico (electric camera), George Montanez (electric camera), Virginia Higgins (video control) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

General Hospital: Joseph Behar (director), Grant A. Johnson (director), William Ludel (director), Scott McKinsey (director), Owen Renfroe (director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director), Ron Cates (associate director), Penny Pengra (associate director), Peter Fillmore (associate director), Ron Cates (associate director), Dave Macleod (associate director), Kathy Ladd (stage manager), Craig McManus (stage manager) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Conal O'Brien (director), Casey Childs (director), Angela Tessinari (director), Andrew Lee (director), Michael V. Pomarico (director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director), Anthony Pascarelli (associate director), Terry Walker (associate director), A.J. Gundell (associate director), Jerry Pilato (associate director), Rusty Swope (stage manager), Penny Bergman (stage manager), Fritz Brekeller (stage manager) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Bruce S. Barry (senior director), JoAnne Sedwick (director), Brian Mertes (director), Susan C. Strickler (director), Matt Lagle (director), Tracey Hanley Bryggman (associate director), Ilene K. Frankel (associate director), Natasha Kreizman (associate director), Adam Reist (stage manager), Ann Vettel (stage manager), Joseph Willmore (stage manager) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (director), Noel Maxam (director), Sally McDonald (director), Marc Beruti (associate director), Christopher Mullen (associate director), Robbin Phillips (associate director), Jennifer Scott (associate director), Tom McDermott (stage manager), Herbert Weaver Jr. (stage manager) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Mike Renzi (music director), Dave Conner (composer), Danny Epstein (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Glen Daum (composer)

The Batman: Thomas Chase (composer) (Kids WB)

Dora the Explorer: Steve Sandberg (music director), Jed Becker (composer), Chris Gifford (composer), Billy Straus (composer) (Nickelodeon)

Kim Possible: Adam Berry (composer) (Disney Channel)

Lilo & Stitch: The Series: Michael Tavera (composer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Robert T. Smith (re-recording mixer), Ashley Howe (re-recording mixer), Glen Heil (re-recording mixer), Rob Gigliuto (boom operator), Robert Ambrico (boom operator), Locke Wallace III (boom operator), George Montanez (boom operator), Eric Johnson (boom operator), Edward Raab (boom operator) (ABC)

NOMINEE

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Ronnie Kimball (post production mixer), Sol Aponte (post production mixer), Peter Mallard (post production mixer), Manuel Moreno (pre-production mixer), Larry Porche (sound effects mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator), Mark Mooney (boom operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Terry Fountain (production mixer), Bill Sherry (sound effects editor) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Maryann Jorgenson (production mixer), Dirk Sciarrotta (production mixer), Denise Palm Stones (sound effects mixer), Jack Beller (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Reading Rainbow: Paul Cote (production mixer), Gary Silver (production mixer), Billy Gardner (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)

The Tony Danza Show: Robert B. Aldridge (production mixer), James Hores (production mixer) (Syndicated)

The View: Tim Pankewicz (production mixer), Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Vann Weller (production mixer), Edward J. Garofalo Jr. (production mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The View: Rene M. Butler (technical director), Frank Cocchia (electric camera), Reggie Drakeford (electric camera), Russ Fortier (electric camera), Trevor Thompson (electric camera), Rich Freedman (electric camera), Eric Kendra Sr. (electric camera), Denis Linehan (electric camera), Richard Cavaliere (electric camera), Nicholas Besink (senior video)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: David Liebeskind (technical director), James Brill (electric camera), Patricia Clark (electric camera), Michael Inglesh (electric camera), John Manown (electric camera), Hassan Rice (electric camera), Barry Considine (electric camera), Joseph Castro (electric camera), Benjamin Vazquez (electric camera), Ka-Lai Wong (video control)

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Vic Caruso (technical director), Chip Fraser (electric camera), Brian Loewe (electric camera), Tim O'Neill (electric camera), David M. Weeks (electric camera), Paul Wileman (electric camera), Brad Zerbst (electric camera), Marty Goldstein (electric camera), Randy Johnson (senior video control) (Syndicated)

Jeopardy!: John Pritchett (technical director), Robert Ennis Jr. (technical director), Mike Tribble (electric camera), Ray Reynolds (electric camera), Diane Farrell (electric camera), Jeff Schuster (electric camera), Marc Hunter (electric camera), David Irete (electric camera), Ross Elliott (video control) (Syndicated)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Manse Sharp III (technical director), Jim Tufaro (electric camera), Eric Kendra Sr. (electric camera), Keith Conod (electric camera), William Akerlund (electric camera), Frank Bourassa (electric camera), Bruce Novich (electric camera), Ron Washburn (electric camera), Mike Cunningham (electric camera), James J. Miller (electric camera), Yogi Solange (video control) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Tony Girolami (lighting director), Brian W. McRae (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Sean Conklin (lighting director), Michael Thornburgh (lighting director) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Donna Larson (lighting designer), Nicholas Varacalli (lighting designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Tara Denise (lighting director), Sean Post (lighting director) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), Marisa Davis (lighting director) (Syndicated)

Jeopardy!: Jeff Engel (lighting director) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Daniel Kelley (lighting director) (PBS)

The View: Candice Dunn (lighting designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNERS

One Life to Live: Paul Glass (supervising music director/composer), Daniel P. Krausz (music director), David Nichtern (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Dave Marino (composer), Lee Holdridge (composer), Jordan Lieb (composer), Kevin Bents (composer), Bette Sussman (composer), Michal Towber (composer) (ABC)
Tied with Terry Walker, Jerry Pilato, A.J. Gundell, Gary Kuo, Dominic Messinger, Ron Cates, John Wineglass, Brian Comotto, Loris Holland, Brian Tarquin, Kim Oler, Peter Fish, Tom Spahn and Jim Klein for All My Children.

All My Children: Terry Walker (music supervisor), Jerry Pilato (music director), A.J. Gundell (music director/composer), Gary Kuo (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Ron Cates (composer), John Wineglass (composer), Brian Comotto (composer), Loris Holland (composer), Brian Tarquin (composer), Kim Oler (composer), Peter Fish (composer), Tom Spahn (composer), Jim Klein (composer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Tied with Paul Glass, Daniel P. Krausz, David Nichtern, Dominic Messinger, Dave Marino, Lee Holdridge, Jordan Lieb, Kevin Bents, Bette Sussman and Michal Towber for One Life to Live.

NOMINEE

Guiding Light: Robyn Cutler (supervising music director), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Rick Rhodes (composer), Danny Pelfrey (composer), Brian D. Siewert (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer), Jamie Lamm (composer), Mark Stephen Ross (composer), Kenneth Eberhard (composer), Gabriele Solarino (composer), Ron Komie (composer), Billy Barber (composer), Robert Israel (composer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

As the World Turns: Hogan Sheffer (head writer), Jean Passanante (co-head writer), Christopher Whitesell (associate head writer), Charlotte Gibson (associate head writer), Paula Cwikly (associate head writer), Frederick Johnson (associate head writer), Carolyn Culliton (associate head writer), Courtney Simon (associate writer), Judith Donato (associate writer), Lynn Martin (associate writer), Judy Tate (associate writer), Susan Dansby (associate writer), Meg Kelly (associate writer), Elizabeth Page (associate writer), Melissa Salmons (associate writer), Craig Heller (associate writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Robert Guza Jr. (head writer), Charles Pratt Jr. (head writer), Elizabeth Korte (associate head writer), Michael Conforti (writer), Michelle Patrick (writer), Garin Wolf (writer), Mary Sue Price (writer), Michele Val Jean (writer), Susan Wald (writer), Michael J. Cinquemani (writer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: David Kreizman (head writer), Ellen Weston (head writer), Donna Swajeski (co-head writer), Jill Lorie Hurst (writer), Christopher Dunn (writer), Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold (writer), Kimberly Hamilton (writer), Brett Staneart (writer), David Smilow (writer), Penelope Koechl (writer), Royal Miller (writer), Gillian Spencer (writer), Casandra Morgan (writer), Joyce Heft Brotman (writer), Eleanor Labine (writer), Tita Bell (writer), Danielle Paige (writer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Kay Alden (head writer), John F. Smith (head writer), Trent Jones (co-head writer), Jerry Birn (writer), Natalie Minardi (writer), James Houghton (writer), Marc Hertz (writer), Josh McCaffrey (writer), Janice Ferri (writer), Eric Freiwald (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Ronnie Krauss (writer), Jill Gluckson (writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Adam Peltzman (head writer), Jeff Borkin (writer), Angela Santomero (writer) (Nickelodeon)

Postcards from Buster: Stephanie Simpson (head writer), Billy Aronson (writer), Glen Berger (writer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Lou Berger (head writer), Judy Freudberg (head writer), Molly Boylan (writer), Annie Evans (writer), Christine Ferraro (writer), Tony Geiss (writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (writer), Joey Mazzarino (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Belinda Ward (writer), John Weidman (writer) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Karen Kilgariff (head writer), Karen Anderson (writer), Danny Breen (writer), Greg Fitzsimmons (writer), Margaret Smith (writer), Alison Balian (writer), Sue Murphy (writer), Ellen DeGeneres (writer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Steven Dorfman (writer), John Duarte (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Harry Friedman (writer), Debbie Griffin (writer), Suzanne Jack (writer), Gary Johnson (writer), Jim Rhine (writer), Michele Silverman (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Billy Wisse (writer), Mark Gaberman (writer), Andrew Price (writer) (Syndicated)

The View: Christian McKiernan (writer), Julie Siegel (writer), Andrew Smith (writer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS

As the World Turns: Patrick Howe (production designer), Tim Goodmanson (art director), Catherine McKenney (set director), Dennis Donegan (set director), Karen Hlipala (set director), Paul Hickey (set director) (CBS)
Tied with William Hultstrom, David Hoffman, Joe Bevacqua, Fred Cooper and 'Andrea Joel' (qv for The Young and the Restless.

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffman (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator) (CBS)
Tied with 'Patrick Howe', Tim Goodmanson, Catherine McKenney, Dennis Donegan, 'Karen Hlipala' (qv and Paul Hickey for As the World Turns.

NOMINEES

All My Children: Roger Mooney (production designer), Joel Reynolds (scenic designer), Chas Plummer (scenic designer), Martin Fahrer (scenic designer) (ABC)

One Life to Live: Roger Mooney (production designer), Ruth A. Wells (art director), John C. Kenny Jr. (art director), Martin Fahrer (art director) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNERS

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Tara Denise (production designer), Angelos Petratos (production designer), Matthew York (scenic designer), Sean Post (scenic designer) (Syndicated)
Tied with Victor DiNapoli, Bob Phillips, Mike Pantuso, Pete Ortiz and Nat Mongioi for Sesame Street.

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Pete Ortiz (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)
Tied with Tara Denise, Angelos Petratos, Matthew York and Sean Post for The Oprah Winfrey Show.

NOMINEES

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (production designer), Tina Miller (art director), Christopher Goumas (art director) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Bente Christensen (art director), Richard Domabyl (set decorator), Elizabeth Fowler (set decorator) (CBS)

The View: William Mickley (scenic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Birgit Müller (costume designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: David R. Zyla (costume designer), Katherine Roth (costume designer), James Hammer (costume designer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Margarita Delgado (costume designer), Charles Schoonmaker (costume designer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Jennifer Johns (costumer designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Linda Medvene (costume designer), Wendi Ferreira (costume stylist) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Robin Gurney (costume stylist) (CBS)

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume design - live actors), Terry Roberson (costume design - live actors), Jason Weber (costume design - muppets), Connie Peterson (costume design - muppets), Rollin Krewson (costume design - muppets), Victoria Ellis (costume design - muppets), Sarah Luraschi (costume design - muppets), Polly Smith (costume design - muppets), Michael Schupbach (costume design - muppets), Jane Pien (costume design - muppets), Michelle Hickey (costume design - muppets), Andrea Detwiler (costume design - muppets) (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation

WINNER

Kim Possible: Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Fil Brown (re-recording mixer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES


Zoom: Christopher Allan (production mixer), Dan Lesiw (re-recording Mixer)

Dora the Explorer: Juan Aceves (re-recording mixer) (Nickelodeon)

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (production mixer), Bob Schott (re-recording mixer), Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer), Carla Bandini-Lory (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action and Animation

WINNERS

Xiaolin Showdown: Mark Keatts (dialogue editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor), Kerry Iverson (dialogue editor), Daisuke Sawa (sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Roy Braverman (sound editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound editor), Brian F. Mars (sound editor), Mark Howlett (sound editor), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (sound editor) (Kids' WB)
Tied with Thomas Syslo, Timothy J. Borquez, Keith Dickens, Jeff Hutchins, Doug Andham, Eric Freeman, Daisuke Sawa, Roy Braverman, Mark Howlett, Mark Keatts, Mark Keefer and Mike Garcia for The Batman.

The Batman: Mark Keatts (dialogue editor), Daisuke Sawa (sound editor), Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Mark Howlett (sound editor), Doug Andham (sound editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound editor), Mark Keefer (dialogue editor), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Keith Dickens (sound editor), Eric Freeman (sound editor), Roy Braverman (sound editor), Mike Garcia (dialogue editor) (Kids' WB)
Tied with Thomas Syslo, Timothy J. Borquez, Daisuke Sawa, Doug Andham, Eric Freeman, Roy Braverman, Jeff Hutchins, Brian F. Mars, Mark Howlett, Mark Keatts, Mark Keefer, Kerry Iverson and Mike Garcia for Xiaolin Showdown.

NOMINEES

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks: Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Elizabeth Hinson (sound editor), Jeffrey Kettle (sound editor) (PBS)

Kim Possible: Paca Thomas (supervising sound editor), Robbi Smith (supervising dialogue editor) (Disney Channel)

Duck Dodgers: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound editor), George Brooks (sound editor), Mark Keatts (sound editor), Kerry Iverson (sound editor), Mark Keefer (sound editor), Tim Isle (music editor) (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Meghan McClain (makeup artist), Jeanette Ostergard (makeup artist) (Syndicated)

The Jane Pauley Show: Tobi Britton (makeup artist), Vincenza Carovillano (makeup artist) (Syndicated)

The View: Eve Pearl (key makeup artist), Elena George (makeup artist), Rebecca Borman (makeup artist), Lori Klein (makeup artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Robin Kaiser (makeup artist), Pat Moore-Theis (makeup artist), Deborah J. Steele (makeup artist), Sheri Kornhaber (makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Eldo Ray Estes (key makeup artist), Anette Lian-Williams (makeup artist), Stephanie Glover McGee (makeup artist), Kimberly Braisin (makeup artist) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Paul Gebbia (head makeup artist), Francesca Buccellato (makeup artist), Joseph Cola (makeup artist), Melanie Demetri (makeup artist), Helen M. Gallagher (makeup artist), Mary Anne Spano (makeup artist) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Katia Doumbia (makeup artist), Doreen Gillis (makeup artist), Jill Keogh (makeup artist), Renate Long (makeup artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Crown Heights: Aaron Zigman (composer/lyricist), Alex Brown (lyricist) (Showtime)
For the song "Sim Shalom".

NOMINEES

Brandy & Mr. Whiskers: Randy Petersen (composer/lyricist), Kevin Quinn (composer/lyricist), Tim Heintz (composer/lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the main title song.

Sesame Street: Tony Geiss (composer/lyricist) (PBS)
For the song "Baby, You're So Smart".

Sesame Street: Mike Renzi (composer), Joey Mazzarino (lyricist) (PBS)
For the song "Things Change".

Sesame Street: Mike Renzi (composer), Molly Boylan (lyricist), Judy Freudberg (lyricist) (PBS)
For the song "Who Will Be My Friend?".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Peep and the Big Wide World: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jessica Hanlon (executive producer), Melinda Toporoff (supervising producer), Vince Commisso (senior producer), Marisa Wolsky (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Kaj Pindal (producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Steve Jarosz (coordinating producer), Rick Marshall (director), Debra Toffan (director), Kathy Waugh (head writer), Joe Fallon (writer) (TLC)

NOMINEES

Arthur: Pierre Valette (executiver producer), Toper Taylor (executiver producer), Lesley Taylor (executiver producer), Marc Brown (executiver producer), Greg Bailey (producer/director), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Peter K. Hirsch (head writer), Debra Toffan (director) (PBS)

Dora the Explorer: Chris Gifford (executive producer/writer), Valerie Walsh (co-executive producer/writer), Eric Weiner (producer/head writer), Jeff DeGrandis (supervising producer), Cathy Galeota (producer), Miken Wong (line producer), George S. Chialtas (director), Sherie Pollack (director) (Nickelodeon)

Kim Possible: Robert Schooley (executive producer), Mark McCorkle (executive producer), Kurt Weldon (line producer), David Block (director), Steve Loter (director), Lisa Schaffer (director), Bill Motz (writer), Bob Roth (writer) (Disney Channel)

ToddWorld: Bill Schultz (executive producer), Todd Parr (executive producer), Gerry Renert (executive producer), Paul Cummins (executive producer), Amy Sprecher (executive producer), Mike Young (co-executive producer), Liz Young (co-executive producer), Melinda Toporoff (supervising producer), Carin Greenberg (supervising producer/writer), Siobhan Ní Ghadhra (producer), Stuart Cunningham (producer), Marie Cecchino-Brand (line producer), Cyrus Mistry (line producer), Jeff Gordon (director), Glenn Kirkpatrick (director), Doug Parker (director), Pamela Hickey (writer), Dennys McCoy (writer), Corey Powell (writer), Ken Pontac (writer), Nicole Dubuc (writer) (TLC)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Suzanne Kiley (title designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Kathryn Peaslee (title designer), Fabrice Maurel (title designer) (ABC)

Life & Style: Alan Douglas (title designer), Wade S. Echer (title designer) (Syndicated)

SoapTalk: Jon Vesey (title designer), Ada Whitney (graphic artist), Marcelo Cardoso (graphic artist), Audrey Ciccone (graphic artist) (Soapnet)

Outstanding Special Class Series

WINNER

Starting Over: Jonathan Murray (executive producer), Mary-Ellis Bunim (executive producer), Millee Taggart (executive producer), Jim Johnston (co-executive producer), Linda Midgett (co-executive producer), Joan O'Connor (co-executive producer), Francesca James (producer), Jeannine Denholm (producer), Erin Lichtenstein (producer), Benjamin Greenberg (producer), Peter Steen (producer), Tracy Whittaker (producer), Adriane Hopper (producer), Jeanine Cornillot (producer), Lisa Weiss (producer), Susan Baronoff (producer), Joe Alonso (producer), Peggy Murphy (producer), James Gavin Bedford (producer), Brandon L. Wilson (producer), Andrea Bailey (producer), Rubye Wilson (producer), Stephanie Tomasky (producer), Pam Lewis (producer), Jonathan Reiner (producer), Jeniene Phillips (producer), David Wallach (producer), Mark Niedelson (producer), Alex Miltsch (producer), Guido Verweyen (producer), Sarah K. Pillsbury (producer), Roger C. Memos (coordinating producer), Patricia Lofthouse (coordinating producer), Cliff Grant (line producer), Rana Walker (co-host), Rhonda Britten (co-host), Iyanla Vanzant (co-host), Stan J. Katz (co-host) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Animal Rescue with Alex Paen: Alex Paen (executive producer/host) (Syndicated)

A Baby Story: Terri Johnson (executive producer), Glenda Hersh (executive producer), Steven Weinstock (executive producer), Nikki Taub (supervising producer), Elizabeth Layton (senior producer), Lorri Leighton (senior producer), Nikki Borrelli (co-ordinating producer), Audrey Bellezza (producer), Adrienne Hammel (producer), Lisa Mozo (producer), Christina Marra (producer) (TLC)

Breakfast with the Arts: Emilio Nunez (executive producer), John Bence (senior producer), Maria Marino (senior producer), Liisa Lunden (producer), Shelley Hoffman (producer), Kevin Koltz (producer), Elliott Forrest (host) (A&E)

Judge Judy: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Timothy Regler (executive producer), Victoria Jenest (supervising producer), Shannon Weber-Arellano (senior producer), Richard Russakoff (producer), Jenny Hope (producer), Cybil Jordan-Malachi (producer), Jonathan Sebastien (producer), Kirk Liens (coordinating producer), Christopher Thomas (coordinating producer), Judy Sheindlin (host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Mary Clay Boland (casting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Rob Decina (casting director) (CBS)

General Hospital: Mark Teschner (casting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Andre Walker (hairstylist) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Mira Wilder (hairstylist) (CBS)

SoapTalk: Faye Woods (hairstylist), Anna Maria Orzano (hairstylist), Nicole Kier (hairstylist) (Soapnet)

The View: Deirdre Flaherty (key hairstylist), Bryant Renfroe (hairstylist), Lavette Slater (hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Children/Youth/Family Special

WINNER

Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks: Richard Cohen (executive producer), Robert Hudson (producer), Robert Houston (director/writer) (HBO)

NOMINEE

A Separate Peace: Laura Gherardi (executive producer), Murray Schisgal (executive producer), Lee Gottsegen (executive producer), Jay Cohen (executive producer), J.B. Sugar (executive producer), Michael Sugar (executive producer), Enrique Murciano (executive producer), Armand Leo (producer), Peter Yates (director), Wendy Kesselman (writer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER

9/11 Memorial from Ground Zero: David Stern (executive producer), Annette Jolles (supervising producer), Denise Graap (co-ordinating producer), Susi Wuennenberg (co-ordinating producer), Leonard Laxer (producer), Susan Pomerantz (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Brady Bunch 35th Anniversary Reunion Special: Still Brady After All These Years: Sherwood Schwartz (executive producer), Lloyd J. Schwartz (executive producer), Sal Maniaci (executive producer), Robin Weiner (co-producer), Michael Petok (producer), Hope Juber (producer), Jenny McCarthy (host) (TV Land)

An Evening with Scott Hamilton & Friends: Stephen Disson (executive producer), Tony Lanni (coordinating producer), Jef Billings (producer), Scott Hamilton (producer/host) (NBC)

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken (producer), Katie Couric (co-host), Matt Lauer (co-host), Al Roker (co-host) (NBC)

Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade: Andy Perrott (executive producer), Darlene Papalini (executive producer), Jeff Palmer (supervising producer), John M. Best (coordinating producer), Susan Janis-Mashayekhi (producer), Regis Philbin (co-host), Kelly Ripa (co-host) (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Ellen DeGeneres (executive producer), Mary Connelly (executive producer), Ed Glavin (executive producer), Andy Lassner (co-executive producer), Derek Westervelt (co-ordinating producer), Jason Gabel (producer), Melissa Geiger (producer), Jonathan Norman (producer), Christine Schomer (producer), Karen Kilgariff (producer), Lori Blackman (producer), Bradford Brillowski (producer), Melissa Costello (producer), Karen Anderson (producer), Danny Breen (producer), Greg Fitzsimmons (producer), Margaret Smith (producer), Alison Balian (producer), Sue Murphy (producer), Lawrence Williams (producer), Hedda Muskat (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Regis Philbin (executive producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Jan Schillay (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Ann-Marie Williams-Gray (producer), John Ogle (producer), Albert Bianchini (producer), Elyssa Shapiro (producer), Marco Puglia (producer), Deborah Koenig-Raptis (producer), David Mullen (producer)

Dr. Phil: Carla Pennington (executive producer), Angie Kraus-Bell (supervising producer), Judy Rybak (supervising producer), Kandi Amelon (senior co-ordinating producer), Gwynne Thomas (senior producer), Julie Ross (producer), Edward Santos (producer), Lisa Steinke (producer), Kathy Giaconia (producer), Katerina Monemvassitis (producer), Lori Read (producer), David Goldman (producer), Anita Pepper (producer), Jill Skinner (producer), John Perry (producer) (Syndicated)

SoapTalk: Kari Sagin (executive producer), Jeff Hudson (supervising producer), Matthew Wright (producer), Astra Austin (producer), Melissa Key (producer), Andrea Capelli (producer) (Soapnet)

The View: Bill Geddie (executive producer), Barbara Walters (executive producer), Alexandra Cohen (supervising producer), Patrick Ignozzi (co-ordinating producer), Matthew J. Strauss (co-ordinating producer), Jennifer Brookman (producer), Jonathan Faulhaber (producer), Dana Goodman (producer), Audrey Jones (producer), Jamie Kotkin-Hammer (producer), Gregory Piccioli (producer), Rachel M. Weintraub (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dr. Phil: Phil McGraw (Syndicated)


Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

Rolie Polie Olie: William Joyce (executive producer), Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Scott Dyer (executive producer), Corinne Kouper (executive producer), Guillaume Hellouin (supervising producer), Pamela Lehn (supervising producer), Susie Grondin (producer), Eric Flaherty (producer), Christophe Archambault (producer), Mike Fallows (supervising director), Ron Pitts (director), Bill Giggie (director), Nadine Van der Velde (writer), Steven Sullivan (writer), Alice Prodanou (writer), Robin Stein (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

The Batman: Sander Schwartz (executive producer), Alan Burnett (executive producer), Duane Capizzi (supervising producer), Michael Goguen (supervising producer), Jeff Matsuda (producer), Linda Steiner (producer), Glen Murakami (producer), Adam Beechen (writer), Steven Melching (writer), Seung Eun Kim (director), Brandon Vietti (director), Sam Liu (director), Ginny McSwain (director) (Kids WB)

Duck Dodgers: Sander Schwartz (executive producer), Spike Brandt (supervising producer/director/writer), Tony Cervone (supervising producer/director/writer), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Tom Minton (producer/writer), Linda Steiner (producer), Collette Sunderman (director) (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Lewis Bernstein (executive producer), Kevin Clash (co-executive producer), Carol-Lynn Parente (senior producer), Karen Ialacci (producer), Melissa Dino (producer), Tim Carter (co-producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Todd Kessler (executice producer), Angela Santomero (executice producer), Traci Paige Johnson (executice producer), Jennifer Twomey (executice producer), Wendy Harris (co-executice producer), Marcy Pritchard (line producer), Carmen Limburg Koger (producer), Shannon George (producer), Alice Wilder (producer), Dave Palmer (producer) (Nickelodeon)

Hi-5: Helena Harris (executive producer), Kris Noble (executive producer), Melinda Toporoff (supervising producer), Marcel Zammit (line producer) (TLC)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

Martha Stewart Living: Martha Stewart (executive producer), Linda Corradina (executive producer), Lisa Wagner (senior producer), Lucinda Scala Quinn (co-ordinating producer), Suzanne McGrath (co-ordinating producer), Doug Wright (co-ordinating producer), Altman E. Robert (producer), Mara Altschuler (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Laurie Hepburn (producer), Lenore Welby (producer), Greta Anthony (producer), Josolyn Santos (producer), Ann MacMullan (producer), Elena Ferretti (producer), Mark Ski (producer), Judy Morris (producer), Ronit Tarshis (producer), A.J. Boles (line producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

30 Minute Meals: Mark Dissin (executive producer), Bob Tuschman (executive producer) (Food Channel)

Barefoot Contessa: Rachel Purnell (executive producer), Bob Tuschman (executive producer) (Food Channel)

Great Hotels: Howard Lee (executive producer), Jerry Smith (executive producer), Cindy Smith (executive producer), Lori Rothschild Ansaldi (coordinating producer), Joan McCord (producer) (Travel Channel)

This Old House: Bruce Irving (executive producer), David Vos (senior producer), Deborah Hood (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children/Youth/Family Special

WINNER

Jack: Stockard Channing (Showtime)
For playing "Anne".

NOMINEES

Carry Me Home: Jane Alexander (Showtime)
For playing "Mrs. Gortimer".

Jack: Ron Silver (Showtime)
For playing "Paul".

A Separate Peace: Hume Cronyn (Showtime)
Posthumously nominated for playing "Professor Carmichael".

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Nikki Silver (supervising producer), David C. McCourt (supervising producer), Ed Wiseman (producer), Sudie Anning (producer), Nan Schweiger (producer), Don Boswell (producer), Pamela Johnson (producer)

NOMINEES

Jeff Corwin Unleashed: Guy Nickerson (executive producer), Tim Braine (executive producer), Kevin Meagher (executive producer), Jeff Corwin (executive producer), Dawn Sinsel (executive producer), Jim Rapsas (executive producer), Michael Tetrick (supervising producer), Melinda Toporoff (supervising producer), Robin Hart (producer), Paul Storck (producer), Holly Williamson (producer), Chris Allingham (producer), Marc Wolloff (line producer) (Discovery Kids)

Endurance 3: Hawaii: J.D. Roth (executive producer), Todd A. Nelson (executive producer), John Foy (executive producer), Erin Wanner (executive producer), Grady Candler (co-executive producer), Eric Westmore (line producer), Johanna Rowe (producer), Elayne Cilic (producer), Bill Hochhauser (producer) (NBC)

Postcards from Buster: Pierre Valette (executive producer), Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Marc Brown (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Natatcha Estébanez (senior producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Lesley Taylor (producer), Darrell Suto (producer), Mary McIntire (producer), Valerie Griffith (producer), Simon Griffith (producer), Diane Dallaire (line producer) (PBS)

Zoom: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Kathleen Shugrue (senior producer), Paul Serafini (supervising producer), Marisa Wolsky (producer), Marcy Gunther (co-ordinating producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Jimmy O'Donnell (director of photography) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Great Hotels: Stan Murphy (director of photography) (Travel Channel)

This Old House: Stephen J. D'Onofrio (electric camera) (CBS)

Travel Gear: Emery Clay III (cinematographer), Brad White (cinematographer) (Travel Channel)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Mary O'Leary (producer), Carol Scott (producer), Mercer Barrows (producer), Michelle Henry (producer), Deborah A. Genovese (co-ordingating producer), Charles Pratt Jr. (consulting producer), Robert Guza Jr. (consulting producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
This marks General Hospital's record 8th Daytime Emmy win for Outstanding Drama Series, more than any other program. Because The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards telecast was running short the producers of General Hospital had less than average time to give an acceptance speech, executive producer Jill Farren-Phelps could only say "We produce one hour of dramatic television every day, five days a week, 52 weeks a year and a lot of people..." before her microphone was cut off.

NOMINEES

All My Children: Julie Hanan Carruthers (executive producer), Ginger Smith (producer), Karen Johnson (producer), Casey Childs (producer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Christopher Goutman (executive producer), Carole Shure (senior producer), Vivian Gundaker (producer), Kelsey Bay (coordinating producer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), John F. Smith (co-executive producer), Edward Scott (supervising producer), Kathryn Foster (producer), John C. Fisher (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Donovan Patton (Nickelodeon)
For playing "Joe".

Jeff Corwin Unleashed: Jeff Corwin (Discovery Channel Kids)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Theresa Marra-Siliceo (head hairstylist), Lillian Cvecich (hairstylist), Elena Roulenko (hairstylist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Joyce Carollo (hairstylist), Richard F. Esposito (hairstylist), Lisa Johnson (hairstylist), Kathy Lineberger (hairstylist), Silvie Salle (hairstylist) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Linda Williams (hairstylist), Ralph Stanzione (hairstylist), Christine Fennell (hairstylist), Marie Rossi (hairstylist), Vladimir Reichenbach (hairstylist) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Laurie Cacioli (hairstylist), Beverly Belletieri (hairstylist), Wayne Bilotti (hairstylist), Marie Rossi (hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Brandy & Mr. Whiskers: Rossen Varbanov (storyboard artist) (Disney Channel)
For episode "The Monkey's Paw".

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks: Ellen Jin (color director) (PBS)
For episode "Milk Melodrama".

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Harry Friedman (executive producer), Lisa Finneran (senior producer), Rocky Schmidt (senior producer), Gary Johnson (senior producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Michael Davies (executive producer), Paul Smith (executive producer), Leigh Hampton (executive producer), Vincent Rubino (co-executive producer), Deirdre Cossman (producer), Rich Sirop (producer), Dennis F. McMahon (producer)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Clifford's Puppy Days: Henry Winkler (PBS)
For playing "Norville".

NOMINEES

The Batman: Kevin Michael Richardson (Kids WB)
For playing "The Joker".

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks: Mel Brooks (PBS)
For playing "Wiley the Sheep".

Kim Possible: Christy Carlson Romano (Disney Channel)
For playing "Kim".

Peep and the Big Wide World: Joan Cusack (TLC)
For playing "The Narrator".

Special Fan Award

Irresistable Combination

WINNER

Guiding Light: Ricky Paull Goldin, Beth Ehlers
"Gus Aitoro and Harley Cooper".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Cameron Mathison, Rebecca Budig
"Ryan and Greenlee Lavery".

As the World Turns: Michael Park, Maura West
"Jack and Carly Snyder".

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jack Wagner, Ashley Jones
"Nick Marone and Bridget Forrester".

Days of Our Lives: Martha Madison, Jason Cook
"Belle Black and Shawn D. Brady".


General Hospital: Natalia Livingston, Tyler Christopher
"Nikolas and Emily Cassadine".


Passions: James Hyde, Kim Johnston Ulrich
"Sam Bennett and Ivy Winthrop".

Passions: McKenzie Westmore, Galen Gering
- "Sheridan Crane Lopez-Fitzgerald and Luis Lopez Fitzgerald".

The Young and the Restless: Peter Bergman, Michelle Stafford
"Jack Abbott and Phyllis Summers Abbott".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.