Awards for 2002

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Susan Flannery (CBS)
When the presenters announced Susan Flannery's name the "Flannery" part was unintelligible to those in the control booth, who started to play the All My Children theme music and cut to a shot of actress Susan Lucci having a conversation backstage. The camera stayed on the shocked Lucci as Rosie O'Donnell, hearing the music, told her to go on stage. The camera then cut as Susan Flannery made it up the stairs to accept the award and Lucci returned backstage. Producer 'Dick Clark' apologized for the mistake the following day.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Adam Keith (electronic camera), Mary McIlwain (electronic camera), Joe Puleo (electronic camera), Chris Mauro (electronic camera), Virginia Higgins (video control), Steve Kuebler (video control)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Donna Stock (technical director), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Robert F. Eastman (technical director), Bill Vignari (senior video), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Tom Stallone (electronic camera), Judy Willinger (electronic camera) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Rob Santeramo (technical director), Doug Schmitt (technical director), John Shanoski (senior video), Howie Zeidman (electronic camera), Barrin Bonet (electronic camera), Frank Forsyth (electronic camera), Tom Shepard (electronic camera), Tom Tucker (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (director), Sally McDonald (director), Noel Maxam (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Marc Beruti (associate director), Christopher Mullen (associate director), Don Jacob (stage manager), Herbert Weaver Jr. (stage manager), Sherry Carby (stage manager) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Conal O'Brien (director), Robert Scinto (director), Angela Tessinari (director), James A. Baffico (director), Casey Childs (director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director), Karen Johnson (associate director), Terry Walker (associate director), A.J. Gundell (associate director), Jerry Pilato (associate director), Penny Bergman (stage manager), Rusty Swope (stage manager), Tamara P. Grady (stage manager) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Maria Wagner (director), Michael Eilbaum (director), Ellen Wheeler (director), Larry Carpenter (director), Michael Kerner (associate director), Carol Sedwick (associate director), Jennifer Pepperman (associate director), Pamela Magee (associate director), James Kowal (associate director), Jennifer Blood (stage manager), Nancy Barron (stage manager) (CBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Michael Stich (director), Deveney Kelly (director), Cynthia J. Popp (director), Jennifer Hodill (associate director), Steven A. Wacker (associate director), Catherine Sedwick (associate director), Laura Yale (stage manager), Doug Hayden (stage manager) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Sesame Street: Mike Renzi (music director), Danny Epstein (composer), Dave Conner (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer), Glen Daum (composer)

NOMINEES

Arthur: Jeffrey Zahn (music director), Raymond C. Fabi (composer) (PBS)

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Mark Mothersbaugh (music director), Josh Mancell (composer) (PBS)

Dora the Explorer: Steve Sandberg (music director) (Nickelodeon)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: John McDaniel (music director) (Syndicated)

The Zeta Project: Shirley Walker (composer), Lolita Ritmanis (composer), Kristopher Carter (composer), Michael McCuistion (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jennifer Spangler (production mixer), Clyde Kaplan (production mixer), Brian Connell (production mixer/re-recording mixer), Jerry Martz (re-recording mixer), Daniel Lecuna (re-recording mixer), David Golba (boom operator), Jim Hope (boom operator), Stan Sweeney (boom operator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Joe Gallant (sound effects mixer), Doug Kent (music mixer), Andrew Robinson (music mixer), Thomas J. Bornkamp (re-recording mixer), Richard Sens Jr. (re-recording mixer), Anthony Valentino (boom operator), Robert Drew Primrose (boom operator), Andrew C. Capuano (boom operator), Darren Dagostino (boom operator)

All My Children: Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Ashley Howe (production mixer), Jonathan Lory (production mixer), Robert T. Smith (production mixer), Dave Smith (production mixer), Glen Heil (re-recording mixer), Roy Carch (re-recording mixer), Edward Raab (boom operator), Deborah D'Anduono (boom operator), Locke Wallace (boom operator) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Ronnie Kimball (re-recording mixer), Manuel Moreno (re-recording mixer), Peter Mallard (re-recording mixer/sound effects mixer), Larry Porche (re-recording mixer/sound effects mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator), Mark Mooney (boom operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Total Request Live: Steve Paley (senior director), Joe DeMaio (director), Liz Patrick (director), Brian Campbell (director) (MTV)


CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

The View: Jack Kestenbaum (production mixer), Tim Pankewicz (production mixer), John Sorrento (production mixer), Vann Weller (production mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: David Vaughn (production mixer), Denise Palm Stones (sfx mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Jack Beller (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

Reading Rainbow: Gary Silver (production mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

Hollywood Squares: Robert Ennis (technical director), Allen Latter (senior video), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Hank Geving (electronic camera), Greg Grouwinkel (electronic camera), Sandra Harris (electronic camera), Thomas Luth (electronic camera), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: David Liebeskind (technical director), Patricia Clark (electronic camera), Barry Considine (electronic camera), James Brill (electronic camera), Ka-Lai Wong (video control)

The View: Rene M. Butler (technical director), Nicholas Besink (senior video), Frank Cocchia (electronic camera), Reggie Drakeford (electronic camera), Russ Fortier (electronic camera), Rich Freedman (electronic camera), Eric Johnson (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Richard Cavaliere (electronic camera), Glen Friedman (electronic camera)

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Allen Latter (senior video), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera) (CBS)

Sesame Street: Dan Stewart (technical director), Dick Sens (senior video), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera) (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Donna Larson (lighting designer), Nicholas Varacalli (lighting designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Lauri Moorman (lighting director), Rudy Hunter (lighting director) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Ted Polmanski (lighting designer), Donald P. De Simone (lighting designer), Jeff Barr (lighting designer), Art Busch (lighting designer) (NBC)

Guiding Light: Brian W. McRae (lighting designer), Tony Girolami (lighting designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Between the Lions: Bill Berner (lighting designer), Mitchell Bogard (lighting designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Martha Stewart Living: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Otis Howard (lighting designer), Garry Nardilla (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Daniel Kelley (lighting director) (PBS)

The View: Candice Dunn (lighting designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Terry Walker (music supervisor), A.J. Gundell (music director), Jerry Pilato (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Gary Kuo (composer), Mike Renzi (composer), John Wineglass (composer), Brian Comotto (composer), Loris Holland (composer), Robbie Kondor (composer), Ron Goodman (composer), Peter Fish (composer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Pamela Magee (music director), James Kowal (music director), Gary Kuo (composer), Edward Dzubak (composer), David Nichtern (composer), Kevin Bents (composer), Jamie Lawrence (composer), Bette Sussman (composer), Tom Kochan (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Robyn Cutler (supervising music director), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Brian D. Siewert (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Birch Johnson (composer), Ron Cohen (composer), Robert Firpo-Cappiello (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Robert Israel (composer) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Paul Glass (supervising music director), Daniel P. Krausz (music director), Brian Lydell (music director), David Nichtern (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Lee Holdridge (composer), Kevin Bents (composer), Bette Sussman (composer), Dave Marino (composer), Rob Mounsey (composer), Michal Towber (composer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

As the World Turns: Hogan Sheffer (head writer), Carolyn Culliton (co-head writer), Jean Passanante (co-head writer), Mary Ryan (associate head writer), Stephen Demorest (associate head writer), Hal Corley (associate head writer), Susan Dansby (writer), Tom Reilly (writer), Tom Casiello (writer), Jeff Beldner (writer), Courtney Simon (writer), Judith Donato (writer), Lynn Martin (writer), Judy Tate (writer), Meg Kelly (writer), Royal Miller (writer), Elizabeth Page (writer), Craig Heller (writer), Marie Masters (writer), Laura Maria Censabella (writer), Richard J. Allen (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


One Life to Live: Lorraine Broderick (head writer), Christopher Whitesell (head writer), Shelly Altman (breakdown writer), Ron Carlivati (breakdown writer), Anna Cascio (breakdown writer), Tom King (breakdown writer), Richard Backus (writer), David Cherrill (writer), David Levinson (writer), Lynda Myles (writer), Leslie Nipkow (writer), Michael Quinn (writer), Michael Slade (writer), Katherine Schock (writer) (ABC)

Passions: James E. Reilly (head writer), Peggi Schibi (writer), Roger Newman (writer), Pete T. Rich (writer), Maralyn Thoma (writer), Nancy Williams Watt (writer), Ethel Brez (breakdown writer), Mel Brez (breakdown writer), Shawn Morrison (breakdown writer), Marlene McPherson (breakdown writer), Darrell Ray Thomas Jr. (breakdown writer), Kathleen R. Robinson (writer), Chris J. Robinson (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Off Season: Glenn Gers (writer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES


My Louisiana Sky: Anna Sandor (writer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Lou Berger (head writer), Molly Boylan (writer), Sara Compton (writer), Annie Evans (writer), Christine Ferraro (writer), Judy Freudberg (writer), Tony Geiss (writer), Ian Ellis James (writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (writer), David Korr (writer), Sonia Manzano (writer), Joey Mazzarino (writer), Cathi Turow (writer), Adam Rudman (writer), Nancy Sans (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Josh Selig (writer), Belinda Ward (writer), John Weidman (writer), Mo Willems (writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Angela Santomero (head writer), Michael Smith (writer), Adam Peltzman (writer), Jessica Lissy (writer) (Nickelodeon)


Reading Rainbow: Susan Kim (writer), Jill Gluckson (writer) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Steven Dorfman (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Harry Friedman (writer), Mark Gaberman (writer), Debbie Griffin (writer), Gary Johnson (writer), Andrew Price (writer), Jim Rhine (writer), Michele Silverman (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Billy Wisse (writer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Pop Up Video: Tom Morrissey (headwriter), Alan P. Cross (writer), Andy Fowle (writer), Jens Carstensen (writer), Mark Puner (writer)

Spyder Games: Sally Sussman Morina (head writer), Christian McLaughlin (co-head writer), Valerie Ahern (co-head writer), Bruce Neckels (writer), James LaRosa (writer), Loren Segan (writer), David Kreizman (writer) (MTV)

The View: Christian McKiernan (writer), Julie Siegel (writer), Andrew Smith (writer) (ABC)

Win Ben Stein's Money: Ryan Hopak (writer), Bob Stone (writer), Phil Andres (writer), Patricia Cotter (writer), Gary Stuart Kaplan (writer), Gary Lucy (writer), Sal Iacono (writer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Diann Duthie (art director), Kathleen Ankers (production designer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Other Half: Gerry Hariton (production designer), Vicki Baral (production designer), James Carhart (art director)

Between the Lions: Laura Brock (art director), Sonia Alio (set decorator), Jessica A. Milstein (set decorator), Jim Fenhagen (production designer), Erik Ulfers (production designer), David Harwell (scenic designer) (PBS)

Martha Stewart Living: Jennifer Geiger (art director), Necy Guimaraes (senior set decorator), Susanne Coghlin (set decorator), Molly Maguire (set decorator), Aaron Caramanis (set decorator) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Pete Ortiz (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS

As the World Turns: Patrick Howe (production designer), Tim Goodmanson (art director), Dennis Donegan (set decorator), Catherine McKenney (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator) (CBS)
Tied with The Young and the Restless.

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffman (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator) (CBS)
Tied with As the World Turns.

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Richard Dennis (production designer), Rob Ordorisio (art director), Shelley Barclay (set decorator), Deirdre Brennan (set decorator)

Days of Our Lives: Dan Olexiewicz (production designer), Tom Early (art director), Jennifer Breuklander (set designer), Justine Mercado (set designer), Jessica Devol (set decorator), Steve Nibbe (set decorator), Sheree Miller-Strylund (set decorator) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Margarita Delgado (costume designer), Charles Schoonmaker (costume designer) (CBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Birgit Müller (costume designer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Shawn Dudley-Reeves (costume designer), Alyson Hui (costume designer), Shana Schoepke (costume designer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Jennifer Johns (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume designer), Terry Roberson (costume designer), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer-muppets), Carol Binion (costume designer-muppets), Fred Buchholz (costume designer-muppets), Edward G. Christie (costume designer-muppets), Michelle Hickey (costume designer-muppets), Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer-muppets), Larry Jameson (costume designer-muppets), Rollin Krewson (costume designer-muppets), Michael Schupbach (costume designer-muppets), Erin Slattery (costume designer-muppets), Karena Wienands (costume designer-muppets) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Book of Pooh: Michelle Hickey (costume designer/stylist), Erin Slattery (costume designer/stylist), Anney McKilligan (costume designer/stylist), Mari Tobita (costume designer/stylist), Robin Walsh (costume designer/stylist), Matthew Brooks (costume designer/stylist), Casper Hargreaves (costume designer/stylist), Paul Andrejco (costume designer/stylist), Gretchen Crookes (costume designer/stylist), Mary Brehmer (costume designer/stylist), Manju Shandler (costume designer/stylist), Eric Engelhardt (costume designer/stylist), Ronald Binion (costume designer/stylist), Lara MacLean (costume designer/stylist)

Between the Lions: John Orberg (costume designer), James J. Kroupa (costume designer), Matt Stoddart (costume designer), Janet Kuhl (costume designer) (PBS)

The View: Fran Taylor (costume designer) (ABC)

Kurt Browning's Gotta Dance: Jef Billings (costume designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sfx mixer), Blake Norton (production mixer), Bob Schott (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Arthur: Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Gregory Cathcart (re-recording mixer), Devon Bowman (production mixer), Dan Cubert (production mixer) (PBS)

Jackie Chan Adventures: Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Fil Brown (re-recording mixer), Dan Cubert (re-recording mixer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Zack Files: Stephen Traub (re-recording mixer), Ric Jurgens (re-recording mixer) (ABC Family)

NOMINEES

Zoom: Christopher Allan (production mixer), Dan Lesiw (re-recording mixer)

Martha Stewart Living: Robert Montrone (re-recording mixer), Joe Carpenter (production mixer), Josiah Gluck (production mixer), David Pliskin (production mixer)

Power Rangers Time Force: Chuck Buch (production mixer), Edward F. Suski (re-recording mixer) (Fox)

MTV: Grammys Uncensored: Matt Foglia (re-recording mixer) (MTV)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Michael Mabbott (senior editor), John Strolia (editor), Gloria Almada (editor), Clark Burnett (editor), Neil Coleman (editor), Tim Drover (editor), Tom Pyers (editor), Doug Ryan (editor), Dan Towell (editor), John W. Kilpatrick (editor)


Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), John Tierney (editor), Mark Weinstein (editor), Selbern Narby (editor), Mary Ann van Wagner (editor)

Martha Stewart Living: Michael Starobin (supervising editor), Cynthia Maurizio (senior editor), Doug Wright (editor), Anthony Tocci (editor), Alexander Gunuey (editor), Peter Trivelas (editor), Paul Delmiche (editor), Sean Steyer (editor), Dan Durand (editor) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



General Hospital: Fritz Curtis (editor), Peter Fillmore (editor), David Gonzales (editor), Brian Rosner (editor), Donald Smith (editor) (ABC)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

WINNER

V.I.P.: Roderick Davis (supervising editor), Tad Nyland (editor), John Gilbert (editor) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Trading Spaces: Brian Ford (editor), Todd Maurer (editor) (TLC)

Zoom: Arnie Harchik (editor), Julie Kahn Zunder (editor) (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing

WINNER

Off Season: Greg Stewart (supervising sound editor), Ian Emberton (sound effects editor), Wendy Romano (dialogue editor), Tony Gort (sound editor), Patrick S. Clark (music editor) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

The Nightmare Room: Michael C. Gutierrez (supervising sound editor), James L. Pearson (dialogue editor), Anthony Torretto (sound effects editor), Susan Welsh (sound effects editor), Debby Ruby-Winsberg (adr editor)

V.I.P.: Michael Lyle (supervising sound editor), James Bladon (supervising music editor), Paul Menichini (sound editor), Marc Allen (sound editor), Lance Wiseman (dialogue editor/adr editor)

Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

Men in Black: The Series: Roshaun Hawley (dialogue editor), Paca Thomas (sound effects editor), Dan Cubert (dialogue editor), Marc S. Perlman (supervising music editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Between the Lions: Bob Schott (supervising sound editor), Brian Beatrice (sound editor), Christopher Fina (sound editor)

Jackie Chan Adventures: Robert Duran (supervising sound editor), Roshaun Hawley (dialogue editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

The View: Eve Pearl (makeup artist), Elena George (makeup artist), Lori Klein (makeup artist) (ABC)

NOMINEES


The Other Half: June Bracken (head makeup artist), Diane Shatz (makeup artist), Art Harding (makeup artist) (NBC)

V.I.P.: Alan C. Bosshardt (head makeup artist), Ashley Shandera (key makeup artist), Teresa Vest (makeup artist) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Kevin-James Bennett (key makeup artist), Eldo Ray Estes (makeup artist), Stephanie Glover McGee (makeup artist), Anette Lian-Williams (makeup artist), John Perkins (makeup artist) (CBS)

NOMINEES


General Hospital: Donna Messina Armogida (key makeup artist), Wendy Pennington Holz (makeup artist), Cyndilee Rice (makeup artist), Georgia Grado Berona (makeup artist), Art Harding (makeup artist), Kimberly Braisin (makeup artist) (ABC)

One Life to Live: Renate Long (makeup artist), Doreen Gillis (makeup artist), Miriam Meth (makeup artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

General Hospital: Christian Taylor (composer), Debra Cochran (lyricist), Wally Kurth (composer)
For the song "Barefoot Ballet".

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Dominic Messinger (composer/lyricist), Cliff Downs (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "How Long".

Guiding Light: Brian D. Siewert (composer/lyricist), Billy Kirsch (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "I Believe in the Mystery".

Guiding Light: Brian D. Siewert (composer/lyricist), Leslie Mills (lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "On My Own".

One Life to Live: Michal Towber (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "Tissue Paper Wings".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)


Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Madeline: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Saul Cooper (executive producer), Pancho Kohner (executive producer), Judy Rothman Rofé (supervising producer), Judith Reilly (director), Stevie Vallance (director), Marsha Goodman (director), Paul F. Quinn (director) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Arthur: Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Peter Moss (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (producer), Lesley Taylor (producer), Pierre Valette (producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Diane Dallaire (line producer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Cusi Cram (writer), Kathy Waugh (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Nick Raposo (writer), Catherine Lieuwen (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) (PBS)

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Deborah Forte (executive producer), Bill Schultz (supervising producer), Liz Young (supervising producer), Mike Young (co-executive producer), Martha Atwater (producer), Susan Blu (director), John Over (director), Marcy Brown (writer), Dennis Haley (writer) (PBS)

Dora the Explorer: Chris Gifford (executive producer), Steve Socki (supervising producer), Eric Weiner (producer/head writer), Valerie Walsh (producer) (Nickelodeon)

Dragon Tales: Nina Elias-Bamberger (executive producer), Jeff Kline (executive producer), Ron Rodecker (producer), Michael Hack (director), Gloria Jenkins (director) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

WINNER

Harold and the Purple Crayon: Bob Hathcock (title designer), Tom Ellery (title designer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Mark Schneider (title designer), Josh Kimberg (title designer), Nick Cogan (title designer), Lynne McCormack (graphic artist), Ryan Edwards (graphic artist), Daniel Kellner (graphic artist), Peter Michail (graphic artist), Brandon Laurino (graphic artist), Bob Strang (graphic artist), Steve Blevins (graphic artist), John Dee (graphic artist)

Martha Stewart Living: Gael Towey (title designer) (Syndicated)

Port Charles: Kathryn Peaslee (title designer) (ABC)

Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat: Melinda Lawton (title designer/graphic artist) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Series

WINNER

Behind the Screen with John Burke: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Tony Gerber (supervising producer), Mary Conlon (producer), John Burke (host) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Cool Women in History: Jeff Eisenberg (producer), Andrew Ames (producer), Susan Sarandon (host) (Women's Entertainment)

Judge Judy: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Peter Brennan (executive producer), Timothy Regler (co-executive producer), Victoria Jenest (supervising producer), Karen Gruber (supervising producer), Shannon Weber-Arellano (senior producer), Cybil Jordan-Malachi (producer), Richard Russakoff (producer), Christopher Thomas (producer), Kirk Liens (producer), Judy Sheindlin (host) (Syndicated)

Pop Up Video: Woody Thompson (executive producer), Tad Low (executive producer), Lauren Zalaznick (executive producer), Paul Leo (producer) (VH1)

Trading Spaces: Stephen H. Schwartz (executive producer), Dee Bagwell Haslam (executive producer), Rob Lundgren (executive producer), Leigh Seaman (supervising producer), Grace Novinger (producer), Lori Stryer (producer), Alex McLeod (host) (TLC)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Judy Wilson (casting director) (ABC)

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Mark Teschner (casting director) (ABC)

Passions: Jacklynn Briskey (casting director) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

The View: Marque (hairstylist), Deirdre Flaherty (hairstylist), Bryant Renfroe (hairstylist) (ABC)

NOMINEES


The Other Half: Anna Maria Orzano (head hairstylist), Dennis Parker (head hairstylist) (NBC)

The Price Is Right: Mira Wilder (hairstylist) (CBS)

Sesame Street: Karen Specht (hairstylist) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER

Beyond Tara: The Extraordinary Life of Hattie McDaniel: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Madison D. Lacy (producer), Maia Harris (producer), Whoopi Goldberg (host) (AMC)

NOMINEES

75th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken (producer), Katie Couric (co-host), Matt Lauer (co-host), Al Roker (co-host) (NBC)

A Prayer for America: Yankee Stadium Memorial: David Stern (executive producer), Marcia Lee (executive producer), Adam Cooper (producer), Annette Jolles (producer), Eric Duke (producer), Oprah Winfrey (host) (Syndicated)

Call to Action: An Untold Story of 9/11: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Tony Gerber (supervising producer), Mary Conlon (producer) (AMC)

Live from Lincoln Center: Marc Bauman (supervising producer), John Goberman (producer), Beverly Sills (host) (PBS)
For episode "The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: 'An Evening of Beethoven'".

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), Bernie Young (executive producer), Laurie Rich (coordinating producer), Janette Barber (supervising producer), Rob Dauber (supervising producer), Corin Nelson (supervising producer), Mimi Pizzi (supervising producer), John Redmann (supervising producer), Deirdre Arlt (senior producer), Sharon Kelly (senior producer), Liza Persky (senior producer), Joy Trapani (senior producer), Jeffry Culbreth (producer), Deborah D'Amato (producer), Christina Deyo (producer), Shane Farley (producer), Michelle Goin (producer), Peter Killeen (producer), Jennifer Lebeau (producer), John McDaniel (producer), Kim Miller (producer), Terence Noonan (producer), Maria Notaras (producer), Lori E. Seid (producer), Karen Yaeger (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Regis Philbin (executive producer), Dana Dodge (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), David Mullen (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Jan Schillay (producer), Elyssa Shapiro (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), John Ogle (producer), Ann-Marie Williams-Gray (producer), Kelly Burkhard (producer), Lori Schulweis (producer)

The Montel Williams Show: Montel Williams (executive producer), Diane Rappaport (executive producer), Liz Frillici (senior supervising producer), Anne Victoria Deshazo (senior supervising producer), Jennifer Anastasi (producer), Pamela P. Hadden (producer), Susan Henry (producer), Robin Hommel-Tenenbaum (producer), Kimberly Forman-Brechka (producer), Christine Pacey (producer)

The View: Bill Geddie (executive producer), Barbara Walters (executive producer), Alexandra Cohen (supervising producer), Jessica Stedman Guff (senior producer), Jakki Taylor (coordinating producer), Patrick Ignozzi (coordinating producer), Jennifer Brookman (producer), Glenn Davish (producer), Dana Goodman (producer), Audrey Jones (producer), Haleigh Safran (producer), Matthew J. Strauss (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

Teacher's Pet: Gary Baseman (executive producer), Bill Steinkellner (executive producer), Cherie Steinkellner (executive producer), Jess Winfield (co-executive producer), Nancylee Myatt (producer), Timothy Björklund (director), Alfred Gimeno (director), Jamie Thomason (director), David Maples (writer), Billiam Coronel (writer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

Batman Beyond: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer/writer), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Glen Murakami (producer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Hilary Bader (writer), Stan Berkowitz (writer), Rich Fogel (writer), Bob Goodman (writer), Curt Geda (director), Butch Lukic (director), Dan Riba (director), James Tucker (director), Andrea Romano (director), Kyungwon Lim (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

The Legend of Tarzan: Bill Motz (executive producer), Bob Roth (executive producer), Steve Loter (director), Nicholas Filippi (director), Don MacKinnon (director), Victor Cook (director), Jamie Thomason (director) (ABC)

Little Bill: Bill Cosby (executive producer), David Brokaw (executive producer), Charles Kipps (executive producer), Robert Scull (co-executive producer), Janice Burgess (co-executive producer), Brown Johnson (co-executive producer), Irene Sherman (supervising producer), Shawn Cuddy (supervising producer), Jennifer Oxley (director), Mark Salisbury (director), Olexa Hewryk (director), James Still (writer), Fracaswell Hyman (writer), Chris Nee (writer) (Nickelodeon)

Rolie Polie Olie: William Joyce (executive producer), Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Patrick Loubert (executive producer), Clive A. Smith (executive producer), Fabrice Giger (executive producer), Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Scott Dyer (supervising producer), Guillaume Hellouin (supervising producer), Pamela Lehn (producer), Corinne Kouper (producer), Eric Flaherty (producer), Christophe Archambault (producer), Mike Fallows (supervising director), Ron Pitts (director), Bill Giggie (director), Nadine Van der Velde (writer), Hugh Duffy (writer), Dave Dias (writer), Scott Kraft (writer) (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer), Kevin Clash (co-executive producer), Melissa Dino (producer), Carol-Lynn Parente (producer), Karen Ialacci (line producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

Blue's Clues: Todd A. Kessler (executive producer), Traci Paige Johnson (executive producer), Angela Santomero (executive producer), Jennifer Twomey (executive producer), Wendy Harris (supervising producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

Wolfgang Puck: Robb Weller (executive producer), Gary Grossman (executive producer), Steve Lange (executive producer), Diane DeMartino (supervising producer), Gordon Recht (producer), Charlie Ryan (producer), Alena Downs (producer)

NOMINEES

It's Christopher Lowell: Terri Johnson (executive producer), Rasha Drachkovitch (executive producer), Christopher Lowell (executive producer), Elaine Perkins (supervising producer), Eleanor Sampson (producer), Elayne Sawaya (producer), Ellen Raphael (line producer) (Discovery Channel)

Essence of Emeril: Karen Katz (executive producer), Emeril Lagasse (executive producer) (Food Network)

Martha Stewart Living: Martha Stewart (executive producer), Eve Krzyzanowski (executive producer), Carolyn Kelly Wallach (senior producer), Lisa Wagner (senior producer), Al Irizarry (producer), John Feld (producer), Suzanne McGrath (producer), Greta Anthony (producer), Lenore Welby (producer), Rena Glickman (producer), Judy Morris (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Mara Altschuler (producer), Laurie Hepburn (producer), Josolyn Santos (producer), Brook Altman (producer), Jennifer Pilkington (producer), Ann MacMullan (producer), Elena Ferretti (producer), A.J. Boles (coordinating producer), Scott Olnhausen (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (supervising producer), Hilary Finkel Buxton (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS





Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Elizabeth O'Mara (coordinating producer), Nikki Silver (coordinating producer), Sudie Anning (producer), Andrew Ames (producer), Don Boswell (producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Nan Schweiger (producer), Ed Wiseman (producer)

NOMINEES

Between the Lions: Judith Stoia (executive producer), Michael K. Frith (executive producer), Christopher Cerf (executive producer), Norman Stiles (executive producer), Carol Klein (supervising producer), Michele McDonough (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Discovery Kids Ultimate Guide to the Awesome: Jessica Hanlon (executive producer), Cheryl Carlesimo (co-executive producer), John McCally (co-executive producer), C.W. Rogers (co-executive producer) (Discovery Channel Kids)

Even Stevens: David Brookwell (executive producer), Sean McNamara (executive producer), Marc Warren (executive producer), Dennis Rinsler (executive producer), Tom Burkhard (supervising producer), Matt Dearborn (producer), David Grace (producer) (Disney Channel)

Zoom: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jim Johnston (senior producer), Marisa Wolsky (coordinating producer), Kathleen Shugrue (supervising producer), Paul Serafini (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

WINNER

Religion & Ethics Newsweekly: Dean Cundey (cinematographer) (PBS)
For episode "The Face: Jesus in Art".

NOMINEES

Behind the Screen with John Burke: Peter Gordon (director of photography) (AMC)

The Book of Pooh: Kevin Burke (director of photography) (Disney Channel)

Martha Stewart Living: Garry Nardilla (cinematographer), David Zapatka (cinematographer), Frankie DeJoseph (cinematographer) (Syndicated)

Reading Rainbow: Ari Haberberg (director of photography), Joel Shapiro (director of photography) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Gary Tomlin (executive producer), Frank Valentini (senior supervising producer), Suzanne Flynn (producer), Sonia Blangiardo (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jean Dadario-Burke (executive producer), Lisa Connor (supervising producer), Ginger Smith (supervising producer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Christopher Goutman (executive producer), Carole Shure (producer), Vivian Gundaker (producer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy (supervising producer), Nancy Wiard (senior coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

NOMINEES

Even Stevens: Donna Pescow (Disney Channel)
For playing "Eileen Stevens".

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".


So Little Time: Mary-Kate Olsen (ABC Family)
For playing "Riley Carlson".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Theresa Marra-Siliceo (key hairstylist), Lillian Cvecich (hairstylist), Sari Yanishefsky (hairstylist), Elena Roulenko (hairstylist) (CBS)

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Kimber Lee Anderson (hairstylist), Rod Hill (hairstylist), Cathrine A. Marcotte (hairstylist), Joann Onorio (hairstylist), Paulette Pennington (hairstylist), Michael Anton (hairstylist), Justina Turk (hairstylist)


One Life to Live: Wayne Bilotti (hairstylist), Laurie Filippi (hairstylist), Beverly Belletieri (hairstylist) (ABC)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Harry Friedman (executive producer), Lisa Finneran (producer), Rocky Schmidt (producer), Gary Johnson (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Hollywood Squares: John Moffitt (executive producer), Whoopi Goldberg (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Steve Radosh (supervising producer), Rebeckah Lee (coordinating producer), Naomi Grossman (producer)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer) (CBS)

Win Ben Stein's Money: Andrew J. Golder (executive producer), Al Burton (executive producer), Byron Glore (executive producer), Terrence McDonnell (co-executive producer), Kelly Mooney (coordinating producer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

My Louisiana Sky: Dante Di Loreto (executive producer), Anthony Edwards (executive producer), Willard Carroll (executive producer), Thomas L. Wilhite (executive producer), Margot Lulick (line producer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Off Season: Ron Broadway (executive producer), Arnold Messer (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Todd Calvin (executive producer), Marc B. Lorber (executive producer), Rose Lam (producer) (Showtime)

Snow in August: Nancy Cooperstein (executive producer), Tani Cohen (executive producer), Jake Eberts (producer), Lenny Young (producer), Daniel Ostroff (co-producer), Claudio Castravelli (line producer), Deborah Ann Henderson (line producer) (Showtime)

They Call Me Sirr: Jon Turtle (executive producer), Ilene Kahn Power (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Robert Munic (producer), Peter Pastorelli (line producer) (Showtime)

Walter and Henry: Norman Jewison (executive producer), Michael Jewison (executive producer), Chiz Schultz (producer), Jeff Hasler (co-producer), Geoffrey Sharp (co-producer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Stanley: Charles Shaughnessy (Disney Channel)
For playing "Dennis".

NOMINEES

Braceface: Alicia Silverstone (ABC Family)
For playing "Sharon Spitz".

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Kel Mitchell (PBS)
For playing "T-Bone".

Clifford the Big Red Dog: John Ritter (PBS)
For playing "Clifford".

Jackie Chan Adventures: Jackie Chan (Warner Bros. Television)
For playing himself.

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

My Louisiana Sky: Kelsey Keel (Showtime)
For playing "Tiger Ann Parker".

NOMINEES

Elmo's World: The Wild Wild West: Kevin Clash (PBS)
For playing "Elmo".

My Louisiana Sky: Juliette Lewis (Showtime)
For playing "Dorie Kay".

Off Season: Hume Cronyn (Showtime)
For playing "Sam Clausner".

Snow in August: Stephen Rea (Showtime)
For playing "Rabbi Judah Hirsch".

Special Fan Award

America's Favorite Villain

WINNER

NOMINEES

All My Children: Marj Dusay
"Vanessa Cortlandt".


General Hospital: Constance Towers
"Helena Cassadine".

Guiding Light: Saundra Santiago
"Carmen Santos".


Passions: Molly Stanton
"Zombie Charity".

Port Charles: Michael Easton
"Caleb Morley".

America's Favorite Couple

WINNER

NOMINEES







Passions: McKenzie Westmore, Galen Gering
"Sheridan" & "Luis".


Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.