Awards for 2001

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


All My Children: Susan Lucci (ABC)
Due to a prior engagement, Susan Lucci was performing with Regis Philbin in a cabaret act at Atlantic City's Resorts hotel and casino on the date of the ceremony. A satellite crew was waiting with her and an Emmy statuette in case her name would be called.


Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Koyalee Chanda (senior director), Nancy Keegan, Lucy Walker (Nickelodeon)


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Robert J. Shinn (technical director), Henry E. Ferro (technical director), Rob Santeramo (technical director), Barrin Bonet (electronic camera), Frank Forsyth (electronic camera), Howie Zeidman (electronic camera), Tom Shepard (electronic camera), Tom Tucker (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera), John Shanoski (senior video) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: John Kokinis (technical director), Robert Bellairs (electronic camera), Joe De Bonis (electronic camera), Barbara J. Langdon (electronic camera), Greg Saccaro (electronic camera), Warren Armstrong (senior video)

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Steve Kuebler (senior video), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Adam Keith (electronic camera), Mary McIlwain (electronic camera), Joe Puleo (electronic camera), Chris Mauro (electronic camera)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Donna Stock (technical director), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (senior video), Scha Jani (senior video) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Doug Nanfito (technical director), John Bromberek (electronic camera), Luis Godinez Jr. (electronic camera), Dean Lamont (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (senior video), Scha Jani (senior video) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (director), Sally McDonald (director), Noel Maxam (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Marc Beruti (associate director), Janice Bendiksen (associate director), Christopher Mullen (associate director), Don Jacob (stage manager), Sherry Carby (stage manager), Herbert Weaver Jr. (stage manager) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Conal O'Brien (director), Robert Scinto (director), Angela Tessinari (director), James A. Baffico (director), Casey Childs (director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director), Karen Johnson (associate director), Terry Walker (associate director), A.J. Gundell (associate director), Jerry Pilato (associate director), Penny Bergman (stage manager), Rusty Swope (stage manager), Tamara P. Grady (stage manager) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Maria Wagner (director), Larry Carpenter (director), Michael Eilbaum (director), Ellen Wheeler (director), Michael Kerner (associate director), Carol Sedwick (associate director), Jennifer Pepperman (associate director), Pamela Magee (associate director), James Kowal (associate director), Jennifer Blood (stage manager), Nancy Barron (stage manager) (CBS)

General Hospital: Joseph Behar (director), Shelley Curtis (director), William Ludel (director), Scott McKinsey (director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director), Ron Cates (associate director), Craig McManus (stage manager), Kathy Ladd (stage manager) (ABC)

Passions: Peter Brinkerhoff (director), Grant A. Johnson (director), James Sayegh (director), Gary Tomlin (director), Karen Wilkens (director), Tina Keller (associate director), Robbin Phillips (associate director), Ann Rogerson (associate director), Paul F. Antonelli (associate director), Steven Vincent (associate director), Mary Ann Benson (associate Director), Bret Warren (stage manager), Roy Friedland (stage manager) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: William John Deblock (production mixer), Michael Goldberg (production mixer), Joe Gaskins (boom operator), Brett Frances (boom operator), Paul Glass (pre-production mixer), Jamie Howarth (pre-production mixer), Jonathan Lory (re-recording mixer), Robert T. Smith (re-recording mixer), Dave Smith (re-recording mixer), Robert Cardelli (re-recording mixer), Harry Yarmark (re-recording mixer), Glen Heil (post production mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Ed Dolan (production mixer), Frank Di Maulo (production mixer), Bob Mackler (re-recording mixer), Matthew Griffin (re-recording mixer), Peter Deverna (boom operator), Christopher Rennert (boom operator), John Spagnola (boom operator)

Passions: Bruce Bottone (production mixer), Ricardo Álvarez (boom operator), Carol Silverman (boom operator), Anthony Dalferes (boom operator), Scott Heflin (boom operator), Walter New (re-recording mixer), Dan Bosworth (re-recording mixer), Carol Benedetti (boom operator)

All My Children: Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Edward Raab (boom operator), Dino Santoro (boom operator), Deborah D'Anduono (boom operator), Locke Wallace (boom operator), Ashley Howe (re-recording mixer), Jonathan Lory (re-recording mixer), Robert T. Smith (re-recording mixer), Robert Prescott (re-recording mixer), Dave Smith (re-recording mixer), Glen Heil (re-recording mixer), Roy Carch (re-recording mixer) (ABC)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Batman Beyond: Shirley Walker (composer), Lolita Ritmanis (composer), Michael McCuistion (composer), Kristopher Carter (composer) (WB Network)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Mike Renzi (music director), Danny Epstein (composer), Dave Conner (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer)

Between the Lions: Paul Jacobs (music director/composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Thomas Z. Shepard (composer) (PBS)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: John McDaniel (music director) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES


CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (CBS)

Cool Women: Debbie Allen (Romance Classics)

Tournament of Roses Parade: Arthur Forrest (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNERS

Barney & Friends: Ron Balentine (production mixer), David M. Boothe (re-recording mixer), Gary French (re-recording mixer) (PBS)
Tied with Basil Matychak, Al Theurer and Keith Carroll for Who Wants to Be a Millionaire.

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Basil Matychak (production mixer), Al Theurer (production mixer), Keith Carroll (production mixer) (ABC)
Tied with Ron Balentine, David M. Boothe and Gary French for Barney & Friends.

NOMINEES

The View: Ethan Orlovitz (sound mixer), John Venable (sound mixer), Vann Weller (sound mixer), John Sorrento (sound mixer)

Hollywood Squares: Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Hope Vinitsky (sound effects mixer), Bruce Buehlman (re-recording mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Ed McEwan (sound mixer), Bill Taylor (sound mixer), Jay Vicari (sound mixer), Marty Brumbach (sound mixer) (Syndicated)

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Joel Spector (production mixer), Ed McEwan (production mixer), Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer), Ed Greene (production mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Karen Obel (technical director), Ken Decker (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Eric Eisenstein (electronic camera), Jack Gagne (electronic camera), Michael Inglesh (electronic camera), William Vaccaro (senior video), Frank Grisanti (senior video) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The View: Rene M. Butler (technical director), Nicholas Besink (senior video), Richard Cavaliere (electronic camera), Frank Cocchia (electronic camera), Reggie Drakeford (electronic camera), Russ Fortier (electronic camera), Rich Freedman (electronic camera), Glenn Friedman (electronic camera), Eric Johnson (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera)

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (senior video) (CBS)

Sesame Street: Ralph Mensch (technical director), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera), Dick Sens (senior video) (PBS)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Manse Sharp III (technical director), Jim Tufaro (electronic camera), Timothy Quigley (electronic camera), Chris Roe (electronic camera), William Akerlund (electronic camera), Keith Conod (electronic camera), Bill Sullivan (electronic camera), Eric Kendra Sr. (electronic camera), Ron Washburn (electronic camera), Bruce Novich (electronic camera), Yogi Solange (senior video) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Bill Roberts (lighting director), Ray Thompson (lighting director), Rudy Hunter (lighting director), Rod Yamane (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Dan Kinsley (lighting director), Sean Conklin (lighting director) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Donna Larson (lighting director), Nicholas Varacalli (lighting director) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Donald P. De Simone (lighting director), Ted Polmanski (lighting designer), Art Busch (lighting designer), Jeff Barr (lighting designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

History IQ: Dana Calderwood (History Channel)


Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

The View: Candice Dunn (lighting designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Otis Howard (lighting designer), Niel Galen (lighting designer), Garry Nardilla (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Tara Denise (lighting director) (Syndicated)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Alan Blacher (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Daniel Kelley (lighting director) (PBS)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Dikran Hazirjian (lighting designer), Bruce Ferri (lighting director), Charles Noble (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Pamela Magee (music director), James Kowal (music director), Gary Kuo (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Edward Dzubak (composer), Tom Kochan (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Ron Cates (composer), Kevin Bents (composer), David Nichtern (composer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Terry Walker (music supervisor), A.J. Gundell (music director), Jerry Pilato (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Gary Kuo (composer), Mike Renzi (composer), John Wineglass (composer), Brian Comotto (composer), Loris Holland (composer), Robbie Kondor (composer), Ron Goodman (composer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Robyn Cutler (supervising music director), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Robert Israel (composer), Brian D. Siewert (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Robert Firpo-Cappiello (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Birch Johnson (composer) (CBS)

Passions: Paul F. Antonelli (music director), Ed O'Donnell (music director), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Ratz: Thom Eberhardt (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Kenny the Shark: Don Wells (Discovery Channel)


A Storm in Summer: Rod Serling (Showtime)
The nomination for Rod Serling was posthumously.

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Between the Lions: Jim Fenhagen (production designer), Erik Ulfers (production designer), Laura Brock (art director), Martin Fahrer (set decorator), David Harwell (scenic designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Jennifer Geiger (art director), Necy Guimaraes (senior set decorator), Jennifer Pilkington (set decorator), Sue Coghlin (set decorator), Victoria Duncan (set decorator), Aaron Caramanis (set decorator) (Syndicated)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Kathleen Ankers (production designer), Diann Duthie (art director) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Pete Ortiz (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

The View: William Mickley (scenic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Patrick Howe (production designer), Tim Goodmanson (art director), Dennis Donegan (set decorator), Catherine McKenney (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator), Emily Hull (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jack Forrestel (production designer), Fabrice Kenwood (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Dan Olexiewicz (production designer), Tom Early (art director), Jennifer Breuklander (scenic designer), Sheree Miller-Strylund (set decorator), Justine Mercado (set decorator), Steve Nibbe (set decorator) (NBC)

One Life to Live: Roger Mooney (production designer), John C. Kenny Jr. (scenic designer), Ruth A. Wells (scenic designer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffman (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard, Terry Roberson, Edward G. Christie (costume designer - muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer - muppets), Carol Binion (costume designer - muppets), Michelle Hickey (costume designer - muppets), Tom Newby (costume designer - muppets), Alex Ferguson (costume designer - muppets), Erin Slattery (costume designer - muppets), Michael Schupbach (costume designer - muppets), Karena Wienands (costume designer - muppets), Fred Buchholz (costume designer - muppets), Connie Peterson (costume designer - muppets), Rollin Krewson (costume designer - muppets), Jason Weber (costume designer - muppets) (PBS)

NOMINEES


The View: Fran Taylor (stylist) (ABC)


Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

X-Men: Evolution: Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer), Robert Hargreaves (re-recording mixer) (WB Network)

NOMINEES

The Angry Beavers: Krandal Crews (production mixer), Eric Freeman (re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Borquez (re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer) (Nickelodeon)

Arthur: Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Batman Beyond: John Hegedes (production mixer), Robert Hargreaves (re-recording mixer), Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer) (WB Network)

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (production mixer), Bob Schott (re-recording mixer), Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show: Clancy Livingston (production mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer), Mike Brooks (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Zoom: Christopher Allan (production mixer), Dan Lesiw (re-recording mix)

Journey of Dr. Dre: Susan Pelino (production mixer) (MTV)

Martha Stewart Living: Bill Baggett (production mixer), Robert Montrone (re-recording mixer) (Syndicated)

Natureworks: Stephanie Cottrell (production/re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Coming Up Roses: Robert Bernstein (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES

Between the Lions: Bob Schott (supervising sound editor), Andy Erice (sound editor), Christopher Fina (sound editor), Brian Beatrice (sound editor)

Jackie Chan Adventures: Robert Duran (supervising sound editor), Roshaun Hawley (dialogue editor/adr editor) (WB Network)

Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles: Robert Duran (supervising sound editor), Robert Poole II (supervising sound editor), Robbi Smith (dialogue editor/adr editor) (Syndicated)

X-Men: Evolution: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound effects editor), Giovanni Moscardino (dialogue editor) (WB Network)

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Elizabeth Hinson (sound editor) (PBS)

Batman Beyond: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound effects editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Gregory Beaumont (sound effects editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Linda Di Franco (dialogue editor), Kelly Ann Foley (adr editor), Kim Strand (music editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing

WINNER

The Sandy Bottom Orchestra: Janice Ierulli (dialogue editor), Mark Shnuriwsky (sound effects editor), Rob Hegedus (music editor), Stephen M. Rowe (music editor) (Showtime)

NOMINEE

Journey of Dr. Dre: Susan Pelino (sound editor) (MTV)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Guiding Light: Brian D. Siewert (composer/lyricist), John Bettis (composer/lyricist), Trey Bruce (composer/lyricist)

NOMINEES

Passions: Patsy Meyer (composer/lyricist), John Henry Kreitler (composer/lyricist), R. Jay Flippin (composer)
For the song "I Could Live Without You".

As the World Turns: Katie Mac (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Beside Me".

Passions: Wes Boatman (composer), Steven Snyder (composer), John Henry Kreitler (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Brown-Eyed Beauty".

Passions: John Henry Kreitler (composer), Grant Geissman (composer), Ali Olmo (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "No Puedo Olvidar".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)


Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Arthur: Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Peter Moss (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (producer), Lesley Taylor (producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Pierre Valette (coordinating producer), Joseph Purdy (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Kathy Waugh (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Bruce Akiyama (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Deborah Forte (executive producer), Mike Young (co-executive producer), Bill Schultz (supervising producer), Liz Young (supervising producer), Martha Atwater (producer), John Over (director), Susan Blu (director), Sindy McKay (writer) (PBS)

Dragon Tales: Nina Elias-Bamberger (executive producer), James Coane (executive producer), Richard Raynis (producer), Jeff Kline (producer), Ron Rodecker (producer), Cliff Ruby (producer), Elana Lesser (producer), Jeffrey Scott (producer), Tim Eldred (director) (PBS)

Madeline: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Saul Cooper (executive producer), Pancho Kohner (executive producer), Judy Rothman Rofé (supervising producer), Judith Reilly (director), Marsha Goodman (director), Stevie Vallance (director) (Disney Channel)

The Wild Thornberrys: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Eryk Casemiro (producer), Cella Nichols Duffy (producer), Krist-Ann Pehrson (producer), Jeff McGrath (producer), Mark Risley (director) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

WINNER

Between the Lions: Randall Balsmeyer (title designer), Amit Sethi (graphic artist), Daniel Leung (graphic artist), Matt McDonald (graphic artist) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Mark Schneider (title designer), Josh Kimberg (title designer), Nick Cogan (title designer), Peter Michail (graphic artist), Bob Strang (graphic artist), Ephraim Cintron Jr. (graphic artist), Gaylon Brewer (graphic artist), Daniel Kellner (graphic artist), Ryan Edwards (graphic artist), Brandon Laurino (graphic artist), Donna Leishman (graphic artist)

Port Charles: Kathryn Peaslee (title designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class Series

WINNER

Behind the Screen with John Burke: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Tony Gerber (supervising producer), Mary Conlon (producer), John Burke (host) (AMC)

NOMINEES

A Baby Story: Terri Johnson (executive producer), Susan Cohen-Dickler (executive producer), Jan Dickler (executive producer), Ray Murray (executive producer), Denise Cramsey (executive producer) (TLC)

Celebrity Homes: Betsy Allman (executive producer), Melodie Calvert (supervising producer), Nick Cates (supervising producer), Victoria Chapman (producer), Allison Lucas (producer), Anthony McLemore (producer), Paula Schwartz-Cannizzaro (producer), Suzanne Sena (host) (E!)

Judge Judy: Randy Douthit (executive producer), Peter Brennan (executive producer), Karen Gruber (supervising producer), Victoria Jenest (supervising producer), Belinda Jackson (producer), Cybil Jordan-Malachi (producer), Ray J. Pages (producer), Timothy Regler (producer), Richard Russakoff (producer), Christopher Thomas (producer), Shannon Weber-Arellano (producer), Kirk Liens (producer), Judy Sheindlin (host) (Syndicated)

Pop Up Video: Woody Thompson (executive producer), Lauren Zalaznick (executive producer), Paul Leo (producer) (VH1)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER

Reel Models: The First Women of Film: Barbra Streisand (executive producer/host), Cis Corman (executive producer), Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Christopher Koch (producer), Susan Koch (producer)

NOMINEES

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken (producer), Katie Couric (co-host), Matt Lauer (co-host), Al Roker (co-host) (NBC)

Against All Odds: AMC's Tribute to Hollywood's Disabled: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), David Browning (producer), Suzanne Lacock Browning (producer) (AMC)

AMC: Film Preservation Classics: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Randy Barbato (producer), Fenton Bailey (producer), Jodie Foster (host) (AMC)
For episode "Film Preservation Classics with Jodie Foster".

2000 MTV Movie Awards: Lauren Lazin (executive producer), Dave Sirulnick (executive producer), David P. Levin (producer), Shannon Marek (co-producer), Chris Connelly (host) (MTV)
For the uncensored broadcast.

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), Bernie Young (executive producer), Laurie Rich (coordinating producer), Corin Nelson (supervising producer), Rob Dauber (senior producer), Deirdre Arlt (senior producer), Mimi Pizzi (senior producer), John Redmann (senior producer), Joy Trapani (senior producer), Janette Barber (senior producer), Jeffry Culbreth (producer), Deborah D'Amato (producer), Christina Deyo (producer), Sharon Kelly (producer), Peter Killeen (producer), John McDaniel (producer), Kim Miller (producer), Terence Noonan (producer), Maria Notaras (producer), Liza Persky (producer), Heidi Safer (producer), Karen Yaeger (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Regis Philbin (executive producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), David Mullen (producer), Dana Dodge (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer), Jan Schillay (producer), Lori Schulweis (producer), Elyssa Shapiro (producer), Kelly Burkhard (producer)

The Montel Williams Show: Montel Williams (executive producer), Diane Rappaport (executive producer), Liz Frillici (senior supervising producer), Anne Victoria Deshazo (senior supervising producer), Jennifer Anastasi (producer), Pamela P. Hadden (producer), Susan Henry (producer), Robin Hommel-Tenenbaum (producer), Kimberly Forman-Brechka (producer), Neila Nuzzi (producer), Christine Pacey (producer), Adrienne M. Wheeler (producer)

Donny & Marie: Dick Clark (executive producer), Charles Cook (executive producer), Maureen Fitzpatrick (executive producer), Dee Baker (coordinating producer), Donny Osmond (producer), Marie Osmond (producer), Mashawn Nix (producer), Heather Schechner (producer), Adam Brauer (producer), Jacquie Jordan (producer), Edward Santos (producer), Kathy Giaconia (producer) (Syndicated)

The View: Bill Geddie (executive producer), Barbara Walters (executive producer), Alexandra Cohen (supervising producer), Jessica Stedman Guff (senior producer), Mark Lipinski (senior producer), Rebecca Biderman (coordinating producer), Peggy Murphy (coordinating producer), Jakki Taylor (coordinating producer), Glenn Davish (producer), Dana Goodman (producer), Patrick Ignozzi (producer), Audrey Jones (producer), Haleigh Safran (producer), Erin Saxton (producer), Matthew J. Strauss (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

Batman Beyond: Butch Lukic (director), Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Stan Berkowitz (writer), Curt Geda (director), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Hilary Bader (writer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Dan Riba (director), James Tucker (director), Rich Fogel (writer), Andrea Romano (voice director), Bob Goodman (writer), Glen Murakami (producer), Alan Burnett (producer/writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: Mark McCorkle (executive producer), Robert Schooley (executive producer), Tad Stones (executive producer), Don MacKinnon (director), Steve Loter (director), Victor Cook (director), Jamie Thomason (dialogue director) (United Paramount Network (UPN), American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Angela Anaconda: Neil Court (executive producer), Steven DeNure (executive producer), Joanna Ferrone (executive producer), Sue Rose (executive producer), Beth Stevenson (producer), Holly Huckins (writer), Laura McCreary (writer), Michael Kramer (writer), Aaron Linton (director), Doug Masters (director), Kyle Menzies (director), Vamberto Maduro (director) (Fox Family Channel)

Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles: Richard Raynis (executive producer), Paul Verhoeven (executive producer), Jeff Kline (co-executive producer), Audu Paden (producer), Susan Blu (director), Vincent Edwards (director), David Hartman (director), Sean Song (director), Marsha F. Griffin (writer), Tom Pugsley (writer), Greg Weisman (writer), Greg Klein (writer) (Syndicated)

Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Elizabeth Partyka (executive producer), Judith Reilly (coordinating producer), Phil Harnage (writer), Sandy Ross (writer), Paul Quinn (director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer), Kevin Clash (co-executive producer), Melissa Dino (producer), Karen Ialacci (coordinating producer), Carol-Lynn Parente (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Todd Ellis Kessler (executive producer), Traci Paige Johnson (executive producer), Angela Santomero (executive producer), Jennifer Twomey (supervising producer), Wendy Harris (coordinating producer) (Nickelodeon)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

Martha Stewart Living: Martha Stewart (executive producer), Eve Krzyzanowski (executive producer), Carolyn Kelly Wallach (senior producer), Lisa Wagner (senior producer), Mara Altschuler (producer), Lenore Welby (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Suzanne McGrath (producer), Greta Anthony (producer), Al Irizarry (producer), Rena Glickman (producer), Judy Morris (producer), John Feld (producer), Laurie Hepburn (producer), Josolyn Santos (producer), Eve Hornstein (producer), Brook Altman (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Better Homes and Gardens: Tim Alexander (executive producer), Michael Brownstein (executive producer), Michelle Berard (executive producer), Brad Morford (executive producer), Jeff Ames (senior producer), Sarah Sheldon (coordinating producer), Nancy Byal (producer), Mark Kane (producer), Linda Naeve (producer), Jeanne Destin (producer), Sandra Soria (producer), Lisa Holderness (producer)

It's Christopher Lowell: Terri Johnson (executive producer), Rasha Drachkovitch (executive producer), Fran Calderone (coordinating producer), Elaine Perkins (senior producer), Steve Feldman (producer), Terri Davis (producer), Eleanor Sampson (producer), Elayne Sawaya (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Essence of Emeril: Karen Katz (executive producer) (Food Network)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Nikki Silver (producer), Ed Wiseman (producer), Nan Schweiger (producer), Don Boswell (producer), Rob Stork (producer)

NOMINEES

Between the Lions: Judith Stoia (executive producer), Michael K. Frith (executive producer), Norman Stiles (executive producer), Christopher Cerf (executive producer), Sonia Rosario (supervising producer), Elizabeth Benjes (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Even Stevens: David Brookwell (executive producer), Sean McNamara (executive producer), Marc Warren (executive producer), Dennis Rinsler (executive producer), Ehrich Van Lowe (co-executive producer), Tom Burkhard (supervising producer), Lore Kimbrough (supervising producer), David Grace (producer), Matt Dearborn (producer) (Disney Channel)

Real Kids, Real Adventures: Jessica Hanlon (executive producer), Bob Banner (executive producer), Adam Haight (executive producer), Tony Thatcher (supervising producer), Karen Wookey (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Zoom: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jonathan G. Meath (senior producer), Marisa Wolsky (coordinating producer), Jim Johnston (producer), Kathleen Shugrue (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

WINNER

NOMINEES




This Old House: Stephen J. D'Onofrio (electronic camera) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Christopher Goutman (executive producer), Carole Shure (producer), Vivian Gundaker (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jean Dadario-Burke (executive producer), Lisa Connor (supervising producer), Ginger Smith (supervising producer) (ABC)

General Hospital: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Carol Scott (producer), Lisa Levinson (producer), Marty Vaghts (coordinating producer), Shelley Curtis (consulting producer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy (supervising producer), Nancy Wiard (senior coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Steve Burns (Nickelodeon)
For playing "Steve".

Even Stevens: Donna Pescow (Disney Channel)
For playing "Eileen Stevens".

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Michael Davies (executive producer), Paul Smith (executive producer), Ann Miller (supervising producer), Wendy Roth (supervising producer), Tiffany Trigg (supervising producer), Leigh Hampton (senior producer), Leslie Fuller (producer), Nikki Webber (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Hollywood Squares: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Whoopi Goldberg (executive producer), Steve Radosh (supervising producer), Susan Abramson (co-producer), Naomi Grossman (producer) (Syndicated)

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman (executive producer), Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer), Gary Johnson (co-producer) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer) (CBS)

Win Ben Stein's Money: Andrew J. Golder (executive producer), Al Burton (executive producer), Byron Glore (executive producer), Terrence McDonnell (co-executive producer), Jennifer Ehrman (producer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNERS

Run the Wild Fields: Paul Rauch (executive producer), Paul A. Kaufman (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Rodney Patrick Vaccaro (co-producer) (Showtime)
Tied with A Storm in Summer.

A Storm in Summer: Renée Valente (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer) (Showtime)
Tied with Run the Wild Fields.

NOMINEES

Ratz: Cydney Bernard (producer) (Showtime)

The Sandy Bottom Orchestra: Joseph Maurer (executive producer), Bradley Wigor (executive producer) (Showtime)

What Matters: 2001 Millennium Special: Dolores Morris (executive producer), Ann Blumenthal Jacobs (producer), Patricia Ryan Lampl (producer), Nina Shelton (coordinating producer) (HBO Family)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Teacher's Pet: Nathan Lane (ABC)
For playing "Spot/Scott".

NOMINEES

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Kel Mitchell (PBS)
For playing "T-Bone".

Clifford the Big Red Dog: John Ritter (PBS)
For playing "Clifford".

Clifford the Big Red Dog: Cree Summer (PBS)
For playing "Cleo".

Little Bill: Ruby Dee (Nickelodeon)
For playing "Alice the Great".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

Finding Buck McHenry: Ossie Davis (Showtime)
For playing "Buck McHenry".

NOMINEES

Mermaid: Ellen Burstyn (Showtime)
For playing "Trish".

Mermaid: Jodelle Ferland (Showtime)
For playing "Desi".

A Storm in Summer: Peter Falk (Showtime)
For playing "Abel Shaddick".

The Wishing Tree: Alfre Woodard (Showtime)
For playing "Clara".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.