Awards for 2000

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Anthony Geary (ABC)
For playing "Luke Spencer".

NOMINEES

All My Children: David Canary (ABC)
For playing "Adam Chandler/Stuart Chandler".

One Life to Live: Robert S. Woods (ABC)
For playing "Bo Buchanan".

The Young and the Restless: Peter Bergman (CBS)
For playing "Jack Abbott".

The Young and the Restless: Eric Braeden (CBS)
For playing "Victor Newman".

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: David Tom (CBS)
For playing "Billy Abbott".

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Jensen Ackles (NBC)
For playing "Eric Brady".

General Hospital: Jonathan Jackson (ABC)
For playing "Lucky Spencer".

The Young and the Restless: David Lago (CBS)
For playing "Raul Guittierez".

The Young and the Restless: Bryant Jones (CBS)
For playing "Nate Hastings".

The Young and the Restless: Joshua Morrow (CBS)
For playing "Nicholas Newman".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Susan Flannery (CBS)
For playing "Stephanie Forrester".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Finola Hughes (ABC)
For playing "Alex Devane".

One Life to Live: Hillary B. Smith (ABC)
For playing "Nora Hanen".

The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper (CBS)
For playing "Katherine Chancellor".

The Young and the Restless: Jess Walton (CBS)
For playing "Jill Abbott".

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Camryn Grimes (CBS)
For playing "Cassie Newman".

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Adrienne Frantz (CBS)
For playing "Amber Forrester".

One Life to Live: Erin Torpey (ABC)
For playing "Jessica Buchanan".

The Young and the Restless: Ashley Jones (CBS)
For playing "Megan Dennison".

The Young and the Restless: Heather Tom (CBS)
For playing "Victoria Newman".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Shemar Moore (CBS)
For playing "Malcolm Winters".

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Steve Burton (ABC)
For playing "Jason Morgan".

One Life to Live: Timothy Gibbs (ABC)
For playing "Kevin Buchanan".

The Young and the Restless: Christian Jules Le Blanc (CBS)
For playing "Michael Baldwin".

The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John (CBS)
For playing "Neil Winters".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Sarah Brown (ABC)
For playing "Carly Benson".

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Patrika Darbo (NBC)
For playing "Nancy Wesley".

General Hospital: Nancy Lee Grahn (ABC)
For playing "Alexis Davis".

The Young and the Restless: Sharon Case (CBS)
For playing "Sharon Newman".

The Young and the Restless: Tonya Lee Williams (CBS)
For playing "Olivia Hastings"

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Doug Nanfito (technical director), Roberto Bosio (senior video), John Bromberek (electronic camera), Luis Godinez Jr. (electronic camera), Scha Jani (senior video), Dean Lamont (electronic camera) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Steve Kuebler (senior video), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Robert Bellairs (electronic camera), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Adam Keith (electronic camera), Mary McIlwain (electronic camera), Joe Puleo (electronic camera), Greg Saccaro (electronic camera)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (senior video), Scha Jani (senior video) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Robert J. Shinn (technical director), Rob Santeramo (technical director), John Shanoski (senior video), Barrin Bonet (electronic camera), Frank Forsyth (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera), Howie Zeidman (electronic camera), Tom Shepard (electronic camera), Tom Tucker (electronic camera) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

General Hospital: Joseph Behar (director), Shelley Curtis (director), William Ludel (director), Scott McKinsey (director), Alan Pultz (director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director), Ron Cates (associate director), Jeff Rabin (associate director), Craig McManus (stage manager), Kathy Ladd (stage manager), Susan Diamant-Neigher (stage manager) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Conal O'Brien (director), Angela Tessinari (director), Robert Scinto (director), Casey Childs (director), Karen Johnson (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Harriet W. Goldstein (associate director), Terry Walker (associate director), A.J. Gundell (associate director), Jerry Pilato (associate director), Rusty Swope (stage manager), Tamara P. Grady (stage manager), Penny Bergman (stage manager)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Deveney Kelly (director), Michael Stich (director), Nancy Eckels (director), Cynthia J. Popp (associate director), Jennifer Hodill (associate director), Catherine Sedwick (associate director), Steven A. Wacker (associate director), Laura Yale (stage manager), Lisa Winther-Huston (stage manager) (CBS)

Sunset Beach: Peter Brinkerhoff (director), Grant A. Johnson (director), Andrew Lee (director), Carla Mangia Sherwood (director), Ian Toporoff (director/associate director), Tina Keller (associate director), Ray Bonassi (associate director), Deborah Rosenberg (associate director), Shel Sandman (associate director), Paul F. Antonelli (associate director), Shannon Mason (stage manager), Denny Barry (stage manager), Patricia Dyer Walden (stage manager), Roy Friedland (stage manager), Barbara Roche (stage manager) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: Heather Hill (director), Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (director), Sally McDonald (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director), Noel Maxam (associate director), Marc Beruti (associate director), Randall Hill (stage manager), Don Jacob (stage manager) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: William John Deblock (production mixer), Michael Goldberg (production mixer), Joseph Sapienza (boom operator), Robert Theodore (boom operator), Jerry Zeller (boom operator), Jerry Cudmore (boom operator), Jonathan Lory (re-recording mixer), Harry Yarmark (re-recording mixer), Robert T. Smith (re-recording mixer), Dave Smith (re-recording mixer), Robert Cardelli (re-recording mixer), Glen Heil (post production sfx mixer), Jamie Howarth (pre-production mixer), Paul Glass (pre-production mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Hal Schur (production mixer), Steve Shatkin (re-recording mixer), Bob Mackler (re-recording mixer), Gennadiy Giller (re-recording mixer), Peter Deverna (boom operator), Christopher Rennert (boom operator), Jim Heneghan (boom operator), Deborah D'Anduono (boom operator)

All My Children: Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Ethan Orlovitz (production mixer), Edward Raab (boom operator), Dino Santoro (boom operator), Vincent Senatore (boom operator), Ashley Howe (boom operator), Dick Roes (re-recording mixer), Robert T. Smith (re-recording mixer), Glen Heil (re-recording mixer), Roy Carch (re-recording mixer)

Guiding Light: Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Anthony Valentino (boom operator), Eric Shuttleworth (boom operator), Robert Drew Primrose (boom operator), Andrew C. Capuano (boom operator), Joe Gallant (production mixer), Doug Kent (production mixer), Andrew Robinson (production mixer), Thomas J. Bornkamp (re-recording mixer), Richard Sens Jr. (re-recording mixer)

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Ronnie Kimball (re-recording mixer), Manuel Moreno (re-recording mixer), Peter Mallard (re-recording mixer/sound effects mixer), Larry Porche (production music/sound effects mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Histeria!: Richard Stone (composer), Steven Bernstein (composer), Julie Bernstein (composer), Tim Kelly (composer), Gordon Goodwin (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Batman Beyond: Shirley Walker (composer), Kristopher Carter (composer), Michael McCuistion (composer), Lolita Ritmanis (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: John McDaniel (music director) (Syndicated)

Superman: Lolita Ritmanis (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Fish Story".

Superman: Michael McCuistion (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "In The Brightest Day".

Sesame Street: Mike Renzi (music director), Danny Epstein (composer), Dave Conner (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Paul Jacobs (composer), Glen Daum (composer)

Outstanding Special Class Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES

CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (CBS)


Judge Judy: Jerry Kupcinet (Syndicated)

Soul Train: Ron de Moraes (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The View: Rene M. Butler (technical director), Nicholas Besink (senior video), Frank Cocchia (electronic camera), Russ Fortier (electronic camera), Eric Johnson (electronic camera), Reggie Drakeford (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Carlos Rios (electronic camera), Richard Cavaliere (electronic camera), Michael Rodriguez (electronic camera), Rich Freedman (electronic camera) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Hollywood Squares: Robert Ennis (technical director), Robert Blair (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Hank Geving (electronic camera), Greg Grouwinkel (electronic camera), Sandra Harris (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), Thomas Luth (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera), Allen Latter (senior video)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Manse Sharp III (technical director), Eric Kendra Sr. (electronic camera), Jim Tufaro (electronic camera), Bruce Novich (electronic camera), Ron Washburn (electronic camera), Bill Sullivan (electronic camera), Patrick Minietta (electronic camera), Chris Rhodes (electronic camera), Tim Quigly (electronic camera), Chris Roe (electronic camera), Yogi Solange (senior video)

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Allen Latter (senior video), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNERS

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Ed McEwan (sound mixer), Bill Taylor (sound mixer), Jay Vicari (sound mixer), Marty Brumbach (sound mixer) (Syndicated)
Tied with The View.

The View: Frank Di Maulo (sound mixer), John Venable (sound mixer), Vann Weller (sound mixer), John Sorrento (sound mixer) (ABC)
Tied with The Rosie O'Donnell Show.

NOMINEES

Hollywood Squares: Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Hope Vinitsky (sound effects mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Bruce Buehlman (re-recording mixer), Bob La Masney (re-recording mixer), Roy Pahlman (re-recording mixer)

Barney & Friends: Ron Balentine (production mixer), David M. Boothe (re-recording mixer), Gary French (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

The Price Is Right: Jack Beller (re-recording mixer), David Vaughn (production mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Denise Palm Stones (sound effects mixer) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sea People: Vic Sarin (Showtime)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Bill Roberts (lighting director), Ray Thompson (lighting director), Rudy Hunter (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Donna Larson (lighting designer), Nicholas Varacalli (lighting designer) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Ted Polmanski (lighting designer), Donald P. De Simone (lighting designer), Art Busch (lighting designer), Brian McKinnon (lighting designer) (NBC)

Guiding Light: Brian W. McRae (lighting designer), Tony Girolami (lighting designer) (CBS)

One Life to Live: James M. Thornburgh (lighting designer/director), Robert Bessoir (lighting designer/director) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Alan Blacher (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Steven Brill (lighting designer), Otis Howard (lighting designer), Dennis Size (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Daniel Kelley (lighting designer), Bill Berner (lighting designer) (PBS)

The View: Candice Dunn (lighting designer) (ABC)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Dikran Hazirjian (lighting designer), Bruce Ferri (lighting director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Paul Glass (music director), Jamie Howarth (music director), David Nichtern (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Kevin Bents (composer), Lee Holdridge (composer), Bette Sussman (composer), Rob Mounsey (composer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Another World: James Kowal (music director), Pamela Magee (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Mark Breeding (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Edward Dzubak (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Brian D. Siewert (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Fred Hand (composer)

All My Children: Terry Walker (music supervisor), A.J. Gundell (music director), Jerry Pilato (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Mike Renzi (composer), Gary Kuo (composer), Robbie Kondor (composer), Ron Goodman (composer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Sybil Weinberger (music supervisor), Pamela Magee (music director), James Kowal (music director), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Robert Bard (music director), Billy Barber (composer), Earl Rose (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), David Nichtern (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Edward Dzubak (composer), Kevin Bents (composer), Jamie Lawrence (composer), Bette Sussman (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Leah Laiman (head writer), Carolyn Culliton (co-head writer), Hal Corley (associate head writer), Stephen Demorest (associate head writer), Karen Lewis (script editor), Jeff Beldner, Susan Dansby, Judith Donato, Susan Kirshenbaum, Lynn Martin, Lynda Myles, Louise Shaffer, Peggy Sloane, Lorraine Broderick (head writer), Addie Walsh (associate head writer), Lisa Connor, Christina Covino, Ted Sullivan (CBS)


Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Kathleen Ankers (production designer), Diann Duthie (art director), Clay Brown (art director) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Lisa Wagner (senior art director), Jennifer Geiger (art director), Necy Guimaraes (senior set decorator) (Syndicated)

The Martin Short Show: John Janavs (art director), Maureen Osborne (set decorator) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Pete Ortiz (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

The View: William Mickley (scenic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Boyd Dumrose (production designer), Eric Harriz (scenic designer), Joel Reynolds (scenic designer), Bryan Johnson (scenic designer), Peter Yesair (scenic designer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Patrick Howe (production designer), Tim Goodmanson (art director), Dennis Donegan (set decorator), Catherine McKenney (set decorator), Emily Hull (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator), Kevin Rupnik (production designer), Christopher Clarens (art director) (CBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Jack Forrestel (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffman (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

Noddy: Juul Haalmeyer (costume designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume designer: humans), Terry Roberson (costume designer: humans), Edward G. Christie (costume designer: muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer: muppets), Karena Wienands (costume designer: muppets), Carol Binion (costume designer: muppets), Michelle Hickey (costume designer: muppets), Fred Buchholz (costume designer: muppets), Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer: muppets), Rollin Krewson (costume designer: muppets), Connie Peterson (costume designer: muppets), Jason Weber (costume designer: muppets), Erin Slattery (costume designer: muppets), Michael Schupbach (costume designer: muppets), Alex Ferguson (costume designer: muppets), Tom Newby (costume designer: muppets) (PBS)

The View: Fran Taylor (stylist) (ABC)

Zoom: Deborah Newhall (costume designer) (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

Arthur: Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Men in Black: The Series: Fil Brown (re-recording mixer), Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (re-recording mixer), Blake Norton (production mixer) (PBS)

Batman Beyond: Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer), Robert Hargreaves (re-recording mixer), John Hegedes (production mixer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNERS

Bear in the Big Blue House: Peter Hefter (production mixer), John Alberts (re-recording mixer) (Disney Channel)
Tied with Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show and Bill Nye, the Science Guy.

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Dave Howe (re-recording mixer), Michael McAuliffe (re-recording mixer), Thomas McGurk (re-recording mixer), Myron Partman (production mixer), Resti Bagcal (production mixer) (Syndicated)
Tied with Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show and Bear in the Big Blue House.

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show: Bill Thiederman (re-recording mixer), Dean Okrand (re-recording mixer), Mike Brooks (re-recording mixer), Clancy Livingston (production mixer) (Syndicated)
Tied with Bill Nye, the Science Guy and Bear in the Big Blue House.

NOMINEES

Zoom: Richard Bock (re-recording mixer), Dan Lesiw (re-recording mixer), Jeff Scornavacca (production mixer)

Martha Stewart Living: Robert Montrone (re-recording mixer), Bill Baggett (production mixer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Coming Up Roses: Robert Bernstein (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles: Robert Duran (supervising sound editor), Robert Poole II, Robbi Smith (dialogue editor) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Histeria!: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sfx editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Linda Di Franco (dialogue editor), Kelly Ann Foley (adr editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sound effects editor), Bob Schott

Hercules: Marc S. Perlman (music editor), Robert Duran (sound effects editor), Paca Thomas (sound effects editor)

Batman Beyond: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound effects editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Gregory Beaumont (sound effects editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), Linda Di Franco (dialogue editor), Kelly Ann Foley (adr editor), Kim Strand (music editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

The New Batman Adventures, Superman: Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound effects editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Gregory Beaumont (sound effects editor), Mark Keatts (supervising dialogue editor), John Hegedes (dialogue editor), Linda Di Franco (dialogue editor), Kelly Ann Foley (adr editor), Diane Griffen (music editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Devil's Arithmetic: Mike Marchain (adr editor/sound editor), Warren Smith (sound editor), William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (adr editor/dialogue editor/sound editor), Ray Spiess (sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Cindy Rabideau (sound editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor/sound effects editor) (Showtime Networks)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

One Life to Live: Dominic Messinger (composer/lyricist), Cliff Downs (composer/lyricist), Victoria Shaw (composer/lyricist) (ABC)
For the song "When I Think Of You".

NOMINEES

Sunset Beach: Katie Mac (composer/lyricist), Paul Pimsler (composer), Donny Kisselbach (composer), David Bell (composer)
For the song "All The Tea In China"

All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series: Mark Watters (composer), Lorraine Feather (lyricist) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Why Not Be Happy".

Sunset Beach: Katie Mac (composer/lyricist), Ann Roboff (composer) (NBC)
For the song "I Don't Know When".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNERS


NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)


Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Rusty Mills (supervising producer), John P. McCann (producer/writer), Charles M. Howell IV (producer), Tom Sheppard (writer), Wendell Morris (writer), Gordon Bressack (writer), Earl Kress (writer), Andrea Romano (director), Bob Davies (director), Nelson Recinos (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Disney's Doug: Jim Jinkins (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Mark York (supervising producer), JoEllyn Marlow (producer), Bernie Denk (director), Don Gillies (writer), Steve Granat (head writer), Cydne Clark (head writer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The New Batman Adventures, Superman: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer/writer), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Glen Murakami (producer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Hilary Bader (writer), Stan Berkowitz (writer), Rich Fogel (writer), Bob Goodman (writer), Curt Geda (director), Butch Lukic (director), Dan Riba (director), Andrea Romano (voice director), Shin'ichi Tsuji (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Arthur: Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Micheline Charest (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (supervising producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer: live action), Joe Fallon (head writer), Ken Scarborough (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Bruce Akiyama (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) (PBS)

Little Bear: Maurice Sendak (executive producer), John B. Carls (executive producer), Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Michael Hirsh (producer), Patrick Loubert (producer), Clive A. Smith (producer), Patricia R. Burns (coordinating producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Mark Schneider (title designer), Elyn Braun (title designer), George Engelbrecht (graphic artist), Steve Blevins (graphic artist), Scott Strong (graphic artist)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Bill Aylward (title designer/graphic artist) (CBS)

The View: Randy Pyburn (title designer), Kieran Walsh (graphic artist), Ken Davis (graphic artist) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: Kathryn Foster (title designer), Craig Weiss (graphic artist) (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Series

WINNER

AMC: Film Preservation Classics: Marc Juris (executive producer), Nancy McKenna (executive producer), Davis Browning (executive producer) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Behind the Screen with John Burke: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Casey Conner (executive producer), Sam Juneau (supervising producer), Andrea D'Ambrosio, Mary Conlon, Danny Tepper (consulting producer), Carolyn Jacobs (consulting producer), John Burke (host) (AMC)

CNN Newsroom: Larry Blase (executive producer), Janice McDonald (senior producer), Tracy Harris, Tom Haynes (coordinating producer), Dianna O'Neil, Tony Frassrand (host) (CNN)


Pop Up Video: Tad Low (executive producer), Woody Thompson (executive producer), Lauren Zalaznick (supervising producer), Paul Leo (VH1)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Special Class Special

WINNER

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken, Katie Couric (co-host), Matt Lauer (co-host), Al Roker (co-host) (NBC)

NOMINEES

AMC: Film Preservation Classics: Marc Juris, Jessica Falcon, Billy Bob Thornton (host) (AMC)
For episode "Film Preservation Classics with Billy Bob Thornton".

Director's Cut: World Aids Day '99: Lauren Lazin (executive producer), Danielle Medina (MTV)

Great Performances: Jac Venza (executive producer), David Horn (executive producer), Richard Schilling (coordinating producer), John Walker, Heidelinde Rudy, Karen Vertil, Walter Cronkite (host) (PBS)
For episode "From Vienna: The New Year's Celebration 1999".

MTV Uncensored: Lauren Lazin (executive producer), Dave Sirulnick (executive producer), David P. Levin, Shannon Marek (co-producer) (MTV)

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), Bernie Young (executive producer), Roni Selig (executive producer), Laurie Rich (coordinating producer), Corin Nelson (supervising producer), David Perler (supervising producer), Rob Dauber (senior producer), Deirdre Dod (senior producer), Mimi Pizzi (senior producer), John Redmann (senior producer), Joy Trapani (senior producer), Janette Barber, Rita Barry, Lauren Berlly, Jeffry Culbreth, Deborah D'Amato, Christina Deyo, Sharon Kelly, Terence Noonan, Maria Notaras, Liza Persky (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Regis Philbin (executive producer), Kathie Lee Gifford (executive producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), David Mullen (producer), Dana Dodge (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer), Jan Schillay (producer), Lori Schulweis (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Monica Joseph (producer)

Donny & Marie: Dick Clark (executive producer), Charles Cook (executive producer), Maureen Fitzpatrick (co-executive producer), Dee Baker (coordinating producer), Donny Osmond (producer), Marie Osmond (producer), Erin Irwin (producer), Mashawn Nix (senior producer), Edward Santos (producer), Heather Schechner (producer), Adam Brauer (producer), Jacquie Jordan (producer) (Syndicated)

The Martin Short Show: Martin Short (executive producer), Bernie Brillstein (executive producer), Stuart Krasnow (executive producer), Peter Johansen (supervising producer), Claudia Cagan (senior producer), Andrew Krasny, Connie Patsalos, Elizabeth Porter, Craig Tomashoff (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Donny & Marie: Donny Osmond (co-host), Marie Osmond (co-host) (Syndicated)


The View: Barbara Walters (co-host), Meredith Vieira (co-host), Joy Behar (co-host), Star Jones (co-host), Lisa Ling (co-host) (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

Rolie Polie Olie: William Joyce (executive producer), Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Patrick Loubert (executive producer), Clive A. Smith (executive producer), Fabrice Giger (executive producer), Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Scott Dyer (producer), Guillaume Hellouin (producer), Pamela Lehn (producer), Corinne Kouper (producer), Eric Flaherty (producer), Christophe Archambault (producer), Mike Fallows (supervising director), Ron Pitts (director), Nadine Van der Velde (writer), Ben Joseph (writer), Scott Kraft (writer), Peter Sauder (writer), Nicola Barton (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Angela Anaconda: Neil Court (executive producer), Steven DeNure (executive producer), Joanna Ferrone (executive producer), Sue Rose (executive producer), Beth Stevenson (producer), Holly Huckins (head writer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Batman Beyond: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer/writer), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Glen Murakami (producer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Hilary Bader (writer), Stan Berkowitz (writer), Rich Fogel (writer), Bob Goodman (writer), Curt Geda (director), Butch Lukic (director), Dan Riba (director), Andrea Romano (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Mickey Mouse Works: Roberts Gannaway (executive producer/director), Tony Craig (executive producer/director), Melinda Dilger (producer), Kevin Campbell (writer), Thomas Hart (writer), Jess Winfield (writer), Elizabeth Stonecipher (writer) (ABC)

The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Tom Minton (producer), James T. Walker (producer), John Behnke (writer), Rob Humphrey (writer), Jim Peterson (writer), Brian Chin (writer), Karl Toerge (director), Andrea Romano (director), Charles Visser (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (co-executive producer), Melissa Dino (co-producer), Carol-Lynn Parente (co-producer), Karen Ialacci (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Bear in the Big Blue House: Mitchell Kriegman (executive producer), Brian Henson (executive producer), Alex Rockwell (executive producer), Richard A. Fernandes (producer) (Disney Channel)

Blue's Clues: Todd Ellis Kessler (executive producer), Angela Santomero (co-executive producer), Traci Paige Johnson (co-executive producer), Jennifer Twomey (supervising producer), Wendy Harris (Nickelodeon)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Margaret A. Whitmer (PBS)

Teletubbies: Anne Wood (co-executive producer), Andrew Davenport (co-executive producer), Sue James (supervising producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Better Homes and Gardens: Albert Fisher (executive producer), George Merlis (executive producer), Tim Alexander (executive producer), Michelle Berard (executive producer), Brad Morford (executive producer), Jeff Ames (supervising producer), Coralyn Wahlberg (supervising producer), Sarah Sheldon (coordinating producer), Nancy Byal, Jeanne Destin, Sandra Soria, Linda Naeve, Mark Kane, Lisa Holderness, Julie Uribe, Jaide

Hot Off the Grill with Bobby Flay: Jerry Liddell (executive producer), John Parry (supervising producer), Gary Stein (supervising producer) (Food Network)

The New Yankee Workshop: Russell Morash (executive producer) (PBS)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (PBS)

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNERS

Mickey Mouse Works: Mike Moon (art director) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Mickey Mouse Works: Chris Roszak (key background painter) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: James McKenna (executive producer), Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), Elizabeth Brock (executive producer), Jamie Hammond (coordinating producer), Bill Nye (science producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Crocodile Hunter: Carol Tomko Recka (executive producer), John Stainton, Judy Bailey (Animal Planet)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer) (Syndicated)

Saved by the Bell: The New Class: Peter Engel (executive producer), Bennett Tramer (co-executive producer), Tony Soltis (supervising producer), Chris Conte, Paul Dell, Steven Weiss (NBC)

Zoom: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jonathan G. Meath (senior producer), Marisa Wolsky (coordinating producer), Jim Johnston (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

WINNER

The Phantom Eye: Chris Manley (director of photography) (AMC)

NOMINEES

Behind the Screen with John Burke: Peter Gordon (director of photography) (AMC)

B. Smith with Style: Calin Land (electronic camera) (Syndicated)

Outward Bound: Gordy Waterman (director of photography), Richard Dallett (director of photography) (Discovery Channel)

This Old House: Stephen J. D'Onofrio (electronic camera) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (senior supervising producer), Carol Scott, Lisa Levenson, Marty Vaghts (coordinating producer), Shelley Curtis (consulting producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jean Dadario-Burke (executive producer), Heidi Adam (supervising producer), Lisa Connor (supervising producer), Ginger Smith (supervising producer) (ABC)

One Life to Live: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Frank Valentini (supervising producer), Mary O'Leary, Jennifer Pepperman (coordinating producer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senor executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy, Nancy Wiard (senior coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

The Charlie Horse Music Pizza: Shari Lewis (PBS)
For playing "Host".

NOMINEES

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Bill Nye (Syndicated)
For playing "Himself".

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Sesame Street: Kevin Clash (PBS)
For playing "Elmo".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Port Charles: Mel Stetson (head hairstylist), Dennis Parker (ABC)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Michael Davies (executive producer), Paul Smith (executive producer), Vincent Rubino, Ann Miller (supervising producer), Terrence McDonnell (senior producer), Nikki Webber (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Hollywood Squares: Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), John Moffitt (executive producer), Whoopi Goldberg (executive producer), Steve Radosh (supervising producer), Susan Abramson (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman (executive producer/producer), Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer), Gary Johnson (co-producer) (Syndicated)


Win Ben Stein's Money: Andrew J. Golder (executive producer), Al Burton (executive producer), Byron Glore (executive producer), Terrence McDonnell (supervising producer), Jennifer Ehrman (coordinating producer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Summer's End: Connie Tavel (executive producer), Gina Matthews (executive producer), Frank Siracusa (producer), Patrick Whitley (producer) (Showtime Networks)

NOMINEES

The Devil's Arithmetic: Mimi Rogers (executive producer), Dustin Hoffman (executive producer), Chris Ciaffa (executive producer), Jay Cohen (executive producer), Murray Schisgal (executive producer), Robert J. Avrech (co-executive producer), Lee Gottsegen (producer) (Showtime Networks)

A Gift of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story: Bob Chmiel (executive producer), Peter Miller (executive producer), Robert Halmi Jr. (executive producer), Dan Paulson (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Sea People: Patrick Whitley (executive producer), Sheila Hockin (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Locked in Silence: David A. Simons (executive producer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Hercules: James Woods
For playing "Hades".

NOMINEES

Hercules: French Stewart
For playing "Icarus".

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child: Pam Grier (HBO)
For playing "The Nightingale".
For episode "The Empress' Nightingale".

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child: Robert Guillaume (HBO)
For playing "Narrator".
For episode "The Empress' Nightingale".

George and Martha: Nathan Lane (HBO)
For playing "George".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

Summer's End: James Earl Jones (Showtime)
For playing "William Blakely".

NOMINEES

A Gift of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story: Debbie Reynolds (Showtime)
For playing "Shirlee Allison".

Locked in Silence: Marc Donato (Showtime)
For playing "Stephen".

Locked in Silence: Bonnie Bedelia (Showtime)
For playing "Lydia".

Sea People: Hume Cronyn (Showtime)
For playing "John McRae".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.