Awards for 1999

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Heather Hill (director), Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (director), Sally McDonald (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director), Noel Maxam (associate director), Randall Hill (stage manager), Don Jacob (stage manager), Bret Warren (stage manager) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: James A. Baffico (director), Casey Childs (director), Conal O'Brien (director), Robert Scinto (director), Angela Tessinari (director), Karen Johnson (associate director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director), Terry Walker (associate director), Pamela Magee (associate director), A.J. Gundell (associate director), Paul F. Antonelli (associate director), Penny Bergman (stage manager), Tamara P. Grady (stage manager), Rusty Swope (stage manager) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Herb Stein (director), Phil Sogard (director), Randy Robbins (director), Roger Inman (director), Sheryl Harmon (associate director), Mason Dickson (associate director), Julie Brady (associate director), David N. Kohn (associate director), Joseph H. Lumer (stage manager), Fran De Simone (stage manager), Gary Wente (stage manager) (NBC)

General Hospital: Joseph Behar (director), Shelley Curtis (director), William Ludel (director), Scott McKinsey (director), Alan Pultz (director), Ron Cates (associate director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director), Howard Ritter (associate director), Mary Hardwick (associate director), Craig McManus (stage manager), Kathy Ladd (stage manager), Chris Walsh Reilly (stage manager) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Animaniacs: Richard Stone (composer), Steven Bernstein (composer), Tim Kelly (composer), Julie Bernstein (composer), Gordon Goodwin (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Robby Merkin (music director), Danny Epstein (principal arranger), Dave Conner (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Gail 'Sky' King (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Paul Jacobs (composer)


Superman: Lolita Ritmanis (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Little Girl Lost", part 1.

The Lionhearts: Mark Watters (composer) (Syndicated)

The New Batman Adventures: Shirley Walker (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Legend of the Dark Night".

The New Batman Adventures: Michael McCuistion (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)
For episode "Judgement Day".

Pinky and the Brain: Julie Bernstein (composer), Steven Bernstein (composer), Tim Kelly (composer), Gordon Goodwin (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Tara Denise, Dennis Size (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Donald E. Lange, Gregory D. Smith (Syndicated)

Donny & Marie: John Conti (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Alan Blacher (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

The View: Candice Dunn (lighting designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Gregory Aull (technical director), Karen Obel (technical director), Robert Batsche (senior video), Len Wechsler (electronic camera), Michael Inglesh (electronic camera), Ken Decker (electronic camera), Damien Tuffereau (electronic camera), Jack Gagne (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Eric Eisenstein (electronic camera) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The View: Rene M. Butler (technical director), Nicholas Besink (senior video), Stan Talarek (electronic camera), Carlos Rios (electronic camera), Reggie Drakeford (electronic camera), Eric Johnson (electronic camera), Russ Fortier (electronic camera), Frank Cocchia (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Richard Cavaliere (electronic camera), Rich Freedman (electronic camera), Eric Kendra Sr. (electronic camera)

The Montel Williams Show: Bipan Vij (technical director), Ron Carl Sr. (senior video), Barry Fialk (electronic camera), Rob Salamanca (electronic camera), Matt Lassandro (electronic camera), Frank Lombardo (electronic camera), Victor Longtin (electronic camera), Jeff Gentile (electronic camera), Bill Sullivan (electronic camera)

Hollywood Squares: Robert Ennis (technical director), David Hallmark (technical director), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Hank Geving (electronic camera), Greg Grouwinkel (electronic camera), Sandra Harris (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera), Allen Latter (senior video) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Allen Latter (senior video), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera) (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice L. Bendiksen (technical director), Roberto Bosio (senior video), John Bromberek (electronic camera), Jim Dray (technical director), Luis Godinez Jr. (electronic camera), Scha Jani (senior video), Dean Lamont (electronic camera) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Another World: Vincent Bailey (technical director), Thomas K. Hogan (electronic camera), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera), Barbara Eastman (electronic camera), Anthony Tarantino (electronic camera), Richard B. Fox (electronic camera), William Vaccaro (senior video)

Days of Our Lives: J.C. O'Neill (technical director), Wayne McDonald (technical director), Mike Caruso (electronic camera), John Sizemore (electronic camera), Mike Mecartea (electronic camera), Don Barker (electronic camera), Lew Friant (electronic camera), William Gardhouse (senior video)

Guiding Light: Robert F. Eastman (technical director), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video), Bill Vignari (senior video), Bob DelRusso (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Tom Stallone (electronic camera) (CBS)

Sunset Beach: Antoon Koper (technical director), Dean Cosanella (electronic camera), Mike Glenn (electronic camera), Ray Lui (electronic camera), Jay Griffiths Jr. (senior video) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Donna Larson (lighting designer), Nicholas Varacalli (lighting designer) (CBS)


Guiding Light: Brian W. McRae (lighting designer), Tony Girolami (lighting designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Ed McEwan (sound mixer), Jay Vicari (sound mixer), Bill Taylor (sound mixer), Marty Brumbach (music mixer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Barney & Friends: David M. Boothe (re-recording mixer), Gary French (re-recording mixer), Ron Balentine (production mixer) (PBS)

Hollywood Squares: Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Clyde Kaplan (production mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Hope Vinitsky (music mixer/sound effects mixer) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Jack Beller (post-production mixer), David Vaughn (production mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Denise Palm Stones (sound effects mixer) (CBS)

Reading Rainbow: Lee Murphy (post-production mixer), Gary Silver (production mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Carlos Torres (post production mixer), Manuel Moreno (post production mixer), Peter Mallard (sound effects mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator), Larry Porche (post-production mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Bob Mackler (post production mixer), Steve Shatkin (post production mixer), Rich Jacob (production mixer), Hal Schur (production mixer), Ed Dolan (production mixer), Gennadiy Giller (pre/prod/post-production mixer), Connie Seebach (pre/prod/post-production mixer), Pierre DeLaforcade (pre/prod/post-production mixer), Peter Deverna (boom operator), Robert Drew Primrose (boom operator), Christopher Rennert (boom operator)

Guiding Light: Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Joe Gallant (sfx mixer), Tim Pankewicz (music mixer), Anthony Valentino (boom operator), Eric Worth (boom operator), Andrew C. Capuano (boom operator), Doug Kent (sfx mixer), Thomas J. Bornkamp (post production mixer), Richard Sens Jr. (post production mixer), Andrew Robinson (boom operator)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jennifer Spangler (production mixer), Clyde Kaplan (production mixer), Jerry Martz (post production sfx mixer), Angee Gates (production sfx mixer), Steven A. Wacker (post production mixer), David Golba (boom operator), Stan Sweeney (boom operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES

Tournament of Roses Parade: Arthur Forrest (NBC)

CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Paul F. Antonelli (music supervisor), A.J. Gundell (music director), Pamela Magee (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Ron Goodman (composer), Robbie Kondor (composer), Mike Renzi (composer), Terry Walker (music supervisor), Gary Kuo (composer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Another World: Ron Brawer (music supervisor), James Kowal (music director), Lanny Meyers (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Allan Bellink (composer), Edward Dzubak (composer), Mark Breeding (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer) (NBC)

As the World Turns: Sybil Weinberger (music supervisor), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Robert Bard (music director), Billy Barber (composer), Earl Rose (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Danny Lawrence (composer), Jon E. Young (composer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Robyn Cutler (supervising music director), Rhoda Farkas Rhodes (music director), Robert Israel (composer), Christina Loeb (composer), Elizabeth Loeb (composer), Brian D. Siewert (composer), Ron Cohen (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

General Hospital: Robert Guza Jr. (head writer), Michele Val Jean (associate head writer), Patrick Mulcahey (associate head writer), Elizabeth Korte (associate head writer), Mary Ryan (associate head writer), Stephen Demorest (breakdown writer), Garin Wolf (breakdown writer), Craig Heller (script writer), Bill Levinson (script writer), Michael Quinn (script writer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


Days of Our Lives: Sally Sussman Morina (head writer), Dena Higley (associate head writer), Dorothy Ann Purser (associate head writer), Victor Gialanella (associate head writer), Marlene McPherson (associate head writer), Meredith Post (associate head writer), Peter Brash (associate head writer), Peggi Schibi (dialogue writer), Maralyn Thoma (dialogue writer), Fran Myers (dialogue writer), Joyce Rosenblad (dialogue writer), Bruce Neckels (dialogue writer) (NBC)

Guiding Light: Barbara Esensten (head writer), James H. Brown (head writer), Nancy Williams Watt (associate head writer), Michael Conforti (associate head writer), Frederick Johnson (breakdown writer), Kathleen Kennedy (associate head writer), N. Gail Lawrence (associate head writer), Donna Swajeski (breakdown writer), Tita Bell (script writer), Jill Lorie Hurst (script writer), David Kreizman (script writer), Tony Lang (script writer), Roger Newman (script writer), Pete T. Rich (script writer), Loren Segan (script writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Angela Santomero (head writer), Alice Wilder (co-writer), Michael Smith (co-writer) (Nickelodeon)



Outstanding Writing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffman (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Another World: Patrick Howe (art director), Tim Goodmanson (set designer), Brigitte Altenhaus (set designer), Martin Fahrer (set designer) (NBC)

As the World Turns: Kevin Rupnik (production designer), Christopher Clarens (art director), Dennis Donegan (set decorator), Catherine McKenney (set decorator), Emily Hull (set decorator) (CBS)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Jack Forrestel (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Wishbone's Dog Days of the West: Chris Henry (production designer), Douglas H. Leonard (art director), Barry Phillips (art director), Gretchen Goetz (set decorator), Bob Bowman (set decorator) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Lisa Wagner (senior art director), Necy Guimaraes (senior set decorator)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Kathleen Ankers (scenic designer), Clay Brown (art director) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Pete Ortiz (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

The View: William Mickley (scenic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (human costume designer), Terry Roberson (human costume designer), Edward G. Christie (muppets costume designer), Mark Zeszotek (muppets costume designer), Stephen Rotondaro (muppets costume designer), Lara MacLean (muppets costume designer), Carlo Yannuzzi (muppets costume designer), Karena Wienands, Carol Binion (muppets costume designer), Michelle Hickey (muppets costume designer), Fred Buchholz (muppets costume designer), Ann Marie Holdgruen (muppets costume designer), Rollin Krewson (muppets costume designer), Connie Peterson (muppets costume designer), Jason Weber (muppets costume designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Bear in the Big Blue House: Paul Andrejco (puppet costume designer), Mary Brehmer (puppet costume designer), Kip Rathke (puppet costume designer), Edward G. Christie (puppet costume designer), Fred Buchholz (puppet costume designer), Ann Marie Holdgruen (puppet costume designer), Larry Jameson (puppet costume designer), Tim Miller (puppet costume designer), Connie Peterson (puppet costume designer), Jason Weber (puppet costume designer), Christine Moyes (puppet costume designer), Rob Gardner (puppet costume designer), Sara O'Donnell (puppet costume designer), Isabelle Dufour (puppet costume designer), Susan Pitocchi (puppet costume designer), Victoria Ellis (puppet costume designer), Eric Engelhardt (puppet costume designer), Goran Sparrman (puppet costume designer), Heather Asch (puppet costume designer), Henri Ewaskio (puppet costume designer), James Chal (puppet costume designer)


The View: Fran Taylor (costume stylist) (ABC)


The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss: Heather Asch (puppet costume designer), Susan Pitocchi (puppet costume designer), Henri Ewaskio (puppet costume designer), Jason Weber (puppet costume designer), Rob Gardner (puppet costume designer), Victoria Ellis (puppet costume designer), Mark Ruffin (puppet costume designer), Ronald Binion (puppet costume designer), Mary Brehmer (puppet costume designer), Rollin Krewson (puppet costume designer), Lara MacLean (puppet costume designer), Paul Hartis (puppet costume designer), Fred Buchholz (puppet costume designer), Connie Peterson (puppet costume designer), Matthew Brooks (puppet costume designer), Janet Kuhl (puppet costume designer), Polly Smith (puppet costume designer), Tom Newby (puppet costume designer), David Roberts (puppet costume designer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

The New Batman Adventures: Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer), Robert Hargreaves (re-recording mixer), Pat Rodman (production mixer), John Hegedes (production mixer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Arthur: Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer), Jean Christophe Verbert (re-recording mixer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sfx mixer), Blake Norton (sound mixer) (PBS)

Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain: Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer), Pat Rodman (re-recording mixer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

Edison: The Wizard of Light: Daniel Pellerin (production mixer), Andrew Tay (re-recording mixer), Tony Van den Akker (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

NOMINEES

Bear in the Big Blue House: Peter Hefter (production mixer) (Disney Channel)

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Dave Howe (re-recording mixer), Thomas McGurk (re-recording mixer), Michael McAuliffe (re-recording mixer), Myron Partman (production mixer), Resti Bagcal (production mixer), Todd Schmidt (production mixer), Marion Smith (production mixer) (Syndicated)

Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants: David Appleby (production mixer), Tim O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Todd Beckett (re-recording mixer), Tony Van den Akker (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Young Hercules: Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), George Haddad (re-recording mixer), Dick Hansen (production mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Oprah Winfrey Show: Clark Burnett, Tim Drover, Michael Mabbott (senior editor), Rich Mikan, John Strolia (senior editor), Neil Coleman, Joe Puglise (senior editor), Gloria Almada, Doug Ryan (Syndicated)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

Voltron: The Third Dimension: Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Elizabeth Hinson (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Hercules: Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound editor), Robert Duran (supervising sound editor), Paca Thomas (supervising sound editor), Marc Perlman (supervising music editor), Brian F. Mars (supervising music editor), Melissa Ellis (supervising dialogue editor), Robbi Smith (dialogue editor), Robert Poole II (dialogue editor), Rick Hammel, Kenneth Young, Charles Rychwalski, Bill Kean, David Lynch, Otis Van Osten, Eric Hertsguaard

Men in Black: The Series: Michael Warner (supervising sound editor), Robert Poole II (dialogue editor)


Recess: Robert Duran (sound effects supervisor), Fil Brown (music editor), Robbi Smith (dialogue editor) (ABC)

Oh Yeah! Cartoons: Michael Warner (supervising sound editor), Robbi Smith (dialogue editor) (Nickelodeon)

RoboCop: Alpha Commando: Scott A. Jennings (supervising sound editor), Michael Warner (supervising sound editor) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show: Christopher Harvengt (supervising sound editor), Kim Naves (supervising music editor), James A. Williams (adr editor), Jason W. Jennings (sound effects editor), Tiffany S. Griffith (Syndicated)


Young Hercules: Tim Isle (supervising music editor), George Haddad (sound/adr editor) (20th Century Fox Television)

Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants: David Appleby (production mixer), Tim O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Todd Beckett (re-recording mixer), Tony Van den Akker (re-recording mixer) (HBO)

Young Hercules: Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), George Haddad (re-recording mixer), Dick Hansen (production mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES

Sally Jessy Raphael: Richard Penna (makeup artist for Sally Jessy Raphael), Gina G. Riggi



Outstanding Original Song

WINNERS

General Hospital: Maribeth Derry (lyricist), Steven Diamond (composer)
For the song "Just For You". Tied with "As the World Turns"

As the World Turns: Earl Rose (composer), Olivia Newton-John (composer/lyricist), Victoria Shaw (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "This Is Our Moment".
Tied with General Hospital.

NOMINEES

Sunset Beach: Katie Mac (lyricist), Katie McGunnigle (composer)
For the song "Always You & I".

As the World Turns: Victoria Shaw (composer/lyricist), Earl Rose (composer/lyricist), Bryan White (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "You Are (Where I Belong)".

The Lionhearts: Mark Watters (composer), Lorraine Feather (lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the song "Roar".

Pinky and the Brain: Julie Bernstein (composer), Wendell Morris (lyricist), Tom Sheppard (lyricist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For the song "Brain Doggie Mambo".

Pinky and the Brain: Julie Bernstein (composer), Charles M. Howell IV (lyricist), Gordon Bressack (lyricist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For the song "Pinky's Memories".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)


Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Arthur: Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Micheline Charest (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (supervising producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Marc Brown, Geoff Adams (producer: live action), Ken Scarborough (head writer), Joe Fallon (head writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Sandra Willard (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Disney's Doug: Jim Jinkins (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Mark York (supervising producer), JoEllyn Marlow (producer), Bernie Denk (director), Kent W. Meredith (director) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

101 Dalmatians: The Series: Roberts Gannaway (executive producer), Tony Craig (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Jim Jinkins (executive producer), Martha Ripp (producer), Cydne Clark (co-producer), Steve Granat (co-producer), Carin Greenberg (consulting producer), Victor Cook (producer/director), Ken Boyer (producer/director), Skip Jones (producer/director), Rick Calabash (producer/director), Kelly Ward (dialogue director), Bruce Shelly (writer), Michael Merton (writer)

Animaniacs: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer/writer), Rusty Mills (supervising producer/director), Liz Holzman (producer/writer), Randy Rogel (writer), Kevin Hopps (writer), Nick Dubois (writer), Charles M. Howell IV (writer), Earl Kress (writer), Wendell Morris (writer), Tom Sheppard (writer), Andrea Romano (director), Stephen Lewis (director), Kirk Tingblad (director), Mike Milo (director), Nelson Recinos (director), Russell Calabrese (director), Herb Moore (director), Dave Pryor (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Rusty Mills (supervising producer/director), Liz Holzman (producer/director), Charles M. Howell IV (producer/writer), John P. McCann (producer/writer), Wendell Morris (writer), Tom Sheppard (writer), Gordon Bressack (writer), Douglas Langdale (writer), Kate Donahue (writer), Scott Kreamer (writer), Andrea Romano (director), Nelson Recinos (director), Russell Calabrese (director), Bob Davies (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Main Title Design

WINNER

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Mark Schneider (graphic artist/title designer), George Engelbrecht (graphic artist/title designer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


The Oprah Winfrey Show: Harriet Seitler (graphic artist), Sheri Salata (graphic artist), Thalia Kalodimos (graphic artist), Suzanne Kiley (Syndicated)


Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken, Katie Couric (host), Matt Lauer (host), Al Roker (host) (NBC)

NOMINEES

AMC's Behind the Screen with Nick Clooney: Marc Juris (executive producer), Jessica Falcon (executive producer), Casey Conner (executive producer), Danny Tepper (producer), Nick Clooney (host)

Judge Judy: Peter Brennan (executive producer), Randy Douthit (executive producer), Tiffany Avery (producer), Dena Lemmons (producer), Nancy Barry (producer), Andrea Capelli (producer), Karen Gruber (producer), Victoria Jenest (producer), Brad Kuhlman (producer), Lisa Lew (producer), Timothy Regler (producer), Lisa Sichi (producer), Christopher Thomas (producer), Richard Velasquez (producer), Judy Sheindlin (host)

Earth Matters: Rick Kaplan (executive producer), Peter Dykstra (senior producer), Diane Hawkins-Cox (senior producer), Natalie Pawelski, Camille Feanny, Jennie Garlington (CNN)

Pop Up Video: Tad Low (executive producer), Woody Thompson (executive producer), Lauren Zalaznick (executive producer), Paul Leo (VH1)

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Jan Schillay (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), David Mullen (producer), Dana Dodge (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer)

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Oprah Winfrey (supervising senior producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer), Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer), Dana Newton (supervising senior producer), Michael Tanaka (supervising senior producer), Randall Barone (senior producer), Alice McGee (supervising senior producer), Mollie Allen (producer), Kandi Amelon (producer), Amy Craig (producer), Katy Murphy Davis (senior producer), Lisa Erspamer (producer), Angie Kraus-Bell (producer), Laura Grant Sillars (producer), Jill Van Lokeren (producer)

Leeza: Leeza Gibbons (executive producer), Jose Pretlow (executive producer), Donna Harrison (executive producer), Jill Mullikin-Bates (supervising producer), Rudy Guido (supervising producer), Tracy Mazuer (supervising producer), Marilyn Zielinski, Susan Haymer, Kathy Giaconia, Julie Ross, Julie Laughlin-Jones, Shantel Klinger, Bo Banks (coordinating producer), Belinda Jackson (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

Pinky and the Brain: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Rusty Mills (supervising producer/director), Liz Holzman (producer/director), Charles M. Howell IV (producer/writer), Gordon Bressack (writer), Jed Spingarn (writer), Wendell Morris (writer), Tom Sheppard (writer), Earl Kress (writer), Andrea Romano (director), Russell Calabrese (director), Kirk Tingblad (director), Mike Milo (director), Nelson Recinos (director), Charles Visser (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

One Saturday Morning: Peter Hastings (executive producer/writer), Prudence Fenton (supervising producer), Matthew Knox (coordinating producer), John A. Smith, Bryan Evans (director), Scott M. Gimple (writer) (ABC)
For episode "How Things Werk".

Rolie Polie Olie: William Joyce (executive producer), Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Patrick Loubert (executive producer), Clive A. Smith (executive producer), Fabrice Giger (executive producer), Corinne Kouper, Pamela Slavin, D. Scott Dyer, Guillaume Hellouin, Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Patricia R. Burns (coordinating producer), Mike Fallows (director), Peter Sauder (writer), Ben Joseph (writer) (Disney Channel)

Life with Louie: Louie Anderson (executive producer), Ahmos Hassan (executive producer), Thomas L. Wilhite (executive producer), Willard Carroll (executive producer), Matthew O'Callaghan (executive producer/director), Russell P. Marleau, John Lanza, Bert Ring (director) (20th Century Fox Television)

The New Batman Adventures: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer/writer), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Glen Murakami, Bruce W. Timm, Hilary Bader (writer), Stan Berkowitz (writer), Rich Fogel (writer), Bob Goodman (writer), Hiroyuki Aoyama (director), Curt Geda (director), Kenji Hachizaki (director), Butch Lukic (director), Toshihiko Masuda (director), Dan Riba (director), Andrea Romano (director), Yûichirô Yano (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Tom Minton, James T. Walker, John Behnke (writer), Rob Humphrey (writer), Jim Peterson (writer), Karl Toerge (director), Andrea Romano (director), Charles Visser (director), Al Zegler (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (supervising producer), Carlos Dorta (coordinating producer), Teri Weiss (PBS)

NOMINEES

Blue's Clues: Todd Ellis Kessler (executive producer), Jennifer Twomey (supervising producer), Traci Paige Johnson, Angela Santomero (Nickelodeon)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (PBS)

Teletubbies: Anne Wood (also executive producer), Andrew Davenport (also executive producer) (PBS)

The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss: Stephanie Simpson (executive producer) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNERS

Martha Stewart Living: Gwynne Thomas (executive producer), Carolyn Kelly Wallach (senior supervising producer), Lauren Deen (producer), Jennifer Raemsch (producer), Brook Altman (producer), Elena Ferretti (producer), Suzanne McGrath (producer)
Tied with "Better Homes and Gardens"

Better Homes and Gardens: Albert Fisher (producer/executive producer), George Merlis (executive producer), Laura Brown-Fulp (executive producer), James Allen Bradley (supervising producer), Coralyn Wahlberg, Julie Uribe, Jaide (Syndicated)
Tied with Martha Stewart Living.

NOMINEES

Interior Motives with Christopher Lowell: Rita Kofalt (executive producer), Robb Weller (executive producer), Gary Grossman (executive producer), Bill Barlow (supervising producer), Jim Rapsas (producer), M. Alessandra Ascoli (producer), Terri Davis (producer), Stan Dembecki (producer), Jason Gurskis (producer), George Sylak (producer)


This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (PBS)

Outstanding Individual in Animation

WINNER

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Audience Participation Show/Game Show

WINNER

Win Ben Stein's Money: Andrew J. Golder (executive producer), Al Burton (executive producer), Byron Glore (executive producer), Terrence McDonnell (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Hollywood Squares: Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), John Moffitt (executive producer), Whoopi Goldberg (executive producer), Steve Radosh (supervising producer), Susan Abramson (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz, Phillip W. Rossi (CBS)
Before the award ceremony to take place Bob Barker announced that he was going to boycott the event, because ATAS decided not to present the game show category in the Daytime Emmy telecast.

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Karen Griffith (co-producer), Steve Schwartz (co-producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), James McKenna (executive producer), Elizabeth Brock (executive producer), Jamie Hammond (coordinating producer), Hamilton McCulloch (coordinating producer), Bill Nye (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Animal Show: Brian Henson (executive producer), Jocelyn Stevenson, Joan O'Connor (co-producer) (unknown)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Wally Berger (supervising producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer) (Syndicated)

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Stacey Raider, Ed Wiseman (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

WINNER

NOMINEES


This Old House: Joel Coblenz (electronic camera) (PBS)

Secrets of the Animal Kingdom: Neal Gallagher (electronic camera) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (senior supervising producer), Carol Scott, Lisa Levenson, Hope Harmel Smith, Marty Vaghts (coordinating producer), Shelley Curtis (consulting producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jean Dadario-Burke (executive producer), Francesca James (executive producer), Michael Laibson (senior producer), Heidi Adam (supervising producer), Ginger Smith (supervising producer) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (executive producer), Tom Langan (executive producer), Stephen Wyman (supervising producer), Tom Walker (coordinating producer), Janet Spellman-Drucker (senior coordinating producer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy, Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

NOMINEES

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Bill Nye (host) (Syndicated)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

The Island on Bird Street: David Korda (executive producer), Rolf Deyhle (executive producer), Kim Magnusson (delegate executive producer), Tivi Magnusson, Rudy Cohen (Showtime)

NOMINEES



The Sweetest Gift: Julian Fowles (executive producer), Patrick Whitley (Showtime)

The Tiger Woods Story: Ken Mok (executive producer), Dawn Parouse (executive producer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Pinky and the Brain: Rob Paulsen (Warner Bros. Television)
For playing "Pinky".

NOMINEES

All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series: Dom DeLuise (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Itchy Itchiford".

All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series: Ernest Borgnine (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Carface".

Life with Louie: Louie Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Louis Anderson and Andy Anderson".

The Lionhearts: Jeffrey Tambor (Syndicated)
For playing "Hank".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.