Awards for 1998

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Eric Braeden (CBS)
For playing "Victor Newman".

NOMINEES

All My Children: David Canary (ABC)
For playing "Adam Chandler and Stuart Chandler".

General Hospital: Anthony Geary (ABC)
For playing "Luke Spencer".

The Young and the Restless: Peter Bergman (CBS)
For playing "Jack Abbott".

Port Charles: Kin Shriner (ABC)
For playing "Scott Baldwin".

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Jonathan Jackson (ABC)
For playing "Lucky Spencer".

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Jensen Ackles (NBC)
For playing "Eric Brady".

General Hospital: Tyler Christopher (ABC)
For playing "Nikolas Cassadine".

The Young and the Restless: Bryant Jones (CBS)
For playing "Nate Hastings".

Guiding Light: Kevin Mambo (CBS)
For playing "Marcus Williams".

The Young and the Restless: Joshua Morrow (CBS)
For playing "Nicholas Newman".

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Cynthia Watros (CBS)
For playing "Annie Dutton".

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Eileen Davidson (NBC)
For playing "Kristen Blake".

All My Children: Susan Lucci (ABC)
For playing "Erica Kane".

General Hospital: Jacklyn Zeman (ABC)
For playing "Bobbie Spencer".

Guiding Light: Kim Zimmer (CBS)
For playing "Reva Shayne".

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Sarah Brown (ABC)
For playing "Carly Roberts".

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Christie Clark (NBC)
For playing "Carrie Brady".

Another World: Rhonda Ross Kendrick (NBC)
For playing "Toni Burrell".

The Young and the Restless: Camryn Grimes (CBS)
For playing "Cassie Newman".

The Young and the Restless: Heather Tom (CBS)
For playing "Victoria Newman".

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Steve Burton (ABC)
For playing "Jason Morgan".

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Grant Aleksander (CBS)
For playing "Phillip Spaulding".

The Bold and the Beautiful: Ian Buchanan (CBS)
For playing "James Warwick".

All My Children: Michael E. Knight (ABC)
For playing "Tad Martin".

The Young and the Restless: Scott Reeves (CBS)
For playing "Ryan McNeil".

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Julia Barr (ABC)
For playing "Brooke English".

NOMINEES

Another World: Amy Carlson (NBC)
For playing "Josie Watts".

Guiding Light: Amy Ecklund (CBS)
For playing "Abigail Blume".

General Hospital: Vanessa Marcil (ABC)
For playing "Brenda Barrett".

The Young and the Restless: Victoria Rowell (CBS)
For playing "Drucilla Winters".

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Heather Hill (director), Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (director), Sally McDonald (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director), Noel Maxam (associate director), Randall Hill (stage manager), Don Jacob (stage manager) (CBS)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

NOMINEES


Pinky and the Brain: Julie Bernstein (composer), Steven Bernstein (composer), Richard Stone (composer), Tim Kelly (composer), Carl Johnson (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)


Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Lee Murphy (re-recording mixer), Gary Silver (production mixer), Judy Karp (production mixer), Paul Cote (production mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


The View: Victor Pardo (production mixer), Frank Di Maulo (production mixer), Vann Weller (music mixer), Larry Kaltenbach (pre-production mixer), Carla Nation Reed (pre-production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The View: Rene M. Butler (technical director), Nicholas Besink (senior video), Adam Keith (steadicam), Carlos Rios (electronic camera), Jodi Dresch (electronic camera), Eric Kendra Sr. (electronic camera), Russ Fortier (electronic camera), Frank Cocchia (electronic camera), Eric Johnson (electronic camera), Reggie Drakeford (electronic camera) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Gregory Aull (technical director), Robert Batsche (senior video), Len Wechsler (electronic camera), Michael Inglesh (electronic camera), Ken Decker (electronic camera), Damien Tuffereau (electronic camera), Jack Gagne (electronic camera)

Jeopardy!: John Pritchett (technical director), Ross Elliott (senior video), Doug Carson (electronic camera), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Ray Reynolds (electronic camera), Marc Hunter (electronic camera), David Irete (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera) (Syndicated)

Sesame Street: Ralph Mensch (technical director), Dick Sens (senior video), Jimmy O'Donnell (electronic camera), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Mark Whitman (electronic camera) (PBS)

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Allen Latter (senior video), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera) (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barney & Friends: Ken Craig (lighting designer), Murray K. Campbell (lighting director) (PBS)

Maury: Alan Blacher (lighting designer), Curt Ostermann (lighting directors), Jeff Davis (lighting directors) (Syndicated)


Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Barbara Miller-Gidaly (supervising music director), Robyn Cutler (music director), Brian D. Siewert (composer), Ron Cohen (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Michael Licari (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Chieli Minucci (composer), Jamie Lawrence (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Paul F. Antonelli (music director), A.J. Gundell (music director), Pamela Magee (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Robbie Kondor (composer), Ron Goodman (composer) (ABC)

Another World: Susan-Beth Markowitz (supervising music director), Ron Brawer (music director), James Kowal (music director), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Allan Bellink (composer), Edward Dzubak (NBC)

As the World Turns: Sybil Weinberger (music supervisor), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Robert Bard (music director), Billy Barber (composer), Earl Rose (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Danny Lawrence (composer), Jon E. Young (composer) (CBS)

Sunset Beach: Dominic Messinger (composer), Teri Smith (music supervisor), Michael Licari (music supervisor) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electric Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Donna Stock (technical director), Jim Beaux (technical director), John Bromberek (electronic camera), Dean Lamont (electronic camera), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (senior video), Scha Jani (senior video) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Howard Zweig (technical director), Len Walas (senior video), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Robert Bellairs (electronic camera), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Paul Martens (electronic camera), Chris Mauro (electronic camera), Joe Puleo (electronic camera), Greg Saccaro (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera) (ABC)

One Life to Live: Robert J. Shinn (technical director), Henry E. Ferro (technical director), Virginia Higgins (senior video), Barrin Bonet (electronic camera), Frank Forsyth (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera), Howie Zeidman (electronic camera), Tom Shepard (electronic camera), Tom Tucker (electronic camera) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Robert F. Eastman (technical director), Bill Vignari (senior video), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video), Tom Stallone (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Bob DelRusso (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Brian W. McRae (lighting designer), Tony Girolami (lighting designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES





The Bold and the Beautiful: Lauri Moorman (lighting director), Rudy Hunter (lighting director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Gary Johnson (head writer), Terrence McDonnell (head writer), Harry Friedman (writer), Steven Dorfman (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Debbie Griffin (writer), Jeff Pierson (writer), Jim Rhine (writer), Michele Silverman (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Billy Wisse (writer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), David Hoffmann (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorators), Fred Cooper (set decorators), Andrea Joel (set decorators) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Barry Williams (head scenic designer), Paul Robinson (scenic designer), Peter Yesair (scenic designer) (ABC)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Jack Forrestel (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator) (CBS)

General Hospital: Matthew C. Jacobs (production designer), Daniel Proett (art director), Mercer Barrows (art director), Jim Jones (set decorator), Wade Battley (set decorator), Kara Conrad (set decorator), Richard Haase (set decorator) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

WINNER

Wishbone: Chris Henry (production designer), Douglas H. Leonard (art director), Barry Phillips (art director), Gretchen Goetz (set decorator) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Pete Ortiz (scenic designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

The Price Is Right: Bente Christensen (art director), Bob Allen (set decorator), Richard Domabyl (set decorator), Marcia Zia (set decorator) (CBS)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Clay Brown (art director), Kathleen Ankers (production designer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

WINNER

Wishbone: Stephen M. Chudej (costume designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume designer - live actors), Terry Roberson (costume designer - live actors), Edward G. Christie (costume designer - muppets), Mark Zeszotek (costume designer - muppets), Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer - muppets), Lara MacLean (costume designer - muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer - muppets), Jason Weber (costume designer - muppets), Karena Wienands (costume designer - muppets), Carlo Yannuzzi (costume designer - muppets), Fred Buchholz (costume designer - muppets), Connie Peterson (costume designer - muppets) (PBS)


Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer), Blake Norton (production mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Bobby's World: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer), Deb Adair (production mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Life with Louie: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer), Brad Brock (production dialogue mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Recess: Michael Beiriger, Ray Leonard, Deb Adair (production mixer) (ABC)

The Angry Beavers: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer) (Nickelodeon)

101 Dalmatians: The Series: Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Fil Brown (re-recording mixer), Ray Leonard (re-recording mixer), Michael Beiriger (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Deb Adair (production mixer)

Arthur: John Nestorowich (production mixer), Pierre Bourcier (production mixer), Julian Fischer (production mixer), Alain Roy (re-recording mixer), Pierre L'Abbé (re-recording mixer), Benoit Coallier (re-recording mixer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Dave Howe (re-recording mixer), Thomas McGurk (re-recording mixer), Michael McAuliffe (re-recording mixer), Bob O'Hern (re-recording mixer), Resti Bagcal (production mixer), Marion Smith (production mixer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Barney & Friends: Ron Balentine (production mixer), David M. Boothe (production mixer), Gary French (re-recording mixer)

Beakman's World: John Badenhop (production/re-recording mixer), Robert L. Manahan (mixer)


Flipper: Todd Orr (re-recording mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Jon Taylor (re-recording mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: John Strolia (senior editor), Michael Mabbott (senior editor), Joe Puglise (senior editor), Tim Drover (editor), Rich Mikan (editor), Neil Coleman (editor) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Martha Stewart Living: Michael Starobin (supervising editor), Cynthia Maurizio (senior editor), Linnea Hamilton (editor), Doug Wright (editor), Paul Delmiche (editor), Sean Steyer (editor)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Crayola Kids Adventures: The Trojan Horse, Crayola Kids Adventures: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Crayola Kids Adventures: Tales of Gulliver's Travels: Cindy Rabideau (supervising sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound effects editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor), Robert Guastini (dialogue editor), Ray Spiess (sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (ADR editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), William H. Angarola (sound editor)


Flipper: Raymond E. Spiess III (sound editor), Robert Guastini (sound editor), Anna MacKenzie (ADR editor), Cindy Rabideau (supervising sound editor), Mike Marchain (sound editor), Denise Brady (sound editor), William H. Angarola (sound editor), Ray Spiess (sound editor)

Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

The Angry Beavers: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (co-supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (dialogue editor), Rick Hammel (sound effects editor), Les Wolf (sound editor), Marc Mailand (dialogue editor) (Nickelodeon Network)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sound editor), David Browning (sound editor), Bob Schott (editor)

Life with Louie: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Eric Freeman (dialogue editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor)

101 Dalmatians: The Series: Jorge Riesenfeld (sound effects editor), Robert Duran (sound effects editor), Marc S. Perlman (supervising music editor), Robert Poole II (sound editor), Melissa Ellis (sound editor), Kris Daly (sound editor), Dominick Certo (music editor), William Griggs (supervising sound editor), Brian F. Mars (supervising music editor), Kenneth Young (sound effects editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound effects editor), Bill Kean (sound effects editor), David Lynch (sound effects editor), Jennifer Mertens (sound editor), Eric Hertsguaard (sound editor)

The New Batman Adventures: Mark Keatts (supervising sound editor), Kelly Ann Foley (adr editor), John Hegedes (sound editor), George Brooks (sound effects editor), Diane Griffen (music editor), Gregory Beaumont (sound effects editor), Robert Hargreaves (supervising sound effects editor) (Warner Bros. Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Ashley Howe (post-production mixer), Dick Roes (post-production mixer), Roy Carch (post-production mixer), Robert T. Smith (post-production mixer), Robert Prescott (post-production mixer), Dave Smith (post-production mixer), Robert Cardelli (post-production mixer), Glen Heil (post-production mixer), Mel Jackson (boom operator), Dino Santoro (boom operator), Vincent Senatore (boom operator), Stan Talarek (boom operator), Edward Raab (boom operator) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Bruce Bottone (production mixer), Mason Dickson (post-production mixer), Tom Kafka (sound effects mixer), Jim Thomas (music mixer), Ralph Cruse (boom operator), Jacqueline Frazier (boom operator), Al Taddeo (boom operator), Ricardo Álvarez (boom operator), Mike Gitzen (boom operator) (NBC)

General Hospital: Gary Bressler (music mixer), Sandy Massone (sound effects mixer), Fred Fryrear (boom operator), Sylvia Almstadt (boom operator), Dick Haverick (boom operator), Fritz Curtis (post-production mixer), Peter Fillmore (post-production mixer), Donald Smith (post-production mixer), Stephen Burch (post-production mixer), Brian Rosner (post-production mixer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Otto Svoboda (pre/post-production mixer), Donald Henderson (pre/post-production mixer), Carlos Torres (post-production mixer), Lanky Linstrot (post-production mixer), Manuel Moreno (post-production mixer), Peter Mallard (sound effects mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator), Luis Godinez Jr. (boom operator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Gail Hopkins (head makeup artist), Nina Wells (makeup artist), Gail Brubaker (makeup artist), Joleen Rizzo (makeup artist), Corrina Duran (makeup artist) (NBC)

General Hospital: Donna Messina Armogida (head makeup artist), Cyndilee Rice (makeup artist), Wendy Pennington Holz (makeup artist), Georgia Grado Berona (makeup artist), Darla Albright (makeup artist) (ABC)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Chris Escobosa (key makeup artist), Donna Moss (makeup artist), Christine Lai-Johnson (makeup artist) (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Guiding Light: Brian Lasser (CBS)
For the song "Hold Me".

NOMINEES

All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series: Scooter Pietsch (composer), Richard S. Kaufman (composer), Lorraine Feather (lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the song "The Easy Way Out".

All My Children: Katie Mac (ABC)
For the song "Wounded Heart".

Another World: Barry Allen Rowe (composer), Ron Brawer (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Broken Blues".

Freakazoid!: Julie Bernstein (composer), John P. McCann (lyricist/composer) (Warner Bros. Television, Cartoon Network)
For the song "Invisibo".
For episode "Freak-a-Panel".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Arthur: Micheline Charest (executive producer), Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Ken Scarborough (head writer), Joe Fallon (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Greg Bailey (director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Pinky and the Brain: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Rusty Mills (supervising producer/director), Liz Holzman (producer), Charles M. Howell IV (producer), Kirk Tingblad (director), Charles Visser (director), Andrea Romano (voice director), Russell Calabrese (director), Mike Milo (director), Nelson Recinos (director), Jed Spingarn (writer), Tom Sheppard (writer), Earl Kress (writer), Wendell Morris (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

101 Dalmatians: The Series: Jim Jinkins (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Tony Craig (executive producer), Roberts Gannaway (executive producer), Martha Ripp (producer), Ken Boyer (producer/director), Victor Cook (producer/director), Skip Jones (producer/director), Rick Calabash (producer/director), Carin Greenberg Baker (consulting producer), Cydne Clark (co-producer), Steve Granat (co-producer), Ken Koonce (writer), Michael Merton (writer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Animaniacs: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer/writer), Rusty Mills (supervising producer/director), Liz Holzman (producer/director), Andrea Romano (director), Mike Milo (director), Jon McClenahan (director), Charles M. Howell IV (writer), Randy Rogel (writer), Kevin Hopps (writer), Gordon Bressack (writer), Nick Dubois (writer), Tom Minton (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

The Magic School Bus: Kristin Laskas Martin (executive producer), Karen Stevens (coordinating producer), Jocelyn Stevenson (writer), George Arthur Bloom (writer), Vince Commisso (producer), Larry Jacobs (director), Susan Blu (voice director) (PBS)

Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Gael Towey (title designer), Anthony Tocci (title designer), Rob Wyatt (title designer), Joanne Ungar (graphic artist) (Syndicated)



Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?: Raeford Dwyer (title designer), Laura Brock (title designer), David Masher (graphic artist), Abigail Mufson (graphic artist), Liz Maunder (graphic artist), Scott Wells (graphic artist) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken (producer), Katie Couric (host), Willard Scott (host), Al Roker (host) (NBC)

NOMINEES


CNN Newsroom: Jay Suber (executive producer), Janice McDonald (senior producer), Larry Blase (senior producer), Tracy Harris (producer), Cassandra Henderson (host), Tony Frassrand (host) (CNN)

Judge Judy: Peter Brennan (executive producer), Randy Douthit (executive producer), Andrea Capelli (producer), Brenda Dillon (producer), Karen Gruber (producer), Victoria Jenest (producer), Brad Kuhlman (producer), Lisa Lew (producer), Timothy Regler (producer), Lisa Sichi (producer), Richard Velasquez (producer), Judy Sheindlin (host) (Syndicated)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Hugh Downs (host) (PBS)
For episode "A Celebration of Brahms"

Outstanding Pre-School Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (supervising producer), Carlos Dorta (coordinating producer), Teri Weiss (PBS)

NOMINEES

Bear in the Big Blue House: Brian Henson (executive producer), Mitchell Kriegman (executive producer), Richard A. Fernandes (producer) (Disney Channel)

Blue's Clues: Todd Kessler (executive producer), Jennifer Twomey (supervising producer), Angela Santomero (producer), Traci Paige Johnson (producer) (Nickelodeon)

Henry's Amazing Animals: Michael Lekes (producer), Michael Rosenberg (producer), Andrew Buchanan (producer) (Disney Channel)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Animation

WINNERS


Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), David Mullen (producer), Dana Dodge (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer)

Leeza: Leeza Gibbons (executive producer), Donna Harrison (executive producer), Rudy Guido (supervising producer), Jill Mullikin-Bates (supervising producer), Kathy Giaconia (producer), Shantel Klinger (producer), Julie Laughlin-Jones (producer), Tracy Mazuer (producer), Julie Ross (producer), Marilyn Zielinski (producer) (NBC)

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), David Boul (supervising senior producer), Alice McGee (supervising senior producer), Dana Newton (supervising senior producer), Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer), Mollie Allen (producer), Kandi Amelon (producer), Amy Craig (producer), Katy Murphy Davis (producer), Angie Kraus-Bell (producer), Laura Grant Sillars (producer), Jill Van Lokeren (producer) (Syndicated)

The View: Bill Geddie (executive producer), Barbara Walters (executive producer), Jessica Stedman Guff (senior producer), Roni Selig (senior producer), Rebecca Biderman (producer), Allison Kluger (producer), Sue Podbielski (producer), Alexandra Cohen (producer), Donald Berman (producer), Susan Solomon (producer), Erin Saxton (producer), Mindy Moore (producer), William Kearney (producer), Ann-Marie Williams-Gray (producer), Jakki Taylor (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

The New Batman Adventures: Stan Berkowitz (writer), Toshihiko Masuda (director), Alan Burnett (producer/writer), Curt Geda (director), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Rich Fogel (writer), Butch Lukic (director), Hiroyuki Aoyama (director), Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Dan Riba (director), Kenji Hachizaki (director), Paul Dini (producer/writer), Andrea Romano (voice director), Yûichirô Yano (director), Bob Goodman (writer), Hilary Bader (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Tom Minton (producer), James T. Walker (producer), Tim Cahill (writer), Julie McNally Cahill (writer), Karl Toerge (director), Al Zegler (director) (Warner Bros. Television)

Great Minds Think for Themselves: Gary Katona (producer/director), Ed Wexler (producer/director), Lance Khazei (writer), Mark McCorkle (writer), Robert Schooley (writer), Michael Karnow (writer), Gary Sperling (writer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The Wacky World of Tex Avery: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Christopher Hallowell (executive producer), Eddie Fitzgerald (co-producer), Mike Fontanelli (co-producer), Janice Sonski (senior producer), Daniël Shwall (director), Christian Choquet (voice director), Paul F. Quinn (voice director), Marsha Goodman (voice director), Lisa Schaffer (voice director), Jeffrey Scott (writer), Henry Gilroy (writer), Jymn Magon (writer)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

The Pet Department: Rickie Gaffney (executive producer), Teresa Pawlowski (producer) (FX)

NOMINEES

Martha Stewart Living: Martha Stewart (executive producer), Carolyn Kelly Wallach (senior producer), Brook Altman (producer) (Syndicated)



This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Audience Participation Show/Game Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman, Lisa Finneran (co-producer), Rocky Schmidt (co-producer), George Vosburgh (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Pictionary: Richard S. Kline (executive producer), Rob Angel (executive producer), Terry Langston (executive producer), Richard Gill (executive producer), Alan Thicke (co-executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer), Mark Maxwell-Smith (producer) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer) (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman (producer), Karen Griffith (co-producer), Stephen H. Schwartz (co-producer) (Syndicated)

Win Ben Stein's Money: Andrew J. Golder (executive producer), Al Burton (executive producer), Byron Glore (executive producer), Terrence McDonnell (producer) (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Jill Gluckson (senior producer), Kathy Kinsner (producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Beakman's World: Mark Waxman (executive producer), Robert Heath (supervising producer), Marijane Miller (producer), Pamela Putch (producer), Richard Albrecht (producer), Casey Keller (producer), Barry Friedman (co-producer) (CBS)

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: James McKenna (executive producer), Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), Elizabeth Brock (executive producer), Jamie Hammond (coordinating producer), Hamilton McCulloch (coordinating producer), Bill Nye (producer) (Syndicated)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (senior producer), Chichi Pierce (supervising producer), Murr LeBay (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Kate Taylor (executive producer), Shirley Abraham (senior producer), Howard Lee (supervising producer), Charles Nordlander (producer), Jamie Greenberg (producer), Raeford Dwyer (producer), Gena McCarthy (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Francesca James (executive producer), Jean Dadario-Burke (senior producer), Heidi Adam (supervising producer), Ginger Smith (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (executive producer), Tom Langan (executive producer), Stephen Wyman (supervising producer), Jeanne Haney (senior coordinating producer), Janet Spellman-Drucker (senior coordinating producer), Tom Walker (coordinating producer) (NBC)

General Hospital: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (senior supervising producer), Shelley Curtis (consulting producer), Marty Vaghts (coordinating producer), Carol Scott (producer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy (producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Bill Nye (Syndicated)
For playing "Himself".

NOMINEES

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Sesame Street: Caroll Spinney (PBS)
For playing "Big Bird and Oscar".

Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?: Lynne Thigpen (PBS)
For playing "The Chief".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



General Hospital: Robin Rollins (head hairstylist), Rod Hill (hairstylist), Sue Darling (hairstylist), Dennis Parker (hairstylist) (ABC)


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

In His Father's Shoes: Louis Gossett Jr. (executive producer), Hillard Elkins (executive producer), Dan Redler, Patrick Whitley (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Assignment Discovery: Helen Holt (executive producer), Jeanine Isabel Butler (producer)
For episode The Science of HIV

Bong & Donnell: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Susan Hannah Hadary (producer), William A. Whiteford (producer) (HBO)


The Royale: Paula Connelly Skorka (executive producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Frank Doelger (producer), Jonathan Stern (supervising producer) (AMC)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Life with Louie: Louie Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Louis Anderson and Andy Anderson".

NOMINEES


The Magic School Bus: Lily Tomlin (PBS)
For playing "Ms. Frizzle".

Pinky and the Brain: Maurice LaMarche (Warner Bros. Television)
For playing "Brain".

Pinky and the Brain: Rob Paulsen (Warner Bros. Television)
For playing "Pinky".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

In His Father's Shoes: Robert Ri'chard (Showtime)
For playing "Clay Crosby".

NOMINEES

In His Father's Shoes: Louis Gossett Jr. (Showtime)
For playing "Frank Crosby and Richard Crosby".

The Royale: Pat Carroll (AMC)
For playing "Mildred Wak".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.