Awards for 1997

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Donahue: Bryan Russo (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Terry Fountain (sound mixer), Jon Hoag (sound mixer), Gary Bressler (music mixer), Sylvia Almstadt (boom operator), Willie Earl (boom operator), Fred Fryrear (boom operator), Paulette Cronkhite (boom operator), Christina Tyson (boom operator), Sandy Massone (sound effects mixer), Donald Smith (post-production mixer), Fritz Curtis (post-production mixer), Steve Burch (post-production mixer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Dominick Maldari (production mixers), Chuck Eisen (production mixers), Ashley Howe (post-production mixers), Dick Roes (post-production mixers), Robert T. Smith (post-production mixers), Roy Carch (sound effects mixers), Glen Heil (sound effects mixers), Al James (sound effects mixers), Serge Ossorguine (sound effects mixers), David Gordon (boom operators), Mel Jackson (boom operators), Dino Santoro (boom operators), Vincent Senatore (boom operators), Stan Talarek (boom operators)

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Donald Henderson (pre/post-production mixer), Lanky Linstrot (pre/post-production mixer), Manuel Moreno (post-production mixer), Peter Mallard (sound effects mixer), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Brian Cunneen (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Animaniacs: Richard Stone (composer), Steven Bernstein (composer), Julie Bernstein (composer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Robby Merkin (music director), Danny Epstein (principal arranger), Michael Abbott (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Paul Jacobs (composer), Gail 'Sky' King (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer), Howard Marren (composer), Steven Nelson (composer), Fernando (composer), Terry Mike Jeffrey (composer), Dave Conner (composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Tony Geiss (composer) (PBS)

The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest: Bodie Chandler (music director), Gary Lionelli (composer/main title theme composer), Thomas Chase (composer), Steve Rucker (composer), Larry Brown (composer), Guy Moon (composer), Kevin Kiner (composer), Mark Koval (composer) (TBS)

Timon & Pumbaa: Stephen James Taylor (composer) (CBS, Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Ralph Mensch (technical director), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Dave Driscoll (electronic camera), Mark Whitman (electronic camera), Dick Sens (senior video)

The Geraldo Rivera Show: Lawrence Pancamo (technical director), Chris Push (electronic camera), Joe Solofsky (electronic camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (electronic camera), Frederick Rivera (electronic camera), Neil McCaffrey (electronic camera), Scott Acton (senior video), Carrie Schaffer (senior video)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Jeff Engel (lighting designer), Vincenzo Cilurzo (lighting director), Jim Carne (lighting director) (Syndicated)

Ricki Lake: Alan Blacher (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

Maury: Alan Blacher (lighting designer), Jeff Davis (lighting director), Curt Ostermann (lighting director) (Syndicated)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Alan Blacher (lighting designer), Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Kevin McCarthy (Syndicated)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNERS

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Allen Latter (senior video), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
Tied with Gregory Aull, Robert Batsche, Len Wechsler, Michael Inglesh, Ken Decker, Damien Tuffereau and 'Manny Guiterrez' for The Rosie O'Donnell Show.

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Gregory Aull (technical director), Robert Batsche (senior video), Len Wechsler (electronic camera), Michael Inglesh (electronic camera), Ken Decker (electronic camera), Damien Tuffereau (electronic camera), Manny Gutierrez (electronic camera)
Tied with David Hallmark, Allen Latter, Cesar Cabreira, Wayne Getchell, Edward Nelson and Marty Wagner for The New Price Is Right.

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Juan José Campanella (HBO)
For episode "Someone Had to be Benny".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Victor Du Bois (ABC)
For episode "Too Soon For Jeff".

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Watkin, Eamon Harrington (ABC)
For episode "Miracle at Trapper Creek".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Dianah Wynter (ABC)
For episode "Daddy's Girl (#24.5)".


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electric Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Jim Beaux (technical director), Donna Stock (technical director), John Bromberek (electronic camera), Sandra Harris (electronic camera), Dean Lamont (electronic camera), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (senior video), Roberto Bosio (senior video), Scha Jani (CBS)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Wayne McDonald (technical director), Jay O'Neil (technical director), William Gardhouse (senior video), Mike Caruso (electronic camera), John Sizemore (electronic camera), Michael Mecartea (electronic camera)

As the World Turns: Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Alex Ciecierski (technical director), John Kokinis (senior video), Dave Hersh (electronic camera), John Hannel (electronic camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (electronic camera), Allen Brown (electronic camera), Dan Flaherty (electronic camera), Clarke L. Smith (electronic camera)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Bill Roberts (lighting director), Ray Thompson (lighting director), Rudy Hunter (lighting director), Rod Yamane (lighting director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Lauri Moorman (lighting director), Rudy Hunter (lighting director) (CBS)

The City: Candice Dunn (lighting director), Sean Conklin (lighting director) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Tony Girolami (lighting designer), Brian W. McRae (lighting designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

The Price Is Right: David Vaughn (sound mixer), Denise Palm Stones (sound effects mixer), Maryann Jorgenson (music mixer), Jack Beller (post-production mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Beakman's World: John Badenhop (production mixer), Robert L. Manahan (re-recording mixer)

Reading Rainbow: Gary Silver (production mixer), Lee Murphy (re-recording mixer)

Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?: Tim Lester (production mixer), Robert Agnello (production mixer), Ronnie Lantz (production mixer)

The Oprah Winfrey Show: J.R. Chappell (supervising audio mixer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Another World: Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director/supervisor), Ron Brawer (music director), James Kowal (music director), Allan Bellink (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Edward Dzubak (composer), Robert Sands (composer) (NBC)

As the World Turns: Robert Bard (music director), Donovan Sylvest (music director), Gary Deinstadt (music director), Jill Diamond (music supervisor/arranger), Wes Boatman (composer), Michael Licari (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Robert Sands (composer), Danny Lawrence (composer), Jon Young (composer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Barbara Miller-Gidaly (supervising music director), Robyn Cutler (music director), David Grant (composer), Michael Licari (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Ron Cohen (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Richard Hazard (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon (HBO)
For episode "Someone Had to be Benny".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Courtney Flavin (ABC)
For episode "Educating Mom (#24.4)".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Karen Kasaba, Marilyn Reynolds (ABC)
For episode "Too Soon for Jeff (#25.1)".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Terrence McDonnell (head writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Debbie Griffin (writer), Steven Dorfman (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Billy Wisse (writer), Jeff Pierson (writer), Frederick Pohl IV (writer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Talk Soup: Brad Gyori (head writer), Stan Evans (writer), John Henson (writer) (E!)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Jack Forrestel (art director), Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator), Lee Moore (set decorator) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Richard Dennis (art director), Maureen Going (scenic designer), Kennon Rothchild (scenic designer), Barry Axtell (set decorator), Shelley Barclay (set decorator), Andrew Baseman (set decorator) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sesame Street: Bob Phillips (art director), Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Pete Ortiz (scenic designer) (PBS)

The Price Is Right: Bente Christensen (art director), Rob Allen (set decorator), Richard Domabyl (set decorator), Lou A. Trabbie III (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

WINNERS


ABC Afterschool Specials: Durinda Wood (ABC)
For episode "Educating Mom (#24.4)".

NOMINEES

Beakman's World: Betsey Potter (costume designer) (CBS)

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costumer designer live actors), Terry Roberson (costumer designer live actors), Jason Weber (costume designer muppets), Carlo Yannuzzi (costume designer muppets), Carmel Dundon (costume designer muppets), Edward G. Christie (costume designer muppets), Ann Marie Holdgruen (costume designer muppets), Lara MacLean (costume designer muppets), Tom Newby (costume designer muppets), Connie Peterson (costume designer muppets), Kip Rathke (costume designer muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer muppets), Mark Zeszotek (costume designer muppets) (PBS)


Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

Timon & Pumbaa: Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Jim Hodson (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer), Michael Beiriger (re-recording mixer), Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Deb Adair (production mixer)

NOMINEES

The Spooktacular New Adventures of Casper: Deb Adair (production mixer), John Boyd (re-recording mixer), Stuart Calderon (re-recording mixer), Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (production mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer) (PBS)

Mighty Ducks: Jim Hodson (supervising re-recording mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer), Deb Adair (production mixer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The Tick: Deb Adair (production mixer), John Boyd (re-recording mixer), Stuart Calderon (re-recording mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Thomas McGurk (re-recording mixer), Michael McAuliffe (re-recording mixer), Dave Howe (re-recording mixer), Myron Partman (production mixer), Resti Bagcal (production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Martha Stewart Living: Michael Starobin (supervising editor), Cynthia Maurizio (editor), Anthony Tocci (editor)


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Single Camera Editing

WINNER

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Darrell Suto (senior editor), Michael Gross (senior editor), Felicity Oram (editor), John Reul (editor) (PBS, Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

Mighty Ducks: Paca Thomas (supervising sound effects editor), Nick Carr (supervising music editor), Marc S. Perlman (supervising music editor), Kris Daly (sound editor), Melissa Ellis (sound editor), Phyllis Ginter (sound editor), Eric Hertsguaard (sound editor), Paul Holzborn (sound editor), Jennifer Mertens (sound editor), William Griggs (supervising sound editor), Jeff Hutchins (sound effects editor), Kenneth Young (sound effects editor), Bill Kean (sound effects editor), David Lynch (sound effects editor), Otis Van Osten (sound effects editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

NOMINEES

The Tick: Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Maciek Malish (sound editor), Marty Stein (sound editor), Chris Fradkin (sound effects editor), Anthony Torretto (sound effects editor)

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sound effects editor), David Browning (sound editor)

Timon & Pumbaa: William Griggs (supervising sound effects editor), Jennifer Mertens (supervising sound effects editor), Fil Brown (supervising music editor), Brian F. Mars (supervising music editor), Bill Kean (sound effects editor), David Lynch (sound effects editor), Michael Warner (sound effects editor), Kris Daly (sound editor), Phyllis Ginter (sound editor), Thomas A. Harris (sound editor), Eric Hertsguaard (sound editor), Robbi Smith (sound editor)

The Spooktacular New Adventures of Casper: Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Chris Fradkin (sound editor), Debra Ruby (sound editor), Marty Stein (sound editor), Anthony Torretto (sound effects editor), Greg Pusateri (sound effects editor)

Outstanding Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Another World: Melanie Demetri (head makeup), Kevin-James Bennett (makeup artist), Mary Anne Spano (makeup artist) (NBC)

General Hospital: Donna Messina Armogida (head makeup artist), Rose Davison (makeup artist), Art Harding (makeup artist), Cyndilee Rice (makeup artist), Georgia Grado Berona (makeup artist), Wendy Pennington Holz (makeup artist) (ABC)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Christine Lai-Johnson (key makeup artist), Donna Moss (makeup artist), Chris Escobosa (makeup artist) (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bailey Kipper's P.O.V.: Tommy Cole (key makeup artist) (CBS)


Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Guiding Light: Stan Bush (composer/lyricist), Gloria Sklerov (composer/lyricist) (CBS)
For the song "Until I Was Loved By You".

NOMINEES

All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series: Lorraine Feather (lyricist), Mark Watters (composer) (Syndicated)
For the song "A Little Heaven".

Another World: Barry Allen Rowe (composer), Ron Brawer (lyricist) (NBC)

As the World Turns: Earl Rose (composer), Victoria Shaw (lyricist) (CBS)


Guiding Light: Paul Rolnick (composer/lyricist), Dennis Scott (composer/lyricist) (CBS)

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)


Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Animaniacs: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Liz Holzman (producer/director), Rusty Mills (producer/director), Peter Hastings (producer/writer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer/writer), Charles Visser (director), Andrea Romano (director), Audu Paden (director), Jon McClenahan (director), Randy Rogel (writer), John P. McCann (writer), Paul Rugg (writer), Nick Dubois (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Stacey Gallishaw (supervising producer), Emily Wensel (supervising producer), Margaret M. Dean (coordinating producer), Sean Roche (coordinating producer), Renee Toporzysek (coordinating producer), Stan Phillips (coordinating producer/director), Marsha Goodman (voice director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Pinky and the Brain: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Peter Hastings (producer), Liz Holzman (producer/director), Rusty Mills (producer/director), Andrea Romano (director), Kirk Tingblad (director), Charles Visser (director), Brett Baer (writer), Dave Finkel (writer), Earl Kress (writer), Wendell Morris (writer), Tom Sheppard (writer), Charles M. Howell IV (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

Schoolhouse Rock!: George Newall (executive producer), Tom Yohe (executive producer), Radford Stone (producer) (ABC)

The Magic School Bus: Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Patrick Loubert (executive producer), Kristin Laskas Martin (executive producer), Alison Blank (executive producer), Jane Startz (executive producer), Clive A. Smith (executive producer), Karen Stevens (coordinating producer), Patricia R. Burns (coordinating producer), Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Vince Commisso (producer), Charles E. Bastien (director), George Arthur Bloom (writer), Jocelyn Stevenson (writer), Susan Blu (voice director) (PBS)

Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Another World: Orrin Zucker (graphic artist), Judy Finch (title designer) (NBC)

E! News Live: Andy Hann (graphic artist), Ulrike Kerber (title designer) (E!)

Fox After Breakfast: Scott Miller (20th Century Fox Television)

Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?: Laura Brock (graphics/title designer), Raeford Dwyer (graphics/title designer), Abigail Mufson (graphics/title designer), Barbara Kanowitz (title designer), Sue Flinker (title designer), David Turner (title designer) (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Brad Lachman (executive producer), Bill Bracken (producer), Katie Couric (host), Willard Scott (host), Al Roker (host) (NBC)

NOMINEES

AMC's Hollywood Moments: Lewis A. Bogach (executive producer), Matthew Giaquinto (producer), Jeremy Kolomer (producer), Bryan Glatis (producer), Nick Clooney (host)

CNN Newsroom: Jay Suber (executive producer), Larry Blase (senior producer), Janice McDonald (senior producer), Dianna O'Neil (producer), Tony Frassrand (host), Cassandra Henderson (host) (CNN)

E! News Live: Edward Zarcoff (executive producer), Art Lovell (executive producer), John Amato (supervising producer), Jeff Belker (senior producer), Greg Agnew (producer), Laurel Jo Alejo (producer), Robert Bentley (producer), Gina Edwards-Cook (producer), Lisa DiGiovine (producer), Jaimie Glasson Pergament (producer), Linda Grasso (producer), Ben Herndon (producer), John Jarrin (producer), Marise Nazzaro (producer), Barry Nugent (producer), Ben Skerker (producer), Steve Kmetko (host) (E!)

Talk Soup: Alex Duda (executive producer), Angela Gordon (senior producer), Mark Tye Turner (producer), David Bernstein (producer), Jeff Zimmer (producer), John Henson (host) (E!)

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Alice McGee (supervising senior producer), Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer), Dana Newton (supervising senior producer), LaGrande Green (supervising senior producer), David Boul (senior producer), Katy Murphy Davis (producer), Angie Kraus-Bell (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer), David Mullen (producer), Dana Dodge (producer)

Leeza: Mimi Pizzi (producer), Tracy Bernstein (producer), Jason Walker (producer), Debbie Alpert (producer), David Perler (producer), Kathy Giaconia (producer), David Michaels (producer), Greg Harvey (producer), Jeff Hoyt (producer), Shantel Klinger (producer), Mashawn Nix (producer), Joyce Coleman (producer), Jill Mullikin-Bates (senior producer), Laura Gelles (supervising producer), Glenda Shaw (supervising producer), Nancy Alspaugh (executive producer), Leeza Gibbons (executive producer), Laura Wiley (executive producer) (NBC)

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Albert Lewitinn (supervising producer), Adrienne Wheeler (producer), Brad Hurtado (producer), David Scott (producer), Junette Pinkney (producer), Linda Davis Pizzico (producer), Suzanne Rosendahl Stein (producer) (Syndicated)

The Rosie O'Donnell Show: Hilary Estey McLoughlin (executive producer), Daniel Kellison (executive producer), Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), Andy Lassner (supervising producer), Bernie Young (coordinating producer), Mimi Pizzi (producer), Janette Barber (producer), Deirdre Dod (producer), Tara Elia (producer), Judy Gold (producer), Peter Johansen (producer), Lisa Rechsteiner (producer), Jeanne Willis (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

WINNER

Freakazoid!: John P. McCann (producer/writer), Eric Radomski (director), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Paul Rugg (producer/writer), Scott Jeralds (director), Rich Arons (producer), Peter Shin (director), Ronaldo Del Carmen (director), Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Dan Riba (director), Jack Heiter (director), Mitch Schauer (producer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Superman: Bob Goodman (writer), Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer), Paul Dini (producer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Dan Riba (director), Andrea Romano (director), Stan Berkowitz (writer), Hilary Bader (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

The New Adventures of Madeline: Robby London (executive producer), Andy Heyward (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Pancho Kohner (executive producer), Saul Cooper (executive producer), Stacey Gallishaw (supervising producer), Judy Rothman Rofé (coordinating producer), Stan Phillips (producer/director), Marsha Goodman (voice director) (Family Channel)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Single Camera Photography

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (producer), Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer), Carlos Dorta (co-producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Gullah, Gullah Island: Kathleen Minton (executive producer), Maria Perez-Brown (executive producer), Diane Fazio (supervising producer), Stephanie N. Jones (coordinating producer) (Nickelodeon)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer) (PBS)

The Puzzle Place: Stephen Kulczycki (executive producer), Larry Lancit (executive producer), Cecily Truett (executive producer), Sonia Rosario (supervising producer), Patricia Kunkel (producer), Marijane Miller (producer), Orly Berger (producer), Ed Wiseman (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

Baking with Julia: Geoffrey Drummond (executive producer/supervising producer), Natan Katzman (executive producer), John Potthast (executive producer), Bruce Franchini (coordinating producer), Kimberly Nolan (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Home Again with Bob Vila: Bob Vila (executive producer), Michael Ferrone (executive producer), Sarah Beasley (co-producer) (Syndicated)

Martha Stewart Living: Leslie McNeil (executive producer), Jeffrey L. Diamond (executive producer), Carolyn Hailey (coordinating producer), Carolyn Kelly Wallach (producer) (Syndicated)


This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (producer) (PBS)

What Every Baby Knows: Louis H. Gorfain (executive producer), Charles A. Bangert (executive producer), Hank O'Karma (executive producer), Beth Sosin (executive producer), Amy Willstatter (executive producer), K. Casey Schwartz (producer) (Lifetime)

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES

Bailey Kipper's P.O.V.: Sylvia Surdu (head hairstylist) (CBS)




Outstanding Audience Participation Show/Game Show

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Debt: Andrew J. Golder (senior producer), Dean Young (producer) (Lifetime)

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer) (Syndicated)

Secrets of the Cryptkeeper's Haunted House: Eytan Keller (executive producer), Jack Wohl (executive producer), Richard Donner (executive producer), David Giler (executive producer), Robert Zemeckis (executive producer), Walter Hill (executive producer), Joel Silver (executive producer), Grant A. Johnson (supervising producer), Stephanie Keane (senior coordinating producer), Philip Wallnutt (coordinating producer), Julia Gilbert (co-producer) (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Harry Friedman (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Jill Gluckson (senior producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Beakman's World: Mark Waxman (executive producer), Robert Heath (supervising producer), Casey Keller (producer), Pamela Putch (producer), Marijane Miller (producer), Richard Albrecht (producer), Barry Friedman (co-producer) (CBS)

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Elizabeth Brock (executive producer), James McKenna (executive producer), Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), Hamilton McCulloch (coordinating producer), Bill Nye (producer) (PBS, Syndicated)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Chichi Pierce (supervising producer), Murr LeBay (coordinating producer), Bob Brienza (producer), Mark Lyons (producer) (Nickelodeon)

Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Howard Lee (supervising producer), Shirley Abraham (senior producer), Dana Calderwood (producer), Raeford Dwyer (producer), Jamie Greenberg (producer), Charles Nordlander (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Julie Hanan Carruthers (supervising producer), Carol Scott (producer), Wendy Riche (producer), Shelley Curtis (consulting producer), Marty Vaghts (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Francesca James (executive producer), Terry Cacavio (supervising producer), Nancy Horwich (coordinating producer), Kevin Gill (coordinating producer), Lisa De Cazotte (coordinating producer), Gary Tomlin (producer), Linda Barker Laundra (producer) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (executive producer), Tom Langan (executive producer), Stephen Wyman (supervising producer), Jeanne Haney (senior coordinating producer), Janet Spellman-Drucker (coordinating producer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer), David Shaughnessy (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

NOMINEES

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Bill Nye (PBS, Syndicated)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

The Magic Pearl: Barbara Schade (background artist) (ABC)

Timon & Pumbaa: Kexx Singleton (color director) (CBS)
For episode "Beethoven's Whiff".

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Elmo Saves Christmas: Carol Colmenares (associate producer), Nancy Kanter (executive producer), Karin Young Shiel (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Watkin (producer), Eamon Harrington (producer), Hope Kaplan Biller (co-producer), Betsy Schechter (co-producer) (ABC)
For episode "Miracle at Trapper Creek"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Ava Agrelo (co-producer) (HBO)
For episode "Someone Had to be Benny".

Brett Killed Mom: A Sister's Diary: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Carole Rosen (senior producer), Alissa Reider (producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (producer) (HBO)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Life with Louie: Louie Anderson (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Louis Anderson and Andy Anderson".

NOMINEES

The Magic School Bus: Lily Tomlin (PBS)
For playing "Ms. Frizzle".

Mighty Ducks: Dennis Franz (ABC)
For playing "Captain Klegghorn".

Pinky and the Brain: Rob Paulsen (Warner Bros. Television)
For playing "Pinky".

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Rita Moreno (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Carmen Sandiego".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Donna Murphy (HBO)
For episode "Someone Had to be Benny".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Sam McMurray (ABC)
For episode "Teenage Confidential".

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Michael Shulman (HBO)
For episode "Someone Had to be Benny"


Whiskers: Brent Carver (Showtime)

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.