Awards for 1996

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Donahue: Bryan Russo (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

All My Children: Dino Santoro (boom operator), Vincent Senatore (boom operator), Stan Talarek (boom operator), David Gordon (boom operator), Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Dick Roes (post production mixer), Roy Carch (sound effects mixer), Mel Jackson (boom operator), Robert Cardelli (post production mixer), Glen Heil (sound effects mixer), Alan James (sound effects mixer), Serge Ossorguine (sound effects mixer), Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Ashley Howe (post production mixer)

The City: Rich Jacob (mixer), Robert T. Smith (post-production mixer), Edward Raab (boom operator), Robert Cardelli (post-production mixer), Carla Nation Reed (boom operator), Edward J. Garofalo Jr. (rf/fp), Glen Heil (post-production fx mixer), Nancy Mannon (mixer fx), William John Deblock (mixer fx), Dick Roes (post-production mixer), John Williams (rf/fp)

Days of Our Lives: Al Taddeo (boom operator), Jacqueline Frazier (boom operator), Mike Gitzen (boom operator), Ralph Cruse (boom operator), Bruce Bottone (production mixer), Jim Thomas (music mixer), Tom Kafka (sound effects mixer), Patricia Stites (boom operator)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Batman: The Animated Series: Harvey Cohen (composer), Shirley Walker (supervising composer) (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "A Bullet For Bullock".

NOMINEES


Gargoyles: Carl Johnson (Syndicated)


Sesame Street: Jeff Moss (composer), Paul Jacobs (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Dave Conner (composer), Gail 'Sky' King (composer), Danny Epstein (arranger), Robby Merkin (music director) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: David Hallmark (technical director), Wayne Getchell (camera operator), Edward Nelson (camera operator), Marty Wagner (camera operator), Allen Latter (video) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Maury: J.W. Griffith (technical director), Tom Ucciferri (electronic camera), Marc Nathan (electronic camera), Jim Tufaro (electronic camera), Walter Edel (electronic camera), Rick Seibert (electronic camera), Susan Noll (video)

Live with Kelly and Michael: Barry Considine (electronic camera), Patricia Clark (electronic camera), Harry Lopez (electronic camera), Brian Chapman (technical director), Ka-Lai Wong (video)

Day & Date: Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Tim Patryk (electronic camera), Jerry Connolly (electronic camera), Larry DesGaines (electronic camera), Michael Snyder (video), Jeffrey Pollack (technical director)

The Geraldo Rivera Show: Lawrence Pancamo (technical director), Chris Push (electronic camera), Carrie Schaffer (video), Neil McCaffrey (electronic camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (electronic camera), Kevin Cavalini (electronic camera), Frederick Rivera (electronic camera), Scott Acton (video)

Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNERS


Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Watkin, Eamon Harrington (ABC)
For episode "Positive: A Journey Into AIDS (#24.2)".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Gina Prince-Bythewood (CBS)
For episode "What About Your Friends".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Juan José Campanella (CBS)
For episode "Stand Up (#12.6)".


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electric Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Donna Stock (technical director), Joel Binger (camera operator), Dean Lamont (camera operator), Ted Morales (camera operator), Gordon T. Sweeney (camera operator), Roberto Bosio (video), Scha Jani (video) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Robert F. Eastman (technical director), Arnold Giordano (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Tom Stallone (electronic camera), Bill Vignari (senior video), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video)

As the World Turns: Steve Scalcione (electronic camera), John Hannel (electronic camera), Dave Hersh (electronic camera), Tim Patryk (electronic camera), Claus Stuhlweissenburg (electronic camera), Larry DesGaines (electronic camera), Dan Flaherty (electronic camera), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Alex Ciecierski (technical director), John Kokinis (video)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES



Soul Train: Ron de Moraes (Syndicated)

Creating The Wizard of Oz on Ice: Michael Sergio (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES


Ricki Lake: Alan Blacher (Syndicated)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

As the World Turns: Donovan Sylvest (music director), Jill Diamond (supervisor/director/arranger), Robert Bard (composer), Michael Licari (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Fritz Brekeller (composer), Tom Desisto (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Robert Sands (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

All My Children: Agnes Nixon (writer) (creator), Lorraine Broderick (head writer), Megan McTavish (headwriter), Hal Corley (writer), Frederick Johnson (writer), N. Gail Lawrence (writer), Jeff Beldner (writer), Karen Lewis (writer), Elizabeth Smith (writer), Michelle Patrick (writer), Bettina F. Bradbury (writer), Judith Donato (writer), Kathleen Klein (writer), Ralph Wakefield (writer), Pete T. Rich (writer) (ABC)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: D. Shone Kirkpatrick (CBS)
For episode "Children Remember The Holocaust".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Gina Prince-Bythewood (CBS)
For episode "What About Your Friends".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Gordon Rayfield (CBS)
For episode "Stand Up (#12.6)".


Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Terrence McDonnell (head writer), Steven Dorfman (writer), Steve Tamerius (writer), Kathy Easterling (writer), Frederick Pohl IV (writer), Debbie Griffin (writer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Talk Soup: Brad Gyori (head writer), Mark Tye Turner (writer), Stan Evans (writer) (E!)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Mercer Barrows (art director), Matthew C. Jacobs (production designer), Richard Haase (set decorator), Jim Jones (set decorator), Daniel Proett (set decorator) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator), Norman Wadell (art director), William Hultstrom (production designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

George & Alana: Donna Marie Glennon (set decorator), Wendie Goode Dox (set decorator), John Shaffner (production designer), Joe Stewart (production designer), Scott Roberts (art director), Phyllis Hofberg (art director) (Syndicated)


Sesame Street: Nat Mongioi (set decorator), Pete Ortiz (scenic designer), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director) (PBS)

The Price Is Right: Rob Allen (set decorator), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator), Lou A. Trabbie III (set decorator), Bente Christensen (art director) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Costume Design or Costuming

WINNER

Wishbone: Stephen M. Chudej (costume designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

ABC Weekend Specials: Greg LaVoi (ABC)
For episode "The Secret of Lizard Woman".


Beakman's World: Betsey Potter (costume designer) (CBS)


Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class

WINNER

Aladdin: Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Deb Adair (production mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES

Timon & Pumbaa: Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer), Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Jim Hodson (re-recording mixer), Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Bill Koepnick (re-recording mixer), Joseph D. Citarella (re-recording mixer), Deb Adair (production mixer)

Really Wild Animals: Mick Gormaley (production mixer), Chuck Hammer (production mixer)

The Tick: Deb Adair (production mixer), David John West (re-recording mixer), John Boyd (re-recording mixer), Stuart Calderon (re-recording mixer)

Life with Louie: Timothy J. Borquez (re-recording mixer), Dan Hiland (production mixer)

Batman: The Animated Series: Harry Andronis (re-recording mixer), Matthew A. Thorne (sound mixer), Tom Maydeck (re-recording mixer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

Flipper: Kevin Patrick Burns (re-recording mixer), Paul 'Salty' Brincat (production mixer), Jon Taylor (music re-recording mixer), Christian P. Minkler (effects re-recording mixer)

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Galen Handy (sound mixer), Paul Schremp (post-production mixer)
For episode Fast Forward

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Thomas Orsi (sound designer/post-production mixer), Don Summer (production mixer)
For episode Crosstown

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Beakman's World: Robert L. Manahan (post-production mixer), Chris Smith (production mixer)

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (sound mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects mixer)

Reading Rainbow: Buzz Turner (production mixer), Gary Silver (production mixer), Lee Murphy (post-production mixer)

Walt Disney World Very Merry Christmas Parade: Gary Baldassari (sound mixer), Don Youngs (audio mixer), Kurt Wagner (sound re-recording mixer), Rob Hill (sound re-recording mixer), Steve Weber (audio mixer), Dorrie Batten (sound re-recording mixer), John DeRussy (audio mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Nina Gilberti (ABC)
For episode "Positive: A Journey Into AIDS (#24.2)".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Sound Editing

WINNER

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Jim Wilson (sound designer/editor), Thomas McGurk (sound designer/editor), Michael McAuliffe (sound designer/editor), Dave Howe (sound editor), Ella Brackett (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Flipper: Kimberly Lambert (dialogue editor), Mark Cookson (sound effects editor), Steve Bissinger (sound effects editor), Robert Guastini (dialogue editor), Gary Freedman (dialogue editor), William H. Angarola (supervising sound editor), Kathryn Dayak (music editor)

Sesame Street: David Browning (sound editor), Dick Maitland (sound effects editor)

Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Tick: Marty Stein (sound editor), David John West (sound editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor), Chris Fradkin (sound effects editor), Anthony Torretto (sound effects editor), Terry Reiff (music editor)

Aladdin: Ernesto Mas (sound editor), Jennifer Mertens (sound editor), William Griggs (supervising sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound effects editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound effects editor), Cecil Broughton (supervising mix editor)

Life with Louie: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising sound editor), Thomas Syslo (sound editor), Les Wolf (sound editor), Rick Hammel (sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES





Maury: Karen Borgo-Santo (Syndicated)

Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Freakazoid!: Richard Stone (composer), Tom Ruegger (lyricist) (Warner Bros. Television)
For the main theme "Freakazoid!".

NOMINEES

Another World: Chuck DeAngelo (composer/lyricist), Robert Sands (composer/lyricist) (NBC)

As the World Turns: Ron Brawer (lyricist), Barry Allen Rowe (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEE

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program

WINNER

Animaniacs: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Peter Hastings (producer), Rusty Mills (producer) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

The New Adventures of Madeline: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Pancho Kohner (executive producer), Saul Cooper (executive producer), Judy Rothman Rofé (coordinating producer), Stan Phillips (producer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

The Magic School Bus: Alison Blank (executive producer), Jane Startz (executive producer), Kristin Laskas Martin (supervising producer), Karen Stevens (coordinating producer), Michael Hirsh (executive producer), Patrick Loubert (executive producer), Clive A. Smith (executive producer), Stephen Hodgins (supervising producer), Patricia R. Burns (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Benjamin Melniker (executive producer), Michael Uslan (executive producer), Renee Toporzysek (coordinating producer), Sean Roche (coordinating producer), Joe Barruso (producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Schoolhouse Rock!: George Newall (executive producer), Tom Yohe (executive producer), Radford Stone (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

World AIDS Day Special: Mark Angotti (executive producer), Harold Abrams (supervising producer), Elyse Zaccaro (producer), Kenny Tallier (producer), Cheryl Pagnetti (producer), Bonnie Schneider (producer), Claudine Ohayon (producer) (VH1)

NOMINEES

CNN Newsroom: Jay Suber (executive producer), Janice McDonald (supervising producer), Larry Blase (producer), Tracy Harris (producer), Dianna O'Neil (producer), Tony Frassrand (host), Cassandra Henderson (host) (CNN)

E! News Live: Edward Zarcoff (executive producer), Jeff Belker (senior producer), John Amato (senior producer), Richard Camp (senior producer), Ben Skerker (producer), Jaimie Glasson Pergament (producer), Lisa DiGiovine (producer), Peter Nissen (producer), Michelle Granados (producer), David Adelson (producer), Greg Agnew (producer), Margrette Cardone (producer), John Jarrin (producer), Robert Bentley (producer), Barry M. Grey (producer), Amy Powell (producer), Jerry Penacoli (producer), Laurel Jo Alejo (producer), Taryn Bigelow (producer), Dan Barton (producer), Dagny Hultgreen (producer), Bianca Ferrare (host), Steve Kmetko (host), Kathleen Sullivan (host) (E!)

Good Morning America: Bob Reichblum (executive producer), Kevin McGee (senior producer), Randall Barone (senior producer), Kathleen Friery (senior producer), Roni Selig (coordinating producer), Patrick Tague (coordinating producer), Roberta Doherty (producer), Joan Lunden (host), Charles Gibson (host), Spencer Christian (host) (ABC)

Talk Soup: Alex Duda (executive producer), Angela Gordon (senior producer), Jeff Zimmer (producer), Stan Evans (producer), Mark Tye Turner (producer), David Bernstein (producer), Brad Gyori (producer), John Henson (host) (E!)

Outstanding Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Animaniacs: Gordon Bressack (writer), Charles M. Howell IV (writer), Peter Hastings (writer), Randy Rogel (writer), Tom Ruegger (writer), Paul Rugg (writer), Liz Holzman (director), Audu Paden (director), Andrea Romano (director), Al Zegler (director), Joey Banaszkiewicz (storyboard artist), Barry Caldwell (storyboard artist), Brian Mitchell (storyboard artist), John Over (storyboard artist), Norma Rivera (storyboard artist), Rhoydon Shishido (storyboard artist), Marcus Williams (storyboard artist), Mark Zoeller (storyboard artist) (Warner Bros. Television)

NOMINEES

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Rick Del Carmen (production designer), Joseph Dempsey (storyboard supervisor), Nicholas Filippi (storyboard supervisor), Eric Fredrickson (storyboard artist), Clint Taylor (storyboard artist), Francis Barrios (storyboard artist), Dan Fausett (storyboard artist), Romeo Francisco (storyboard artist), Neil Hunter (storyboard artist), Dave Simons (storyboard artist), Tom Nesbitt (storyboard artist), Ron Harris (art director), Marsha Goodman (director), Joe Barruso (director), Renee Toporzysek (director), Sean Roche (writer/story editor), Jeff Starling (production designer), Chuck Puntuvatana (production designer), Teri Shikasho (production designer), Ray Shenusay (production designer), Lin Hua Zheng (production designer), Richard Ziehler-Martin (production designer), Felipe Morell (production designer), Ed Klautky (production designer), Jeremy M. Hopkinson (production designer), Steven Choi (production designer), Bill Sienkiewicz (production designer), Ted Blackman (production designer), John Wee (production designer), Tim Deacon (production designer), Hector Martinez (production designer), Keith Weesner (production designer)

Aladdin: Mircea Mantta (director), Gerard Baldwin (director), Barbara Dourmashkin (director), Alan Zaslove (director), Jamie Thomason (director), Rob LaDuca (director), Dale Case (director), Bob Roth (writer), Bill Motz (writer), Mark Seidenberg (writer), Mirith J. Colao (writer), Denise Koyama (storyboard artist), Lonnie Lloyd (storyboard artist) (CBS)

Pinky and the Brain: Andrea Romano (director), Liz Holzman (director/storyboard artist), Al Zegler (director), Peter Hastings (writer) (Warner Bros. Television)

The Tick: Andres Nieves (production designer), Claude Denis (production designer), Phillip Kim (production designer), David Manners (production designer), Richard Liebmann-Smith (writer/story editor), Susan Blu (voice director), Larry Latham (storyboard artist), Elaine Hultgren (storyboard artist), Chuck Harvey (storyboard artist), Christopher McCulloch (storyboard artist), Hank Tucker (producer), Ben Edlund (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Alice McGee (senior producer), Ellen Rakieten (senior producer), LaGrande Green (senior producer), David Boul (senior producer), Dana Newton (senior producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Terri Palumbo (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Rosemary Kalikow (producer), Kate Crane (producer), David Mullen (producer)

CNN & Company: Susan Bunda (executive producer), Gail Evans (supervising producer), Barbara Vargas (producer), Kim-Chi Tyler (producer), Susan Horn-Toffler (producer), Cory Azumbrado (producer), Cheryl Potts (producer), Mary Tillotson (producer), Cindy Beckler (producer), Miriam Falco (producer), Sue Williams (producer), Karen Bishop (producer) (CNN)

Leeza: Laura Gelles (supervising producer), Nancy Alspaugh (executive producer), Mimi Pizzi (producer), John Redmann (producer), Tracy Bernstein (producer), Louise Brooks (producer), Jason Walker (producer), Debbie Alpert (producer), Jill Mullikin-Bates (producer), David Perler (producer), Ray Giuliani (producer), Leeza Gibbons (executive producer) (NBC)

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Albert Lewitinn (supervising producer), Junette Pinkney (producer), Brad Hurtado (producer), Linda Davis Pizzico (producer), Suzanne Rosendahl Stein (producer), David Scott (producer), Adrienne Wheeler (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


The Young and the Restless: Russell Latham (key hairstylist), Hitomi Golba (hairstylist), Annette M. Jones (hairstylist), Mira Wilder (hairstylist) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Bruce L. Finn (CBS)
For episode "My Indian Summer".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joseph Montgomery (CBS)
For episode "Crosstown".



Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer), Arlene Sherman (producer), Lisa Simon (supervising producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Animal Show: Brian Henson (executive producer), Jocelyn Stevenson (producer), Pete Coogan (co-producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Barney & Friends: Dennis DeShazer (executive producer), Sheryl Leach (executive producer), Jim Rowley (senior producer), Martha Lipscomb (producer), Linda Houston (producer), Jeff Gittle (producer) (PBS)

Lamb Chop's Play-Along: Jon Slan (executive producer), Richard Borchiver (executive producer), Shari Lewis (executive producer), Bernard Rothman (producer) (PBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

In Julia's Kitchen with Master Chefs: Natan Katzman (executive producer), Geoffrey Drummond (executive producer), John Potthast (supervising producer), Kimberly Nolan (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Home Again with Bob Vila: Bob Vila (executive producer), Michael Ferrone (executive producer) (Syndicated)

Martha Stewart Living: Leslie McNeil (executive producer), Carolyn Hailey (coordinating producer) (Syndicated)

The Pet Department: Jerry Liddell (executive producer), Rickie Gaffney (senior producer), Stephen Schwartz (senior producer), David Shenfeld (producer) (FX)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES




The Magic School Bus: Milton Buras (PBS)
For episode "Halloween Special".

Outstanding Audience Participation Show/Game Show

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Tony Buttino (executive producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Twila Liggett (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Orly Wiseman (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer), Robin Fogelman (producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Kathy Kinsner (producer), Mark Mannucci (producer), Jill Gluckson (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Elizabeth Brock (executive producer), James McKenna (executive producer), Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), Hamilton McCulloch (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Chichi Pierce (supervising producer), Murr LeBay (coordinating producer), Bob Brienza (senior producer), Resa Matthews (producer), Wendy Lobel (producer), Anne-Marie Cunniffe (producer), K. Renne Wren (producer), Mark Lyons (producer) (Syndicated)

Really Wild Animals: Andrew Carl Wilk (executive producer), Joan Wood (supervising producer), Julian Hobbs (coordinating producer), Jonathan Grupper (producer) (CBS)

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jonathan G. Meath (senior producer), Howard Lee (producer), Charles Nordlander (producer), Lynn Kestinn-Sessler (producer), Greg Lee (contributing producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (producer), Francesca James (supervising producer), Jerry Balme (coordinating producer), Shelley Curtis (consulting producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Terry Cacavio (supervising producer), Lisa De Cazotte (coordinating producer), Nancy Horwich (coordinating producer), Gary Tomlin (producer) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (executive producer), Tom Langan (co-executive producer), Stephen Wyman (supervising producer), Jeanne Haney (senior coordinating producer), Janet Spellman-Drucker (coordinating producer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer), David Shaughnessy (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".



Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Lynne Thigpen (PBS)
For playing "The Chief ".

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Eda Godel Hallinan (producer), Gordon Rayfield (co-producer) (CBS)
For episode "Stand Up (#12.6)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Eamon Harrington (producer), John Watkin (producer), Shelley Curtis (co-producer) (ABC)
For episode "Positive: A Journey into AIDS".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Frank Doelger (executive producer), Howard Meltzer (executive producer), D. Shone Kirkpatrick (producer), Mark Gordon (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Children Remember the Holocaust".

Eagle Scout: The Story of Henry Nicols: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Michael Ryan (producer), Debora Gilbert Ryan (producer), Ellen Stokes (producer) (HBO)

The Song Spinner: Jerry Krepakevich (coordinating producer), Randy Bradshaw (producer), Doug MacLeod (producer), Kevin Tierney (executive producer) (Showtime)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

Timon & Pumbaa: Nathan Lane (CBS, Syndicated)
For playing "Timon".

NOMINEES

Gargoyles: Keith David (Syndicated)
For playing "Goliath".

Spider-Man: Edward Asner (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "J. Jonah Jameson".

The Magic School Bus: Lily Tomlin (PBS)
For playing "Ms. Frizzle".

Timon & Pumbaa: Ernie Sabella (CBS, Syndicated)
For playing "Pumbaa".

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Rita Moreno (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Carmen Sandiego".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Kate Burton (ABC)
For episode "Notes for My Daughter".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Kristen Cloke (ABC)
For episode "Long Road Home".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Grace Johnston (ABC)
For episode "Notes for My Daughter".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Lindsay Crouse (CBS)
For episode "Between Mother and Daughter".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: C. Fraser Press (CBS)
For episode "Stand Up".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.