Awards for 1995

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Younger Leading Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Leading Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Allen Latter (video), David Hallmark (technical director), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Dick Sens (video), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Ralph Mensch (technical director)

Maury: J.W. Griffith (technical director), Rick Seibert (electronic camera), Walter Edel (electronic camera), Susan Noll (video), Jim Tufaro (electronic camera), Tom Ucciferri (electronic camera), Marc Nathan (electronic camera)

The Geraldo Rivera Show: Claus Stuhlweissenburg (electronic camera), Kevin Cavalini (electronic camera), Chris Push (electronic camera), Neil McCaffrey (electronic camera), Frederick Rivera (electronic camera), Lawrence Pancamo (technical director), Scott Acton (video control)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

WINNER

Soul Train: Jeff Calderon (Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


As the World Turns: Jill Diamond (music director/principal arranger), Robert Bard (music director), Donovan Sylvest (music director), Lenny Azzarello (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Michael Licari (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Anthony Smythe (composer)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Robert Bellairs (electronic camera), Paul Martens (electronic camera), Chris Mauro (electronic camera), Joe Puleo (electronic camera), Greg Saccaro (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Len Walas (senior video)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Alex Ciecierski (technical director), Laurence Deschenes (electronic camera), Dave Hersh (electronic camera), Tim Patryk (electronic camera), John Hannel (electronic camera), Fred Shimizu (electronic camera), John Kokinis (video control), Bob Squittieri (video control)

Guiding Light: Robert F. Eastman (technical director), Bill Vignari (senior video control), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video control), Tom Stallone (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Michael Jarocki (electronic camera)

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

Donahue: Bryan Russo (Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Juan José Campanella (HBO)
For episode "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story".

NOMINEES

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Jesús Salvador Treviño
For episode "Power: The Eddie Matos Story"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: David J. Eagle
For episode "The Writing on the Wall"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: David Burton Morris (HBO)
For episode "A Body to Die for: The Aaron Henry Story".

Outstanding Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon (HBO)
For episode "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Carol Starr Schneider
For Episode "The Writing on the Wall"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Willy Holtzman
For Episode "A Body to Die For: The Aaron Henry Story"

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS

One Life to Live: Roger Mooney (production designer), John C. Kenny Jr. (art director), Ruth A. Wells (art director)
Tied with "The Young and the Restless"

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), Norman Wadell (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator)
Tied with "One Life to Live"

NOMINEE

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Jack Forrestel (art director), Richard Harvey (set decorator), Lee Moore (set decorator)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Charlotte Garnell-Scheide (set decorator), Rob Allen (set decorator), Lee Moore (set decorator)

Leeza: Wendie Goode Dox (art director), Melody Harrop (production designer), Joe Stewart (production designer), John Shaffner (production designer)

Wild West Showdown: Judeth Lowey (art director), Randy L. Blom (art director), Vicki Baral (production designer), Gerry Hariton (production designer)

Sesame Street: Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator), Bob Phillips (art director), Pete Ortiz (scenic designer), Victor DiNapoli (production designer)

Wheel of Fortune: Richard Eisbrouch (set decorator), Renee Hoss-Johnson (art director), Dick Stiles (production designer)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

NOMINEES


Outstanding Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES



ABC Weekend Specials: Stephen Chiodo, Edward Chiodo, Charles Chiodo
For episode "Crash the Curiousaurus"


Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Aladdin: Deb Adair (production mixer), Melissa Ellis (re-recording mixer), Jim Hodson (supervising re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer), Bill Koepnick (re-recording mixer)

NOMINEES

Trick of the Eye: Walt Martin (production mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer)


ABC Afterschool Specials: Don Summer (production mixer), Thomas Orsi (sound designer/mixer)
For episode Boys Will Be Boys

Exosquad: David John West (production mixer), Todd Orr (post-production mixer), John Boyd (post-production mixer), Kevin Patrick Burns (post-production mixer)

The Little Mermaid: Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

NOMINEES


Outstanding Single Camera Editing

NOMINEES


Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Aladdin: Ray Leonard (sound editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound editor), Tom Jaeger (sound editor), Phyllis Ginter (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Michael Geisler (supervising sound effects editor), Greg LaPlante (sound editor), Timothy J. Borquez (sound editor), Michael Gollom (sound editor), Jim Hodson (sound effects editor), Marc S. Perlman (supervising music editor), Robert Duran (sound effects editor), Bill Koepnick (sound effects editor), Melissa Ellis (sound editor), Jennifer Mertens (sound editor), John O. Robinson III (supervising sound effects editor), William Griggs (supervising music editor), Alex Wilkinson (music editor)

NOMINEES

The Tick: Chris Fradkin (sound editor), David John West (sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor)

Batman: The Animated Series: Mark Keatts (adr editor), Tom Maydeck (sound editor), Russell Brower (supervising sound editor), Robert Hargreaves (sound editor), Matthew A. Thorne (sound effects editor), John Hegedes (adr editor), Daryl B. Kell (music editor), J.J. George (music editor), Mike Dickeson (sound effects editor)

Exosquad: David John West (sound editor), Susan Welsh (sound editor), Chris Fradkin (sound editor), Mark Cleary (sound editor), Matthew West (sound editor), Rick Hinson (supervising sound editor)

The Little Mermaid: John O. Robinson III (supervising sound editor), Brian F. Mars (supervising music editor), Charles Rychwalski (sound editor), Tom Jaeger (sound editor), Jennifer Mertens (sound editor), Michael Geisler (sound editor), Greg LaPlante (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sound effects), Blake Norton (audio mixer), Tim Lester (audio mixer)

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Dennis Williams (post-production mixer), Bob Millslagle (post-production mixer), Pam Bartella (post-production mixer), Fritz Lang (production mixer)

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

NOMINEE

Wheel of Fortune: Maryann Jorgenson (sound effects), David Vaughn (production/post-production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Roy Carch (post-production mixer), Glen Heil (post-production mixer), Ashley Howe (post-production mixer), Alan James (post-production mixer), Dick Roes (post-production mixer), Serge Ossorguine (principal sound effects technician), David Gordon (boom operator), Mel Jackson (boom operator), Dino Santoro (boom operator), Vincent Senatore (boom operator), Stan Talarek (boom operator)

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Terry Fountain (production mixers), Jon Hoag (production mixers), Gary Bressler (production mixers), Sandy Massone (principal sound effects technician), Sylvia Almstadt (boom operator), Willie Earl (boom operator), Fred Fryrear (boom operator), Paulette Cronkhite (boom operator), Christina Tyson (boom operator)

Guiding Light: Ed Dolan (production mixer), Tim Pankewicz (production mixer), Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Jon Hopkins (production mixer), Joe Gallant (principal sound effects technician), William J. Van Den Noort (post-production mixers), Thomas J. Bornkamp (post-production mixers), Richard Sens Jr. (post-production mixers), Robert Drew Primrose (boom operator), Anthony Valentino (boom operator)

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Lanky Linstrot (production mixer), Bob Marencovich (production mixer), Donald Henderson (music mixer), Peter Mallard (sound effects), Manuel Moreno (sound effects), Mark Beckley (boom operator), Brian Cunneen (boom operator), Luis E. Godinez (boom operator)

As the World Turns: Hal Schur (production mixer), Mike McGrath (production mixer), Irv Elias (production mixer), Roy Halee Jr. (production mixer), John Zavocki (boom operator), Jerry Sullivan (boom operator), John Spagnola (boom operator), Gregory Cordone (boom operator), Sidney Bean (sound effects technician), Steve Shatkin (post-production mixer), Bob Mackler (post-production mixer)

Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Another World: A.J. Gundell (composer/lyricist), Gloria Sklerov (composer/lyricist)
For the song "I Never Believed In Love"

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Bill Cunliffe (composer), Earl Rose (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Patsy Meyer (lyricist), Brian McKnight (lyricist), Vivian Rhodes (lyricist), John Henry Kreitler (lyricist)

Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


All My Children: Nancy Paladine (graphic artists/title designer), Laura Tolkow (graphic artists/title designer)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Talk Soup: Alex Duda (executive producer), Greg Kinnear (executive producer/host), Angela Gordon (senior producer), Mark Tye Turner (producer), David Bernstein (producer) (E!)

NOMINEES

Good Morning America: Bob Reichblum (executive producer), Roberta Doherty (producer), Spencer Christian (host), Randall Barone (senior producer), Joan Lunden (host), Charles Gibson (host), Kevin McGee (producer), Rickie Gaffney (producer), Steve Lewis (senior producer), Roni Selig (producer)

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Willard Scott (host), Katie Couric (host), Bill Bracken (producer), Brad Lachman (executive producer)

E! News Live: Edward Zarcoff (executive producer), Deborah Adler Myers (executive producer), Thomas J. Searson (executive producer), John Amato (supervising producer), Genevieve Schmitt (senior producer), Robert Bentley (producer), Laurel Gier (producer), Ben Skerker (producer), Dan Barton (producer), Steve Kmetko (host), Jeff Belker (producer), Keith Forrest (producer), Bianca Ferrare (host)

CNN Newsroom: Brian Andrews (host), Cassandra Henderson (host), Jay Suber (executive producer), Janice McDonald (producer), Larry Blase (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Animation

WINNER

Rugrats: Peter Gaffney (writer), Rachel Lipman (writer), Jonathan Greenberg (writer), Paul Germain (writer), Steve Socki (director), Jim Duffy (director), Howard E. Baker (director)

NOMINEES

Aaahh!!! Real Monsters: Igor Kovalyov (director), Kelly James (storyboard artist), Steve Ressel (storyboard artist), Jeff W. Smith (storyboard artist), Toni Vian (storyboard artist), John Holmquist (storyboard artist), Debbie Baber (storyboard artist), Ron Campbell (storyboard artist), David Litt (writer), Peter Gaffney (writer), David Silverman (writer), Marcy Rubin (writer), Jim Duffy (DIRECTOR), Andrei Svislotski (production designer), Sergey Shramkovsky (production designer), Jerry Richardson (production designer), Rumen Petkov (production designer), Cathy Malkasian (production designer), Dan Krall (production designer), Bradley J. Gake (production designer), Alex Dilts (production designer), Chris Battle (production designer), Vadim Medzhibovskiy (production designer), Zhenia Delioussine (production designer), Anita Ziobro (production designer), Stephen Lawes (production designer), Craig Simmons (production designer)

2 Stupid Dogs: Todd Frederiksen (production designer), Miles Thompson (production designer), Tony Craig (director/storyboard artist), Mark Saraceni (writer/story editor), Rob Renzetti (director/writer/storyboard artist), Donovan Cook (director/writer)

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Eufronio R. Cruz (storyboard artist), Rick Del Carmen (storyboard artist), Steven Choi (storyboard artist), Ted Blackman (storyboard artist/writer), Felipe Morell (storyboard artist), Bill Sienkiewicz (storyboard artist), Ed Klautky (storyboard artist), Tom Nesbitt (storyboard artist), Renee Toporzysek (director), Derdad Aghamalian (writer), Doug Molitor (writer), Sean Roche (writer/story editor), Craig Wilson (director), Kent Butterworth (director), Joe Barruso (director), Marsha Goodman (director), Richard Ziehler-Martin (storyboard artist), Teri Shikasho (storyboard artist), Ray Shenusay (storyboard artist), John Schaeffer (storyboard artist), Junn Roca (storyboard artist), Leonard Robledo (storyboard artist), Rae McCarson (storyboard artist), Neil Hunter (storyboard artist), Fedja Jovanovic (storyboard artist), Moe Green (storyboard artist), Chuck Puntuvatana (storyboard artist), Hector Martinez (storyboard artist), Joseph Dempsey (storyboard artist), Alex Stevens (storyboard artist), Fernando Tenedora (storyboard artist), Keith Weesner (storyboard artist), Zeng Lin (storyboard artist)

Animaniacs: Rich Arons (director), Barry Caldwell (director), Michael Gerard (director), Alfred Gimeno (director), Dave Marshall (director), Jon McClenahan (director), Rusty Mills (director), Audu Paden (director), Greg Reyna (director), Lenord Robinson (director), Andrea Romano (director), Peter Hastings (writer), Nicholas Hollander (writer), John P. McCann (writer), Tom Minton (writer), Deanna Oliver (writer), Randy Rogel (writer), Paul Rugg (writer), Tom Ruegger (writer), Sherri Stoner (writer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer), Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Ellen Rakieten (senior producer), David Boul (senior producer), Alice McGee (senior producer), Dana Newton (producer), LaGrande Green (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Rosemary Kalikow (producer), Terri Palumbo (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), John Verhoff (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), Suzy Hayman (producer), Kate Crane (producer), David Mullen (producer), Michael Gelman (executive producer)

Leeza: Tracy Mazuer (producer), Jill Mullikin-Bates (producer), Debbie Alpert (producer), Jason Walker (producer), Ray Giuliani (supervising producer), John Redmann (producer), Mimi Pizzi (producer), Leeza Gibbons (executive producer), Nancy Alspaugh (executive producer), Louise Brooks (producer)

Donahue: Adrienne M. Wheeler (producer), Suzanne Rosendahl Stein (producer), David Schmalholz (producer), Linda Davis Pizzico (producer), Brad Hurtado (producer), Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Junette Pinkney (producer), Albert Lewitinn (supervising producer)

CNN & Company: Susan Bunda (executive producer), Gail Evans (supervising producer), Cory Azumbrado (producer), Susan Horn-Toffler (producer), Karen Bishop (producer), Cheryl Potts (producer), Mary Tillotson (producer), Cindy Beckler (producer), Lauren Oltarsh (producer)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Single Camera Photography

WINNER

ABC Weekend Specials: Rick Siegel (ABC)
For episode "Crash the Curiousaurus".

NOMINEES





Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer), Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer), Lisa Simon (supervising producer), Michael Loman (executive producer)

NOMINEES

Lamb Chop's Play-Along: Shari Lewis (executive producer), Jon Slan (executive producer), Bernard Rothman (producer), Richard Borchiver (co-executive producer)

The Secret Life of Toys: Jocelyn Stevenson (co-producer), Pete Coogan (producer), Brian Henson (executive producer)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer)

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Hairstyling

WINNER

Maury: Michael Di Cesare (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Animated Children's Program

WINNER

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael Maliani (executive producer), Michael E. Uslan (executive producer), Benjamin Melniker (executive producer), Sean Roche (coordinating producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Rugrats: Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Geraldine Clarke (producer), Paul Germain (producer), Charles Swenson (producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Vanessa Coffey (executive producer)

The Little Mermaid: Patsy Cameron (producer), Tedd Anasti (producer), Jamie Mitchell (supervising producer)

Aladdin: Alan Zaslove (producer), Tad Stones (supervising producer)

Animaniacs: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Rich Arons (producer), Sherri Stoner (producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Wendy Riche (executive producer), Shelley Curtis (supervising producer), Francesca James (supervising producer), Jerry Balme (coordinating producer), Bob Bardo (coordinating producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Terry Cacavio (supervising producer), Nancy Horwich (coordinating producer), Lisa De Cazotte (coordinating producer)

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (executive producer), Tom Langan (co-executive producer), Stephen Wyman (supervising producer), Jeanne Haney (senior coordinating producer), Janet Spellman-Drucker (coordinating producer)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy (producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer) (HBO)
For episode "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Carol Starr Schneider (co-producer), Norman Marcus (producer), David J. Eagle (executive producer)
For episode "The Writing on the Wall"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Howard Meltzer (producer), Frank Doelger (producer)
For episode "POWER: The Eddie Matos Story"

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Bob Brienza (producer), Linda Ellerbee (executive producer)
For the special "Space Shuttle, Phone Home"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Bradley Wigor (executive producer), Joseph Maurer (executive producer), Jerry Grandey (producer)
For episode "Love in the Dark Ages"

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

WINNER

The Magic School Bus: Lily Tomlin (PBS)
For playing "Ms. Frizzle".

NOMINEES

Mighty Max: Tim Curry
For playing "Skullmaster".

Spider-Man: Roscoe Lee Browne (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "The Kingpin".

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Rita Moreno (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Carmen Sandiego".

Whitewash: Ruby Dee (HBO)
For playing "Grandmother".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Hal Linden (CBS)
For episode "The Writing on The Wall".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Peter Billingsley (CBS)
For episode "The Writing on the Wall".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Aeryk Egan (CBS)
For episode "The Writing on the Wall".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Missy Crider (CBS)
For episode "Love in the Dark Ages (#11.3)".

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Ben Affleck (HBO)
For episode "A Body to Die For: The Aaron Henry Story".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

What Every Baby Knows: Hank O'Karma (producer), K. Casey Schwartz (co-producer), Louis H. Gorfain (executive producer), Charles A. Bangert (executive producer)

The New Yankee Workshop: Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer), Russell Morash (executive producer)

This Old House: Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer), Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (producer)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Murr LeBay (coordinating producer), Bob Brienza (producer), Mark Lyons (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Lynn Kestinn-Sessler (coordinating producer), Howard Lee (coordinating producer), Jonathan G. Meath (series producer), Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Howard J. Blumenthal (senior producer)

Reading Rainbow: Orly Berger (supervising producer), LeVar Burton (executive producer), Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Ed Wiseman (producer), Jill Gluckson (senior producer)

Bill Nye, the Science Guy: Hamilton McCulloch (coordinating producer), Erren Gottlieb (executive producer), Elizabeth Brock (executive producer), James McKenna (executive producer)

Beakman's World: Robert Heath (producer), Mark Waxman (executive producer)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Sesame Street: Martin P. Robinson (PBS)
For playing "Telly Monster".

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Lynne Thigpen (PBS)
For playing "The Chief ".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer)

NOMINEES

Fourth Annual Rock N' Jock B-Ball Jam: Carol Donovan (executive producer), Christianna Reinhardt (coordinating producer), Mitchell Kozuchowski (producer)

American Gladiators: Rob Silverstein (coordinating producer), Brian Gadinsky (senior producer), Shukri Ghalayini (executive producer), Ron Ziskin (executive producer)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design

NOMINEES

Marilu: Ed Sullivan (senior title designer), Suzanne Kiley (principal title designer)

The Magic School Bus: Larry Jacobs (title designer), Kristin Laskas Martin (title designer), Andrea Robbins (graphic artist)

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.