Awards for 1994

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Leading Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Leading Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Larry DesGaines (technical director), John Kokinis (video control), Bob Squittieri (video control), Dave Hersh (electronic camera), Tim Patryk (electronic camera), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Alex Ciecierski (technical director), Karin Grzella (electronic camera)

The Young and the Restless: Scha Jani (video control), Roberto Bosio (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Erv Hurd (technical director), Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Joseph Vicens (electronic camera), Thomas Luth (electronic camera), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera)

Outstanding Directing in a Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Animaniacs: Richard Stone, Steven Bernstein (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES




Bobby's World: Mark Koval (music director/composer/arranger) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Home Show: Jeff Mydock (electronic camera), John Bowen (video control), Mayo Partee (electronic camera), Chip Fraser (electronic camera), Jonathan X (technical director), Joe Bohman (electronic camera)

Jeopardy!: John Pritchett (technical director), Dick Browning (video control), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Ray Reynolds (electronic camera), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Marc Hunter (electronic camera)

The Price Is Right: Allen Latter (video control), David Hallmark (technical director), Edward Nelson (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera)

Maury: J.W. Griffith (technical director), Susan Noll (video control), Rick Seibert (electronic camera), Walter Edel (electronic camera), Jim Tufaro (electronic camera), Marc Nathan (electronic camera)

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Richard Wirth (technical director), Matty Randazzo (video control), Manny Gutierrez (electronic camera), Mark Whitman (electronic camera), Larry Solomon (electronic camera), John Meiklejohn (electronic camera), Deborah Cavanaugh (electronic camera), William Akerlund (electronic camera), Jimmie Scurti (electronic camera)

Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Weekend Specials: Hank Saroyan (ABC)
For episode "William Saroyan's The Parsley Garden".

NOMINEES


CBS Schoolbreak Special: Lee Shallat Chemel
For episode "Other Mothers"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Juan José Campanella (HBO)
For episode "Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story".

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNERS


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Donovan Sylvest (music director), Robert Bard (music director), Jill Diamond (music director/arranger), Theodore Irwin (composer), Rick Rhodes (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Lenny Azzarello (composer)

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (composer), D. Brent Nelson (composer), Martin Davich (composer), Cory Lerios (composer), John D'Andrea (composer), Ken Heller (composer), Dominic Messinger (composer), Amy Evans (music director/composer), Stephen Reinhardt (music director), David Ari Leon (music supervisor) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Amy Dunkleberger (CBS)
For episode "Other Mothers".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Betty G. Birney
For episode "Big Boys Don't Cry"

ABC Afterschool Specials: Casey Kurtti
For episode "Girlfriend"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon
For episode "More Than Friends: The Coming Out of Heidi Leiter"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Susan Rohrer (CBS)
For episode "If I Die Before I Wake (#11.2)".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Sesame Street: Pete Ortiz (scenic designer), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator), Bob Phillips (art director), Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Michael J. Kelley (set decorator)

NOMINEES

John & Leeza from Hollywood: John Shaffner (production designer), Wendie Goode Dox (art director), Joe Stewart (production designer)

The Price Is Right: Lee Moore (set decorator), Jack Hart (art director)


Xuxa: Kevin King (art director), Jimmy Cuomo (production designer), Richard Eisbrouch (set decorator)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Richard Harvey (set decorator), Elsa Zamparelli (set decorator), Jack Forrestel (art director), Sy Tomashoff (production designer)

NOMINEES

Loving: John Magoun (scenic designer), Boyd Dumrose (art director)

All My Children: Terrent Smith (scenic designer), Paul Robinson (scenic designer), William Mickley (art director)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Ross Davis (sound mixer), John L. Anderson (re-recording mixer), Don Summer (re-recording mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))
For episode "Other Mothers".

NOMINEES

Rocko's Modern Life: Ron Horwitz (production mixer), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer)

2 Stupid Dogs: Rex Slinkard (re-recording mixer), James L. Aicholtz (re-recording mixer)

Great Wonders of the World: Philip Perkins (production mixer), Steve Bravin (production mixer)

The Little Mermaid: Scott Brownlee (production mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (supervising re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer)

CityKids: Ray Palagy (sound effects editor), Michael Ruschak (post production mixer), Larry Hoff (pre production mixer), Grant Maxwell (post production mixer), Ken Hahn (post production mixer), Tony Pipitone (sound effects editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Screened within ABC Weekend Specials

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: David Greenwald (PBS)
For episode "Girlfriend".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Addams Family: Peter Collier (music editor), Michele Douglas (sound editor)

The Little Mermaid: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising editor), John O. Robinson III (supervising sound editor), Brian F. Mars (supervising music editor), Dominick Certo (music editor), Patrick J. Foley (sound editor), Kenneth Young (sound editor), Timothy J. Garrity (sound editor), Tom Jaeger (sound editor), Greg LaPlante (sound editor), Michael Geisler (sound editor), Chris Rabideau (sound editor)

Garfield and Friends: Thomas Syslo (supervising sound editor), Sam Horta (supervising sound editor), Timothy J. Garrity (sound editor), Mark R. Crookston (sound editor), Chris Rabideau (sound editor), Stephen Janisz (sound editor), Julie Gustafson (sound editor)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

NOMINEES

Barney & Friends: Ron Balentine (production mixer), David M. Boothe (audio director)



Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Todd Miller (production mixer), Pam Bartella (pre-production mixer), Dennis Williams (post-production mixer), Bob Millslagle (post-production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Neal Weinstein (post-production mixer), Steven A. Wacker (post-production mixer), Jerry Martz (post-production sound effects), Bob Maryon (production sound effects), Clyde Kaplan (production mixer), Jeffrey C. Smith (production mixer)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Harry Yarmark (post-production mixer), Roy Carch (post-production mixer), Jonathan Lory (post-production mixer), Ashley Howe (post-production mixer), Dick Roes (post-production mixer), Alan James (post-production mixer), Glen Heil (principal sound effects technician)

The Young and the Restless: Lanky Linstrot (post-production mixer), Bob Marencovich (post-production mixer), Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Tommy Persson (production mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (sound effects), Manuel Moreno (sound effects), Hope Vinitsky (sound effects), Donald Henderson (music mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Animaniacs: Richard Stone (composer), Tom Ruegger (lyrics) (20th Century Fox Television)
For the song "Animaniacs".

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Harry Lloyd (lyricist/composer), Gloria Sklerov (lyricist/composer)


One Life to Live: Robin Tapp (lyricist/composer), Gloria Sklerov (lyricist/composer)

Another World: Billie Hughes (composer), Roxanne Seeman (lyrics) (NBC)

Days of Our Lives: Ken Corday (composer), Tom Langan (lyricist/composer) (NBC)
For the song "Don't Make Me Too Young".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNERS

The Addams Family: Tom Wogatzke (graphic artist), Iraj Paran (graphic artist), Jim Hickey (graphic artist)
Tied with Ricki Lake.

Ricki Lake: Billy Pittard (title designer), Suzanne Kiley (title designer), Dale Everett (title designer)
Tied with The Addams Family.

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Kathryn Peaslee (title designer), Katherine Lynch (graphic artist)

Rhythm & Jam: Melinda Lawton (title designer/graphic artist) (ABC)
For parts 1 and 2.

Days of Our Lives: Wayne Fitzgerald (title designer), Judy Korin (title designer) (NBC)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Good Morning America: Roni Selig (producer), Jack Reilly (executive producer), Roberta Doherty (producer), Spencer Christian (host), Randall Barone (senior producer), Joan Lunden (host), Charles Gibson (host), Kevin McGee (producer), Bob Reichblum (producer), Rickie Gaffney (producer), Steve Lewis (senior producer)

CNN Newsroom: Cassandra Henderson (host), Jay Suber (executive producer), Brian Andrews (host), Janice McDonald (supervising producer), Larry Blase (producer)

The Victory Garden: John Pelrine (producer), Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer), Russell Morash (executive producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (supervising senior producer), Alice McGee (senior producer), Ellen Rakieten (senior producer), Mary Kay Clinton (senior producer), David Boul (producer), LaGrande Green (producer), Rudy Guido (producer), Dana Newton (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Vicki!: Katerina Monemvassitis (senior producer), David Michaels (producer), Jason Walker (producer), Jan Bisgaard (producer), Richard D. Arredondo (producer), Bonnie Tiegle (senior producer), Rikk Greengrass (producer), John Scura (senior producer), Jim McCawley (supervising producer), Vicki Lawrence (executive producer), Nancy Alspaugh (executive producer)

Donahue: Lori Antosz Benson (senior producer), Adrienne M. Wheeler (producer), Suzanne Rosendahl Stein (producer), David Schmalholz (producer), Brad Hurtado (producer), Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Junette Pinkney (producer), Albert Lewitinn (supervising producer), Linda Davis Pizzico (producer)

Live with Kelly and Michael: Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), John Verhoff (producer), Cindy MacDonald (producer), Michael Gelman (executive producer), Suzy Hayman (producer), Joanne Saltzman (producer), Rosemary Kalikow (producer)

Ricki Lake: Garth Ancier (executive producer), Kim Agle (coordinating producer), April Benimowitz (senior producer), Lynn Mccauley (producer), Michelle Jaffe (producer), Deborah F. Kerr (producer), Gail Steinberg (executive producer), Stuart Krasnow (supervising producer), Michael Rosen (producer)

Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Ricki Lake: Ricki Lake (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

WINNER

NOMINEES

CityKids: Rufus Standefer
Screened within ABC Weekend Specials



Outstanding Service Show

WINNER

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Bruce Irving (producer), Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer)

NOMINEES

The Home Show: Woody Fraser (executive producer), Lisa Kridos (producer), Denise Contis (producer), Marty Tenney (supervising producer)

What Every Baby Knows: Hank O'Karma (producer), K. Casey Schwartz (co-producer), Charles A. Bangert (executive producer), Louis H. Gorfain (executive producer)

Outstanding Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Animated Children's Program

WINNER

Rugrats: Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Geraldine Clarke (producer), Howard E. Baker (director), Norton Virgien (director), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Charles Swenson (supervising producer), Paul Germain (supervising producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Jim Duffy (director)

NOMINEES

The Halloween Tree: David Kirschner (executive producer), Mark Young (producer), Mario Piluso (producer/director)

Batman: The Animated Series: Dan Riba (animation director), Frank Paur (animation director), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Eric Radomski (producer), Alan Burnett (producer), Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (executive producer)

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?: Michael E. Uslan (executive producer), Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Michael Maliani (director), Sean Roche (coordinating producer), Benjamin Melniker (executive producer)

Animaniacs: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Sherri Stoner (producer), Rich Arons (producer/animation director), Tom Ruegger (coordinating producer), Michael Gerard (animation director), Alfred Gimeno (animation director), Bob Kline (animation director), Jenny Lerew (animation director), Rusty Mills (animation director), Audu Paden (animation director), Greg Reyna (animation director), Lenord Robinson (animation director), Barry Caldwell (animation director) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Michael Loman (executive producer), Lisa Simon (supervising producer), Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)

NOMINEES

Lamb Chop's Play-Along: Shari Lewis (executive producer), Richard Borchiver (executive producer), Jon Slan (executive producer), Bernard Rothman (producer)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Margaret Whitmer (producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Fred Rogers (executive producer)

Reading Rainbow: Orly Berger (supervising producer), Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), LeVar Burton (contributing producer), Robin Fogelman (producer), Stacey Raider (producer), Jill Gluckson (producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer)

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Dana Calderwood (contributing producer), Howard J. Blumenthal (senior producer), Jonathan G. Meath (senior producer)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Thomas de Villiers (supervising producer), Terry Cacavio (supervising producer), Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Nancy Horwich (coordinating producer), Lisa De Cazotte (coordinating producer)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: David Domedion (producer), Laurence Caso (executive producer), Christine S. Banas (producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (coordinating producer)

Guiding Light: Robert Kochman (senior producer), Roy B. Steinberg (senior producer), Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Catherine Maher (coordinating producer)

The Young and the Restless: Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), William J. Bell Jr. (senior executive producer), David Shaughnessy (producer)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Sesame Street: Ruth Buzzi (PBS)
For playing "Ruthie".

Shining Time Station: George Carlin (PBS)
For playing "Mr. Conductor".

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Lynne Thigpen (PBS)
For playing "The Chief ".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer)

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Bob Barker (executive producer)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer) (HBO)
For episode "Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Kate Forte
For episode "Girlfriend"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Howard Meltzer, Frank Doelger
For episode "More Than Friends: The Coming Out of Heidi Leiter"


Rhythm & Jam: George Daugherty (executive producer), Loretta Caravette (coordinating producer), Richard Hart (producer), David Ka Lik Wong
For parts 1 and 2

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Justin Whalin (CBS)
For episode "Other Mothers".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Don Murray (ABC)
For episode "Montana Crossroads".

ABC Weekend Specials: Christopher Miranda (ABC)
For episode "William Saroyan's The Parsley Garden".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Meredith Baxter (CBS)
For episode "Other Mothers".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joanna Cassidy (CBS)
For episode "Other Mothers".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.