Awards for 1993

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Ed Wiseman (series director), Mark Mannucci (series director) (PBS)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Erv Hurd (technical director), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), Thomas Luth (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Joseph Vicens (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control)

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: William J. Van Den Noort (technical director), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Michael Jarocki (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Bill Vignari (senior video), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Jim Velarde (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (senior video), Scha Jani (senior video)

Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Special Class

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jack Coffey (director), Christopher Goutman (director), Henry Kaplan (director), Conal O'Brien (director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director) (ABC)

Another World: Casey Childs (director), Michael Eilbaum (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Susan C. Strickler (director), Janet Andrews (associate director), Mary Madeiras (associate director), Carol Sedwick (associate director) (NBC)

Days of Our Lives: Susan Orlikoff Simon (director), Stephen Wyman (director), Herb Stein (director), Sheryl Harmon (associate director), Roger Inman (associate director) (NBC)

Guiding Light: Bruce S. Barry (director), JoAnne Sedwick (director), Irene M. Pace (director), Brian Mertes (director), John O'Connell (associate director), Matt Lagle (associate director), Scott Riggs (associate director), Lisa Connor (associate director) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Mike Denney (director), Heather Hill (director), Frank Pacelli (director), Randy Robbins (director), Kathryn Foster (associate director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Tiny Toon Adventures: Steven Bramson (20th Century Fox Television)
For episode "The Horror of Slumber Party Mountain".

NOMINEES

Batman: The Animated Series: Shirley Walker
For episode "Feat of Clay, Part 2"

Batman: The Animated Series: Harvey Cohen
For episode "Cat Scratch Fever"


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (senior video)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Ralph Mensch (technical director), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Dave Driscoll (electronic camera), Dick Sens (senior video)

Maury: J.W. Griffith (technical director), Walter Edel (electronic camera), Marc Nathan (electronic camera), Rick Seibert (electronic camera), Jim Tufaro (electronic camera), Tom Ucciferri (electronic camera), Susan Noll (senior video)

Family Feud: David Hallmark (technical director), Robert Ennis Jr. (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Robert Blair (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera), Jim Reilly (electronic camera), Jim Rush (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Stan Zitnick (electronic camera), Jim Beaux (video control), Allen Latter (video control)

Donahue: Pamela Butler (technical director), Ronnie Jordan-Blondi (electronic camera), Anthony Tarantino (electronic camera), George Ciliberto (electronic camera), Robert Reese (electronic camera), Steven Gonzales (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Dave Hagen (electronic camera), Stephen Roskin (senior video)

The Home Show: Mario E. Gonzalez (technical director), Robert Crump (technical director), Al De La Garza (electronic camera), Art Hudson (electronic camera), Roland Rodriguez (electronic camera), Jan Lowry (electronic camera), Harriet Uhl (electronic camera), Charles Barrett (senior video), Robert Greenseth (senior video)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

CityKids: Savage Steve Holland
Screened within "ABC Weekend Special"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Juan José Campanella
For episode "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story"

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Watkin, Eamon Harrington
For episode "Shades of a Single Protein"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Strathford Hamilton (CBS)
For episode "Please, God, I'm Only Seventeen (#9.4)".

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Knights and Warriors: Robert A. Dickinson (lighting designer), John C. Morgan (lighting director) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES



As the World Turns: Douglas Marland (head writer), Richard Backus (breakdown/script writer), Nancy Ford (breakdown/script writer), Juliet Law Packer (breakdown/script writer), Meredith Post (breakdown writer), John Kuntz (breakdown writer), Don Chastain (script writer), Patti Dizenzo (script writer), Caroline Franz (script writer), Penelope Koechl (script writer), Stephanie Braxton (script writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon (HBO)
For episode "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Pamela Douglas
For episode "Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love"


Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Lamb Chop's Play-Along: Shari Lewis (series writer), Bernard Rothman (series writer), Aubrey Tadman (series writer), Mallory Tarcher (series writer), Ken Steele (series writer), Lan O'Kun (series writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES





Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WINNER

Batman: The Animated Series: Paul Dini (story editor), Martin Pasko (story editor), Michael Reaves (story editor), Sean Catherine Derek (writer)

NOMINEES

Rugrats: Peter Gaffney (story editor/writer), Michael Ferris (story editor/writer), Steve Viksten (story editor), Paul Germain (writer), Holly Huckins (story editor), Joe Ansolabehere (story editor/writer), Jonathan Greenberg (story editor/writer) (Nickelodeon Studios)

Tiny Toon Adventures: Tom Ruegger (writer), Nicholas Hollander (writer), Deanna Oliver (writer), Sherri Stoner (story editor/writer), Peter Hastings (writer), Paul Dini (story editor/writer)


Raw Toonage: Kevin Rafferty (writer), Shari Goodhartz (writer), Robert Schechter (writer), Ralph Sanchez (story editor/writer), Kevin Hopps (story editor), Alan Katz (writer), Laraine Arkow (writer), Jeremy Cushner (writer), Gary Sperling (writer), Dev Ross (writer), Tom Minton (story editor/writer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNERS


Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)
Tied with Jim Fenhagen and Laura Brock for Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?.

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Melodie Sells (set decorator)


Wheel of Fortune: Dick Stiles (production designer), Renee Hoss-Johnson (art director), Richard Eisbrouch (set decorator)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designers), Jack Forrestel (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator), Elsa Zamparelli (set decorator), Fred Cooper (set decorator)

NOMINEES

Another World: Bobby Berg (art director), Patrick Howe (set designer), Dean Reiter (set designer)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (production designer), Norman Wadell (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Shaunah D. Smith (set decorator)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Goof Troop: Timothy J. Borquez (supervising re-recording mixer), Timothy J. Garrity (re-recording mixer)



Square One TV: Rex Recker (re-recording mixer), Paul Cote (sound mixer), Jeff Pullman (sound mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: David Leveen (ABC)
For episode "Shades of a Single Protein".

NOMINEES


CBS Schoolbreak Special: Barbara Kaplan
For episode "Please God, I'm Only 17"


ABC Afterschool Specials: Michael Mabbott, Tom Blair
For episode "Surviving a Break-Up"

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Michael Mabbott (supervising editor), Joe Puglise (editor)

NOMINEES



ABC Afterschool Specials: Michael Mabbott, Tom Blair
For episode "Surviving a Break-Up"

Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor), Linda Long (editor), John Tierney (editor)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Great Wonders of the World: Philip Perkins (supv. editor/editor/SFX ed), Marshall Crutcher (supervising music editor)
For episode "Wonders of Nature"

The Little Mermaid: Timothy J. Borquez (ADR editor), Brian F. Mars (music editor), John O. Robinson III (supervising sound editor), Michael Geisler (sound editor), Michael Gollom (sound editor), Sam Horta (supervising sound editor), Tom Jaeger (sound editor), Rick Freeman (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Batman: The Animated Series: Thomas Milano (supervising music editor), Bob Lacivita (sound effects editor), Mark Keatts (dialogue editor), Matt Thorne (sound effects editor), Aaron L. King (dialogue editor), Robert Hargreaves (sound effects editor), Jeff M. Sliney (dialogue editor), Mike Dickeson (sound effects editor), Russell Brower (supervising sound editor)

Darkwing Duck: Jerry Winicki (sound effects editor), Cecil Broughton (supervising sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound effects editor), Charlie King (supervising sound editor), Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Jennifer Harrison (ADR editor), Andrew Rose (ADR editor), David Lynch (sound effects editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Gary Silver (production mixer), Lee Murphy (post-production/principal sound effects) (PBS)

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Mark Bovos (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (C.A.S., re-recording mixer), Craig M. Otte (sound effects editor), Phil Jamtaas (music editor)
For episode "Please God, I'm Only 17"

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (mixer), Tim Lester (mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects)

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Anthony Constantini (re-recording mixer), Doug Gray (re-recording mixer), Clark Conrad (sound effects editor), Lee Alexander (production mixer)
For episode "Words Up!"

The Price Is Right: Larry Reed (production mixer), David Diller (mixer), Cecil Jones (music mixer), Tom Goodwin (sound effects), Angee Gates (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (production mixer), Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Lanky Linstrot (post-production mixer), Bob Marencovich (post-production mixer), Donald Henderson (music mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (music mixer), David Golba (sound effects), Hope Vinitsky (sound effects), Manuel Moreno (sound effects)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Clyde Kaplan (production mixer), Neal Weinstein (post-production mixer), Steven A. Wacker (post-production mixer), Jerry Martz (post-production sound effects), Bob Maryon (production sound effects)

Guiding Light: Ed Dolan (production mixer), Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Joe Gallant (sound effects), Tim Pankewicz (music mixer/sound effects), John Fitzpatrick (music mixer), Brian Rosner (post-production mixer), Thomas J. Bornkamp (post-production mixer), Richard Sens Jr. (post-production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

Square One TV: Arlette Greenfield (makeup artist), Angela Johnson (makeup artist [Mathnet]), Craig Reardon (prosthetic makeup artist) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

This Island Earth: Kenny Loggins (composer/lyricist) (Disney Channel)
For the song "This Island Earth".

NOMINEES

All My Children: Earl Rose (production designer), Peabo Bryson (art director)
For the song "I Found Love"

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger, Rick Rhodes, Lorraine Feather
For the song "Such A Thing As Heaven"

Another World: A.J. Gundell, Leonard Handler
For the song "Fools's Gold"

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Great Wonders of the World: Kim Thomas (executive producer), James R. Conner (executive producer), Chris Valentini (producer) (Disney Channel)
For episode "Wonders of Nature".

NOMINEES

This Island Earth: Victoria Costello (executive producer), Christopher N. Palmer (producer), Kenny Loggins (host)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Karen McLaughlin (coordinating producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Hugh Downs (host)
For episode "Chamber Music Society: Masters & Masterpieces"

What Every Baby Knows: Hank O'Karma (executive producer), Louis H. Gorfain (producer), Charles A. Bangert (producer), T. Berry Brazelton (host)

CNN Newsroom: Jay Suber (executive producer), Janice McDonald (senior producer), Larry Blase (show producer), Angie Stiepel (producer), Joel Hochmuth (producer), Ray Macon (producer), Charles Tapp (producer), Tracy Harris (producer), Cassandra Henderson (host), Brian Todd (host)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Vicki!: Vicki Lawrence (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography

WINNER

Great Wonders of the World: Eli Adler, David Breashears, Don Briggs, Tony Clark, Lex Fletcher (Disney Channel)
For episode "Wonders of Nature".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Victor Nelli Jr., Stephen Sealy
For episode "50 Simple Things Kids Can Do to Save the Earth"


ABC Afterschool Specials: Gary Corrigan, Bob Lechterman
For episode "Shades of a Single Protein"

Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

Good Morning America: Jack Reilly (executive producer), Steve Lewis (senior producer), Rickie Gaffney (producer), Kevin McGee (producer), Roni Selig (producer), Bob Reichblum (producer), Roberta Doherty (producer), Randall Barone (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer), Bruce Irving (producer)


The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Ellen Rakieten (senior producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (senior producer), Alice McGee (senior producer), Mary Kay Clinton (senior producer), David Boul (producer), Rudy Guido (producer), LaGrande Green (producer), Dana Newton (producer), Chris McWatt (producer)

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Lori Antosz Benson (senior producer), Alexandra Jewitt (producer), Lillian Smith (producer), Rich Loizzo (producer), Adrienne M. Wheeler (producer), Donna Wright Somerville (producer)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Berger (supervising producer), LeVar Burton (contributing producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer), Jill Gluckson (producer), Kathy Kinsner (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Barney & Friends: Sheryl Leach (executive producer), Kathy Parker (executive producer), Dennis DeShazer (executive producer)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer)

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Kate Taylor (executive producer), Howard J. Blumenthal (senior producer), Jonathan G. Meath (series producer), Dana Calderwood (contributing producer)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Tiny Toon Adventures: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Sherri Stoner, Rich Arons (director), Byron Vaughns (director), Ken Boyer (director), Alfred Gimeno (director), David West (director) (20th Century Fox Television)

NOMINEES

Batman: The Animated Series: Jean MacCurdy (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (executive producer), Alan Burnett (producer), Eric Radomski (producer), Bruce W. Timm (producer), Boyd Kirkland (director), Kevin Altieri (director), Frank Paur (director)

Darkwing Duck: Tad Stones (supervising producer), Alan Zaslove (supervising producer/producer), Toby Shelton (producer), Dale Case (animation director), John Kimball (animation director), Rick Leon (animation director)

Doug: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (executive producer), Simon Hart (executive producer), Jim Jinkins (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Christine Martin (executive producer), David Martin (executive producer), Jack Spillum (supervising producer), Philippe Grimond (supervising producer), Melanie Grisanti (producer), Nicolas Pesquès (producer), Tony Eastman (supervising director), Paul Sparagano (director), Yvette Kaplan (director), Johan Edström (director), Ken Kimmelman (director), Carol Millican (director), John Paratore (director)

Rugrats: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Paul Germain (supervising producer), Charles Swenson (supervising producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Geraldine Clarke (producer), Jim Duffy (director), Steven Dean Moore (director), Dan Thompson (director), Norton Virgien (director), Howard E. Baker (director)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy, Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Terry Cacavio (supervising producer), Thomas de Villiers (supervising producer), Nancy Horwich (coordinating producer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Laurence Caso (executive producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (coordinating producer), Christine S. Banas (producer), David Domedion (producer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Robert Kochman (senior producer), Roy B. Steinberg (producer), Catherine Maher (coordinating producer), Barbara J. Garshman (supervising producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Addams Family: John Astin (ABC)
For playing "Gomez Addams".

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Howard Felsher (executive producer), Chester Feldman (executive producer), Gabrielle Johnston (producer)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

As the World Turns: James Castle (title designer), Carol Johnsen (title designer), Bruce Bryant (title designer), Paula Conn (graphic artist)

NOMINEES


Breakfast with the Arts: Curt Doty (principal title designer), Billy Pittard (senior title designer), Dale Everett (title designer)


Vicki!: Billy Pittard (senior title designer), Curt Doty (title designer), John Sideropoulos (title designer)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

Another World: Angel De Angelis (head hairstylist), John Quaglia (hairstylist), Joyce Sica (hairstylist), Annette Bianco (hairstylist) (NBC)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Tod Lending (coordinating producer), Ray Nunn (senior producer), John Watkin (producer), Eamon Harrington (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Shades of a Single Protein".

NOMINEES

CityKids: Brian Henson (executive producer), Laurie Meadoff (executive producer), Ritamarie Peruggi (producer), Alex Rockwell (producer)
Screened within "ABC Weekend Special"

Higher Goals: Catherine Allan (executive producer), Gordon Quinn (executive producer), Steve James (producer), Peter Gilbert (producer), Frederick Marx (producer)

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger, Howard Meltzer
For episode "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: William R. Greenblatt (executive producer), Geoffrey Blake (executive producer), Alan Haymon (supervising producer), Kadeem Hardison (supervising producer), Cynthia D. Baseman (coordinating producer), Martha Humphreys (coordinating producer), Dodd Harris (producer), Jeffrey Malesovas (producer)
For episode "Words Up!"

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Dina Waters (HBO)
For episode "Public Law 106: The Becky Bell Story".

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Z. Wright, Stephanie Yu (PBS)
For the special "Get Busy: How Kids Can Save The Planet".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Monica Calhoun (CBS)
For episode "Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Duane Martin (CBS)
For episode "Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Noelle Parker (CBS)
For episode "Different Worlds: A Story of Interracial Love"

Special Recognition Award

WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.