Awards for 1992

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Jim Velarde (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: George Seelinger (technical director), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Dave Hersh (electronic camera), Larry DesGaines (electronic camera), Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Bob Squittieri (video)

Guiding Light: William J. Van Den Noort (technical director), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Michael Jarocki (electronic camera), Bill Vignari (video control), Howard C. Rosenzweig (video control)

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Erv Hurd (technical director), Joseph Vicens (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Thomas Luth (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control)

Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

Another World: Michael Eilbaum (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Casey Childs (director), Susan C. Strickler (director), Carol Sedwick (associate director), Mary Madeiras (associate director), Janet Andrews (associate director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Dan Hamilton (director), Paul Lammers (director), Jill Mitwell (director), Maria Wagner (director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director), Michael Kerner (associate director) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Heather Hill (director), Frank Pacelli (director), Randy Robbins (director), Mike Denney (director), Kathryn Foster (associate director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Tiny Toon Adventures: Mark Watters (Syndicated)
For episode "The Love Disconnection".

NOMINEES

Adventures in Wonderland: John C. Volaitis (composer), Mona Lia Ventris (composer), Andrew Todd (composer), Laura Räty (composer), Michael Alemania (composer), Denis M. Hannigan (composer), Bill Mumy (composer), Jim Goodwin (composer), Mark Mothersbaugh (music director), Patricia Friedman (composer), David Kendrick (composer) (Disney Channel)


Tom & Jerry Kids Show: Bodie Chandler (music director), Gary Lionelli (composer), Tom Worrall (composer) (20th Century Fox Television)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

This Old House: Dick Holden (electronic camera), Bill Fairweather (video control)

NOMINEES


The Geraldo Rivera Show: Lawrence Pancamo (Technical Director), Jack Young (ElectronicCamera), John Curtin (ElectronicCamera), Chris Push (ElectronicCamera), Frederick Rivera (ElectronicCamera), Al Cialino (ElectronicCamera), Scott Acton (Senior Video)

Family Feud: David Hallmark (Technical Director), Robert Ennis Jr. (Technical Director), Joe Arvizu (Electronic Camera), Robert Blair (Electronic Camera), Wayne Getchell (Electronic Camera), Les Nourse (Electronic Camera), Jim Reilly (Electronic Camera), Jim Rush (Electronic Camera), Marty Wagner (Electronic Camera), Stan Zitnick (Electronic Camera), Dave Blue (Senior Video), Jim Beaux (Senior Video)

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (Technical Director), Joe Arvizu (Electronic Camera), Cesar Cabreira (Electronic Camera), Wayne Getchell (Electronic Camera), Marty Wagner (Electronic Camera), Allen Latter (Video Control)

Jeopardy!: Rick Edwards (technical director), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Mike Tribble (electronic camera), Ray Reynolds (electronic camera), Dick Browning (senior video), Ross Elliott (senior video) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Special

WINNER

Woof!: David Cobham (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Ozzie Alfonso
For episode "3-2-1 Contact Extra: Secrets of the Code"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Gordon Edelstein
For episode "Abby, My Love"


CBS Schoolbreak Special: David J. Eagle
For episode "Two Teens and a Baby"

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Kids Incorporated: Carl Gibson (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES




NBA All-Star Stay in School Jam: Kieran Healy (lighting designer), Gregory Williams (lighting director)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Barbara Miller-Gidaly (music supervisor/music director), A.J. Gundell (music director), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Theodore Irwin (composer), Michael Licari (composer), Wes Boatman (composer)

NOMINEES

Another World: Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director/supervisor), Carol Weiss (music director), Ron Brawer (music director), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer)

As the World Turns: Jill Diamond (music director/supervisor), Robert Bard (music director), Donovan Sylvest (music director), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Wes Boatman (composer), Danny Lawrence (composer), Jon E. Young (composer)

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (music director/composer), Rick Rhodes (music supervisor), Jonathan Firstenberg (music supervisor)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

NOMINEES


Guiding Light: Lorraine Broderick (head writer), Nancy Curlee (head writer), Stephen Demorest (head writer), James E. Reilly (head writer), Nancy Williams Watt (associate head writer), Trent Jones (breakdown writer), Dorothy Ann Purser (breakdown writer), N. Gail Lawrence (breakdown/script writer), Michael Conforti (script writer), Bill Elverman (script writer), Pete T. Rich (script writer), Melissa Salmons (script writer), Peggi Schibi (script writer) (CBS)

One Life to Live: Michael Malone (head writer), Craig Carlson (co-head writer), Margaret DePriest (head writer), Josh Griffith (associate head writer), Alan Bernstein (breakdown writer), Dorothy Gilbert Goldstone (breakdown writer), Eleanor Mancusi (breakdown writer), Mel Brez (breakdown writer), Ethel Brez (breakdown writer), Jeannie Glynn (breakdown writer), Jeffrey Sweet (script editor), Neal Bell (script writer), Becky Cole (script writer), Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold (script writer), William M. Hoffman (script writer) (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Paul W. Cooper (CBS)
For episode "Abby My Love".

NOMINEES


CBS Schoolbreak Special: Carol Starr Schneider
For episode "Two Teens and a Baby"


Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Norman Stiles (head writer), Nancy Sans (writer), Judy Freudberg (writer), Tony Geiss (writer), Sonia Manzano (writer), Cathi Turow (writer), Belinda Ward (writer), Lou Berger (writer), David Korr (writer), Josh Selig (writer), Jeff Moss (writer), John Weidman (writer), Sara Compton (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Molly Boylan (writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (writer), Mark Saltzman (writer), Jon Stone (writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WINNER

Tiny Toon Adventures: Nicholas Hollander (writer), Tom Ruegger (writer), Paul Dini (story editor), Sherri Stoner (story editor) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Darkwing Duck: Carter Crocker, Tad Stones
For episode "Dead Duck"

Darkwing Duck: Steve Roberts, Duane Capizzi
For episode "Negaduck"



Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Henry Lynk
For episode "It's Only Rock & Roll"

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

Shop 'Til You Drop: Joe Stewart (production designer), John Shaffner (production designer)

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator)

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Melodie Sells (set decorator)

Superboy: Alan E. Muraoka (production designer), David Kahler (art director), Clare Papetti Duane (set decorator), Kristen Byrne (set decorator) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Jack Forrestel (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Lawrence King (art director), Christopher Clarens (scenic designer), Holmes Easley (set decorator), David Harnish (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator)

Guiding Light: Richard Dennis (art director), Richard C. Hankins (art director), Rosaria Sinisi (set designer), James Stewart (set designer), Barry Axtell (set designer)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Norman Wadell (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Eric Fisher (set decorator)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

WINNER

Square One TV: John Tierney (editor: mathnet) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing

WINNER

Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Square One TV: Ken Diego (Supervising Editor), John Tierney (Editor)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Back to the Future: Bill Koepnick (supervising sound editor), Russell Brower (supervising sound editor), Jim Hodson (sound editor), Aaron L. King (sound editor), Matthew A. Thorne (sound editor), Mark Keatts (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES

Muppet Babies: Richard C. Allen (supervising editor), Ivan Bilancio (editor), Warren Taylor (editor)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Carol Lewis (supervising sound editor), Catherine MacKenzie (sound editor), Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Kerry Dean Williams (sound editor), John Mortarotti (supervising music editor), Martina Young (sound editor), Tally Paulos (sound editor), Doub Pearce (sound editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Andrew Rose (dialogue editor), Jennifer Harrison (dialogue editor), David Lynch (sound editor), Jerry Winicki (sound editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Charlie King (supervising editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Darkwing Duck: Rick Hinson (sound editor), Rich Harrison (supervising editor), David Lynch (sound editor), Cecil Broughton (supervising editor), Jennifer Harrison (dialogue editor), Charlie King (supervising editor), Andrew Rose (dialogue editor), Jerry Winicki (sound editor)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (mixer), Tim Lester (mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Reading Rainbow: Gary Silver (production mixer), Lee Murphy (post-production mixer/sound effects)

The Price Is Right: Larry Reed (production mixer), David Diller (mixer), Cecil Jones (music mixer), Tom Goodwin (sound effects technician), Angee Gates (sound effects technician)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Tommy Persson (audio mixer), Otto Svoboda (audio mixer), Donald Henderson (music mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (music mixer), Lanky Linstrot (post-production mixer), Bob Marencovich (post-production mixer), Jack Tenhoor (sound effects technician), David Golba (sound effects technician)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Dominick Maldari (production mixer), Chuck Eisen (production mixer), Roy Carch (post-production mixer), Jonathan Lory (post-production mixer), Dick Roes (post-production mixer), Harry Yarmark (post-production mixer), Lia Vollack (sound effects technician)

Guiding Light: Ed Dolan (production mixer), Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Joe Gallant (sound effects technician), Tim Pankewicz (music mixer/sfx technician), John Fitzpatrick (music mixer), Brian Rosner (post-production mixer), Thomas J. Bornkamp (post-production mixer), Richard Sens Jr. (post-production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

Days of Our Lives: Carol Brown (head makeup artist), Keith Crary (makeup artist), Gail Hopkins (makeup artist), Lucia Bianca (makeup artist) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Original Song

WINNER

Guiding Light: A.J. Gundell (CBS)
For the song "I Knew That I'd Fall".

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: James Patrick Dunne (composer), Amanda McBroom (lyricist)
For the song "I Think Of You"

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (composer/lyricist), Rick Rhodes (composer/lyricist), Lorraine Feather (lyricist)
For the song "Yours"

Another World: Patsy Meyer (lyricist), Bill Cunliffe (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer/lyricist)
For the song "I Know You By Heart"

As the World Turns: Ken Ramm (composer), Gerry Mosby (composer), Curt Munroe (lyricist)
For the song "Miss Dis"

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Linda Ellerbee
For episode "Nickelodeon Special Edition"

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Spaceship Earth: Our Global Environment: Kirk Bergstrom (executive producer), Kit Thomas (producer), Khrystyne Haje (host) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

CNN Newsroom: Jay Suber (executive producer), Larry Blase (producer), Brian Todd (host), Cassandra Henderson (host)


NBA All-Star Stay in School Jam: Don Sperling (executive producer), Michael Petok (supervising producer), Terry Ewert (coordinating producer), David Gavant (producer), Will Smith (host), Ahmad Rashad (host), Willow Bay (host)

The Streets: Jack Johnson (executive producer), Richard McCartney (executive producer), Bernie Hargis (supervising producer), Paul Winfield (host)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

Adventures in Wonderland: Richard Sabre (hair designer), Tish Simpson (hairstylist) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Mary Kay Clinton (producer), Ellen Rakieten (producer), David Boul (producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer), Rudy Guido (producer), Alice McGee (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Lori Antosz Benson (senior producer), Jose Pretlow (producer), Alexandra Jewitt (producer), Debby Harwick Glavin (producer), Lillian Smith (producer), Ed Glavin (producer)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer), Bruce Irving (producer)

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael Gelman (executive producer), Tisi Aylward (producer), Victoria Lang (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Joanne Tardieu (producer), Rosemary Kalikow (producer), Barbara Fight (producer), Suzy Hayman (producer)

The Joan Rivers Show: Larry Ferber (executive producer), Marlaine Selip (supervising producer), Ann Garfield Black (producer), Adora English (producer), Sandra Furton (producer), Mariann Sabol-Nieves (producer), Donna Wright Somerville (producer)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)

NOMINEES

Lamb Chop's Play-Along: Shari Lewis (executive producer), Jon Slan (executive producer), Richard Borchiver (co-executive producer), Bernard Rothman (producer)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer)

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Berger (supervising producer), LeVar Burton (contributing producer), Jill Gluckson (producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer)

Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Howard J. Blumenthal (senior producer), Ariel Schwartz (producer), Dana Calderwood (contributing producer)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Rugrats: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Paul Germain (creative producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Sherry Gunther (supervising producer), David Blum (producer), Bee Beckman (co-producer), Norton Virgien (director), Howard E. Baker (director), Dan Thompson (director) (Nickelodeon)

NOMINEES

Doug: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Jim Jinkins (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Christine Martin (executive producer), David Martin (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Brad Gunther (supervising producer), Melanie Grisanti (producer), Tony Eastman (supervising director), Johan Edström (director), Jean-Pierre Jacquet (director), Yvette Kaplan (director), Ken Kimmelman (director), Carol Millican (director), John Paratore (director)

Tiny Toon Adventures: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (senior producer), Sherri Stoner (producer), Rich Arons (director), Art Leonardi (director) (Syndicated)

Darkwing Duck: Tad Stones (supervising producer), Alan Zaslove (supervising producer/producer), Bob Hathcock (producer), Ken Kessel (producer), Russ Mooney (producer), Toby Shelton (producer), Hank Tucker (producer), James T. Walker (producer), Carole Beers (animation director), Marsh Lamore (animation director), Rick Leon (animation director), John Kimball (animation director) (ABC, Syndicated)

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Ken Kessel (supervising producer), Mark Zaslove (co-producer), Russ Mooney (producer), Terence Harrison (animation director), Charles A. Nichols (animation director) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Terry Cacavio (supervising producer), Thomas de Villiers (supervising producer), Nancy Horwich (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Laurence Caso (executive producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (coordinating producer), David Domedion (producer), Christine S. Banas (producer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Barbara J. Garshman (supervising producer), Robert Kochman (senior producer), Roy B. Steinberg (producer), Catherine Maher (coordinating producer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), David Shaughnessy (producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Sesame Street: Sonia Manzano (PBS)
For playing "Maria".

Shining Time Station: George Carlin (PBS)
For playing "Mr. Conductor".

Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


One Life to Live: Richard Greenberg (Title Designer), Bruce Schluter (Title Designer)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer)

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Sande Stewart (executive producer), David Michaels (producer), Erin Perry (co-producer)

Family Feud: Howard Felsher (executive producer), Chester Feldman (producer), Gabrielle Johnston (producer)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

Another World: Angel De Angelis (head hairstylist), Annette Bianco (hairstylist), John Quaglia (hairstylist), Joyce Sica (hairstylist) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Vincent et moi: Rock Demers (producer), Daniel Louis (line producer), Claude Nedjar (producer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Eve Silverman (executive producer), Meredith Zamsky (producer)
For episode "Abby, My Love"



Woof!: Lewis Rudd (executive producer), David Cobham (producer)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Josh Hamilton (CBS)
For episode "Abby, My Love (#8.5)".

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Stephanie Yu, Z. Wright (PBS)
For episode "3-2-1 Contact Extra: Secrets of the Code"

ABC Afterschool Specials: Alison Bartlett (ABC)
For episode "It's Only Rock & Roll".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Matt McGrath (ABC)
For episode "It's Only Rock & Roll".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Cara Buono (CBS)
For episode "Abby, My Love".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.