Awards for 1991

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Jim Henson Presents Mother Goose Stories: Brian Henson (series director), Michael Kerrigan (series director) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Erv Hurd (technical director), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Joseph Vicens (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: George Seelinger (technical director), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Larry DesGaines (electronic camera), Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Dave Nash (electronic camera), Scott Acton (senior video), Michael Terelle (senior video)

Guiding Light: William J. Van Den Noort (technical director), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Jerry Omen (electronic camera), Bill Vignari (senior video), Howard C. Rosenzweig (senior video)

Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Special Class

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Kristoffer Tabori (ABC)
For episode "The Perfect Date (#18.6)".

NOMINEES


Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Daniel Taplitz
For Episode "Gunplay: The Last Day in the Life of Brian Darling"

ABC Weekend Specials: Thomas G. Smith (director), John Clark Matthews (director of animation)
For Episode "Ralph S. Mouse"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Al Waxman
For Episode "Maggie's Secret"




CBS Schoolbreak Special: Susan Rohrer (CBS)
For episode "The Emancipation of Lizzie Stern (#8.3)".

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Rick Bennewitz (director), Peter Brinkerhoff (director), Michael Gliona (director), Rob Schiller (director), Jeanine Guarneri-Frons (associate director), Pamela Fryman (associate director), Robin Raphaelian (associate director)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jack Coffey (director), Christopher Goutman (director), Henry Kaplan (director), Conal O'Brien (director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Bruce S. Barry (director), JoAnne Sedwick (director), Scott McKinsey (director), Sherrell Hoffman (director), John O'Connell (associate director), Matt Lagle (associate director), Angela Tessinari (associate director) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Heather Hill (director), Randy Robbins (director), Frank Pacelli (director), Mike Denney (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Kathryn Foster (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Tiny Toon Adventures: William Ross (Syndicated)
For episode "Fields of Honey".

NOMINEES

Brother Future: Stephen James Taylor
(Screened within "Wonderworks")


Pee-wee's Playhouse: Mark Mothersbaugh (composer), George S. Clinton (composer), Glenn A. Jordan (music director)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (senior video)

NOMINEES

This Old House: Dick Holden (camera), Bill Fairweather (video control)

Family Feud: David Hallmark (technical director), Annette Mitchell (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Robert Blair (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera), Jim Reilly (electronic camera), Jim Rush (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Stan Zitnick (electronic camera), Michael Doyle (senior video)

Jeopardy!: Rick Edwards (technical director), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Ray Reynolds (electronic camera), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Mike Tribble (electronic camera), Dick Browning (senior video), Ross Elliott (senior video) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Barbara Miller-Gidaly (music director/music supervisor), A.J. Gundell (music director), Rob Mounsey (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), Theodore Irwin (composer), Jamie Lawrence (composer/arranger) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Another World: Susan-Beth Markowitz (director/supervisor), Ron Brawer (music director), Carole Severson Weiss (music director), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer), John Henry Kreitler (composer), Earl Rose (composer)

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (music director/composer), Rick Rhodes (music supervisor), Jonathan Firstenberg (music supervisor)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Charles Pratt Jr. (head writer), Sheri Anderson (co-head writer), Samuel D. Ratcliffe (co-head writer), Maralyn Thoma (co-head writer), Josh Griffith (associate haed writer), Robert Guza Jr. (associate head writer), Linda Hamner (breakdown writer), Lynda Myles (script writer), Frank Salisbury (script writer), Richard Culliton (script writer/editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES


As the World Turns: Douglas Marland (head writer), John Kuntz (breakdown writer), Juliet Law Packer (breakdown writer), Meredith Post (breakdown writer), Patti Dizenzo (script writer), Caroline Franz (script writer), Penelope Koechl (script writer), Stephanie Braxton (script/breakdown writer), Nancy Ford (script/breakdown writer), Richard Backus (script/breakdown writer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (head writer), Kay Alden (co-head writer), Jerry Birn (writer), John F. Smith (writer), James E. Reilly (writer), Eric Freiwald (writer), Rex M. Best (writer), Enid Powell (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Courtney Flavin (teleplay/story), Tracey Thompson (story), Beth Thompson (story) (ABC)
For episode "A Question About Sex".

NOMINEES



ABC Afterschool Specials: Josef Anderson
For Episode "The Perfect Date"

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Cynthia A. Cherbak, Elizabeth Hansen, Herb Stein (CBS)
For episode "American Eyes (#7.4)".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Norman Stiles (head writer), Judy Freudberg (series writer), Nancy Sans (series writer), Tony Geiss (series writer), Jeff Moss (series writer), Cathi Turow (series writer), David Korr (series writer), Belinda Ward (series writer), Lou Berger (series writer), Sonia Manzano (series writer), Josh Selig (series writer), Sara Compton (series writer), Luis Santeiro (series writer), John Weidman (series writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (series writer), Mark Saltzman (series writer), Jon Stone (series writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Pee-wee's Playhouse: John Paragon
For Episode "Camping Out"

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Max Robert
For Episode "Fun, Fun, Fun"

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Doug Cox, John Moody
For Episode "Conky's Breakdown"

Outstanding Special Class Writing

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Steve Tamerius (Writer), Debbie Griffin (Writer), Steven Dorfman (Writer), Kathy Easterling (Writer), Harry Eisenberg (Writer), Frederick Pohl IV (Writer)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Hanania Baer (CBS)
For episode "But He Loves Me (#8.4)".

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (production designer), Jack Forrestel (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator), Randy Gunderson (set decorator)

NOMINEES

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Norman Wadell (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set designer), Andrea Joel (set designer), Eric Fisher (set designer)

As the World Turns: Lawrence King (art director), Elmon Webb (scenic designer), Christopher Clarens (scenic designer), Holmes Easley (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator), David Harnish (set decorator)

Santa Barbara: George Becket (production designer), Richard Harvey (art director), Richard C. Walker (set decorator), Dan Olexiewicz (set decorator), Michael W. Foxworthy (set decorator)

Another World: Bobby Berg (art director), Dean Reiter (set designer), Patrick Howe (set designer), Nancy Thun (set designer)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Bo Harwood (production sound mixer), Peter Cole (re-recording mixer), Chris Trent (re-recording mixer), Troy Smith (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Adventures of the Gummi Bears: Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), James L. Aicholtz (dialogue mixer), Robert L. Harman (sound effects mixer)

Outstanding Videotape Editing

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: James C. Wright (videotape editor) (PBS)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Film Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Barbara Pokras (ABC)
For episode "The Perfect Date".

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Patrick Gregston
For episode "The Less Than Perfect Daughter"...

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Peter Cole (adr/dialogue editor), Chris Trent (dialogue editor), Glenn A. Jordan (supervising music editor), Steve Kirklys (supervising sound effects editor), Ken Dahlinger (sound effects editor), John Walker (sound effects editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

NOMINEES

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Kerry Dean Williams (supervising editor), John Mortarotti (music editor), Catherine MacKenzie (sound editor), Carol Lewis (sound editor)

DuckTales: Charlie King (supervising editor), Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor), Marc Orfanos (sound editor), Jerry Winicki (sound editor)

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Charlie King (supervising editor), Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor)

The Wizard of Oz: Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen (dialog editor), Heather C. Elliott (dialog editor), Richard Bruce Elliott (dialog editor), Peter Tomaszewicz (dialog editor), Stuart Goetz (supervising music editor), Scott A. Jennings (sound effects) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), Mark Bovos (production mixer) (ABC)
For episode "A Question About Sex".

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Larry Reed (audio mixer), Angee Gates (post-production mixer), Cecil Jones (post-production mixer), Tom Goodwin (post-production mixer), David Diller (post-production mixer)

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (audio mixer), Tim Lester (audio mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects)

CBS Schoolbreak Special: David E. Fluhr (dialogue & music re-recording mixer), Galen Handy (sound mixer), Ross Davis (sound effects)
For episode "But He Loves Me"

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Otto Svoboda (mixer), Tommy Persson (mixer), Donald Henderson (music mixer/sound effects), Lanky Linstrot (music mixer/sound effects), Bob Marencovich (post-production mixer), Jack Tenhoor (sound effects), Smokey Westerfeld (sound effects)

NOMINEES

General Hospital: Zoli Osaze (audio mixer), Patricia Kuhlkin (audio mixer), Sandy Massone (sound effects)

Guiding Light: Ed Dolan (audio mixer), Anthony Butch Inglese (audio mixer), Nicholas Selby (music mixer), Tim Pankewicz (music mixer/sound effects), Joe Gallant (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

Days of Our Lives: Carol Brown (head makeup artist), Keith Crary (makeup artist), Gail Hopkins (makeup artist), Lucia Bianca (makeup artist) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Original Song

WINNERS

Guiding Light: A.J. Gundell (CBS)
For the song "Love Like This."

Tiny Toon Adventures: Bruce Broughton (composer/lyricist), Wayne Kaatz (lyricist), Tom Ruegger (lyricist) (Syndicated)
For the main title theme.

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Gloria Sklerov, Steve Dorff
For the song "If This Isn't Love"

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (composer/lyricist), Roxanne Seeman (composer/lyricist), Billie Hughes (lyricist) (NBC)
For the song "Welcome to the Edge".

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

TrialWatch: Billy Pittard (design director)

The Barbara DeAngelis Show: Ron Crabb (title designer), Billy Pittard (design director)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Hugh Downs (host) (PBS)
For episode "Yo-Yo Ma in Concert".

NOMINEES

Good Morning America: Jack Reilly (executive producer), Patrick Tague (senior producer), Rickie Gaffney (producer), Jerry Liddell (producer), Steve Lewis (producer), Charles Gibson (host), Joan Lunden (host)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer), Marc Bauman (coordinating producer), Hugh Downs (host)
For Episode "Mozart Bicentennial Birthday Serenade"

Siskel & Ebert: Larry Dieckhaus (executive producer), Jim Murphy (supervising producer), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Ray Nunn (senior producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), David Boul (producer), Mary Kay Clinton (producer), Rudy Guido (producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer), Alice McGee (producer), Ellen Rakieten (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Lori Antosz Benson (senior producer), Ed Glavin (producer), Debby Harwick Glavin (producer), Alexandra Jewitt (producer), Jose Pretlow (producer), Lillian Smith (producer)


This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer)

Sally Jessy Raphael: Burt Dubrow (executive producer), Kari Sagin (senior producer), Donna Benner Ingber (producer), Mary Duffy (producer), Rick Brinkley (producer), Linda Finnell (producer), Alex Williamson (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (executive producer), William P. D'Angelo (co-executive producer), Matthew Knox (coordinating producer), Robert Birnbaum (producer)

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Berger (supervising producer), LeVar Burton (contributing producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer), Jill Gluckson (producer)


Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer), Bob Walsh (director) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Tiny Toon Adventures: Steven Spielberg (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (producer), Ken Boyer (director), Art Leonardi (director), Art Vitello (director), Paul Dini (story editor), Sherri Stoner (writer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Bobby's World: Phil Roman (executive producer), Mitch Schauer (producer), John Callas (director), Bernard Wolf (director), Michael Wolf (director), Jack Heiter (director), Tom Tataranowicz (director), Howie Mandel (writer), Jim Fisher (writer), Jim Staahl (writer), Diane Dixon (writer)

Garfield and Friends: Phil Roman (executive producer), Bob Nesler (executive producer), Bob Curtis (producer), Jeff Hall (producer), Tom Ray (director), Mark Evanier (writer), Sharman Divono (writer)

The Real Ghost Busters: Will Meugniot (producer/director), Stan Phillips (producer/director), Joe Medjuck (executive producer), Michael C. Gross (executive producer), Andy Heyward (supervising producer), Len Janson (supervising producer/story editor), Chuck Menville (supervising producer/story editor), Robby London (coordinating producer)

Captain Planet and the Planeteers: Andy Heyward (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer), Barbara Y.E. Pyle (executive producer), Nicholas Boxer (supervising producer), Will Meugniot (supervising producer/supervising director), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Thom Beers (supervising producer), Larry Houston (producer), Jim Duffy (director), Bruce Shelly (story editor), Reed Shelly (story editor) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Laurence Caso (executive producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Christine S. Banas (producer), David Domedion (producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (coordinating producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Terry Cacavio (coordinating producer), Thomas de Villiers (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Robert Calhoun (executive producer), Robert Kochman (producer), Kathy Chambers (producer), Roy B. Steinberg (producer), Catherine Maher (coordinating producer), Barbara J. Garshman (superising producer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), Tom Langan (producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Peter Pan and the Pirates: Tim Curry (20th Century Fox Television)
For playing "Captain Hook".

NOMINEES

Captain Planet and the Planeteers: Edward Asner (TBS)
For playing "Hoggish Greedly".


Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (CBS)
For playing "Pee-wee Herman".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer)

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Sande Stewart (executive producer), David Michaels (producer)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

Lost in the Barrens: Michael MacMillan (executive producer), Michael J.F. Scott (executive producer/director), Seaton McLean (producer), Derek Mazur (producer), Joan Scott (producer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Annina Lavee (co-producer), Daniel Taplitz (director), Bruce Harmon (written by) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Gunplay: The Last Day in the Life of Brian Darling".

ABC Weekend Specials: Richard John David (coordinating producer), George McQuilkin (producer), John Clark Matthews (producer), Joe S. Landon (teleplay) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Ralph S. Mouse".

Tales from the Whoop: Hot Rod Brown Class Clown: Whoopi Goldberg (executive producer), Steve Binder (executive producer), Andi Copley (supervising producer), Troy Miller (executive producer), Rocco Urbisci (director), Barbara Allyn (written by) (Nickelodeon Network)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joanne Vannicola (CBS)
For episode "Maggie's Secret"

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Robyn Lively (ABC)
For episode "The Less Than Perfect Daughter (#19.4)".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Richard Murphy (ABC)
For episode "The Perfect Date (#18.6)".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Lycia Naff (ABC)
For episode "The Perfect Date (#18.6)".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Christopher Rydell (CBS)
For episode "Lies of the Heart".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.