Awards for 1990

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Square One TV: Mike Gargiulo (series director), Charles S. Dubin (series director: mathnet) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Reading Rainbow: Dean Parisot
For episode "Ludlow Laughs"


Shining Time Station: Gregory Lehane
For episode "Promises, Promises"

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Janice Bendiksen (technical director), Erv Hurd (technical director), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Joel Binger (electronic camera), Joseph Vicens (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Scha Jani (video control)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: George Seelinger (technical director), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Patrick Finn (electronic camera), Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Jack Young (electronic camera), Dave Hersh (electronic camera), Scott Acton (senior video), Michael Terelle (senior video)

Generations: Dick Roecker (technical directors), Mike Higuera (technical directors), Frank Marciate (electronic camera), Les Atkinson (electronic camera), Roy Holm (electronic camera), Harold Weatherly (electronic camera), Paul Zigabarra (video control)

Guiding Light: William J. Van Den Noort (technical directors), James Angerame (technical directors), Jason Cullum (electronic camera), Matt Lagle (electronic camera), Mark Schneider (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Bill Vignari (video control), Howard C. Rosenzweig (video control)

Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Special Class

WINNER

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Diane Keaton
For episode "The Girl with the Crazy Brother"


ABC Afterschool Specials: Helen Whitney
For episode "A Town's Revenge"

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Michael Gliona (director), Rick Bennewitz (director), Rob Schiller (director), Pamela Fryman (associate director), Jeanine Guarneri-Frons (associate director) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jack Coffey (director), Christopher Goutman (director), Henry Kaplan (director), Conal O'Brien (director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Paul Lammers (director), Jill Mitwell (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Maria Wagner (director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director), Michael Kerner (associate director) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Bruce S. Barry (director), Scott McKinsey (director), JoAnne Sedwick (director), Susan Dansby (associate director), Joanne Goodhart (associate director), Angela Tessinari (associate director), John O'Connell (associate director) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Heather Hill (director), Frank Pacelli (director), Randy Robbins (director), Mike Denney (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Dan Brumett (associate director), Kathryn Foster (associate director) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Sesame Street: Christopher Cerf (composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer/arranger), Cheryl Hardwick (composer/arranger), Paul Jacobs (composer/arranger), Dave Conner (composer/arranger) (PBS)

NOMINEES



ABC Afterschool Specials: Earl Rose (ABC)
For episode "My Dad Can't Be Crazy... Can He? (#18.1)".

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (senior video)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: David Hallmark (technical director), Annette Mitchell (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Robert Blair (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera), Jim Reilly (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Stan Zitnick (electronic camera), Michael Doyle (senior video), Joe Gutierrez (senior video)

Wheel of Fortune: Annette Mitchell (technical director), Sandra Harris (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Jim Reilly (electronic camera), Stan Zitnick (electronic camera), Les Nourse (electronic camera), Michael Doyle (senior video)

Jeopardy!: Rick Edwards (technical director), Mike Tribble (electronic camera), Raimo Kaartinen (electronic camera), Robert Fonarow (electronic camera), Jeff Schuster (electronic camera), Al Miller Jr. (electronic camera), Ross Elliott (senior video), Dick Browning (senior video) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Days of Our Lives: Martin Davich (music director/composer), Amy Evans (music supervisor), Ken Corday (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Sybil Weinberger (music director), Frederika Wisehart (music director), Billy Barber (composer), Harold Wheeler (composer)

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (director/composer), Rick Rhodes (music supervisor), Jonathan Firstenberg (music supervisor)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

Guiding Light: Pamela K. Long (head writer), Nancy Curlee (associate head writer), Trent Jones (associate head writer), Jeff Ryder (story consultant), Stephen Demorest (script editor), Garrett Foster (breakdown writer), Peter Brash (breakdown writer), Nancy Williams Watt (breakdown writer), Patty Gideon Sloan (breakdown/script writer), Richard Culliton (breakdown/script writer), N. Gail Lawrence (script writer), Pete T. Rich (script writer), Melissa Salmons (script writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


One Life to Live: S. Michael Schnessel (head writer), Craig Carlson (co-head writer), Leah Laiman (co-head writer), Ethel Brez (associate head writer), Mel Brez (associate head writer), Addie Walsh (associate head writer), Dorothy Ann Purser (writer), Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold (writer), Norman Hart (writer), Lanie Bertram (writer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (head writer), Kay Alden (associate head writer), Jerry Birn (writer), John F. Smith (writer), Eric Freiwald (writer), Enid Powell (writer), Rex M. Best (writer) (CBS)

Santa Barbara: Charles Pratt Jr. (head writer), Robert Guza Jr. (associate head writer), Sam Hall (associate head writer), Patrick Mulcahey (story editor), Courtney Simon (script writer), Gary Tomlin (script writer), Lynda Myles (script writer), Josh Griffith (breakdown writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Paul W. Cooper (CBS)
For episode "A Matter of Conscience".

NOMINEE

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joanna Lee
For episode "15 and Getting Straight"

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Norman Stiles (head writer), Judy Freudberg (series writer), Cathi Turow (series writer), Nancy Sans (series writer), Tony Geiss (series writer), Luis Santeiro (series writer), Jeff Moss (series writer), Sara Compton (series writer), Belinda Ward (series writer), John Weidman (series writer), Josh Selig (series writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (series writer), David Korr (series writer), Sonia Manzano (series writer), Mark Saltzman (series writer), Jon Stone (series writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Pee-wee's Playhouse: Rob Bragin
For episode "Heat Wave"

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Doug Cox, John Moody
For episode "Miss Yvonne's Visit "

Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

WINNERS

Remembering World War II: Robert Kirk (Syndicated)
For episode "Pearl Harbour".

Remembering World War II: Glenn Kirschbaum (Syndicated)
For episode "Hitler: Man & Myth".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: James L. Carter (ABC)
For episode "Torn Between Two Fathers (#17.7)".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Fox's Fun House: Anthony Sabatino (production designer), William H. Harris (production designer), Phyllis Hofberg (art director), Richard D. Bluhm (art director)

The Joan Rivers Show: Anthony Sabatino (art director), William H. Harris (art director), Victor Paganuzzi (art director), Christopher Clarens (set designer)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Jimmy Cuomo (art director), Gary Panter (production designer), Ric Heitzman (co-production designer), Wayne White (co-production designer), Paul Reubens (set decorator), Deborah Madalena-Lloyd (set decorator)

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Lawrence King (art director), Elmon Webb (scenic designer), Holmes Easley (set decorator), David Harnish (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (art director), Jack Forrestel (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator), Randy Gunderson (set decorator)

Generations: Ken Johnson (production designer), Debe Hale (art director), Josee Lemonnier (set decorator), Linda Berger (set decorator)

Guiding Light: Richard C. Hankins (art director), Richard Dennis (art director), James Stewart (scenic designer), Barry Axtell (scenic designer), David Smith (scenic designer)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNERS

Another World: Margarita Delgado, Charles Schoonmaker (NBC)
Tied with Carol Luiken and 'Charles Clute' (qv for All My Children.

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume designer: live actors), Caroly Wilcox (costume designer: muppet costumes), Kermit Love (costume designer: muppet costumes), Connie Peterson (costume designer: muppet costumes), Paul Hartis (costume designer: muppet costumes), Peter MacKennan (costume designer: muppet costumes), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer: muppet costumes), Mark Zeszotek (costume designer: muppet costumes) (PBS)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Kim H. Ornitz (production mixer), Doug Gray (re-recording mixer), T.W. Davis (re-recording mixer), Brian Risner (sound effects) (CBS)
For episode "The Girl with the Crazy Brother".

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: John Speak (production mixer), Michael Sabo (re-recording mixer), Richard McCurdy (re-recording mixer)
For episode "15 and Getting Straight"

Muppet Babies: Andy D'Addario (re-recording mixer), Jeffrey J. Haboush (re-recording mixer)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Bo Harwood (production sound mixer), Steve Kirklys (supervising mixer), John Walker (sound effects mixer), Chris Trent (dialogue mixer), Peter Cole (dialogue/music re-recording mixer), Troy Smith (sound effects re-recording mixer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing

WINNER

Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor) (PBS)

NOMINEES





Outstanding Film Editing

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

DuckTales: Rich Harrison (supervising editor), Charlie King (supervising editor), Rick Hinson (sound editor)

NOMINEES

Beetlejuice: Rob Kirkpatrick (supervising editor), Mac Holyoke (sound effects editor), Stephen Hudecki (music editor)

Muppet Babies: Al Breitenbach (supervising editor/music editor), Ron Fedele (sound editor), Steven D. Williams (sound effects editor), Kenneth R. Burton (sound effects editor), Jackson Schwartz (sound effects editor), Dean G. Manly (sound effects editor)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Steve Kirklys (supervising editor), Glenn A. Jordan (supervising music editor), Peter Cole (dialogue editor), John Walker (sound effects editors), Ken Dahlinger (sound effects editors), Greg Teall (sound effects editors)

Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Galen Handy (production sound mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "Torn Between Two Fathers".

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Jerry Martz (pre-production mixer), David Diller (pre-production mixer), Cecil Jones (pre-production mixer), Ray Lignowski (audio mixer), Tom Goodwin (sound effects)

Win, Lose or Draw: Smokey Westerfeld (pre-production mixer), Andy Bass (pre-production mixer), Hector Gonzalez (production mixer), David Golba (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Patrick Lucatorto (audio mixer), Tommy Persson (audio mixer), Donald Henderson (music mixer), Rafael O. Valentin (post-production mixer), Lanky Linstrot (post-production mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (sound effects), Peter Romano (sound effects)

NOMINEES


The Bold and the Beautiful: Clyde Kaplan (production mixer), Neal Weinstein (production mixer), Jerry Shirar (post- production mixer), Larry Maggiore (production sound effects), Barbara Hagan (production sound effects), Bob Maryon (post-production mixer/sound effects)

Guiding Light: Ed Dolan (production mixer), Anthony Butch Inglese (production mixer), Nicholas Selby (music mixer), Tim Pankewicz (sound effects/music mixer), Joe Gallant (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Original Song

NOMINEES


Guiding Light: A.J. Gundell
For the song "You Make Everything Feel So Right"

One Life to Live: Jonathan L. Segal
For the song "Here's To The Shows"

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger, Cliff Downs
For the song "Follow The Future"

Shining Time Station: Joe Raposo
For the song "Bullies"

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNERS


NOMINEE

Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Special Class Program

NOMINEES

Fight Back with David Horowitz: David Horowitz (executive producer/host), Lloyd Thaxton (supervising producer), Gil Cofrancesco (producer)

Good Morning America: Jack Reilly (executive producer), Patrick Tague (senior producer), Jerry Liddell (producer), Rickie Gaffney (producer), Steve Lewis (producer), Joan Lunden (host), Charles Gibson (host)

Siskel & Ebert: Larry Dieckhaus (executive producer), Jim Murphy (supervising producer), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host)

6th Annual Soap Opera Awards: Dick Clark (executive producer), Al Schwartz (executive producer), Meredith Berlin (executive producer), Michelle Berman (executive producer), Barry Adelman (producer), Dixie Carter (host), Terry Lester (host)

The Berlin Celebration Concert: Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Korbinian Meyer (executive producer), Horant H. Hohlfeld (executive producer), Samuel Paul (executive producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Juvenile Male in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

Sally Jessy Raphael: Burt Dubrow (executive producer), Kari Sagin (senior producer), Linda Finnell (producer), Alex Williamson (producer), Donna Benner Ingber (producer), Mary Duffy (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Lori Antosz Benson (senior producer), Lillian Smith (producer), Jose Pretlow (producer), Marlaine Selip (producer), Sue Podbielski (producer)

The Frugal Gourmet: Elizabeth Richter (executive producer), Tim Ward (supervising producer)

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Mary Kay Clinton (producer), Ellen Rakieten (producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer), Alice McGee (producer), David Boul (producer), Angela Thame (producer)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer), Nina Sing Fialkow (coordinating producer)

Outstanding Juvenile Female in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer/producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Berger (producer), Jill Gluckson (producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer), LeVar Burton (contributing producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Captain Kangaroo: Jim Hirschfeld (executive producer), Robert Keeshan (producer), Ruth Manecke (producer)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (executive producer), William P. D'Angelo (co-executive producer), Matthew Knox (coordinating producer), Robert Birnbaum (producer)

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNERS

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Ken Kessel (producer/director), Karl Geurs (producer/director), Ed Ghertner (producer), Terence Harrison (director), Bruce Talkington (story editor), Mark Zaslove (story editor), Carter Crocker (writer), Stephen Sustarsic (writer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Tied with Beetlejuice

Beetlejuice: Patsy Cameron (story editor), Tedd Anasti (story editor), Tim Burton (executive producer), David Geffen (executive producer), Michael Hirsh (producer), Clive A. Smith (producer), Patrick Loubert (producer), Lenora Hume (supervising producer), Stephen Hodgins (coordinating producer), Robin Budd (director) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
Tied with The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.

NOMINEES

A Pup Named Scooby-Doo: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Lane Raichert (producer), Ray Patterson (supervising director/director), Don Lusk (director), Paul Sommer (director), Bill Matheny (story editor), Laren Bright (writer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))

Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers: Tad Stones (producer/supervising story editor), Alan Zaslove (producer/supervising director), Ken Koonce (producer/story editor), John Kimball (director), Bob Zamboni (director), Rick Leon (director), Bryce Malek (story editor) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Santa Barbara: John Conboy (senior executive producer), Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Steven Kent (senior supervising producer), Charlotte Savitz (supervising producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Felicia Minei Behr (executive producer), Thomas de Villiers (coordinating producer), Terry Cacavio (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Robert Calhoun (executive producer), Barbara J. Garshman (superising producer), Catherine Maher (coordinating producer), Robert Kochman (producer), Kathy Chambers (producer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (senior executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), Tom Langan (producer), Nancy Wiard (coordinating producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Muppet Babies: Barbara Billingsley (CBS)
For playing "Nanny".

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (CBS)
For playing "Pee-Wee Herman".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

Another World: Angel De Angelis (head hairstylist), John Quaglia (hairstylist), Annette Bianco (hairstylist), Joyce Sica (hairstylist) (NBC)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (producer)

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer)

Win, Lose or Draw: Burt Reynolds (executive producer), Bert Convy (executive producer), Richard S. Kline (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Eve Silverman (executive producer), Susan Aronson (producer) (CBS)
For episode "A Matter of Conscience (#6.6)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer)
For episode "A Town's Revenge"

Buy Me That! A Kids' Survival Guide to TV Advertising.: Joyce Newman (executive producer), Dalton Delan (executive producer), Carole Rosen (coordinating producer), Patti Kaplan (producer)

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Eve Silverman (executive producer), Linda Lavin (executive producer), Abby Wolf-Weiss (coordinating producer), Cecilia Kate Roque (producer)
For episode "Flour Babies"

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Elizabeth Bliss (ABC)
For episode "Torn Between Two Fathers".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Elizabeth Franz (ABC)
For episode "A Town's Revenge".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Viveca Lindfors (CBS)
For episode "A Matter of Conscience".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.