Awards for 1989

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Another World: Douglass Watson (NBC)
Watson died six weeks prior to the 1989 Daytime Emmys, and was honored with a special tribute by his "Another World" co-star Victoria Wyndham.

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series

WINNERS


NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Toby Brown (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Mike Glenn (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: James Angerame (technical director), Emile Husni (technical director), Norman Ferro (video control), Joe Manzo (video control), Steve Ancona (electronic camera), Pam Bellas (electronic camera), Tim Patryk (electronic camera), Michael Zwick (electronic camera), William C. Phypers (electronic camera)

As the World Turns: George Seelinger (technical director), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Patrick Finn (electronic camera), Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Jack Young (electronic camera), Scott Acton (video control), Michael Terelle (video control)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Win, Lose or Draw: Rick Labgold (technical director), Tracy Lawrence (electronic camera), James Earl Jackson (electronic camera), Van Theodore Carlson (electronic camera), Jim Rush (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Marsha Thomas (video control)

This Old House: Dick Holden (electronic camera)

Family Feud: Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Wayne Getchell (electronic camera), Stan Zitnick (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), David Hallmark (technical director), Annette Mitchell (technical director), Joe Gutierrez (senior video), Michael Doyle (senior video)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Frank Pacelli (director), Heather Hill (director), Randy Robbins (director), Rudy Vejar (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Kathryn Foster (associate director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Paul Lammers (director), Jill Mitwell (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Maria Wagner (director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director), Michael Kerner (associate director) (CBS)

Family Medical Center: Joel Tator (director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director), Aviva Jacobs (associate director) (Syndicated)


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

Sesame Street: Joe Raposo (music director/composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Dave Conner (composer/arranger) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The New High Rollers: Lynne McCleerey (music director), Lee Ringuette (music director), Michel Camilo (composer), Gary Anderson (principal arranger) (Syndicated)

Mighty Mouse, the New Adventures: Lynne McCleerey (music director), Mark von der Heide (music director), Glen Daum (composer/arranger) (CBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Johnny Costa (music director), Fred Rogers (composer) (PBS)

Christmas in Tattertown: Ralph Bakshi (music director), Gary Anderson (music director) (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Special Class Directing

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Sandy Smolan (ABC)
For episode "Taking a Stand".

ABC Weekend Specials: Ron Underwood (director), John Clark Matthews (director of animation) (ABC)
For episode "Runaway Ralph (#11.2)".


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Dick Schneider (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Kids Incorporated: Carl Gibson (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Club MTV: Alan Adelman (lighting designer) (MTV)



Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: J.Z. Davidson (music director/composer), David M. Matthews (music director), David Kurtz (composer), Jack Allocco (composer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Martin Davich (music director/composer), Ken Corday (composer), Amy Evans (music supervisor) (NBC)

Ryan's Hope: Sybil Weinberger (music director), Earl Rose (composer) (ABC)

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (music director/composer), Rick Rhodes (music supervisor), Liz Lachman (music supervisor) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Charles Pratt Jr. (head writer), Anne Howard Bailey (head writer), Robert Guza Jr. (script writer), Courtney Simon (script writer), Lynda Myles (script writer), Patrick Mulcahey (script writer), Gary Tomlin (script writer), Josh Griffith (breakdown/script writer), Jane Atkins (breakdown/script writer), Don Harary (breakdown writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


As the World Turns: Douglas Marland (head writer), Garin Wolf (breakdown writer), John Kuntz (breakdown writer), Stephanie Braxton (associate writer), Patti Dizenzo (associate writer), Caroline Franz (associate writer), Nancy Ford (associate writer) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Pamela K. Long (head writer), Trent Jones (associate head writer), Nancy Curlee (assistant head writer), Nancy Williams Watt (breakdown writer), Stephen Demorest (breakdown writer), Richard Culliton (script writer), Pete T. Rich (script writer), Melissa Salmons (script writer), N. Gail Lawrence (script writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Jeffrey Auerbach (CBS)
For episode "No Means No".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Christopher Whitesell (ABC)
For episode "Daddy Can't Read"

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jeanne Betancourt (ABC)
For episode "Tattle: When to Tell on a Friend".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Norman Stiles (head writer), Nancy Sans (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Cathi Turow (writer), Belinda Ward (writer), Sonia Manzano (writer), Jeff Moss (writer), Sara Compton (writer), Judy Freudberg (writer), David Korr (writer), John Weidman (writer), Tony Geiss (writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (writer), Mark Saltzman (writer), Christian Clarke (writer), Jon Stone (writer), Jocelyn Stevenson (writer) (PBS)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

NOMINEE

Pee-wee's Playhouse: David Lewis (CBS)
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Norman Wadell (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Eric Fisher (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Elmon Webb (scenic designer), Lawrence King (scenic designer), David Harnish (set decorator), Holmes Easley (set decorator) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Richard C. Hankins (art director), Richard Dennis (art director), Thomas T. Taylor (art director), James Stewart (set decorator), David Smith (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator), Wesley Laws (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

WINNER

Fox's Fun House: William Harris (production designer), Anthony Sabatino (production designer), Phyllis Hofberg (art director), Richard D. Bluhm (art director) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Kids Incorporated: Jimmy Cuomo (art director) (Disney Channel)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Jimmy Cuomo (art director), Gary Panter (production designer), Ric Heitzman (co-production designer), Wayne White (co-production designer), Paul Reubens (set decorator), Deborah Madalena-Lloyd (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (CBS)

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Lee Moore (set decorator), Ray Jackson (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

All My Children: Carol Luiken (costume designer), Charles Clute (costume designer) (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (costume designer/live actors), Caroly Wilcox (costume designer/muppets), Kermit Love (costume designer/muppets), Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppets), Peter MacKennan (costume designer/muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer/muppets), Mark Zeszotek (costume designer/muppets), Richard Termine (costume designer/muppets) (PBS)

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Peter Cole (re-recording mixer), Dana Mark McClure (production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Jayme Wing (CBS)
For episode "My Past Is My Own (#6.4)".

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNERS

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Steve Kirklys (supervising eound effects editor), Steve Michael (dialogue/adr editor), Peter Cole (dialogue/music editor), Ken Dahlinger (sound effects/adr editor), Greg Teall (sound effects editor), John Walker (sound effects editor) (CBS)
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".
Tied with Al Breitenbach, Ron Fedele, Richard C. Allen, Steven D. Williams and Kenneth R. Burton for Muppet Babies.

Muppet Babies: Al Breitenbach (supervising editor), Ron Fedele (editor), Richard C. Allen (supervising music editor), Steven D. Williams (sound effects editor), Kenneth R. Burton (sound effects editor) (CBS)
Tied with Steve Kirklys, Steve Michael, Peter Cole, Ken Dahlinger, Greg Teall and John Walker for Pee-wee's Playhouse.

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

3-2-1 Contact: Peter Miller (production mixer), Rick Patterson (production mixer), Pam Bartella (post-production mixer), Paul D. Collins (post-production mixer), Ferne Friedman (post-production mixer), Ken Hahn (post-production mixer), Grant Maxwell (post-production mixer), John Purcell (post-production mixer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Win, Lose or Draw: Andy Bass (production mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (preproduction mixer), David Golba (sound effects technician), Hector Gonzalez (post production)

The Price Is Right: Ray Lignowski (audio mixer), Jerry Martz (pre-production mixer), David Diller (pre-production mixer), Cecil Jones (pre-production mixer), Tom Goodwin (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Scott Millan (audio mixer), Tommy Persson (audio mixer), Donald Henderson (post-production mixer), Rafael O. Valentin (post-production mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (sound effects), Peter Romano (sound effects) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Bold and the Beautiful: Bob Maryon (production sound effects), Larry Maggiore (production sound effects), Barbara Hagan (post sound effects technician)

Guiding Light: Phil Cecchini (audio), Gary Kiffel (audio), Bob Maickel (sound effects), Carl Hall (sound effects)

As the World Turns: Jack Winsche (sound mixer), Michael Mcgrath (sound mixer), Sidney Bean (sound mixer)

Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Maria Haro (CBS)
For episode "Gangs".

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Days of Our Lives: Carol Brown (head makeup artist), Keith Crary (makeup artist), Gail Hopkins (makeup artist), Lucia Bianca (makeup artist) (NBC)

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNERS

China: Walls and Bridges: Jimmy R. Allen (executive producer), Richard McCartney (executive producer), Robert Thornton (producer/supervising producer)
Tied with "James Stewart's Wonderful Life"

James Stewart's Wonderful Life: Phillip Delbourgo (supervising producer), Dan Gurskis (producer), Mary Frances Shea (executive producer)
Tied with "China: Walls and Bridges"

NOMINEES

Fight Back with David Horowitz: David Horowitz (host/executive producer), Lloyd Thaxton (supervising producer), Gil Cofrancesco (producer) (Syndicated)

Siskel & Ebert: Larry Dieckhaus (executive producer), Jim Murphy (supervising producer), Andrea Gronvall (producer), Gene Siskel (host), Roger Ebert (host) (Syndicated)

5th Annual Soap Opera Awards: Dick Clark (executive producer), Gerry Ritterman (executive producer), Meredith Berlin (executive producer), Al Schwartz (supervising producer), Barry Adelman (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Juvenile Male in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk/Service Program

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer), Ellen Rakieten (producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer), Mary Kay Clinton (producer), Angela Thame (producer), Alice McGee (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Live with Kelly and Michael: Michael E. Katz (executive producer), Michael Gelman (supervising producer), Joanne Tardieu (producer), Delores Spruell-Jackson (producer), Vincent Rubino (producer), Victoria Lang (producer), Suzy Hayman (producer) (Syndicated)


Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Lori Antosz Benson (senior producer), Marlaine Selip (producer), Jose Pretlow (producer), Lillian Smith (producer), Sue Podbielski (producer) (Syndicated)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling

WINNERS

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Andre Walker (Syndicated)
Tied with Yolanda Toussieng and Jerry Masone for Pee-wee's Playhouse, episode "To Tell The Tooth".

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Yolanda Toussieng, Jerry Masone (CBS)
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".Tied with Andre Walker for The Oprah Winfrey Show.

Outstanding Juvenile Female in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Newton's Apple: James Steinbach (executive producer), Lee Carey (supervising producer), Tacy Mangan (supervising producer), Lynne Reeck (PBS)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Al Hyslop (executive producer), Ozzie Alfonso (senior producer), Tish Rabe (senior producer), Anne MacLeod Hoffman (producer), Larry Engel (producer), Susan Schwartz Lynn (producer) (CBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (producer) (PBS)

Reading Rainbow: Twila Liggett (executive producer), Tony Buttino (executive producer), Cecily Truett (supervising producer), Larry Lancit (supervising producer), Orly Berger (producer), Jill Gluckson (producer), Ronnie Krauss (producer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh: Karl Geurs (producer/director), Mark Zaslove (story editor/writer), Bruce Talkington (writer), Carter Crocker (writer), Dev Ross (writer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

A Pup Named Scooby-Doo: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Tom Ruegger (producer), Ray Patterson (supervising director), Lane Raichert (writer), Bill Matheny (writer), Laren Bright (writer) (ABC)

DuckTales: Bob Hathcock (producer/director), Jymn Magon (director/writer), Bruce Talkington (writer), Len Uhley (writer) (Syndicated)

Muppet Babies: Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Jim Henson (executive producer), Bob Richardson (supervising producer), John Ahern (producer), Karen Peterson (director), Rudy Cataldi (director), Al Kouzel (director), Chuck Downs (director), Hank Saroyan (story editor), Sindy McKay (writer), Larry Swerdlove (writer) (CBS)

Smurfs: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Paul Sabella (producer), Ray Patterson (supervising producer), Don Lusk (director), Paul Sommer (director), Bob Goe (director), Carl Urbano (director), Glenn Leopold (head writer), Sean Catherine Derek (head writer), Kevin Hopps (head writer), Bill Matheny (head writer), Reed Robbins (staff writer), Ernie Contreras (staff writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Steven Kent (senior supervising producer), Charlotte Savitz (supervising producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers, Leonard Friedlander (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Stephen Schenkel (producer), Thomas de Villiers (coordinating producer), Kristin Laskas Martin (coordinating producer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Robert Calhoun (executive producer), Laurence Caso (executive producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Christine S. Banas (producer), John Valente (producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (producer) (CBS)

General Hospital: Wes Kenney (executive producer), Jerry Balme (producer), Bob Bardo (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Joe Willmore (executive producer), Barbara J. Garshman (supervising producer), Robert Kochman (producer), Kathy Chambers (producer), Catherine Maher (coordinating producer) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), Tom Langan (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series

WINNER

Hey, Vern, It's Ernest!: Jim Varney (CBS)
For playing "Ernest P. Worrell, Auntie Nelda, Dr. Otto, Sergeant Glory, Baby Ernest, and Astor Clement".

NOMINEES

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Muppet Babies: Barbara Billingsley (CBS)
For playing "Nanny".

Sesame Street: Sonia Manzano (PBS)
For playing "Maria".

Shining Time Station: Ringo Starr (PBS)
For playing "Mr. Conductor".

Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

Hey, Vern, It's Ernest!: Barbara Laszewski (animation designer), Joel Anderson (graphic designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Prudence Fenton (graphic artist), Phil Trumbo (title designer)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (supervising producer), Francine Bergman (producer), David Michaels (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Merv Griffin (executive producer), George Vosburgh (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Bob Barker (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer) (CBS)


Win, Lose or Draw: Burt Reynolds (executive producer), Bert Convy (executive producer), Richard S. Kline (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Frank Doelger (executive producer), Roberta Rowe (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Taking a Stand".

NOMINEES

ABC Weekend Specials: George McQuilkin (producer), John Clark Matthews (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Runaway Ralph".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Steve Guttenberg (executive producer), Keith Addis (executive producer), Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Eli Johnson (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Gangs".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Martin Sheen (executive producer), William R. Greenblatt (executive producer/producer), Robert Stein (co-producer) (CBS)
For episode "No Means No".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Bradley Wigor (executive producer), Joseph Maurer (executive producer), Alan L. Gansberg (producer) (CBS)
For episode "My Past Is My Own".

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Dana Barron (CBS)
For episode "No Means No (#6.1)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Betty Buckley (ABC)
For episode "Taking a Stand (#17.4)".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Whoopi Goldberg (CBS)
For episode "My Past Is My Own".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Lori Loughlin (CBS)
For episode "No Means No".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Chad Lowe (CBS)
For episode "No Means No".

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.