Awards for 1988

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Toby Brown (electronic camera), Gordon T. Sweeney (electronic camera), Mike Glenn (electronic camera), Pat Kenney (electronic camera), Roberto Bosio (video control), Clive Bassett (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Another World: Skip Dresch (technical director), Frank Gaeta (technical director), Bruce Reutlinger (electronic camera), James Mott (electronic camera), Michael Bennett (electronic camera), Stephen Roskin (video)

As the World Turns: Ronald S. Resch (technical director), Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Patrick Finn (electronic camera), Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Jack Young (electronic camera), Scott Acton (senior video control), Michael Terelle (senior video control)

Guiding Light: James Angerame (technical director), Emile Husni (technical director), Steve Ancona (electronic camera), Pam Bellas (electronic camera), Allen Brown (electronic camera), Tim Patryk (electronic camera), William C. Phypers (electronic camera), Stan Seiller (electronic camera), Michael Zwick (electronic camera), Joe Manzo (senior video), Norman Ferro (senior video)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Cesar Cabreira (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Victory Garden: Dick Holden (electronic camera), Christopher Adams (video)

Sesame Street: Ralph Mensch (electronic camera), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Dave Driscoll (electronic camera)

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Erv Hurd (technical director), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Jim Rush (electronic camera), Ed Chaney (electronic camera), James Earl Jackson (electronic camera), David M. Hill (video)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Rudy Vejar (director), Frank Pacelli (director), Heather Hill (director), Randy Robbins (associate director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Paul Lammers (director), Jill Mitwell (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Maria Wagner (director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director), Michael Kerner (associate director) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Joseph Behar (director), Susan Orlikoff Simon (director), Herb Stein (director), Stephen Wyman (director), Becky Greenlaw (associate director), Gay Linvill (associate director), Sheryl Harmon (associate director) (NBC)


Superior Court: Joseph Behar (director), Henry Behar (director), Aviva Jacobs (associate director), Christine R. Magarian (associate director) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Bruce Hornsby, Peter Harris (CBS)
For episode "Soldier Boys".

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Tish Sommers (composer), Susan Ring (composer), Craig Snyder (composer/arranger) (PBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Johnny Costa (music director/arranger), Fred Rogers (composer) (PBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directors

WINNERS


NOMINEES



Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Jeffrey D. Brown (CBS)
For episode "What If I'm Gay?".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Kevin Hooks (ABC)
For episode "Class Act: A Teacher's Story".


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Directing in a Talk or Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Donahue: Bryan Russo (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

Un ballo in maschera: Chenault Spence (lighting designer), Alan Adelman (lighting consultant) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Liz Lachman (music director), Dominic Messinger (composer), Rick Rhodes (principal arranger) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Frederika Wisehart (music director), Harold Wheeler (composer), Jonathan Firstenberg (composer), Matthew Ender (composer) (ABC)

Another World: Ron Brawer (music director), Teri Smith (music director), Susan-Beth Markowitz (music supervisor/director), Patricia Lee Stotter (composer), Richard Hazard (composer), Barry De Vorzon (composer) (NBC)

Ryan's Hope: Sybil Weinberger (music director), Earl Rose (composer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

All My Children: Agnes Nixon (writer), Clarice Blackburn (writer), Lorraine Broderick (writer), Susan Kirshenbaum (writer), Kathleen Klein (writer), Karen Lewis (writer), Victor Miller (writer), Megan McTavish (writer), Elizabeth Page (writer), Peggy Sloane (writer), Gillian Spencer (writer), Elizabeth Wallace (writer), Wisner Washam (writer), Mary K. Wells (writer), Jack Wood (writer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Santa Barbara: Anne Howard Bailey (head writer), Charles Pratt Jr. (head writer), Gary Tomlin (script writer), Courtney Simon (script writer), Patrick Mulcahey (script writer), Frank Salisbury (script/breakdown writer) (NBC)

Superior Court: John William Corrington (head writer), Joyce Hooper Corrington (head writer), Marvin Part (writer), Ronald Part (writer), Harry Boehm (writer), Marcy Shaffer (writer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Victoria Hochberg (ABC)
For episode "Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Christopher Whitesell (teleplay/story), Susan Rohrer (story), John Alan Palmer (story) (ABC)
For episode "Terrible Things My Mother Told Me".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Paul W. Cooper (CBS)
For episode "What If I'm Gay?".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Tom Hurwitz (ABC)
For episode "Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story (#16.1)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Yarussi (ABC)
For episode "The Day My Kid Went Punk".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Ken Lamkin (CBS)
For episode "Never Say Goodbye".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Bold and the Beautiful: Sy Tomashoff (art director), Jack Forrestel (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator), Randy Gunderson (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Loving: Boyd Dumrose (art director) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Richard C. Hankins (art director), Richard Dennis (art director), Thomas T. Taylor (art director), Wesley Laws (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator), James Stewart (set decorator) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Norman Wadell (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set director), Eric Fisher (set director), Andrea Joel (set director) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Gary Panter (production designer), Wayne White (co-production designer), Ric Heitzman (co-production designer), Jeremy Railton (art director), James Higginson (set decorator), Paul Reubens (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

The Home Show: Bob Keene (art director) (ABC)

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Ray Jackson (set decorator), Lee Moore (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (live actors), Kermit Love (muppets), Caroly Wilcox (muppets), Richard Termine (muppets), Jitka Exler (muppets), Peter MacKennan (muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (muppets), Mark Zeszotek (muppets) (PBS)

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

A.L.F.: Jim Hodson (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Muppet Babies: Jeffrey J. Haboush (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Dana Mark McClure (production mixer), Peter Cole (re-recording mixer), Steve Kirklys (re-recording mixer)

3-2-1 Contact: Peter Miller (production mixer), Rick Patterson (production mixer), Agamemnon Andrianos (production mixer), Mel Zelniker (re-recording mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: John Craddock (CBS)
For episode "What If I'm Gay?".

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: John Ward Nielson
For episode "Playhouse in Outer Space".

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

A.L.F.: Richard Bruce Elliott (supervising editor), Bill Koepnick (sound effects), Richard S. Gannon (adr), Gregory K. Bowron (adr), Stuart Goetz (music editor) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Pee-wee's Playhouse: Ken Dahlinger (sound effects editor), Steve Kirklys (sound effects editor)

Muppet Babies: Richard C. Allen (supervising music editor), Ron Fedele (editor), Rusty Tinsley (supervising sound effects editor), Bill Bell (sound effects), Scott A. Tinsley (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

Sesame Street: Blake Norton (production mixer), Tim Lester (production mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Scott Millan (pre-production and production mixer), Tommy Persson (production mixer), Rafael O. Valentin (post-production mixer), Donald Henderson (post-production mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (sound effects), Peter Roman (sound effects) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Mike McGrath (production mixer), Jack Winsche (production mixer), Sidney Bean (sound effects)

The Bold and the Beautiful: Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Andy Bass (production mixer), Art Rosalin (sound effects), Larry Maggiore (sound effects), Rafael O. Valentin (post-production mixer), Bob Maryon (pre-production mixer), Donald Henderson (post-production sound effects), Peter Romano (post-production sound effects)

Guiding Light: Jay Chicon (audio director), Phil Cecchini (audio director), Gary Kiffel (audio director), Irv Jacobs (production mixer), James Whittier (production mixer), Carl Hall (sound effects), Bob Maickel (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEES




Un ballo in maschera: Bruce Geller (makeup director), Victor Callegari (luciano pavarotti's makeup) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Younger Leading Man in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Special Class Program

NOMINEES

New American Bandstand 1965: Dick Clark (executive producer), Larry Klein (supervising producer), Barry Glazer (producer) (Syndicated)

For Our Times: John P. Blessington (executive producer), John P. Santos (producer)
For episode "From the AIDS Experience: Our Spirits to Heal"

The People's Court: Ralph Edwards (executive producer), Stu Billet (executive producer), Tony Garofalo (producer), Bruce McKay (producer), John Rhinehart (producer), Joseph A. Wapner (Syndicated)

4th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards: Dick Clark (executive producer), Gerry Ritterman (executive producer), Meredith Berlin (executive producer), Al Schwartz (supervising producer), Barry Adelman (co-producer), R.A. Clark (co-producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

Un ballo in maschera: Bruce Geller (wig director), Victor Callegari (Mr. Pavarotti's wig) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Philip Bosco (ABC)
For episode "Read Between The Lines".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Uta Hagen (ABC)
For episode "Seasonal Differences".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: James Earl Jones (CBS)
For episode "Soldier Boys".

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (CBS)
For playing "Pee-Wee Herman".

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writers

NOMINEES



The Wil Shriner Show: Eugene Lebowitz (head writer), Wil Shriner (writer), Bonnie Burns (writer), Dottie Archibald (writer), Todd Thicke (writer), Paul Clay (writer), Barry Friedman (writer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Ingenue in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Mary Kay Clinton (producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer), Ellen Rakieten (producer), Christine Tardio (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

The Frugal Gourmet: Patterson Denny (executive producer), Tim Ward (supervising producer) (PBS)

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Gail Steinberg (senior producer), Lori Antosz Benson (producer), Marlaine Selip (producer), Janet Harrell Campbell (producer), Lillian Smith (producer) (Syndicated)

The Wil Shriner Show: Bonnie Burns (executive producer), Ed Horwitz (supervising producer) (Syndicated)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (supervising producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (executive producer), Steve Binder (supervising producer) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Muppet Babies: Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Lee Gunther (executive producer), Jim Henson (executive producer), Bob Richardson (supervising producer), John Ahern (producer), Robert Shellhorn (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Alvin & the Chipmunks: Joe Ruby (executive producer), Ken Spears (executive producer), Janice Karman (producer), Ross Bagdasarian Jr. (producer), Charles A. Nichols (director) (NBC)

CBS Storybreak: Paul Bogrow (executive producer), Buzz Potamkin (supervising producer), Gordon Kent (director) (CBS)

DuckTales: Fred Wolf (supervising producer), Alan Zaslove (producer/director), Patsy Cameron (writer), Tedd Anasti (writer), Jymn Magon (writer) (Syndicated)

The Smurfs: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Freddy Monnickendam (executive producer), Walt Kubiak (producer), Don Jurwich (producer), Ray Patterson (supervising director), Don Lusk (director), Paul Sommer (director), John Kimball (director), Jay Sarbry (director), Bob Goe (director), Glenn Leopold, Alan Burnett, Kevin Hopps, Bill Matheny, Sean Catherine Derek, Ernie Contreras, Reed Robbins (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

Santa Barbara: Jill Farren-Phelps (executive producer), Bridget Dobson (executive producer), Steven Kent (supervising producer), Leonard Friedlander (producer), Julie Hanan Carruthers (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Stephen Schenkel (producer), Thomas de Villiers (coordinating producer), Kristin Laskas Martin (coordinating producer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Robert Calhoun (executive producer), Michael Laibson (producer), Christine S. Banas (producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (producer) (CBS)

General Hospital: Wes Kenney (executive producer), Bob Bardo (coordinating producer), Jerry Balme (producer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Edward Scott (executive producer), Tom Langan (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (supervising producer), David Michaels (producer), Francine Bergman (producer) (CBS)


Win, Lose or Draw: Bert Convy (executive producer), Burt Reynolds (executive producer), Richard S. Kline (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

A.L.F.: Kevin Altieri (title designer), David Feiss (title designer), Richard Raynis (title designer) (NBC)

The Morning Program: David Rosen (graphic designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Michael D. Little (executive producer), Susan Rohrer (producer), Craig S. Cummings (co-producer) (CBS)
For episode "Never Say Goodbye (#5.2)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Diana Kerew (executive producer), Carol Polakoff (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Joanna Lee (ABC)
For episode "The Kid Who Wouldn't Quit: The Brad Silverman Story".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Eve Silverman (executive producer), Susan Aronson (producer) (CBS)
For episode "What If I'm Gay?".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.