Awards for 1987

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Erv Hurd (technical director), Harry Tatarian (technical director), Mike Denney (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Joseph Vicens (electronic camera), David Navarrette (electronic camera), Dave Fisher (video control), Scha Jani (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Santa Barbara: Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Rick Lombardo (technical director), Marshall Branch (electronic camera), Greg Smith (electronic camera), Harold Weatherly (electronic camera), David Baca (video control)

As the World Turns: Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Ronald S. Resch (technical director), Karin Grzella (electronic camera), Patrick Finn (electronic camera), Jack Young (electronic camera), Morris Drucker (video control)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control

WINNER

This Old House: Dick Holden (technical director) (PBS)

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Allen Latter (video control)

Sesame Street: Ralph Mensch (technical director), Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Arnold Giordano (electronic camera), Jerry Gruen (electronic camera), Susan Noll (video control)

New American Bandstand 1965: Jim Ralston (technical director), Ralph Alcocer (electronic camera), Bruce Bonnett (electronic camera), Jan Lowry (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Gene Redington (video control)

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Erv Hurd (technical director), Ray Angona (technical director), Jim Rush (electronic camera), James Earl Jackson (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Ed Chaney (electronic camera), Patricia Rost (electronic camera), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Dave Hill (video control), Alfred Kawa (video control)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Frank Pacelli (director), Rudy Vejar (director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director), Randy Robbins (associate director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jack Coffey (director), Sherrell Hoffman (director), Francesca James (director), Henry Kaplan (director), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Shirley Simmons (associate director) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Paul Lammers (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Maria Wagner (director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director), Michael Kerner (associate director) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Joseph Behar (director), Susan Orlikoff Simon (director), Herb Stein (director), Stephen Wyman (director), Becky Greenlaw (associate director), Gay Linvill (associate director), Sheryl Harmon (associate director) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Charles Bernstein (music director/composer) (CBS)
For episode "Little Miss Perfect (#4.2)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Harold Wheeler (composer) (ABC)
For episode "The Gift of Amazing Grace".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: James Di Pasquale (music director/composer) (CBS)
For episode "God, the Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes".

Frankenstein: Billy Goldenberg (music director), Roger Bellon (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directors

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Dick Schneider (Syndicated)


Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Kevin Hooks (ABC)
For episode "Teen Father".


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Damnation of Faust: John Leay (lighting consultant), Chenault Spence (lighting designer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Square One TV: Tony Di Girolamo (lighting consultant), Daniel McKenrick (lighting director) (PBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Jill Diamond (music director), Judy Fowler (music director), Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director), Robert Bard (music director), Jody Savin (music director), Jamie Lawrence (composer), Elliot Lawrence (composer) (CBS)

Search for Tomorrow: Jill Diamond (music director), Rae Kraus (music director), Ron Brawer (music director), Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director), Patricia Lee Stotter (composer), Bill Chinnock (composer), John Aschenbrenner (composer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: Jez Davidson (music director/composer), Jack Allocco (music director/composer), David Kurtz (composer) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

One Life to Live: Peggy O'Shea (head writer), S. Michael Schnessel (associate head writer), Craig Carlson (associate head writer), Lanie Bertram (associate head writer), Ethel Brez (associate head writer), Mel Brez (associate head writer), Lloyd 'Lucky' Gold (associate head writer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Leah Laiman (head writer), Sheri Anderson (head writer), Thom Racina (head writer), Anne Schoettle (associate head writer), Dena Breshears (associate head writer), Richard J. Allen (associate head writer), M.M. Shelly Moore (associate writer), Penina Spiegel (associate writer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (head writer), Kay Alden (writer), John F. Smith (writer), Sally Sussman Morina (writer), Eric Freiwald (writer), Enid Powell (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Melvin Van Peebles (CBS)
For episode "The Day They Came to Arrest the Books".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Cynthia A. Cherbak (CBS)
For episode "God, the Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Alan L. Gansberg (teleplay/story), Judy Strangis (story) (CBS)
For episode "Little Miss Perfect".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Pee-wee's Playhouse: George McGrath (writer), John Paragon (writer), Paul Reubens (writer), Max Robert (writer), Michael Varhol (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography

WINNER

3-2-1 Contact: Don Lenzer (cinematographer), Chuck Levey (cinematographer), Dyanna Taylor (cinematographer), Howard Hall (underwater cinematographer), Stan Waterman (underwater cinematographer), George Waterman (underwater cinematographer) (Public Broadcasting Service (PBS))

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Robert Leacock (ABC)
For episode "Teen Father".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Robert Eberlein (CBS)
For episode "God, the Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes".


ABC Afterschool Specials: Robert Leacock (ABC)
For episode "Teen Father".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Robert Eberlein (CBS)
For episode "God, the Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Eric Fisher (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Lloyd R. Evans (art director), Holmes Easley (set decorator), David Smith (set decorator), Michael W. Foxworthy (set decorator), Lawrence King (scenic designer) (CBS)

Capitol: Sy Tomashoff (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator) (CBS)

Loving: Boyd Dumrose (art director), Phil Gillian (scenic designer) (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Gary Panter (production designer), Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr. (art director), Nancy Deren (set decorator), Wayne White (co-production designer), Ric Heitzman (co-production designer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art director), Ray Jackson (set decorator), Lee Moore (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Rolf Pardula (sound mixer), Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Muppet Babies: Bill Oliver (re-recording mixer), Paul Aronoff (re-recording mixer)

Outstanding Videotape Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES



Square One TV: Ted May (supervising editor), John Tierney (videotape editor), Matty Powers (videotape editor) (PBS)


CBS Schoolbreak Special: Pamela Scott Arnold (CBS)
For episode "God, the Universe & Hot Fudge Sundaes (#3.4)".

Outstanding Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Katherine Wenning (ABC)
For episode "The Gift of Amazing Grace".

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Greg Sheldon, Ira Spiegel (ABC)
For episode "The Gift of Amazing Grace".

NOMINEE

The Real Ghost Busters: Richard Bruce Elliott (supervising sound editor), Marty Wereski (supervising music editor), Bill Koepnick (sound editor), Richard S. Gannon (dialogue editor)

Outstanding Film Sound Editing

NOMINEE

Muppet Babies: Ron Fedele (sound effects editor), Michael Tomack (sound effects editor), Jim Blodgett (sound effects editor), Steven C. Brown (supervising editor), David Hankins (sound effects editor), Warren Taylor (sound effects editor), Richard C. Allen (supervising music editor), Alison Cobb (sound effects editor) (Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS))

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Ken King (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (postproduction mixer) (CBS)
For episode "God, the Universe and Hot Fudge Sundaes".

NOMINEE

Press Your Luck: Ray Lignowski (production mixer), Smokey Westerfeld (post-production mixer), Cecil Jones (pre-production mixer), Bob Maryon (sound effects)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Scott Millan (pre-production mixer/production mixer), Tommy Persson (production mixer), Rafael O. Valentin (post-production mixer), Donald Henderson (post-production mixer), Larry Maggiore (sound effects), Peter Roman (sound effects) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Frank Jackson (production mixer), Dave Cone (production mixer), John Macheca (production mixer), Robert Mott (sound effects mixer)

As the World Turns: Michael Mcgrath (production mixer), Jack Winsche (production mixer), Sidney Bean (production mixer)

Guiding Light: Jay Chicon (production mixer), Jay Judell (production mixer), Phil Cecchini (production mixer), Mary Cody (production mixer), James Whittier (production mixer), Irv Jacobs (production mixer), Carl Hall (sound effects mixer), Bob Maickel (sound effects mixer)

Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


General Hospital: Pam P.K. Cole (head makeup artist), Diane Lewis (makeup artist), Donna Messina Armogida (makeup artist), Catherine McCann Davison (makeup artist) (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)


Outstanding Younger Leading Man in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Prudence Fenton (graphics), Phil Trumbo (graphics) (CBS)

NOMINEES

ABC Notebook: Linda Stern
For episode "The Children of Ellis Island"

Capitol: Phill Norman (title designer) (CBS)

The Morning Program: Al Cerullo (title designer), David Rosen (title designer), James W. Grau (graphics) (CBS)

True Confessions: C. David Pina (title designer) (Syndicated)

Special Classification of Program Achievement

WINNERS

ABC Notebook: Jane Paley
For episode "The Children of Ellis Island"

Taking Children Seriously: Helen Marmor (executive producer), Patricia Mauger (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

ABC Notebook: Jane Paley (producer), Ted Koppel (host)
For the episode "Learn To Read"

The 700 Club: Michael D. Little (executive producer), Jon Simpson (supervising producer) (Syndicated)

The People's Court: Ralph Edwards (executive producer), Stu Billet (executive producer), John Rhinehart (producer), Tony Garofalo (producer), Joseph A. Wapner (host) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Madeline Kahn (ABC)
For episode "Wanted: The Perfect Guy".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Adolph Caesar (ABC)
For episode "Getting Even: A Wimp's Revenge".

The Berenstain Bears: Ruth Buzzi (CBS)
For playing "Mama Bear".

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Paul Reubens (CBS)
For playing "Pee-wee Herman".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writers

NOMINEES




Outstanding Ingenue in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

The Oprah Winfrey Show: Debra Di Maio (executive producer), Mary Kay Clinton (producer), Christine Tardio (producer), Ellen Rakieten (producer), Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Hour Magazine: Martin Berman (executive producer), Steve Clements (producer) (Syndicated)

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Gail Steinberg (senior producer), Lori Antosz Benson (producer), Janet Harrell Campbell (producer), Marlaine Selip (producer), Sue Sprecher (producer), Dan Weaver (producer) (Syndicated)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Al Hyslop (executive producer), Ozzie Alfonso (senior producer), Franklin Getchel (senior producer), Tish Sommers (senior producer), Larry Engel (producer), Anne MacLeod Hoffman (producer), Susan Schwartz Lynn (producer) (PBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (supervising producer), Margaret Whitmer (supervising producer) (PBS)

Pee-wee's Playhouse: Steve Oakes (supervising producer), Peter Rosenthal (supervising producer), Jeffrey Schon (coordinating producer), Paul Reubens (producer), Richard Gilbert Abramson (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Talk or Service Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (supervising producer), David Michaels (producer), Francine Bergman (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer) (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune: Nancy Jones (supervising producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Muppet Babies: Jim Henson (executive producer), Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Lee Gunther (executive producer), Bob Richardson (producer), Robert Shellhorn (supervising director), Jeffrey Scott (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Chipmunks Go to the Movies: Joe Ruby (executive producer), Ken Spears (executive producer), Janice Karman (producer), Ross Bagdasarian Jr. (producer) (NBC)

Punky Brewster: Joe Ruby (executive producer), Ken Spears (executive producer), Cosmo Anzilotti (producer) (NBC)

Smurfs: Freddy Monnickendam (executive producer), William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Bob Hathcock (producer) (NBC)

Adventures of the Gummi Bears: Fred Wolf (supervising producer), Art Vitello (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

As the World Turns: Robert Calhoun (executive producer), Kenneth L. Fitts (supervising producer), Michael Laibson (producer), Christine S. Banas (producer), Bonnie Bogard Maier (producer), Lisa Anne Wilson (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jacqueline Babbin (producer), Jørn Winther (producer), Randi Subarsky (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Santa Barbara: Bridget Dobson (executive producer), Jerome Dobson (executive producer), Mary-Ellis Bunim (co-executive producer), Steven Kent (producer), Jill Farren-Phelps (producer), Leonard Friedlander (producer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Wes Kenney (executive producer), Edward Scott (supervising producer), Tom Langan (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Milton Justice (executive producer), Joseph Feury (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Wanted: The Perfect Guy".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Diana Kerew (executive producer), Carol Polakoff (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Supermom's Daughter".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Fran Sears (executive producer/producer) (ABC)
For episode "Teen Father".

ABC Weekend Specials: George McQuilkin (producer), John Clark Matthews (producer) (ABC)
For episode "The Mouse and the Motorcycle".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.