Awards for 1986

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control for a Drama Series

WINNER

Capitol: Rick Labgold (technical director), Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Gorm Erickson (camera personnel), Pat Kenney (camera personnel), Bob Welsh (camera personnel), Ted Morales (camera personnel), Toby Brown (camera personnel), Paul Johnson (camera personnel), Roberto Bosio (senior video control), Janice Bendiksen (senior video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Robert Ambrico (camera personel), Mary Flood (camera personel), Reggie Drakeford (camera personel), Lawrence Hammond (camera personel), Greg Saccaro (camera personel), Paul Martens (camera personel), Trevor Thompson (camera personel), Vincent Senatore (camera personel), Richard Westlein (camera personel), Len Walas (senior video control)

As the World Turns: Nancy Stevenson (technical director), Ronald S. Resch (technical director), Patrick Finn (camera personnel), Jack Young (camera personnel), Karin Grzella (camera personnel), Morris Drucker (senior video control)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork/Video Control

WINNER

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Erv Hurd (technical director), Keeth Lawrence (camera personnel), Jim Rush (camera personnel), Ken Woo (camera personnel), James Earl Jackson (camera personnel), Dave Hill (senior video control), Scha Jani (senior video control) (CBS)

Card Sharks: Rick Labgold (technical director), Gorm Erickson (camera personnel), Manny Cabral (camera personnel), Jack Jennings (camera personnel), Stan Zitnick (camera personnel), Ed Chaney (camera personnel), Barnard Phaneuf (camera personnel), Roberto Bosio (senior video control) (CBS)

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Ted Morales (camera personnel), Marty Wagner (camera personnel), Keeth Lawrence (camera personnel), Joe Arvizu (camera personnel), Allen Latter (senior video control) (CBS)

Press Your Luck: Charles F. Guzzi (technical director), Cesar Cabreira (camera personnel), Marty Wagner (camera personnel), Jim Rush (camera personnel), James Earl Jackson (camera personnel), David Navarrette (camera personnel), Jim Reilly (camera personnel), Dave Hill (senior video control), Roberto Bosio (senior video control) (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Dennis Steinmetz (director), Rudy Vejar (director), Frank Pacelli (director), Randy Robbins (associate director), Betty Rothenberg (associate director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Paul Lammers (director), Bob Schwartz (director), Richard Pepperman (director), Maria Wagner (director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director), Michael Kerner (associate director) (CBS)

Guiding Light: Irene M. Pace (director), Bruce S. Barry (director), Matthew Diamond (director), JoAnne Sedwick (associate director), Jo Ann Rivituso (associate director) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Susan Orlikoff Simon (director), Joseph Behar (director), Herb Stein (director), Stephen Wyman (director), Gay Linvill (associate director), Sheryl Harmon (associate director), Becky Greenlaw (associate director) (NBC)

One Life to Live: Larry Auerbach (director), Peter Miner (director), David Pressman (director), Susan Pomerantz (associate director), Stuart Silver (associate director) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Direction in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Michael Franks (ABC)
For episode "Are You My Mother?".

NOMINEES

The Berenstain Bears: Elliot Lawrence (music director/composer), Lanny Meyers (music arranger) (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Donahue: David McGrail (Syndicated)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directors

NOMINEES



America's Musical Theater: Bruce Minnix (PBS)
For episode "The Cradle Will Rock".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Martin Sheen (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

WINNER

Search for Tomorrow: Jill Diamond (music director), Rae Kraus (music director), Bill Chinnock (composer), Patricia Lee Stotter (composer), Jamie Lawrence (composer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Frederika Wisehart (music director), James Reichert (music director), Harold Wheeler (composer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Jill Diamond (music director), Judy Fowler (music director), Jody Savin (music director), Robert Bard (music director), Elliot Lawrence (composer) (CBS)

Ryan's Hope: Sybil Weinberger (music director), Earl Rose (composer) (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

WINNER

Guiding Light: Pamela K. Long (head writer), Jeff Ryder (head writer), Addie Walsh (breakdown writer), John Kuntz (breakdown writer), Christopher Whitesell (breakdown writer), Megan McTavish (associate writer), Stephen Demorest (associate writer), Victor Gialanella (associate writer), Mary Pat Gleason (associate writer), Trent Jones (associate writer), Pete T. Rich (associate writer), N. Gail Lawrence (associate writer), Nancy Curlee (associate writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Douglas Marland (head writer), Susan Bedsow-Horgan (head writer), Jeannie Glynn (breakdown writer), Garin Wolf (breakdown writer), Patti Dizenzo (writer), M.B. Hatch (writer), Caroline Franz (writer), Chris Auer (writer), Meredith Post (writer), Jane Willis (writer), Steve Wasserman (writer), Emily Squires (writer), Courtney Simon (writer), Charles Dizenzo (writer), Jessica Klein (writer) (CBS)

General Hospital: Norma Monty (head writer), Patricia Falken Smith (head writer), A.J. Russell (story consultant), James E. Reilly (outline writer), Patrick Smith (outline writer), Robert Guza Jr. (writer), Doris Silverton (writer), Robert Soderberg (writer), Maralyn Thoma (writer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (head writer), Kay Alden (writer), John F. Smith (writer), Sally Sussman Morina (writer), Eric Freiwald (writer), Randy Holland (writer), Meg Bennett (writer), Enid Powell (writer) (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Kathryn Montgomery, Jeffrey Auerbach (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jeanne Betancourt (ABC)
For episode "Don't Touch".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Judy Engles (ABC)
For episode "Can a Guy Say No?".

ABC Weekend Specials: Ann Elder (teleplay), Cynthia Chenault (teleplay), Kyle Morris (story), Diane Silver (story) (ABC)
For episode "The Adventures of Con Sawyer and Hucklemary Finn".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Alan L. Gansberg, Judith M. Gansberg (CBS)
For episode "Have You Tried Talking to Patty?".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Robert Elswit (CBS)
For episode "The War Between The Classes".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Paul Lohmann (ABC)
For episode "Are You My Mother?".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Peter Stein (ABC)
For episode "Don't Touch".

ABC Weekend Specials: David Herrington (ABC)
For episode "Pippi Longstocking (#9.4)".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Erik Daarstad (CBS)
For episode "Have You Tried Talking to Patty?".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Jon Kranhouse (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

Capitol: Sy Tomashoff (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator) (CBS)

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Lloyd R. Evans (art director), Lawrence King (scenic designer), Dean Reiter (scenic designer), David Smith (set decorator), Henry Hubert (set decorator), Holmes Easley (set decorator), Michael W. Foxworthy (set decorator) (CBS)

General Hospital: James H. Ellingwood (art director), Mercer Barrows (set decorator), Greg Strain (scenic designer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design

WINNER

Sesame Street: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (PBS)

NOMINEES

It's a Great Life: Anthony Sabatino (art director), William H. Harris (art director) (Syndicated)

Kids Incorporated: Jimmy Cuomo (art director) (Syndicated)

New Love, American Style: Dahl Delu (art director), Laura Richarz (set decorator), Lisette Thomas (set decorator) (ABC)

The Price Is Right: Jack Hart (art decorator), Kate Murphy (art decorator), Ray Jackson (set decorator), Lee Moore (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

Sesame Street: Bill Kellard (live actors), Caroly Wilcox (muppets), Richard Termine (muppets), David Velasquez (muppets), Robert Flanagan (muppets) (PBS)

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Patton (ABC)
For episode "No Greater Gift".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Nancy G. Fox (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Molly Harris Campbell (CBS)
For episode "Have You Tried Talking to Patty?".

Outstanding Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Petur Hliddal (production sound mixer), Tom Fleischman (re-recording mixer) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode "Can A Guy Say No".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Bruce Perlman (production mixer), David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer) (ABC)
For episode "Are You My Mother?".

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Stuart H. Pappé (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

NOMINEES



Sesame Street: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor) (PBS)

Outstanding Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: David Gelfand (supervising editor), Laura Civiello (sound editor), David Gelfand (supervising music editor) (ABC)
For episode "Don't Touch".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Marshall Grupp (supervising sound editor), Hal Levinsohn (sound editor) (ABC)
For episode "Can a Guy Say No?".

Muppet Babies: Robert T. Gillis (supervising editor), Alison Cobb (sound effects editor), Michael Tomack (sound effects editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound effects editor), Ron Fedele (sound effects editor), Richard Bruce Elliott (sound effects editor), Richard C. Allen (music editor) (CBS)

The Pound Puppies: Larry C. Cowan (supervising editor), Pat Foley (supervising editor), Joe Sandusky (music editor), Cecil Broughton (music editor), David M. Cowan (sound effects editor), Mary Gleason (sound effects editor), Tim Iverson (sound effects editor), Michele Douglas (sound effects editor), Jerry Winicki (sound effects editor), Gil Iverson (editor) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Mark Bovos (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (postporduction mixer), Michael W. Mitchell (sound effects technician) (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

NOMINEES


3-2-1 Contact: Agamemnon Andrianos (production mixer), Anne Evans (production mixer), Ron Yoshida (production mixer), Roger Phenix (production mixer), Peter Miller (production mixer), John Albertson (post-production mixer), Jonathan Howard (post-production mixer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Scott Millan (pre-production mixer/production mixer), Tommy Persson (production mixer), Rafael O. Valentin (post production mixer), Donald Henderson (post production mixer), Larry Maggiore (sound effects technician), Peter Roman (sound effects technician)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Tom Ruston (production mixer), Frank Jackson (production mixer), Dave Cone (production mixer), Robert Mott (sound effects technician)

Guiding Light: Jay Judell (sound mixer), Jay Chicon (sound mixer), James Whittier (sound mixer), Irv Jacobs (sound mixer), Mary Cody (sound mixer), Carl Hall (sound effects technician), Bob Maickel (sound effects technician)

General Hospital: Joed Eaton (production mixer), Zoli Osaze (production mixer), Fred Venaglia (production mixer), Leslie Alessandrelli (post production mixer), Sylvia Almstadt (sound effects technician), Patricia Yoshimoto (sound effects technician)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Larry Abbott (ABC)
For episode "No Greater Gift".

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Days of Our Lives: Carol Brown (makeup supervisor), Keith Crary, Robert Sloan, Gail Hopkins (NBC)

Outstanding Game Show Host

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Younger Leading Man in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

CBS Storybreak: C. David Pina (graphic designer), Tom Burton (title designer), Ken Leonard (title designer) (CBS)

Special Classification of Program Achievement

WINNERS

Chagall's Journey: Helen Marmor (executive producer), Randolph Wands (producer) (NBC)

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (PBS)
For episode "Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center with Irene Worth and Horacio Gutierrez".

NOMINEES

For Our Times: Pamela Ilott (executive producer), Chalmers Dale (producer)
For episode "Reality Is Becoming"

CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (executive producer), Vern Diamond (producer), Larry Hagman (host)

Living in Hope: Helen Marmor (executive producer), Patricia Mauger (producer), Edwin Newman (host)

America's Musical Theater: Greg Harney (executive producer), David Gockley (supervising producer), G. Laurence Patterson (producer), Bernice Olenick (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Treemonisha".

America's Musical Theater: Greg Harney (executive producer), Bernice Olenick (supervising producer), Glenn Litton (producer), John Lollos (producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Cradle Will Rock".

New American Bandstand 1965: Dick Clark (executive producer/host), Barry Glazer (producer), Larry Klein (producer) (ABC)

The People's Court: Ralph Edwards (executive producer), Stu Billet (executive producer), John Rhinehart (producer), Tony Garofalo (producer), Joseph A. Wapner (himself) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

ABC Weekend Specials: Sherry Baker (ABC)
For episode "Pippi Longstocking".

NOMINEE

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Leslie Ann Anderson (CBS)
For episode "The War Between the Classes".

Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Pearl Bailey (ABC)
For episode "Cindy Eller: A Modern Fairy Tale".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Michael York (ABC)
For episode "Are You My Mother?".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Beau Bridges (ABC)
For episode "Can a Guy Say No?".

ABC Weekend Specials: Drew Barrymore (ABC)
For episode "The Adventures of Con Sawyer and Hucklemary Finn".

Reading Rainbow: LeVar Burton (PBS)
For playing "Himself".

Outstanding Talk/Service Program

WINNER

Donahue: Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Gail Steinberg (senior producer), Lori Antosz Benson (producer), Janet Harrell Campbell (producer), Marlaine Selip (producer), Sue Sprecher (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Hour Magazine: Martin Berman (executive producer), Steve Clements (supervising producer) (Syndicated)

New York's Master Chefs: Natan Katzman (executive producer), Geoffrey Drummond (executive producer), Bruce Franchini (producer) (PBS)

This Old House: Russell Morash (executive producer) (PBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writers

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Notebook: Jane Paley
For episode "War In The Family"



Outstanding Ingenue in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

3-2-1 Contact: Al Hyslop (executive producer), Ozzie Alfonso (producer), Tish Sommers (producer), Franklin Getchel (producer), Kenneth Fink (producer), Larry Engel (producer) (PBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Talk or Service Show Host

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Howard Felsher (executive producer), Cathy Hughart Dawson (producer) (ABC)

Jeopardy!: Alex Trebek (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer) (CBS)

Wheel of Fortune: Merv Griffin (executive producer), Nancy Jones (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Muppet Babies: Jim Henson (executive producer), Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Lee Gunther (executive producer), Bob Richardson (producer), John Gibbs (director), Jeffrey Scott (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

CBS Storybreak: Paul Bogrow (executive producer), Buzz Potamkin (supervising producer), Steve Lumley (producer), Allan Stevens (producer), Chris Cuddington (director) (CBS)

The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show: Lee Mendelson (executive producer), Bill Melendez (producer/director), Charles M. Schulz (writer) (CBS)

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids: Bill Cosby (executive producer), Lou Scheimer (producer), Marsh Lamore (director), Steve Gerber (supervising writer), Phil Harnage (writer) (Syndicated)

Smurfs: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (supervising producer), Bob Hathcock (producer), Ray Patterson (director), Patsy Cameron (writer), Tedd Anasti (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Wes Kenney (executive producer), Edward Scott, Tom Langan (CBS)

NOMINEES


As the World Turns: Robert Calhoun (executive producer), Michael Laibson (producer), Bonnie Bogard Maier (producer), Christine S. Banas (producer) (CBS)

General Hospital: Gloria Monty (executive producer), Jerry Balme (coordinating producer), Joe Willmore (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Frank Doelger (executive producer), Mark Gordon (executive producer), Alan C. Blomquist (CBS)
For episode "The War Between the Classes (#3.1)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Diana Kerew (executive producer), Fred Berner (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Don't Touch".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Diane Asselin (CBS)
For episode "Have You Tried Talking to Patty?".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Martin Sheen (executive producer), William R. Greenblatt (executive producer), Jeffrey Auerbach (supervising producer), Alan Belkin (producer), Sascha Schneider (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Babies Having Babies".

Special Recognition Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.