Awards for 1985

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Direction for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

As the World Turns: Maria Wagner (director), Bob Schwarz (director), Richard Dunlap (director), Paul Lammers (director), Richard Pepperman (director), Portman Paget (associate director), Joel Aronowitz (associate director) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Al Rabin (director), Joseph Behar (director), Susan Orlikoff Simon (director), Stephen Wyman (director), Herb Stein (director), Gay Linvill (associate director), Sheryl Harmon (associate director), Becky Greenlaw (associate director) (NBC)

All My Children: Jack Coffey (director), Sherrell Hoffman (director), Henry Kaplan (director), Francesca James (director), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director) (ABC)

One Life to Live: David Pressman (director), Peter Miner (director), Larry Auerbach (director), Melvin Bernhardt (director), John Sedwick (director), Ron Lagomarsino (director), Susan Pomerantz (associate director), Stuart Silver (associate director) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Special Class

NOMINEES




Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

WINNER

The Edge of Night: Susan-Beth Markowitz (music director), Elliot Lawrence (composer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Teri Smith (music director), Frederika Wisehart (music director), Harold Wheeler (composer) (ABC)

As the World Turns: Judy Fowler (music director), Jill Diamond (music director), Jody Savin (music director) (CBS)

Santa Barbara: Dominic Messinger (music director/composer), Joseph Harnell (composer) (NBC)

Search for Tomorrow: Jill Diamond (music director), Rae Kraus (music director) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Donahue: David McGrail (Syndicated)

Donahue: Ron Weiner (Syndicated)

Outstanding Directing in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Jeopardy!: Dick Schneider (Syndicated)

Outstanding Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

WINNER

The Price Is Right: Ray Angona (technical director), Ted Morales (electronic camera), Keeth Lawrence (electronic camera), Marty Wagner (electronic camera), Joe Arvizu (electronic camera), Allen Latter (video control) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Fred D'Aguilar (technical director), Jim Doll (technical director), Bruce Bonnett (electronic camera), Dale Carlson (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Bud Holland (electronic camera), Bill McCloud (electronic camera), D.J. Diomedes (electronic camera), Donna Quante (electronic camera), Iris Rosenthal (electronic camera), Barry Kirstein (electronic camera), Chuck Pharis (video control) (ABC)

Trivia Trap: Suzanne Albert (technical director), Gerry Bucci (technical director), Jan Lowry (electronic camera), Iris Rosenthal (electronic camera), Joe Talosi (electronic camera), Harriet Uhl (electronic camera), Al De La Garza (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Hugh Dilonardo (video control), Jim Smith (video control), Gene Redington (video control), John O'Brian (video control), David Bukowski (video control) (ABC)

96th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade: Louis Fusari (technical director), Mike Higuera (technical director), Kurt Tonnessen (electronic camera), Les Atkinson (electronic camera), Roy Holm (electronic camera), Reed Howard (electronic camera), J.C. O'Neill (electronic camera), Wayne Nostaja (electronic camera), Ray Liu (electronic camera), Dana Ross Martin (electronic camera), Trent Strickland (electronic camera), Jerry Smith (video control) (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Joan Darling (ABC)
For episode "Mom's on Strike".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Henry Winkler (CBS)
For episode "All the Kids Do It (#1.3)".

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction

WINNER

ABC Weekend Specials: Marc Palius (ABC)
For episode "Henry Hamilton, Graduate Ghost".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Charles Purpura (CBS)
For episode "The Day the Senior Class Got Married"

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Franklin Thompson (story), Arthur Heinemann (teleplay) (ABC)
For episode "Backwards: The Riddle of Dyslexia".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joanna Lee (CBS)
For episode "Hear Me Cry".

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Special Class

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Barry Sonnenfeld (ABC)
For episode "Out of Step".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Gregory M. Cummins (ABC)
For episode "Backwards: The Riddle of Dyslexia".

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

WINNER

Pryor's Place: Romain Johnston (art director), Debe Hale (art director) (CBS)

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Howard Cummings (art director) (ABC)
For episode " Out of Step".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Jane Musky (production designer) (CBS)
For episode "The Alfred G. Graebner Memorial High School of Rules and Regulations".

Going Bananas: Ken Johnson (art director) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Hilary Rosenfeld (ABC)
For episode "Mom's on Strike".

ABC Weekend Specials: Yvonne Delu, Ed Smith (ABC)
For episode "Henry Hamilton, Graduate Ghost".

ABC Weekend Specials: Susan Hilferty (ABC)
For episode "A Different Twist".

Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Mixing

WINNER

NOMINEES

Kidd Video: Robert Pettis (re-recording mixer), Hoppy Mehterian (re-recording mixer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Michael J. Lynch (ABC)
For episode "Backwards: The Riddle of Dyslexia".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Katherine Wenning (ABC)
For episode "Mom's on Strike".

ABC Weekend Specials: Gloria Whittemore (ABC)
For episode "The Adventures Of A Two-Minute Werewolf".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Patrick Gregston (CBS)
For episode "All the Kids Do It".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Pamela Scott Arnold (CBS)
For episode "Welcome Home, Jellybean (#1.2)".

Outstanding Achievement in Video Tape Editing

WINNER

Sesame Street: Ted May (supervisng editor), Evamarie Keller (editor), Vincent Sims (editor) (PBS)

NOMINEES





NBC Special Treat: David Beatty (NBC)
For episode "One More Hurdle: The Donna Cheek Story".


Outstanding Film Sound Editing

WINNER

Muppet Babies: Robert T. Gillis (supervising editor), Richard C. Allen (music editor), Ron Fedele (sound effects editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound effects editor), Richard Bruce Elliott (sound effects editor), Michael Tomack (sound effects editor)

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: David Gelfand (ABC)
For episode "Mom's on Strike".

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joel Soifer (preproduction mixer), Mark Bovos (production mixer), Thomas J. Huth (postproduction mixer), Doug Gray (sound effects) (CBS)
For episode "Contract For Life: The S.A.D.D. Story"

NOMINEES

Body Language: Doug Botnick (production mixer), Otto Svoboda (production mixer), Patrick Lucatorto (production mixer) (CBS)


Donahue: John Castaldo (Syndicated)

Pryor's Place: Don Worsham (production mixer), Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer), Steve Quinn (sound effects technician) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Performer in a Children's Program

WINNER

Young People's Specials: John Carradine (Syndicated)
For episode "Umbrella Jack".

NOMINEES

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Scott Baio (CBS)
For episode "All the Kids Do It".

NBC Special Treat: Betty Buckley (NBC)
For episode "Bobby and Sarah (#10.1)".


Outstanding Special Class Program

WINNER

For Our Times: Pamela Ilott (executive producer), Chalmers Dale (producer) (CBS)
For episode "To See A World".

NOMINEES

ABC Notebook: Jane Paley (executive producer), Dick Wald (producer)
For episode "Teen Suicide"

New American Bandstand 1965: Dick Clark (host/executive producer), Larry Klein (producer), Barry Glazer (co-producer) (ABC)

For Our Times: Joseph Clement (CBS)
For episode "Family Farms".

For Our Times: Pamela Ilott (executive producer), Chalmers Dale (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Is Anyone Listening?".

For Our Times: Pamela Ilott (executive producer), Imre Lazar (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Exiles Who Never Left Home".

The People's Court: Ralph Edwards (executive producer), Stu Billet (executive producer), John Rhinehart (producer), Tony Garofalo (producer), Joseph A. Wapner (himself) (Syndicated)

CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (executive producer), Vern Diamond (producer), Bob Barker (host), Joan Van Ark (host) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Ingenue/Woman in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Wes Kenney (executive producer), William J. Bell (executive producer), Edward Scott (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


General Hospital: Gloria Monty (producer) (ABC)

Guiding Light: Gail Kobe (executive producer), John Whitesell (producer), Robert Kochman (producer), Leslie Kwartin (producer) (CBS)

Days of Our Lives: Al Rabin (executive producer), Betty Corday (executive producer), Ken Corday (producer), Shelley Curtis (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement by a Drama Series Design Team

WINNER

Guiding Light: Richard C. Hankins (art director), Harry B. Miller (art director), Ron Placzek (art director), Wesley Laws (set decorator), Ron Kelson (set decorator), Paul Hickey (set decorator), Ralph Holmes (lighting director), Jene Youtt (lighting director), Lincoln Stulink (lighting director), David Dangle (costume designer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Capitol: Jack Stewart (art director), Sy Tomashoff (art director), Jay Garvin (set decorator), Art Roberts (lighting director), Lauri Moorman (lighting director), Susan L. Clare (costume designer)

One Life to Live: Barry Robison (scenic designer), Jo Mayer (lighting designer), Michael Thornburgh (lighting designer), Lee Austin (costume designer)

The Young and the Restless: William Hultstrom (art director), Andrea Joel (set decorator), Joe Bevacqua (set decorator), Ray Thompson (lighting director), John Beam (lighting director), Kathi Nishimoto (costume designer)

All My Children: William Mickley (scenic designer), Bill Itkin (lighting director), Donna Larson (lighting director), Alan Blacher (lighting director), Carol Luiken (costume designer), Charles Clute (costume designer)

Outstanding Juvenile/Young Man in a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Talk/Service Show

WINNER

Donahue: Richard Mincer (executive producer), Patricia McMillen (executive producer), Darlene Hayes (senior producer), Gail Steinberg (producer), Lori Antosz Benson (producer), Sue Sprecher (producer), Marlaine Selip (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Hour Magazine: Martin Berman (executive producer), Steve Clements (producer) (Syndicated)



Woman to Woman: Pat Mitchell (co-producer), Mary Muldoon (co-producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or Service Series

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES

Kidsworld: Bob Behrens (producer), Betsy Behrens (producer)

3-2-1 Contact: Al Hyslop (executive producer), Ozzie Alfonso (senior producer), Franklin Getchel (senior producer), Tish Sommers (senior producer), Larry Engel (producer), Kenneth Fink (producer), Patti Kaplan (producer), Joanne Roberts (producer), Maxine Wishner (producer) (PBS)

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (producer) (PBS)

Pryor's Place: Marty Krofft (producer), Sid Krofft (producer), Albert J. Tenzer (producer), Carl Kleinschmitt (supervising producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Howard Felsher (executive producer), Cathy Hughart Dawson (producer) (ABC)

Jeopardy!: David S. Williger (executive producer), Alex Trebek (producer) (Syndicated)

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Roger Dobkowitz (producer), Phillip W. Rossi (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Animated Program

WINNER

Muppet Babies: Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Lee Gunther (executive producer), Jim Henson (executive producer), Bob Richardson (producer), Hank Saroyan (director), John Gibbs (director), Jeffrey Scott (writer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Alvin & the Chipmunks: Joe Ruby (executive producer), Ken Spears (executive producer), Janice Karman (producer), Ross Bagdasarian Jr. (producer), Charles A. Nichols (director), Rowby Goren (writer), Janis Diamond (writer), Cliff Ruby (writer), Elana Lesser (writer) (NBC)

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids: Lou Scheimer (executive producer), Marsh Lamore (director), Phil Harnage (writer), Rowby Goren (writer) (Syndicated)

The Smurfs: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Bob Hathcock (producer), Gerard Baldwin (supervising producer), Ray Patterson (director), Oscar Dufau (director), Carl Urbano (director), George Gordon (director), John Walker (director), Rudy Zamora (director), Alan Zaslove (director), Tedd Anasti (writer), Patsy Cameron (writer), Sandy Fries (writer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Roger Birnbaum (executive produer), Henry Winkler (executive producer), Eda Godel Hallinan (producer) (CBS)
For episode "All the Kids Do It (#1.3)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Diana Kerew, Carol Polakoff (ABC)
For episode "I Want to Go Home".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Frank Doelger (executive producer), Helen Vernon (executive producer), Louise Goodsill (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Day the Senior Class Got Married".

CBS Schoolbreak Special: Joanna Lee (CBS)
For episode "Hear Me Cry".

Outstanding Achievement by a Drama Series Technical Team

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Bob Schulz (technical director), Harry Tatarian (technical director), Toby Brown (electronic camera), Mike Denney (electronic camera), Shel Mooney (electronic camera), Joe Vicens (electronic camera), Dave Fisher (video control), Scha Jani (video control), Scott Millan (production mixer), Tommy Persson (production mixer), Donald Henderson (post-production mixer), Rafael O. Valentin (post-production mixer), Peter Roman (sound effects), Larry Maggiore (sound effects), Dan Brumett (video tape editor), Brian Cunneen (video tape editor) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Santa Barbara: Rick Lombardo (technical director), Karl Messerschmidt (technical director), Don Barker (electronic camera), Bruce Bottone (electronic camera), George Loomis (electronic camera), J.C. O'Neill (electronic camera), Ray Olsen (video control), William Gardhouse (video control), Jim Kigar (tape sound mixers), Dave Cone (tape sound mixers), Bob Veatch (video tape editor), Shel Sandman (video tape editor), Randy Padgett (audio tapes), William F. Brownell (sound effects), Jim Herring (sound effects)

One Life to Live: Lou Marchand (technical director), Doug Schmitt (technical director), Howie Zeidman (electronic camera), Rick Schiaffo (electronic camera), Charlie Henry (electronic camera), John Morris (electronic camera), Earl E. Moore (electronic camera), Bruce Cooperman (electronic camera), Gene Kelly (electronic camera), Frank Schiraldi (electronic camera), Herb Segall (senior video control), Frank Bailey (tape sound mixer), Ken Hoffman (tape sound mixer), Harry Hart (tape sound mixer/sound editor), Leona K. Zeira (video tape editor), Al Forman (video tape editor)

General Hospital: John Cochran (technical director), Dave Smith (technical director), Jack Denton (electronic camera), Jim Angel (electronic camera), Art LaCombe (electronic camera), Bill Pope (electronic camera), Ritch Kenney (electronic camera), Bud Holland (electronic camera), Bill Scott (electronic camera), Sal Folino (electronic camera), D.J. Diomedes (electronic camera), Evan Baker (electronic camera), Warren Cress (electronic camera), Ron Brooks (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Joe Talosi (electronic camera), Bruce Bonnett (electronic camera), John O'Brien (video control), Leonard Grice (video control), Guy Tyler (video control), Zoli Osaze (audio), Robert J. Miller (audio), Ralph Waldo Emerson III (sound effects), Jack Moody (video tape editor), Jose Galvez (video tape editor)

Outstanding Host in a Game Show

WINNER

NOMINEES




Special Recognition Award

WINNERS

Charita Bauer
For over 34 years of service.

Larry Haines
For his longevity and contribution to Search for Tomorrow.
The award was presented by Agnes Nixon & William J. Bell.

Mary Stuart
For her longevity and contribution to Search for Tomorrow.
The award was presented by Agnes Nixon & William J. Bell.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.