Awards for 1984

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Lighting Direction

NOMINEE

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Lighting Direction

NOMINEE

All My Children: Everett Melosh (ABC)
For yacht remote.

Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Direction in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Directing

WINNER

NOMINEE

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Kirk Browning (PBS)
For episode "Metropolitan Centennial Gala", part 1.

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Directing

NOMINEES

One Life to Live: Roy Hoesten (ABC)
For "The Delila Fantasy".

Another World: Ira Cirker (NBC)
For Glen Cove remote: double wedding.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

NOMINEE

Kalikimaka: Christmas in Hawaii: Jim Vrieling (technical director), Bob Gabrielson (technical director)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Talk or Service Series

WINNER

Donahue: Ron Weiner (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Erik Daarstad (ABC)
For episode "Have You Ever Been Ashamed of Your Parents?".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Terry Rohnke (technical director), Bill Goetz (electronic camera), John Hillyer (electronic camera), Stephen Gonzalez (electronic camera), Barry Frisher (electronic camera), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera), Don Mulvaney (electronic camera), Michael Bennett (electronic camera), Gene Martin (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera) (NBC)

NOMINEE

95th Tournament of Roses Parade: Louis Fusari (technical director), Richard Lombardo (technical director), Reed Howard (electronic camera), J.C. O'Neill (electronic camera), Roy Holm (electronic camera), Kurt Tonnessen (electronic camera), Ray Liu (electronic camera), George Falardeau (electronic camera), Les Atkinson (electronic camera), Mike Higuera (electronic camera), George Simpson (electronic camera), Wayne Nostaja (electronic camera)

Special Classification of Individual Achievement - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

NOMINEE

Another World: Frank Gaeta (electonric camera), Noreen Falk (tecnhical director)
Remote: Glen Cove

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Directing

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Direction in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Robert Mandel (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Harry Harris (ABC)
For episode "Have You Ever Been Ashamed of Your Parents?".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Claudia Weill (ABC)
For episode "The Great Love Experiment".

ABC Weekend Specials: Marc Daniels (ABC)
For episode "All the Money in the World".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Direction

WINNER

Insight: Jay Sandrich (Syndicated)
For episode "The Day Everything Went Wrong".

Outstanding Writing in Children's Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Weekend Specials: Rod Baker, Glen Olson (ABC)
For episode "All the Money in the World".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Virginia L. Carter, Fern Field, Michael McGreevey (ABC)
For episode "The Celebrity and the Arcade Kid".

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Cinematography in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Hanania Baer (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Kees Van Oostrum (ABC)
For episode "The Hand Me Down Kid".

ABC Weekend Specials: Richard Leiterman (ABC)
For episode "Cougar".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Art Direction

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design Crafts in Children's Programming - Art Direction

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Cary White (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Virginia Field (ABC)
For episode "It's No Crush, I'm in Love".

ABC Weekend Specials: Bill Bohnert (ABC)
For episode "Willie Tyler & Lester".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Costume Design

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Costume Design

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Design Crafts in Children's Programming - Costume Design

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jean Blackburn (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".

ABC Weekend Specials: Barbara Murphy (ABC)
For episode "All the Money in the World".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Associate Directing/Video Tape Editing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing

NOMINEE

General Hospital: Nick Giordano (editor), Lou Torino (editor)
Remote: Luke/Laura Reunion

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Arthur Schneider (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".

NOMINEE

Sesame Street: Ted May (post-production supervisor/associate director) (PBS)

Outstanding Film Editing in Children's Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Sally Turkle Coryn (editor) (American Broadcasting Company (ABC))
For episode: "Have You Ever Been Ashamed of Your Parents?".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Michael R. Miller (ABC)
For episode "It's No Crush, I'm in Love".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Pamela Scott Arnold (ABC)
For episode "The Hand Me Down Kid (#12.2)".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Makeup Artist

NOMINEE

Woman to Woman: Deanna Fry (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Music

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Music

NOMINEE

Outstanding Music Composition in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Misha Segal (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy (#12.4)".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Howard Goodall (ABC)
For episode "It's No Crush, I'm in Love".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Doug Katsaros (ABC)
For episode "The Great Love Experiment".

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Music

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Special - Short Form

WINNER

Just Another Stupid Kid: Tom G. Robertson (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Performing Arts

WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Michael Bronson (executive producer), Clemente D'Alessio (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Metropolitan Centennial Gala", part 1.

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Performers

WINNER

Sesame Street: Caroll Spinney (puppeteer) (PBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Host or Hostess

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Audio

NOMINEE

All My Children: Dick Roes (ABC)
For yacht remote.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Make-Up and Hair Design

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Marie-Ange Ripka (ABC)
For episode "The Great Love Experiment".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Audio

WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Jay David Saks (PBS)
For episode "Metropolitan Opera Centennial Gala".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

NOMINEE

One Life to Live: John Cordone (ABC)
For remote: Red Hook.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Technical Crafts in Children's Programming - Audio

WINNER

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Lee Dichter (re-recording mixer), Mark Dichter (sound mixer), Michael Miller (audio editor) (ABC)
For episode "It's No Crush, I'm in Love".

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNERS

Captain Kangaroo: Robert Keeshan (executive producer), Jim Hirschfeld (executive producer), Bette Chichon (producer), Ruth Manecke (producer) (CBS)
Tied with Smurfs.

Smurfs: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (producer) (NBC)
Tied with Captain Kangaroo.

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

The Merv Griffin Show: Bob Murphy (executive producer), Peter Barsocchini (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Fantasy: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), E.V. DiMassa Jr. (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Special

WINNER

CBS Schoolbreak Special: S. Bryan Hickox (executive producer), Jay Daniel (executive producer) (CBS)
For episode "Dead Wrong: The John Evans Story".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Graphic Design

NOMINEE

The Young and the Restless: Sandy Dvore (CBS)
For open and close.

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jane Startz (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer) (ABC)
For episode "The Great Love Experiment".

NOMINEES

He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin': Edgar J. Scherick (executive producer), Scott Rudin (executive producer), Emile Ardolino (producer)

ABC Afterschool Specials: Martin Tahse (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Frank Doelger (executive producer), Robert Keeshan (producer), Jim Hirschfeld (producer), Patrick McCormick (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Revenge Of The Nerds".

Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

WINNER

CBS Library: Dick Van Dyke (CBS)
For episode "The Wrong Way Kid".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Carrie Snodgress (ABC)
For episode "Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy".


Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Specials

NOMINEE

The Last Journey: Philip Gittelman (executive producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Series

WINNERS

Directions: Sid Darion (executive producer) (ABC)

Insight: Ellwood Kieser (executive producer), Michael Ray Rhodes (producer), Terrance Sweeney (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Performers

NOMINEES


Insight: Patty Duke (Syndicated)
For episode "The Hit Man".

Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Howard Felsher (executive producer), Cathy Hughart Dawson (producer) (ABC)

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer) (CBS)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Audio

WINNER

All My Children: Paul Colten (audio mixer), Jack Hughes (audio mixer) (ABC)
For remote: air plane crash.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Host or Hostess

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Audio

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Design Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Richard C. Hankins (art director), Harry B. Miller (art director), Paul Hickey (set decorator), Wesley Laws (set decorator), Ralph Holmes (lighting director), Lincoln Stulink (lighting director), Bob Anton (costume designer), David Dangle (costume designer), Joseph Cola (make-up), Sue Saccavino (make-up), Linda Williams (hair designer), Alba P. Samperisi (hair designer), Barbara Miller-Gidaly (music supervisor) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: William Mickley (scenic designer), Bill Itkin (lighting director), Donna Larson (lighting director), Alan Blacher (lighting director), Carol Luiken (costume designer), Sylvia Lawrence (make-up), Scott Hersh (make-up), Robert Chiu (make-up), Jim Nelson (hair stylist), Richard Greene (hair stylist), Teri Smith (music director), Sid Ramin (music composer)

General Hospital: James H. Ellingwood (art director), Mercer Barrows (set decorator), Greg Strain (set decorator), Grant Velie (lighting director), Thomas W. Markle (lighting director), Rae Creevey (lighting director), Jim O'Daniel (costume designer), Robert Berdell (costume designer), Pam P.K. Cole (make-up), Deborah Holmes Dobson (hair stylist), Katherine Kotorakos (hair stylist), Dominic Messinger (music director), Jill Farren-Phelps (music director), Charles Paul (music composer)

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events

NOMINEES


Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Gloria Monty (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Al Rabin (supervising executive producer), Ken Corday (producer), Shelley Curtis (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

FYI: For Your Information: Yanna Kroyt Brandt (producer), Mary Ann Donahue (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES


New American Bandstand 1965: Dick Clark (executive producer), Larry Klein (producer), Barry Glazer (co-producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Host/Hostess

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

One Life to Live: Martin Gavrin (technical director), Lou Marchand (technical director), Charlie Henry (electronic cameraperson), John Morris (electronic cameraperson), Rick Schiaffo (electronic cameraperson), Wallace Hewitt (electronic cameraperson), Howie Zeidman (electronic cameraperson), Frank Schiraldi (electronic cameraperson), Herb Segall (senior video engineer), Frank Bailey (senior video engineer), Marianne Malitz (senior video engineer), Susan Pomerantz (associate director), Stuart Silver (associate director), Al Forman (video tape editor), Leona K. Zeira (video tape editor)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Michael V. Pomarico (technical director), Henry Enrico Ferro (technical director), Robert Ambrico (electronic cameraperson), Mary Flood (electronic cameraperson), Lawrence Hammond (electronic cameraperson), Paul Martens (electronic cameraperson), Greg Saccaro (electronic cameraperson), Vincent Senatore (electronic cameraperson), Trevor Thompson (electronic cameraperson), Richard Westlein (electronic cameraperson), Len Walas (senior video), Kathryn Tucker-Bacheider (senior audio), Fran Gertler (senior audio), David Gould (senior audio), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Diana Wenman (associate director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Roger Haenelt (video tape editor), Barbara Wood (sound effects)

General Hospital: Dave Smith (technical director), John Cochran (technical director), Guy Tyler (senior video engineer), Leonard Grice (senior video engineer), Bud Hendricks (senior video engineer), Robert J. Miller (audio engineers), Zoli Osaze (audio engineers), Ralph Waldo Emerson III (audio engineers), Lisa Holly (audio engineers), Bob Lanham (video tape editor), Jose Galvez (video tape editor), Jack Moody (video tape editor), Jim Angel (electronic cameraperson), Jack Denton (electronic cameraperson), Ritch Kenney (electronic cameraperson), Bill Pope (electronic cameraperson), Randy Baer (electronic cameraperson), Dale Walsh (electronic cameraperson), Bruce Bonnett (electronic cameraperson), Ed Payne (electronic cameraperson)

Outstanding Talk/Service Series

WINNER

Woman to Woman: Mary Muldoon (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Hour Magazine: Martin Berman (executive producer), Steve Clements (producer) (Syndicated)


Donahue: Richard Mincer (Syndicated)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk or Service Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.