Awards for 1983

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Lighting Direction

NOMINEE

It Is Written: George Riesenberger
For episode "Prophet In The House"

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directing

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Al Rabin (NBC)
For remote: Helicopter Sequence at Lake Arrowhead.

Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Lighting Direction

WINNER

Guiding Light: Nicholas Hutak (CBS)
For remote: Franconia Notch.

NOMINEE

One Life to Live: Everett Melosh (ABC)
For remote: Silver Springs, Florida.

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Technical Director/Electronic Camera

NOMINEES

One Life to Live: Robert Hoffman (technical director)
Remote: Silver Springs, Florida

One Life to Live: Anthony Gambino (electronic camera)
Remote: Silver Springs, Florida

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Diane Cates-Cantrell (electronic camera)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Lighting Direction

NOMINEE

Outstanding Direction in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Direction for a Talk or Service Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Donahue: Ron Weiner (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Music Composition/Direction

NOMINEE

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Milton Delugg (composer/director), Anne Delugg (lyricist) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Events - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Terry Rohnke (technical director), Michael Bennett (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Eric Eisenstein (electronic camera), Barry Frisher (electronic camera), Bill Goetz (electronic camera), Stephen Gonzalez (electronic camera), Dave Hagen (electronic camera), John Hillyer (electronic camera), Gene Martin (electronic camera), Don Mulvaney (electronic camera), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera) (NBC)

Outstanding Music Composition/Direction in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Elliot Lawrence (ABC)
For episode "Sometimes I Don't Love My Mother".

NOMINEE

Sesame Street: Jeff Moss (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Richard Freitas (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Gerri Brioso (composer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Directing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Direction in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Sharron Miller (ABC)
For episode "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle (#11.5)".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Composition/Direction

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Variety Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Lighting Direction

NOMINEE

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Gil Wechsler (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Writing

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Arthur Heinemann (ABC)
For episode "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle (#11.5)".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Daryl Warner, Carolyn Miller (ABC)
For episode "Sometimes I Don't Love My Mother".

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Cinematography

WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography in Children's Programming

WINNER

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Terry K. Meade (CBS)
For episode "The Shooting".

NOMINEE

CBS Library: Peter Stein (CBS)
For episode "Robbers, Rooftops and Witches".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Art Direction/Scenic Design/Set Decoration

NOMINEES


The Great Space Coaster: Matt Stoddart (puppet design & construction), John Orberg (puppet design & construction), Christopher Lyall (puppet design & construction), Robert Lovett (puppet design & construction), James J. Kroupa (puppet design & construction) (Syndicated)
For episode "A Special Kind Of Courage: The Special Olympics".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Art Direction/Scenic Design/Set Decoration

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Costume Design

NOMINEE

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Robert O'Hearn (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Costume Design

NOMINEES


CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Robert Turturice (CBS)
For episode "The Shooting".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Film Editing

WINNERS


Insight: Scott McKinsey (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Roger Haenelt (associate director)
Remote: Backstage Ramp

Fantasy: Nick Martino (associate director/videotape editor), Mike Beltran (videotape editor), David Dunlap (videotape editor), Mort Smith (videotape editor), Jeffrey C. Smith (videotape editor)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Film Editing in Children's Programming

WINNER

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Scott McKinsey (CBS)
For episode "The Shooting".

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Film Editing

WINNER

Outstanding Informational/Instructional Programming - Short Form

WINNER

In the News: Joel Heller (executive producer), Walter Lister (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk or Service Show

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Performers

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Make-Up Design and Hair Design

NOMINEES

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Nina Lawson (hair and wig designer) (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Victor Callegari (makeup designer) (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Graphic Design

WINNER

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Graphic Design

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNERS

The Smurfs: William Hanna (executive producer), Joseph Barbera (executive producer), Gerard Baldwin (producer) (NBC)
Tied with Captain Kangaroo.

Captain Kangaroo: Robert Keeshan (executive producer), Jim Hirschfeld (executive producer) (CBS)
Tied with Smurfs.

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

The Merv Griffin Show: Peter Barsocchini (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Fantasy: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), E.V. DiMassa Jr. (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Performing Arts - Performers

WINNER

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Dick Clark (executive producer), Preston Fisher (executive producer), Joanne Curley-Kerner (producer), Sharron Miller (producer) (ABC)
For episode "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle (#11.5)".

NOMINEES

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Stephen Gyllenhaal (CBS)
For episode "Help Wanted".

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Peter Walz (executive producer), Bob Johnson (producer), Nick Anderson (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Just Pals".

NBC Special Treat: Bruce Hart (executive producer), Carole Hart (executive producer/producer) (NBC)
For episode "Oh, Boy! Babies!".

Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Cloris Leachman (ABC)
For episode "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle (#11.5)".

NOMINEES

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Kevin Dobson (CBS)
For episode "Help Wanted".

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Lynn Redgrave (CBS)
For episode "The Shooting (#3.5)".


Young People's Specials: Molly Picon (Syndicated)
For episode "Grandma Didn't Wave Back".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Performers

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Specials

WINNERS


The Juggler of Notre Dame: Ellwood Kieser (executive producer), Michael Ray Rhodes (executive producer), Terrance Sweeney (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Series

WINNER

Insight: Ellwood Kieser (executive producer), Lan O'Kun (executive producer), Michael Ray Rhodes (producer), Terrance Sweeney (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Directions: Sid Darion (executive producer), Adela E. Lowe (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Performers

WINNERS


Insight: Lois Nettleton (Syndicated)
For episode "A Gun for Mandy".

Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Sam Newbury (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer), Sande Stewart (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Barbara Hunter (co-producer), Phillip W. Rossi (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in the Performing Arts

WINNERS


The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Michael Bronson (executive producer), Clemente D'Alessio (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel".

Outstanding Achievement in Design Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: William Mickley (scenic designer), Bill Itkin (lighting director), Donna Larson (lighting director), Donald Gavitt (lighting director), Robert Griffin (lighting director), Carol Luiken (costume designer), Sylvia Lawrence (makeup), Scott Hersh (makeup designer), Richard Greene (hair), Robert Lee Chu (hair designer), Teri Smith (music director), Sid Ramin (music composer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

One Life to Live: Charles Brandon (scenic designer), Jo Mayer (lighting director), Howard Sharrott (lighting director), Don Sheffield (costume designer), Paul Gebbia (make-up designer), Bob O'Bradovich (make-up designer), Tony Anthony (hair designer), Willis Hanchett (hair designer), Jon Anthony (music director), Jacques Urbont (music director)

General Hospital: James H. Ellingwood (art director), Mercer Barrows (set decorator), Greg Strain (set decorator), Grant Velie (lighting director), Thomas W. Markle (lighting director), John C. Zak (lighting director), Rae Creevey (lighting director), Jim O'Daniel (costume designer), Robert Berdell (costume designer), Jacqueline Eifert (costume designer), Alice Jackson (costume designer), Jim Christopherson (costume designer), Emma Trenchard (costume designer), Dolores Lampano (costume designer), Becky Bowen (make-up), Sundi Martino (make-up), Catherine McCann Davison (make-up), Wendy Pennington Holz (make-up), Diane Lewis (make-up), Katherine Kotorakos (hair-stylist), Deborah Holmes Dobson (hair-stylist), Mary Guerrero (hair-stylist), Cathrine A. Marcotte (hair-stylist), Dominic Messinger (music director), Jill Farren-Phelps (music director), Charles Paul (music composer), Pam P.K. Cole (make-up)

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: William J. Bell (executive producer), Wes Kenney (executive producer), Edward Scott (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES


Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Al Rabin (supervising executive producer), Patricia Wenig (supervising producer), Ken Corday (producer) (NBC)

General Hospital: Gloria Monty (executive producer) (ABC)

One Life to Live: Joseph Stuart (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Audio

WINNER

Donahue: John Castaldo (Syndicated)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

New American Bandstand 1965: Dick Clark (executive producer), Larry Klein (producer), Barry Glazer (co-producer) (ABC)

NOMINEE

FYI: For Your Information: Yanna Kroyt Brandt (producer), Mary Ann Donahue (coordinating producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Howard Zweig (technical director), Henry E. Ferro (technical director), Diana Wenman (associate director), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Vincent Senatore (electronic camera), Robert Bellairs (electronic camera), Thomas French (electronic camera), Richard Westlein (electronic camera), Len Walas (senior video engineer), Fran Gertler (audio engineer), Kathryn Tucker-Bacheider (audio engineer), Roger Haenelt (video tape editor), Barbara Wood (sound effects engineer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

One Life to Live: Martin Gavrin (technical director), Lou Marchand (technical director), John Morris (electronic camera), Gene Kelly (electronic camera), John Wood (electronic camera), Howie Zeidman (electronic camera), Charlie Henry (electronic camera), Frank Schiraldi (electronic camera), Nancy Kriegel (electronic camera), Rick Schiaffo (electronic camera), Carla Nation Reed (electronic camera), Genevieve Twohig (electronic camera), Herb Segall (senior video engineer), Frank Bailey (senior audio engineer), Ken Hoffman (senior audio engineer), Stuart Silver (associate director), Jack Sullivan (associate director), Al Forman (videotape editor), Tony Greco (videotape editor)

General Hospital: Dave Smith (technical director), John Cochran (technical director), Jim Angel (electronic camera), Jack Denton (electronic camera), Stephen A. Jones (electronic camera), Barry Kirstein (electronic camera), Bill Scott (electronic camera), Jan Lowry (electronic camera), Ritch Kenney (electronic camera), Warren Cress (electronic camera), John Rago (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Sal Folino (electronic camera), Carol Wetovich (electronic camera), Leonard Grice (senior video engineer), Sam Potter (senior video engineer), Guy Tyler (senior video engineer), Robert J. Miller (senior audio engineer), Zoli Osaze (senior audio engineer), Bob Lanham (videotape editor), Jose Galvez (videotape editor), Jack Moody (videotape editor)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Make-Up Design and Hair Design

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Scott Hamilton (makeup designer) (ABC)
For episode "The Woman Who Willed a Miracle".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Carla White (hair/makeup designer) (ABC)
For episode "Amy & the Angel".

CBS Library: Steve Atha (hair/makeup designer) (CBS)
For episode "Robbers, Rooftops and Witches".

Outstanding Talk/Service Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Hour Magazine: Martin Berman (executive producer), Steve Clements (producer) (Syndicated)

Donahue: Richard Mincer (executive producer), Patricia McMillen (senior producer), Darlene Hayes (producer), Sheri Singer (producer) (Syndicated)

The Richard Simmons Show: Woody Fraser (executive producer), Nora Fraser (executive producer), Noreen Friend (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of the Performing Arts - Audio

WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Jay David Saks (PBS)
For episode "Hansel and Gretel"

Trustees Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.