Awards for 1982

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Music Composition/Direction

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Director

NOMINEE

Sesame Street: Randy Nordstrom (PBS)
For episode on 27 January 1982.

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directing

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Direction for a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

Family Feud: Paul Alter (ABC)
For episode on 29 May 1981.

NOMINEE

Wheel of Fortune: Dick Carson (NBC)
For episode on 3 March 1982.

Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Lighting Direction

WINNER

One Life to Live: Everett Melosh (ABC)
For remote: gallery basement.

NOMINEE

All My Children: Jim Tetlow (ABC)
For remote: Switzerland.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Technical Director/Electronic Camera

NOMINEES

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: James Angerame (technical director) (CBS)
For episode "An Orchestra Is a Team, Too!".

CBS Library: Frank Florio (technical director) (CBS)
For episode "Orphans, Waifs and Wards"

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Special Events - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

NOMINEE

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade: Terry Rohnke (technical director), Tom De Zendorf (electronic camera), Vince Di Pietro (electronic camera), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Eric Eisenstein (electronic camera), Barry Frisher (electronic camera), Bill Goetz (electronic camera), Steven Gonzales (electronic camera), Dave Hagen (electronic camera), John Hillyer (electronic camera), Jim Johnston (electronic camera), Gene Martin (electronic camera), Don Mulvaney (electronic camera), Al Roberts (electronic camera)

Outstanding Music Composition/Direction in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Elliot Lawrence (ABC)
For episode "The Unforgivable Secret".

NOMINEE

Sesame Street: Christopher Cerf, Dave Conner, Norman Stiles (PBS)
For episode on 18 December 1981.

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Technical Director/Electronic Camera

WINNERS

All My Children: Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera), Nicholas Hutak (electronic camera), Thomas Woods (electronic camera) (ABC)
For remote: Switzerland.

Guiding Light: Sanford Bell (technical director), Hal Classon (technical director) (CBS)
For remote: Kent Falls State Park - Danbury, Connecticut.

NOMINEES

Guiding Light: Frank Florio (techincal director), Malachy Wienges (techincal director)
For remote: Canary Island, Spain

General Hospital: Bill Pope
For remote: Luke and Laura's Wedding

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Directing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Direction in Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Arthur Allan Seidelman (ABC)
For episode "She Drinks a Little (#10.1)".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jeff Bleckner (ABC)
For episode "Daddy, I'm Their Mama Now"

Captain Kangaroo: Jim Hirschfeld (CBS)
For episode on 8 February 1982.

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Variety Series

WINNER

New American Bandstand 1965: Barry Glazer (ABC)
For episode on 18 April 1981.

NOMINEE

The Merv Griffin Show: Dick Carson (Syndicated)
For episode on 10 November 1981.

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Talk or Service Show

WINNER

Donahue: Ron Weiner (Syndicated)
For episode 21 January 1982.

NOMINEE

Hour Magazine: Glen Swanson (Syndicated)
For episode 11 January 1982.

Outstanding Writing for Children's Programming

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Paul W. Cooper (ABC)
For episode "She Drinks a Little".

NOMINEES


Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writing

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Writing

WINNER

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Cinematography

NOMINEE

Outstanding Cinematography in Children's Programming

WINNER

The Big Blue Marble: Tom Hurwitz (Syndicated)
For episode "Horsemen of Inner Mongolia".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Hanania Baer (ABC)
For episode "Daddy, I'm Their Mama Now".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Art Direction/Scenic Design/Set Decoration

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Claude Bonniere (ABC)
For episode "My Mother Was Never a Kid".

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Cary White (ABC)
For episode "Daddy, I'm Their Mama Now".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Art Direction/Scenic Design/Set Decoration

WINNER

The Richard Simmons Show: Bob Keene (art director), Griff Lambert (art director) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

The John Davidson Show: Jack McAdam (art director), Kate Murphy (art director) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Costume Design

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Delphine White (ABC)
For episode "My Mother Was Never a Kid (#9.7)".

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Al Lehman (CBS)
For episode "Bill Bixby and the Adventures of a Young Magician".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jean Blackburn (ABC)
For episode "She Drinks a Little".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Costume Design

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Associate Direction/Videotape Editing

NOMINEE

General Hospital: Nick Giordano, Lou Torino
For remote: Luke and Laura's Wedding

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Film Editing

WINNER

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Gloria Whittemore (ABC)
For episode "My Mother Was Never a Kid".

Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Film Editing

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Makeup and Hair Design

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Judi Cooper-Sealy (ABC)
For episode "My Mother Was Never a Kid".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Shonagh Jabour (ABC)
For episode "My Mother Was Never a Kid".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Nancy Ferguson (ABC)
For episode "She Drinks a Little".

Outstanding Informational/Instructional Programming - Short Form

WINNER

In the News: Joel Heller (executive producer), Walter Lister (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Ask NBC News: Lester Crystal (executive producer), Beryl Pfizer (producer)

Betcha Don't Know: Chiz Schultz (executive producer), Bob Glover (producer)

Outstanding Achievement in Design Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: James H. Ellingwood (art director), Mercer Barrows (set decorator), Grant Velie (lighting director), Thomas W. Markle (lighting director), John C. Zak (lighting director), Jim O'Daniel (costume designer), Pam P.K. Cole (make-up designer), Vikki McCarter (make-up designer), Diane Lewis (make-up designer), Katherine Kotorakos (hair designer), Deborah Holmes Dobson (hair designer), Dominic Messinger (music director), Jill Farren-Phelps (music director), Charles Paul (music composer)

NOMINEES

Ryan's Hope: Sy Tomashoff (scenic designer), John Connolly (lighting director), Dennis Size (lighting director), Alex Tolken (costume designer), James Cola (make-up designer), Tracy Kelly (make-up designer), John Keith Quinn (hair designer), John Delaat (hair designer), Sybil Weinberger (music director)

All My Children: John Pitts (scenic designer), Bill Itkin (lighting designer), Donna Larson (lighting designer), Donald Gavitt (lighting designer), Carol Luiken (costume designer), Sylvia Lawrence (make-up designer), Scott Hersh (make-up designer), Marie-Ange Ripka (hair designer), Richard Greene (hair designer), Teri Smith (music director), Sid Ramin (music composer), Irving Robbin (music composer), Hy Bley (graphic designer)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Performers

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Audio

WINNER

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Stephen Palacek (tape sound recordist) (ABC)
For episode "An Orchestra Is a Team, Too!".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Graphic Design

WINNER

NOMINEES


The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Lou Palisano (CBS)
For episode "An Orchestra Is a Team, Too!".

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNER

Captain Kangaroo: Robert Keeshan (executive producer), Joel Kosofsky (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

ABC Weekend Specials: Robert Chenault (executive producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The John Davidson Show: Frank Brill (executive producer), Vince Calandra (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Body Human: Becoming a Woman: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer) (CBS)

The Body Human: Becoming a Man: Thomas W. Moore (executive producer), Alfred R. Kelman (producer), Robert E. Fuisz (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

Guiding Light: Allen Potter (executive producer), Leslie Kwartin (producer), Joe Willmore (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Jørn Winther (producer) (ABC)

General Hospital: Gloria Monty (executive producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Diana Kerew (producer), Patrick McCormick (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Starstruck".

NOMINEE

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Paul Freeman (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Me and Mr. Stenner".

Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES


CBS Library: Rita Moreno (CBS)
For episode "Orphans, Waifs and Wards".

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming - Series

WINNER

Insight: Ellwood Kieser (executive producer), Michael Ray Rhodes (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Directions: Sid Darion (executive producer), Adela E. Lowe (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Talk or Service Series

WINNER

The Richard Simmons Show: Woody Fraser (executive producer), Nora Fraser (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Louis Rukeyser's Business Journal: Paul Galan (executive producer), Dick Hubert (executive producer), Craig B. Fisher (producer)

Hour Magazine: Martin Berman (executive producer), Steve Clements (producer) (Syndicated)

Donahue: Richard Mincer (executive producer), Patricia McMillen (senior producer), Darlene Hayes (producer), Sheri Singer (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Performers

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Kids Are People, Too: Marilyn Olin (executive producer) (ABC)

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Mark Goodson (executive producer), Howard Felsher (producer) (ABC)

The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Barbara Hunter (co-producer), Phillip W. Rossi (co-producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Joseph Solomito (technical director), Howard Zweig (technical director), Diana Wenman (associate director), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Barbara M. Simmons (associate director), Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera), Vincent Senatore (electronic camera), Jay Kenn (electronic camera), Trevor Thompson (electronic camera), Len Walas (video engineer), Albin S. Lemanski (audio engineer), Charles Eisen Sr. (audio engineer), Roger Haenelt (videotape editor), Barbara Wood (sound effects engineer) (ABC)

NOMINEE

General Hospital: John Cochran (technical director), Dave Smith (technical director), Ritch Kenney (electronic camera), John Rago (electronic camera), Jim Angel (electronic camera), Barry Kirstein (electronic camera), Jack Denton (electronic camera), David N. Banks (electronic camera), Jan Lowry (electronic camera), Blair White (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Carol Wetovich (electronic camera), Bill Scott (electronic camera), D.J. Diomedes (electronic camera), Sal Folino (electronic camera), Bud Holland (electronic camera), Sam Potter (video engineer), Victor Bagdadi (video engineer), Robert J. Miller (video engineer), Zoli Osaze (video engineer), Hal Alexander (associate director), George Thompson (associate director), Bob Lanham (videotape editor), Jose Galvez (videotape editor), Jack Moody (videotape editor)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk or Service Series

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

Trustees Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.