Awards for 1981

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Music Composers and/or Directors

WINNER

NBC Special Treat: Dick Hyman (NBC)
For episode "Sunshine's on the Way".

NOMINEE

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Bob Cobert (CBS)
For episode "I Think I'm Having A Baby".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Music Composition/Direction

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directors

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Herzfeld (ABC)
For episode "Stoned".

NOMINEE

Kids Are People, Too: Don Roy King (ABC)
For episode on 21 September 1980.

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Mike Gargiulo (ABC)
For episode on 15 May 1980.

NOMINEE

Family Feud: Paul Alter (ABC)
For episode on 16 December 1980.

Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Directing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Achievement in the Coverage of Special Events - Technical Direction/Electronic Camerawork

NOMINEES


The 7th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards: Terry Rohnke (technical director), Peter Basil (electronic camera), Al Camoin (electronic camera), Tom De Zendorf (electronic camera), Barry Frisher (electronic camera), Johnny Pinto (electronic camera), Bryan Russo (electronic camera)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Directors

NOMINEES

New American Bandstand 1965: Barry Glazer (ABC)
For episode on 28 February 1981.

Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Lighting Director

NOMINEE

Donahue: Tony Di Girolamo (location) (Syndicated)
For episode "Remote: Anita Bryant Interview" (24 March 1980).

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Lighting Director

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Variety Series

WINNER

Dinah!: Sterling Johnson (Syndicated)
For episode "... in Israel".

NOMINEE

The Merv Griffin Show: Dick Carson (Syndicated)
For episode "Salute to New York Dance".

Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Technical Director/Electronic Camera

WINNER

All My Children: Robert Hoffman (technical director), Anthony Gambino (electronic camera), Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera) (ABC)
For episode "Remote: Savannah". (23-24 February 1981)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Lighting Direction

WINNER

Sesame Street: Dave Clark (lighting director), William C. Knight (lighting director) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Direction for a Talk or Service Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Over Easy: Vincent Casalaina (PBS)
For episode on 14 October 1980.

Donahue: Ron Weiner (Syndicated)
For episode "Wives Who Kill Husbands".

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events - Writing

NOMINEE

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Cinematographer

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Cinematographers

WINNERS


The Big Blue Marble: Eric Van Haren Noman (Syndicated)
For episode "New Jersey/Egypt".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Larry Pizer (ABC)
For episode "Stoned".

Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Art Director

NOMINEE

The David Letterman Show: Kathleen Ankers (NBC)
For episode on 23 October 1980.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Art Director/Set Decorator

WINNER

Insight: Chuck Murawski (art director), Dahl Delu (art director), Scott Heineman (set decorator) (Syndicated)
For episode "Long Road Home".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Costume Designers

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Dorothy Weaver (ABC)
For episode "A Family of Strangers".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Dianne Finn-Chapman (ABC)
For episode "Stoned".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Barbara Warwick (ABC)
For episode "A Matter of Time".

Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Costume Designer

WINNER

The Mike Douglas Show: Dayton Anderson (Syndicated)
For episode on 9 February 1981.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Film Editing

WINNERS

The Big Blue Marble: Allen Kirkpatrick (Syndicated)
For episode "Bike Racing".

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Makeup and Hair Designers

WINNER

NBC Special Treat: Steve Atha (NBC)
For episode "Sunshine's on the Way".

NOMINEE

ABC Afterschool Specials: Christy Ann Newquist (ABC)
For episode "A Matter of Time".

Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Programming - Short Form

NOMINEES

ABC Nutrition Spots: George Newall (executive producer), Tom Yohe (executive producer)


Dough Nuts!: Ken Greengrass (executive producer), Phil Lawrence (executive producer), Lynn Ahrens (producer)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk or Service Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Performers

NOMINEES

New American Bandstand 1965: Dick Clark (ABC)
For episode on 28 February 1981.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Audio

WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Religious Programming

WINNERS

Insight: Ellwood Kieser (executive producer), Michael Ray Rhodes (producer) (Syndicated)

Directions: Sid Darion (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Graphics and Animation Design

WINNER

Drawing Power: Lew Gifford (graphics and animation designer), Paul Kim (graphics and animation designer), Tom Yohe (graphics and animation designer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

CBS Library: Fred Crippen (animation layout), Roy Morita (animation layout), Rosemary O'Connor (animation layout), Bob Zamboni (animation layout) (CBS)
For episode "The Incredible Book Escape".

Sesame Street: Gerri Brioso (graphic designer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Performers

WINNERS

ABC Afterschool Specials: Danny Aiello (ABC)
For episode "A Family of Strangers".



NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Scott Baio (ABC)
For episode "Stoned".

Animals, Animals, Animals: Hal Linden (ABC)
For episode "Llama".

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Julie Andrews (CBS)
For episode "Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev".

Once Upon a Classic: Bill Bixby (PBS)
For episode "A Tale Of Two Cities" (part 1).

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNERS

Captain Kangaroo: Robert Keeshan (executive producer), Joel Kosofsky (producer) (CBS)
Tied with A Tale of Two Cities.

A Tale of Two Cities: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), James A. DeVinney (producer), Barry Letts (producer), Christine Ochtun (co-producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic)
Tied with Captain Kangaroo.

NOMINEES


Once Upon a Classic: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), James A. DeVinney (producer) (PBS)
For episode "The Legend of King Arthur".

Outstanding Variety Series

WINNER

The Merv Griffin Show: Peter Barsocchini (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEE

The David Letterman Show: Jack Rollins (executive producer), Barry Sand (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events

NOMINEES

CBS Tournament of Roses Parade: Mike Gargiulo (executive producer), Vern Diamond (producer)



Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Special

WINNER

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Bernard Rothman (producer), Jack Wohl (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Julie Andrews' Invitation to the Dance with Rudolf Nureyev"

NOMINEE

On the Level: Larry Walcoff (executive producer)
For episode "Side By Side - Prejudice"

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

General Hospital: Gloria Monty (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Agnes Nixon (executive producer), Jørn Winther (producer) (ABC)

Ryan's Hope: Claire Labine (executive producer), Paul Avila Mayer (executive producer), Ellen Barrett (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Dinah!: Dinah Shore (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Martin Tahse (executive producer/producer) (ABC)
For episode "A Matter of Time".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer), Franklin Getchel (producer) (ABC)
For episode "A Family of Strangers".

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Eda Godel Hallinan (producer), Keetje Van Benschoten (producer), Joseph Stern (executive producer), Arthur Allan Seidelman (CBS)
For episode "I Think I'm Having a Baby".

NBC Special Treat: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Sunshine's On The Way".

Outstanding Design Achievement for a Drama Series

WINNER

Ryan's Hope: Sy Tomashoff (scenic design), David Murin (costume designer), John Connolly (lighting director), Michele Reisch (costume designer), James Cola (make-up designer), John Keith Quinn (hair designer), Sybil Weinberger (music supervisor)

NOMINEES

All My Children: William Mickley (scenic design), Bill Itkin (lighting director), Donna Larson (lighting director), Donald Gavitt (lighting director), Carol Luiken (costume designer), Sylvia Lawrence (costume designer), Michael Huddle (hair designer), Marie-Ange Ripka (hair designer), Teri Smith (music director), Sid Ramin (music composer), Irving Robbin (music composer), Hy Bley (graphic designer)

General Hospital: James H. Ellingwood (art director), Mercer Barrows (set director), Grant Velie (lighting director), John C. Zak (lighting director), Thomas W. Markle (lighting director), Jim O'Daniel (costume designer), George Whittaker (costume designer), Pam P.K. Cole (make-up designer), Katherine Kotorakos (hair designer), Dominic Messinger (music director), Jill Farren-Phelps (music director), Charles Paul (music composer)

One Life to Live: Charles Brandon (scenic designer), Howard Sharrott (lighting director), Jo Mayer (lighting director), Joseph Miller (costume designer), Josephine Foerderer (make-up designer), Tracy Kelly (make-up designer), Karen Crehan (hair designer), Willis Hanchett (hair designer), Irving Robbin (music director), Jon Anthony (music director), Jacques Urbont (music composer)

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

FYI: For Your Information: Yanna Kroyt Brandt (producer), Mary Ann Donahue (coordinating producer) (ABC)

NOMINEE

Good Morning America: George Merlis (executive producer), Jack Reilly (producer), Susan Winston (producer), Sonya Selby-Wright (producer), David Horwitz (senior producer of news) (ABC)

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Writers

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk or Service Series

WINNER

Donahue: Richard Mincer (executive producer), Patricia McMillen (senior producer), Darlene Hayes (producer), Sheri Singer (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Over Easy: Richard R. Rector (executive producer), Jules Power (senior producer), Ben Bayol (studio producer), Janice Tunder (studio producer) (Syndicated)

The Richard Simmons Show: Woody Fraser (executive producer), Nora Fraser (producer) (Syndicated)

Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts - Graphic and Animation Designers

WINNERS

Good Morning America: Mike Gassaway (graphic designer) (ABC)

The John Davidson Show: Donald Spagnolia (graphic designer: opening logo), Tom Burton (animation designer: opening), Claudia Zeitlin Burton (animation designer: opening) (Syndicated)
For episode on 30 June 1980.

NOMINEES

The David Letterman Show: Bob Pook (graphic designer), William Shortridge Jr. (graphic designer) (NBC)
For episode on 23 October 1980.

FYI: For Your Information: Elinor Bunin (graphic designer: title sequence) (ABC)
For episode on 2 March 1981.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming - Performers

WINNER

Insight: Martin Sheen (Syndicated)
For episode "A Long Road Home".

Outstanding Children's Informational/Instructional Series

WINNER

30 Minutes: Joel Heller (executive producer), Madeline Amgott (producer), Vern Diamond (producer), Allan Ducovny (producer), Diego Echevarria (producer), Virginia Gray (producer), Susan Mills (producer), Patti Obrow White (producer), Catherine Olian (producer), Robert Rubin (producer), Martin Smith (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Animals, Animals, Animals: Lester Cooper (executive producer), Jake Haselkorn (producer) (ABC)

Kids Are People, Too: Laura Schrock (producer), Lyn Butler (coordinating producer), Burt Dubrow (studio producer) (ABC)

Sesame Street: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Writers

WINNERS

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Clare Elfman (CBS)
For episode "I Think I'm Having a Baby".


NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Paul W. Cooper (ABC)
For episode "A Matter of Time".

ABC Afterschool Specials: John Herzfeld (ABC)
For episode "Stoned".

Captain Kangaroo: Bob Brush (CBS)
For episode on 26 December 1980.

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer), Jane Rothchild (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Family Feud: Mark Goodson (executive producer), Howard Felsher (producer) (ABC)

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer), Jay Redack (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

All My Children: Joseph Solomito (technical director), Howard Zweig (technical director), Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera), Diane Cates-Cantrell (electronic camera), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Chris Mauro (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera), Salvatore Augugliaro (electronic camera), Vincent Senatore (electronic camera), Thomas McGrath (electronic camera), Len Walas (video engineer), Albin S. Lemanski (audio engineer), Peter Bohm (audio engineer), Charles Eisen Sr. (audio engineer), Barbara Wood (sound effects engineer), Diana Wenman (associate director), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Roger Haenelt (videotape editor) (ABC)

NOMINEES

One Life to Live: Martin Gavrin (tecnhical director), Lou Marchand (tecnhical director), John Morris (electronic camera), Thomas French (electronic camera), Gene Kelly (electronic camera), Richard Westlein (electronic camera), John Wood (electronic camera), Earl E. Moore (electronic camera), Genevieve Twohig (electronic camera), William C. Phypers (electronic camera), Keith Morris (electronic camera), Nancy Kriegel (electronic camera), Herb Segall (video engineer), Frank Bailey (audio engineer), Robert Steinback (associate director), Jack Sullivan (associate director), Stuart Silver (associate director), Tony Greco (videotape editor), Jeffery Schloss (audio engineer), Al Forman (videotape editor)

General Hospital: John Cochran (technical director), Dave Smith (technical director), Jack Denton (electronic camera), Jim Angel (electronic camera), David N. Banks (electronic camera), D.J. Diomedes (electronic camera), Bill Pope (electronic camera), John Rago (electronic camera), Luis Rojas (electronic camera), Bill Scott (electronic camera), Joe Talosi (electronic camera), Dale Walsh (electronic camera), Carol Wetovich (electronic camera), Sal Folino (electronic camera), Victor Bagdadi (video engineers), Sam Potter (video engineers), Eric Clay (video engineers), Richard Engstrom (video engineers), Robert J. Miller (audio engineers), Zoli Osaze (audio engineers), Hal Alexander (associate director), George Thompson (associate director), Bob Lanham (videotape editors), Jose Galvez (videotape editors), Jack Moody (videotape editors)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Electronic Camera

NOMINEE

Special Classification of Outstanding Individual Achievement - Puppet Design, Construction and Costuming

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.