Awards for 1979

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Direction for a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Direction for a Variety Program

WINNER

Donahue: Ron Weiner (Syndicated)
For episode "Nazis and the Klan".

NOMINEES


Dinah!: Glen Swanson (Syndicated)
For the "5th Anniversary Show".

Outstanding Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Children's Informational Series

WINNER

The Big Blue Marble: Robert Wiemer (executive producer), Robert Berman (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


30 Minutes: Joel Heller (executive producer), Madeline Amgott (producer), Elliot Bernstein (producer), Jo Ann Caplin (producer), Christine Huneke (producer), Robert Rubin (producer), Patti Obrow White (producer) (CBS)

Animals, Animals, Animals: Lester Cooper (executive producer), Jake Haselkorn (producer) (ABC)

In the News: Joel Heller (executive producer), Susan Mills (producer) (CBS)

NBC Special Treat: Mary Alice Dwyer-Dobbin (executive producer), George Newall (producer), Tom Yohe (producer) (NBC)
For the segment "When You Turn Off The Set, Turn On A Book".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming

WINNERS

This Other Eden: Joseph Vadala (cinematographer)


Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES


Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Donahue: Richard Mincer (executive producer), Patricia McMillen (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Good Morning America: George Merlis (senior producer), John Kippycash (producer), Jack Reilly (producer), Sonya Selby-Wright (producer) (ABC)

Dinah!: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer) (Syndicated)

The Mike Douglas Show: Frank Miller (executive producer), Vince Calandra (producer), E.V. DiMassa Jr. (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence

WINNER

The Edge of Night: William Edwards (technical director), Joanne Goodhart (associate director), Paul C. York (video), Edward Atchison (audio), Bill Hughes (camera person), Arie Hefter (camera person), Jay Millard (camera person), Elliot Lawrence (composer), Barbara Miller (music coordinator), Robert Saxon (sound effects technician), Roman Spinner (teleprompter)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (producer), Jay Redack (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer) (ABC)

Family Feud: Mark Goodson (executive producer), Bill Todman (executive producer), Howard Felsher (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNER

Kids Are People, Too: Lawrence Einhorn (executive producer), Noreen Conlin (co-producer), Laura Schrock (ABC)

NOMINEES


John Halifax, Gentleman: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), James A. DeVinney (producer), John McRae (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic).

Lorna Doone: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Shep Greene (producer), Barry Letts (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic).

The Secret Garden: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Dorothea Brooking (producer), James A. DeVinney (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic).

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events

WINNER

In Performance at the White House: Hal Hutkoff (executive producer)
For episode "Leontyne Price at the White House"

NOMINEES

In Performance at the White House: Hal Hutkoff (executive producer)
For episode "Rostropovich at the White House"


Horowitz: Live!: Herbert G. Kloiber (executive producer), John Goberman (producer)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

Ryan's Hope: Claire Labine (executive producer), Paul Avila Mayer (executive producer), Robert Costello (producer), Ellen Barrett (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Wes Kenney (executive producer), Jack Herzberg (producer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: John Conboy (executive producer), Edward Scott (producer), Patricia Wenig (producer) (CBS)

All My Children: Agnes Nixon (executive producer), Bud Kloss (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Children's Instructional Series

WINNER

Schoolhouse Rock!: Tom Yohe (executive producer), George Newall (producer), Radford Stone (producer) (ABC)
For "Science Rock".

NOMINEES

Dear Alex and Annie: Ken Greengrass (executive producer), Phil Lawrence (executive producer), Lynn Ahrens (producer) (ABC)


Sesame Street: David D. Connell (vice president for production), Al Hyslop (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming

WINNERS

ABC Afterschool Specials: Larry Elikann (director) (ABC)
For episode "Mom and Dad Can't Hear Me".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Vince Humphrey (film editor) (ABC)
For episode "Gaucho".

The Bay City Rollers Show: Harvey Berger (video tape editor) (NBC)

The Bay City Rollers Show: Jack Regas (graphic design/titles), Harvey Berger (graphic design/titles), Ron Hays (graphic design/titles) (NBC)

The Big Blue Marble: Jack Gilford (performer) (Syndicated)
For episode "Hello in There".

The Big Blue Marble: René Verzier (cinematographer) (Syndicated)

The Big Blue Marble: Dick Young (cinematographer) (Syndicated)



Freestyle!: Roy Stewart (video tape editor) (PBS)

NBC Special Treat: Geraldine Fitzgerald (performer) (NBC)
For episode "Rodeo Red and the Runaways".

NBC Special Treat: Norman Gay (film editor) (NBC)
For episode "The Tap Dance Kid".

NBC Special Treat: Charles Gross (composer) (NBC)

NBC Special Treat: Ian Maitland (cinematographer) (NBC)

NBC Special Treat: John Morris (composer) (NBC)

NBC Special Treat: Dorothy Weaver (costume designer) (NBC)

Sesame Street: Jim Henson (performer), Frank Oz (performer), Caroll Spinney (performer), Jerry Nelson (performer), Richard Hunt (performer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Dick Maitland (sound effects), Roy Carch (sound effects) (PBS)

Villa Alegre: Michael Baugh (graphic designer/titles) (PBS)

Outstanding Design Achievement for a Drama Series

WINNER

Love of Life: Lloyd R. Evans (scenic designer), Wesley Laws (set decorator), Dean Nelson (lighting director), Bob Anton (costume designer), Lee Halls (make-up designer), Phyllis Sagnelli (hairdresser), Lou Dorfsman (graphic design/title sequence)

Outstanding Children's Informational Special

WINNER

Razzamatazz: Joel Heller (executive producer), Vern Diamond (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEE

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), Linda Marmelstein (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Secret of Charles Dickens".

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

NBC Special Treat: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Evelyn Barron (producer) (NBC)
For episode "The Tap Dance Kid".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Evelyn Barron (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Make Believe Marriage".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), Fran Sears (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Mom And Dad Can't Hear Me".

CBS Afternoon Playhouse: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), Fran Sears (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Joey And Redhawk"

NBC Special Treat: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Doro Bachrach (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Rodeo Red And The Runaway".

NBC Special Treat: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), Linda Marmelstein (producer), Phyllis Minoff (producer) (NBC)
For episode "NYC Too Far From Tampa Blues".

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

Camera Three: John Musilli (executive producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Beethoven Festival: Jack Costello (executive producer)

Cinematic Eye: Peter Anderson (executive producer), Benjamin Dunlap (co-producer), Ruth Sproat (coordinating producer), Sidney Palmer (producer), Diana Weynand (producer)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.