Awards for 1978

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES






Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Director for a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Family Feud: Paul Alter (ABC)
For episode "Valentine's Day Celebration Special".

Outstanding Individual Director for a Variety Program

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dinah!: Glen Swanson (Syndicated)
For episode "Dinah and the Philadelphians".

The Mike Douglas Show: Don Roy King (Syndicated)
For episode "Mike In Hollywood".

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Informational Series

WINNER

Animals, Animals, Animals: Lester Cooper (executive producer), Peter Weinberg (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

ABC Minute Magazine: Thomas H. Wolf (executive producer)

Villa Alegre: Claudio Guzmán (executive producer), Larry Gottlieb (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming

WINNERS



Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Dinah!: Dinah Shore (Syndicated)


Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Individual Achievement in Daytime Programming

WINNERS

After Hours: Singin', Swingin' and All That Jazz: Steve Cunningham (technical director), Hector Ramirez (cameraman), Shel Mooney (cameraman), Marty Wagner (cameraman), David Finch (cameraman) (CBS)

The Young and the Restless: Steve Cunningham (technical director), Fred Gough (cameraman), Joe Vicens (cameraman) (CBS)

Family Feud: Joyce Grossman (video tape editing) (ABC)

The Mike Douglas Show: David M. Clark (lighting director) (Syndicated)

Search for Tomorrow: Connie Wexler (costume designer) (CBS)

Outstanding Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Donahue: Richard Mincer (executive producer), Patricia McMillen (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Dinah!: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer) (Syndicated)


The Mike Douglas Show: Frank Miller (executive producer), Brad Lachman (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer), Jay Redack (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNER

Captain Kangaroo: Jim Hirschfeld (producer) (CBS)

NOMINEES

Once Upon a Classic: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Shep Greene (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Robin Hood".

Zoom: Terri Payne Francis (executive producer), Bob Glover (producer), Janet Weaver (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Coverage of Special Events

WINNER

NOMINEES

CBS All American Thanksgiving Day Parade: Mike Gargiulo (executive producer), Vern Diamond (producer), Clarence Schimmel (producer), Jim Hirschfeld (producer), Wilfred Fielding (producer), Malachy Wienges (producer)



Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Wes Kenney (executive producer), Jack Herzberg (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Bud Kloss (producer), Agnes Nixon (producer) (ABC)

Ryan's Hope: Claire Labine (executive producer), Paul Avila Mayer (executive producer), Robert Costello (producer) (ABC)

The Young and the Restless: John Conboy (executive producer), Patricia Wenig (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Instructional Series

WINNER

Schoolhouse Rock!: Tom Yohe (executive producer), Radford Stone (producer), George Newall (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming

WINNERS

Big Apple Birthday: Bonnie Karrin (film editor) (Syndicated)

NBC Special Treat: Brianne Murphy (cinematographer) (NBC)
For episode "Five Finger Discount".

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Tom Aldredge (performer) (CBS)
For episode "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare".

The Magic Hat: David Wolf (writer) (Syndicated)

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Tony Di Girolamo (lighting director) (CBS)
For episode "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare"

ABC Afterschool Specials: Jan Hartman (writer) (ABC)
For episode "Hewitt's Just Different".

Outstanding Children's Informational Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Martin Tahse (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Very Good Friends" (aka "Beat The Turtle Drum").

NOMINEE

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Daniel Wilson (CBS)
For episode "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare".

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), Fran Sears (producer) (ABC)
For episode "Hewitt's Just Different".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Martin Tahse (ABC)
For episode "The Pinballs".

NBC Special Treat: Charles Andrews (executive producer), Ken Greengrass (executive producer) (NBC)
For episode "How The Beatles Changed The World".

NBC Special Treat: Marilyn Olin, Lee Polk (NBC)
For episode "A Piece Of Cake".

Once Upon a Classic: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Shep Greene (producer) (PBS)
For episode "Man From Nowhere".

Winners: Robert Guenette (executive producer), Paul Asselin (producer), Diane Asselin (producer) (CBS)
For episode "I Can".

Winners: Robert Guenette (executive producer), Paul Asselin (producer), Diane Asselin (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Journey Together".

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

WINNER

Live from Lincoln Center: John Goberman (executive producer) (PBS)
For episode "Recital Of Tenor Luciano Pavarotti From The Met".

NOMINEES

Mutual of Omaha's Wild Kingdom: Don Meier (executive producer) (Syndicated)

Camera Three: John Musilli (executive producer/producer), Roger Englander (producer) (CBS)

Good Morning America: Woody Fraser (executive producer), George Merlis (producer), Merrill M. Mazuer (producer), Bob Blum (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Religious Programming

WINNER

Woman of Valor: Doris Ann (executive producer), Martin Hoade (producer)

NOMINEES


Directions: Sid Darion (executive producer) (ABC)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.