Awards for 1977

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Individual Director for a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Variety Program

WINNER

The Mike Douglas Show: Don Roy King (Syndicated)
For episode "Mike in Hollywood with Ray Charles and Michel Legrand".

NOMINEES

Dinah!: Glen Swanson (Syndicated)
For episode "Dinah from Australia".


The Merv Griffin Show: Dick Carson (Syndicated)
For episode "Merv Griffin in Israel".

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Children's Informational Series

WINNER

The Electric Company: Samuel Y. Gibbon Jr. (executive producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


Animals, Animals, Animals: Lester Cooper (executive producer), Peter Weinberg (producer) (ABC)

Schoolhouse Rock!: Tom Yohe (executive producer), Radford Stone (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Donahue: Phil Donahue (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Dinah!: Dinah Shore (Syndicated)


Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Children's Instructional Programming - Series and Specials

WINNER

Sesame Street: Jon Stone (executive producer), Dulcy Singer (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEE

Villa Alegre: Claudio Guzmán (executive producer), Larry Gottlieb (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Drama Specials

WINNER

The American Woman: Portraits of Courage: Gaby Monet (producer/writer), Lois Nettleton (performer), Anne Grant (writer) (ABC)

Outstanding Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

The Merv Griffin Show: Bob Murphy (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Dinah!: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Carolyn Raskin (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer) (Syndicated)

The Gong Show: Chuck Barris (executive producer), Gene Banks (producer) (NBC)

The Mike Douglas Show: David Salzman (executive producer), Jack Reilly (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Series

WINNER

Zoom: Cheryl Susheel Bibbs (executive producer), Monia Joblin (producer), Mary Benjamin (producer) (PBS)

NOMINEES


David Copperfield: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), John McRae (producer), Don Coney (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic).

Heidi: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), John McRae (producer), Don Coney (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic).

The Prince and the Pauper: Jay Rayvid (executive producer), Barry Letts (producer), Don Coney (producer) (PBS)
(Screened within Once Upon a Classic).

Outstanding Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer) (ABC)

The Hollywood Squares: Bob Quigley (executive producer), Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Jay Redack (producer) (NBC)


Tattletales: Ira Skutch (executive producer), Paul Alter (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

Ryan's Hope: Paul Avila Mayer (executive producer), Claire Labine (executive producer), Robert Costello (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Bud Kloss (producer), Agnes Nixon (producer) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Wes Kenney (producer), Jack Herzberg (producer) (NBC)

Another World: Paul Rauch (executive producer), Mary S. Bonner (producer), Joe Rothenberger (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Informational Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: David H. DePatie (executive producer), Friz Freleng (executive producer), Robert Chenault (producer) (ABC)
For episode "My Mom's Having A Baby".

NOMINEE

Outstanding Children's Entertainment Special

WINNER

NBC Special Treat: Linda Gottlieb (NBC)
For episode "Big Henry and the Polka Dot Kid".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Martin Tahse (ABC)
For episode "Francesca, Baby".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (ABC)
For episode "Blind Sunday".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (executive producer), Fran Sears (producer) (ABC)
For episode "P.J. and the President's Son".

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Ronald S. Kass (executive producer), Edgar Bronfman Jr. (executive producer), Gary Keys (producer) (CBS)
For episode "The Original Rompin' Stompin' Hot And Heavy, Cool And Groove All Star Jazz Show".

NBC Special Treat: Linda Gottlieb (executive producer), Richard Marquand (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Luke Was There".

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.