Awards for 1976

Daytime Emmy

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Special

WINNERS


Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES





Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Director for a Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Mike Gargiulo (ABC)
For episode on 18 February 1976.

NOMINEE

Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Variety Program

WINNER

Dinah!: Glen Swanson (Syndicated)
For episode "Dinah Salutes Tony Orlando and Dawn on Their Fifth Anniversary".

NOMINEE

The Mike Douglas Show: Don Roy King (Syndicated)
For episode with Fred Astaire and 'Gene Kelly'.

Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Special Program

WINNER

NOMINEE

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Outstanding Daytime Drama Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Individual Achievement in Religious Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

Directions: Sharon Kaufman (film sound editor)
For episode "The Will to Be Free".

Outstanding Individual Achievement Children's Programming

WINNER

Bound for Freedom: Bud Nolan (film editor), Jim Cookman (film editor)

NOMINEE

Land of the Lost: Michael Westmore (make-up), Louis Phillipi (make-up)
For episode "Blackout"

Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Dinah!: Dinah Shore (Syndicated)

NOMINEES



Outstanding Daytime Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

The (New) $25,000 Pyramid: Bob Stewart (executive producer), Anne-Marie Schmitt (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer), Jay Redack (producer) (NBC)

Let's Make a Deal: Stefan Hatos (executive producer), Alan Gilbert (producer) (ABC)


The Price Is Right: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Jay Wolpert (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Informational Children's Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

What's It All About?: Joel Heller (executive producer), Walter Lister (producer)
For episode "What Are The Loch Ness And Other Monster's All About?"

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (ABC)
For episode "Winning and Losing: Diary of a Campaign".

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Daytime Programming

WINNER

Dinah!: Rene Lagler (art director), Richard Harvey (set decorator)

NOMINEES


First Ladies Diaries: Edith Wilson: Stas Pyka (graphic design and title sequence)


The Merv Griffin Show: Dick Wilson (tape sound mixer)

Outstanding Children's Instructional Programming - Series and Specials

WINNER

Schoolhouse Rock!: Tom Yohe (executive producer), Radford Stone (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood: Fred Rogers (executive producer), Bill Moates (producer) (PBS)

Sesame Street: Jon Stone (executive producer), Dulcy Singer (producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Entertainment - Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Zoom: Austin Hoyt (executive producer) (PBS)

Outstanding Entertainment - Children's Special

WINNER

The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People: Sylvia Fine (executive producer), Bernard Rothman (producer), Jack Wohl (producer), Herbert Bonis (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Danny Kaye's Look-In at the Metropolitan Opera".

NOMINEES


ABC Afterschool Specials: Arthur Barron, Evelyn Barron (ABC)
For episode "It Must Be Love ('Cause I Feel So Dumb!)".

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (ABC)
For episode "Me and Dad's New Wife"

NBC Special Treat: William P. D'Angelo (executive producer), R.S. Allen (executive producer), Harvey Bullock (executive producer), Michael S. McLean (producer) (NBC)
For episode "Papa and Me".

Outstanding Children's Programming

WINNER

NOMINEE

NBC Special Treat: Robert L. Harman (film sound mixer), Ted Gomillion (film sound mixer), Bill Edmondson (film sound mixer)
For episode "Papa and Me"

Outstanding Informational Children's Series

WINNER

Go: George A. Heinemann (executive producer), Rift Fournier (producer), J. Philip Miller (producer), Spliff Starr (producer), Joan Bender (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES


Make a Wish: Lester Cooper (executive producer), Peter Weinberg (producer) (ABC)

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

Another World: Paul Rauch (executive producer), Joe Rothenberger (producer), Mary S. Bonner (producer) (NBC)

NOMINEES

All My Children: Bud Kloss (producer) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Jack Herzberg (producer), Al Rabin (producer) (NBC)

The Young and the Restless: John Conboy (executive producer), Patricia Wenig (producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Host or Hostess - Game or Audience Participation Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Daytime Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

Dinah!: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Carolyn Raskin (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer) (Syndicated)

NOMINEES

Good Morning America: Mel Ferber (executive producer), George Merlis (producer), Bob Lissit (producer) (ABC)

The Mike Douglas Show: Jack Reilly (executive producer), Woody Fraser (producer) (Syndicated)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts

WINNER

Sesame Street: Don Sahlin (costumes/props), Kermit Love (costumes/props), Caroly Wilcox (costumes/props), John Lovelady (costumes/props), Rollin Krewson (costumes/props)

NOMINEES

Live from Lincoln Center: John Leay, Mark Schubin
For the first stereo simulcast via satellite (ep. "André Previn/Van Cliburn").


The Tiny Tree: Louie Schmitt (character designer), Sophie Quinn (character designer), Trudy Philion (character designer)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.