Awards for 1974

Daytime Emmy

Best Actor in Daytime Drama - For a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Actor in Daytime Drama - For a Special Program

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Pat O'Brien (ABC)
For episode "The Other Woman".

NOMINEES

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Don Porter (ABC)
For episode "Mother of the Bride".

CBS Daytime 90: Peter Coffield (CBS)
For episode "Legacy of Fear".

Daytime Actor of the Year

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Pat O'Brien (ABC)
For episode "The Other Woman".

Best Actress in Daytime Drama - For a Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Best Actress in Daytime Drama - For a Special Program

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Cathleen Nesbitt (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Love".

NOMINEES

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Eve Arden (ABC)
For episode "Mother of the Bride".

CBS Daytime 90: Constance Towers (CBS)
For episode "Once In Her Life".

Daytime Actress of the Year

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Cathleen Nesbitt (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Love".

Best Individual Director for a Game Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Individual Director for a Special Program

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Wes Kenney (ABC)
For episode "Miss Kline, We Love You".

NOMINEES

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Lela Swift (ABC)
For episode "The Gift of Terror".

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Burt Brinckerhoff (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Love".

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Peter Levin (ABC)
For episode "The Other Woman".

Outstanding Musical Direction

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Richard Clements (ABC)
For episode "A Special Act of Love".

NOMINEES


Best Individual Director for a Talk, Service or Variety Program

WINNER

The Merv Griffin Show: Dick Carson (Syndicated)
For episode with Rosemary Clooney, Helen O'Connell, 'Fran Warren (I)' and Kay Starr.

NOMINEES

The Merv Griffin Show: Ron Appling (Syndicated)
For episode with Clint Eastwood, 'Forrest Tucker' (qv and 'Stanley Myron Handleman'.

Dinah's Place: Glen Swanson (NBC)
For episode with José Feliciano.

Best Individual Director for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Outstanding Technical Direction and Electronic Camerawork

WINNER

One Life to Live: Lou Marchand (technical director), Gerald M. Dowd (cameraman), Frank Melchiorre (cameraman), John Morris (cameraman) (ABC)
For episode on 2 July 1973.

NOMINEES

The Edge of Night: Harold Schutzman (technical director), Hal Weldon (cameraman), William Unkel (cameraman), Robert Toerper (cameraman)

The Price Is Right: A.J. Cunningham (technical director), Rick Tanzi (cameraman), Joe Arvizu (cameraman), Jack Jennings (cameraman), Wayne Orr (cameraman)


The Young and the Restless: Clive Bassett (technical director), Paul Johnson (cameraman), Dick Ouderkirk (cameraman), Marvin Dresser (cameraman), Rick Tanzi (cameraman), Gordon T. Sweeney (cameraman)

All My Children: J.J. Lupatkin (technical director), Bill Degenhardt (technical director), John Wood (cameraman), Frank Zuccaro (cameraman), Jimmy Woodle (cameraman), Joseph Solomito (cameraman), Al Gianetta (cameraman), Len Gelardi (cameraman)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Dick Holbrook (CBS)
For episode on 11 January 1974.

NOMINEES


Days of Our Lives: Alan E. Scarlett (NBC)
For episode on 20 July 1973.

Daytime Director of the Year

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Wes Kenney (ABC)
For episode "Miss Kline, We Love You".

Best Writing for a Talk, Service or Variety Program

WINNER

The Merv Griffin Show: Tony Garofalo, Bob Murphy, Merv Griffin (Syndicated)
For episode with 'Bille Jean King', Mark Spitz, Hank Aaron and Johnny Unitas.

NOMINEES

Dinah's Place: Bill Walker, Bob Howard, Fred Tatashore (NBC)
For episode "The Child Abuse Show".

Soul Train: Don Cornelius (Syndicated)
For episode with Johnny Mathis.

Best Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Writing for a Game Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


Best Writing for a Special Program

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Lila Garrett, Sandy Krinski (ABC)
For episode "Mother of The Bride".

NOMINEES

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Art Wallace (ABC)
For episode "Alone with Terror".

CBS Daytime 90: Robert J. Shaw (CBS)
For episode "Once in her Life".

Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design

WINNERS

The Young and the Restless: Tom Trimble (art director), Brock Broughton (set decorator) (CBS)
Tied with Otis Riggs Jr. for Another World.

Another World: Otis Riggs Jr. (NBC)
Tied with Tom Trimble and 'Brock Broughton' (qv for The Young and the Restless.

NOMINEES

CBS Daytime 90: Victor Paganuzzi (scenic designer), John A. Wendell (set decorator) (CBS)
For episode "Once In Her Life".

Love of Life: Lloyd R. Evans (scenic designer), Tom Cunningham (set decorator), John A. Wendell (set decorator) (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Bill Jobe (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Love".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Sound Mixing

WINNER

Days of Our Lives: Ernie Dellutri (NBC)
For episode on 20 July 1973.

NOMINEES


General Hospital: Dick Ellis (ABC)
For episode on 8 February 1974.

Outstanding Editing

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Gary Anderson (ABC)
For episode "Miss Kline, We Love You".

NOMINEES

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Jerry Greene (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Love".

CBS Daytime 90: Jeff Laing (CBS)
For episode "Once in Her Life".

Outstanding Makeup

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Douglas Kelly (ABC)
For episode "The Mask of Love".

NOMINEES



Outstanding Entertainment Children's Special

WINNER

ABC Afterschool Specials: Daniel Wilson (ABC)
For episode "Rookie of the Year".

NOMINEES

ABC Afterschool Specials: Gerald I. Isenberg (executive producer), Richard Marx (producer) (ABC)
For episode "My Dad Lives in a Downtown Hotel".

The Swiss Family Robinson: Walter J. Hucker (executive producer) (CBS)

Outstanding Entertainment Children's Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Captain Kangaroo: James Kramer (executive producer), Jim Hirschfeld (producer) (CBS)


Outstanding Game Show

WINNER

Password All-Stars: Frank Wayne (executive producer), Howard Felsher (producer) (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Hollywood Squares: Merrill Heatter (executive producer), Bob Quigley (executive producer), Jay Redack (NBC)

Jeopardy!: Robert Rubin (producer) (NBC)

Outstanding Talk, Service or Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dinah's Place: Henry Jaffe (executive producer), Fred Tatashore (producer) (NBC)

Best Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service, or Variety Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Outstanding Drama Special

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: John Conboy (ABC)
For episode "The Other Woman"

NOMINEES

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: John Choy (ABC)
For episode "A Special Act of Love".

CBS Daytime 90: Tony Converse (executive producer), Darryl Hickman (executive producer), Linda Fidler Wendell (producer) (CBS)
For episode "Tiger on a Chain".

Daytime Writer of the Year

WINNER

The ABC Afternoon Playbreak: Lila Garrett, Sandy Krinski (ABC)
For episode "Mother of The Bride".

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

General Hospital: James Young (producer), Jim Hursley (creator), Doris Hursley (creator) (ABC)

Days of Our Lives: Betty Corday (executive producer), Ted Corday (creator), Irna Phillips (creator), Allan Chase (creator), Wes Kenney (producer) (NBC)

Best Host or Hostess in a Game Show

WINNER

NOMINEES


You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.