Awards for 1996

C.A.S. Award

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Feature Film

WINNER

Apollo 13: Rick Dior (re-recording mixer), Steve Pederson (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), David MacMillan (production mixer)

NOMINEES

Braveheart: Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Scott Millan (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Brian Simmons (production mixer)

Crimson Tide: Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), Gregory H. Watkins (re-recording mixer), William B. Kaplan (production mixer)

Heat: Chris Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Ron Bartlett (re-recording mixer), Mark Smith (re-recording mixer), Lee Orloff (production mixer)

Jumanji: Randy Thom (re-recording mixer), Gary Summers (re-recording mixer), Shawn Murphy (re-recording mixer), Rob Young (production mixer)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Series

NOMINEE

The X-Files: Marti D. Humphrey (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Michael T. Williamson (production mixer)
For episode "Humbug".

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Movie of the Week, Mini-Series or Special

WINNER

The Piano Lesson: David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Michael C. Moore (production mixer)

NOMINEES

Buffalo Girls: Patrick Cyccone Jr. (re-recording mixer), Edward F. Suski (re-recording mixer), James G. Williams (re-recording mixer), David Brownlow (production mixer)
For part I.

Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long: Matthew Iadarola (re-recording mixer), Gary Gegan (re-recording mixer), Grover B. Helsley (re-recording mixer), Walter Hoylman (production mixer)

Redwood Curtain: David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Nelson Stoll (production mixer)

The Langoliers: Grant Maxwell (re-recording mixer), Jay Meagher (production mixer)
For part II.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series

WINNER

ER: Allen L. Stone (re-recording mixer), Michael Jiron (re-recording mixer), Frank Jones (re-recording mixer), Will Yarbrough (production mixer)
For episode "Hell and High Water".

NOMINEES

American Gothic: David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer), John Asman (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Richard Van Dyke (production mixer)
For episode "Damned If You Don't".

Murder One: Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer), Susan Moore-Chong (production mixer)
For episode "Chapter Three".

NYPD Blue: Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Kenneth R. Burton (re-recording mixer), Joe Kenworthy (production mixer)
For episode "Heavin' Can Wait".

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.