Awards for 2006

CINE Golden Eagle

Non-Telecast - Independent Division: Fiction, Short

WINNER

Crystal's Sigh: Yu Hasegawa-Johnson (producer/director/writer), Mark Hasegawa-Johnson (producer)

Independent Division: Fiction, Short

WINNER

Documentary

WINNER

Student Division: Documentary

WINNER

Non-Telecast - Student Division: Documentary

WINNER

The Win-Win State: (Grant High School (Van Nuys))

Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: People and Places

WINNER

Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Children's Programs

WINNERS

Arthur: Greg Bailey (producer/director), Marc Brown (producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Paul Higgins (producer), Debra Toffan (director), Dietrich Smith (writer), Stephanie Simpson (writer) (WGBH Educational Foundation)
For episode "The Squirrels/Fern & Persimmony Glitchet"

Arthur: Greg Bailey (producer/director), Marc Brown (producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Paul Higgins (producer), Debra Toffan (director), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Hilary Illick (writer) (WGBH Educational Foundation)
For episode "Do You Speak George?/World Girls"

Reading Rainbow: Nan Schweiger (producer), Sudie Anning (producer), Ed Wiseman (producer/director), Twila Liggett (writer) (GPN Educational Media)
For episode "Beegu"

Peep and the Big Wide World: Kate Taylor (executive producer), Kathy Waugh (head writer), Vince Commisso (senior producer), Rick Marshall (director) (WGBH, 9 Story Media Group)
For episode "Peep's Moon Mission/The Many Moons of Quack the Duck"

Danger Rangers: Mike D. Moore (executive producer), Howard G. Kazanjian (executive producer), Larry Huber (executive producer), Ilie Agopian (executive producer) (Educational Adventures)
For episode "The Great Race"

Reading Rainbow: Nan Schweiger (producer), Sudie Anning (producer), Ed Wiseman (producer/director), Ronnie Krauss (writer) (GPN Educational Media)
For episode "Two Old Potatoes and Me"

Wild Chronicles: Jamie Pickell (editor), Jason Orfanon (producer/associate producer), Dave McDougall (associate producer), Boyd Matson (host), Mark Bauman (executive producer), Martha Conboy (executive producer), Kevin Enochs (producer) (National Geographic Television)
For "Childrens' Segments"

Kid Guides: Ira Winkler (executive producer), Matt Winkler (host), Brittney Beigel (host), Rick Lewis (director) (Echo Entertainment (I))
For episode "Monterey Bay Aquarium"

Assignment Discovery: Edward DeLeon (executive producer), Jean Meltzer (producer), Christyna Copeland (producer) (Discovery Education)
For episode "Holocaust Heroes"

Cyberchase: Jon Waller (producer), Jennah Trocchia (producer), Will Mathews (director), Kelly Lafferty (associate producer) (Thirteen / WNET)
For episode "A Broom of One's Own"

Non-Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Children's Education and Entertainment

WINNER

Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: History

WINNERS


American Experience: (WGBH Educational Foundation)
For episode "Kinsey (#17.5)".

Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Environment and Natural Science

WINNERS

America's Lost Landscape: The Tallgrass Prairie: David O'Shields (director/writer), Daryl Smith (executive producer), William F. Carlson (director of photography), Clayton Condit (editor) (New Light Media)

Bug Attack: Leslie Schwerin (producer), Anna Fitch (producer) (National Geographic Television)
For episode "Aggression"

Bug Attack: Leslie Schwerin (producer/writer) (National Geographic Television)
For episode "Invaders"

Bug Attack: Leslie Schwerin (producer), Anna Fitch (producer) (National Geographic Television)
For episode "Venom Wars"



Central Park: Curt M. Faudon (producer/director) (ORF 1)

Nova: Paula Apsell (senior executive producer), Caroline Penry-Davey (producer/director/writer), Peter Chinn (producer/director/writer) (WGBH)
For episode "Dimming the Sun"

Equator: Alison Ballance (producer/director/writer) (NHNZ)
For episode "Power of an Ocean"


Hunter & Hunted: Sue Houghton (producer), David Murdock (producer), Geoffrey Luck (editor) (National Geographic Television)
For episode "Predators in Paradise"

Hunter & Hunted: Sue Houghton (producer/writer), Geoffrey Luck (writer/editor) (National Geographic Television)
For episode "Stalked at Sea"

Student Division: Entertainment - Drama

WINNER

Janie: Christine Shin (producer/director/writer), Pyongson Yim (director of photography), Peter Samet (editor), Patrick Kirst (composer)

ARTS

WINNER

Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: People & Places

WINNER

CINE Masters' Series Award

Student & Adult Amateur Division

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.