Awards for 1996

Gold Hugo

Best Film

WINNER

Best Student Animated Short

WINNER

Quest: Tyron Montgomery (director)

Best Experimental Short Film

WINNER

Best Short Film

IN-COMPETITION














Best Documentary Short

WINNERS


Best Student Documentary Short

WINNER

Best Documentary

IN-COMPETITION





Children's Film

WINNER

Best Feature

IN-COMPETITION





Johns: Scott Silver (director)

Lilies: John Greyson (director)





Silver Hugo

Best Actor

WINNER

Best Actress

WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Best Screenplay

WINNER

Adosados: Mario Camus (director)

Best Experimental Short Film

WINNERS


Best Narrative Short Film

WINNERS

Surprise!: Veit Helmer (director)

Abductees: Paul Vester (director)

Best Student Narrative Short

WINNERS


Best Short Film

WINNER

Best Student Live Action Short Film 15 Minutes and Over

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

WINNERS

Baka: Thierry Knauff (director)


Shinjuku Boys: Kim Longinotto (director), Jano Williams (director)

Experimental

WINNER

Best First Feature Film

WINNER

Best Ensemble Acting

WINNER

Gold Plaque

WINNER

Best Film

WINNER

Best Special Effects

WINNER

Best Experimental Short Film

WINNERS


Best Narrative Short Film

WINNERS



15th February: Tim Webb (director)



Best Student Narrative Short

WINNERS


Short Subject Experimental

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

WINNERS


Best Documentary

WINNERS


Best International Student Film

WINNER

Children's Program

WINNER

Best Student Live Action - Under 15 Minutes

WINNER

Broken Arrow: Zlamana Strzala: John Dower (writer/director), Joanna Strzelecka (producer), Andre Osmundsen (director of photography), Eli Bø (production designer) (Polish National Film School (production company))

Humanities

WINNER

Unknown

WINNER

Silver Plaque

Computer Imagery, Special Effects

WINNER

Best Experimental Short Film

WINNERS

Birdhouse: Rich Zim (director)



Best Narrative Short Film

WINNER

O Tamaiti: Sima Urale (director)

Best Student Narrative Short Film

WINNER

Best Student Narrative Short Film 15 Minutes and Over

WINNER

Best Student Narrative Short

WINNER

Best Documentary Short

WINNERS




Documentary

WINNER

Best Documentary - Arts/Humanities

WINNER

Best Animated Student Film

WINNER

Certificate of Merit

WINNERS


Best Experimental Short Film

WINNERS


Clocks: Kirsten Winter (director)

Best Narrative Short Film

WINNER

Skin: Vincent O'Connell (director)

Best Student Narrative Short Film

WINNER

Best Student Narrative Short

WINNERS





Black Sun: Amanda Jane (director)


Best Student Documentary Short

WINNERS



IN-COMPETITION

First Year: Trac Vu (director)

Documentary Short

WINNERS









Special Jury Prize

Special Jury Award

WINNER

Audience Choice Award

Audience Choice Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.