Awards for 2012

Artios

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Short Film

WINNER

High Maintenance: James Calleri (Short Film), Paul Davis (Short Film)

NOMINEES

Burned: Billy DaMota (Casting Director)

Dog Meet Goose: Brad Gilmore (Casting Director)


Free Hugs: Randi Hiller (Casting Director), Tamara Notcutt (Casting Director)

Futurestates: Lois J. Drabkin (Casting Director)

I Feel Stupid: Brad Gilmore (Casting Director)

Kaylien: Randi Hiller (Casting Director), Tamara Notcutt (Casting Director)

License to Reproduce: Donald Paul Pemrick (Casting Director), Dean E. Fronk (Casting Director)

Nani: John Buchan (Casting Director)

Parallax: Faith Hibbs-Clark (Casting Director)

Titans of Newark: Pamela Guest (Casting Director)

When You Find Me: Tamara Notcutt (Casting Director)

When You Find Me: Tamara Notcutt (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Animation Feature

WINNER

Happy Feet Two: Kristy Carlson (Casting Director)

NOMINEES

The Adventures of Tintin: Jina Jay (Casting Director)

Cars 2: Kevin Reher (Casting Director), Natalie Lyon (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Feature - Studio or Independent Comedy

WINNER

The Artist: Heidi Levitt (Casting Director), Michael Sanford (Casting Associate)

NOMINEES

50/50: Francine Maisler (Casting Director)

Friends with Kids: Bernard Telsey (Casting Director), Tiffany Little Canfield (Casting Director), David Vaccari (Casting Director)

The Guard: Jina Jay (casting director)

Hysteria: Gaby Kester (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Big Budget Feature - Drama

WINNER

The Help: Kerry Barden (casting director), Paul Schnee (casting director)

NOMINEES

The Descendants: John Jackson (Casting Director), John McAlary (casting associate)


The Hunger Games: Debra Zane (Casting Director), Jackie Burch (Location Casting)

Moneyball: Francine Maisler (casting director), Lauren Grey (Casting Associate)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Feature - Studio or Independent Drama

WINNER

My Week with Marilyn: Deborah Aquila (Casting Director), Tricia Wood (Casting Director), Nina Gold (Location Casting)

NOMINEES

Drive: Mindy Marin (Casting Director), Kara Lipson (Casting Associate)

The Ides of March: Ellen Chenoweth (Casting Director), Amelia Rasche McCarthy (Casting Associate)

Margin Call: Bernard Telsey (Casting Director), Tiffany Little Canfield (Casting Director)

Shame: Avy Kaufman (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Children's Series Programming

WINNER

NOMINEES

A.N.T. Farm: Brandi Brice (Casting Director), Dana Gergely (Casting Director)

iCarly: Krisha Bullock (Casting Director), Jennifer Treadwell (Casting Associate)

Shake It Up!: Howard Meltzer (Casting Director), Suzanne Goddard-Smythe (Casting Director)

Victorious: Krisha Bullock (Casting Director), Jennifer Treadwell (Casting Associate)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Low Budget Feature - Drama/Comedy

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Bag of Hammers: Brad Gilmore (Casting Director)

Higher Ground: Kerry Barden (Casting Director), Paul Schnee (Casting Director)

Like Crazy: Eyde Belasco (Casting Director)

Pariah: Eyde Belasco (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Big Budget Feature - Comedy

WINNER

Crazy, Stupid, Love.: Mindy Marin (Casting Director), Kara Lipson (Casting Associate)

NOMINEES

21 Jump Street: Jeanne McCarthy (casting director), Nicole Abellera (casting director), Elizabeth Coulon (location casting), Yesi Ramirez (Casting Associate)

Horrible Bosses: Lisa Beach (casting director), Sarah Katzman (casting director)

The Muppets: Marcia Ross (casting director), Gail Goldberg (casting director), Brittainy Roberts (Casting Associate)

The Rum Diary: Denise Chamian (casting director), Angela Demo (Casting Associate)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Daytime Drama Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Days of Our Lives: Marnie Saitta (Casting Director)

General Hospital: Mark Teschner (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama

WINNERS

The Good Wife: Mark Saks, John E. Andrews (Associate)
Tied with Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon and Lisa Mae Fincannon for _Homeland (2011)_.

Homeland: Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
Tied with Mark Saks and John E. Andrews for _The Good Wife (2009)_.

NOMINEES

Game of Thrones: Nina Gold (Casting Director)

Mad Men: Laura Schiff (Casting Director), Carrie Audino (Casting Director), Kendra Shay Clark (Casting Associate)

Breaking Bad: Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Rody Kent (Location Casting), Russell Scott (Associate)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Pilot - Drama

WINNER

Homeland: Junie Lowry-Johnson (Casting Director), Libby Goldstein (Casting Director), Julie Tucker (Casting Director), Ross Meyerson (Casting Director), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)

NOMINEES

A Gifted Man: Bernard Telsey (Casting Director), Risa Bramon Garcia (Casting Director), David Vaccari (Casting Director), Pat Goodwin (Casting Associate)

Once Upon a Time: Veronica Collins (Casting Director), Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)

Revenge: Elizabeth Barnes (Casting Director), Corbin Bronson (casting director), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Erica Berger (Casting Associate)

Smash: Bernard Telsey (Casting Director), Tiffany Little Canfield (Casting Director)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Pilot - Comedy

WINNER

Girls: Jennifer Euston (Casting Director)

NOMINEES

2 Broke Girls: Julie Ashton (Casting Director)


House of Lies: Felicia Fasano (Casting Director), Erica L. Silverman (Casting Associate)

New Girl: Juel Bestrop (Casting Director), Seth Yanklewitz (Casting Director)

Up All Night: Shani Ginsberg (Casting Director), Jeff Greenberg (Casting Director), Allen Hooper (Casting Associate)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie or Mini Series

WINNER

Game Change: David Rubin (Casting Director), Richard Hicks (Casting Director), Pat Moran (location casting), Kathleen Chopin (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Casting Associate)

NOMINEES

American Horror Story: Robert J. Ulrich (Casting Director), Eric Dawson (Casting Director), Carol Kritzer (Casting Director), Eric Souliere (Casting Associate)

Five: Randi Hiller (Casting Director), Tamara Notcutt (Casting Director)

Hatfields & McCoys: Fern Champion (Casting Director), Amy Hubbard (Location Casting)

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Animation

WINNER

Family Guy: Linda Lamontagne (Casting Director)

NOMINEES


The Penguins of Madagascar: Sarah Noonan (Casting Director), Meredith Layne (Casting Director)

Robot Chicken: Ivy Isenberg (Casting Director)

The Cleveland Show: Robert McGee (Casting Director), Ruth Lambert (Casting Director)


The Penguins of Madagascar: Sarah Noonan (Casting Director), Meredith Layne (Casting Director)

Robot Chicken: Ivy Isenberg (Casting Director)

Best Casting for TV, Comedy Episodic

NOMINEE

New Girl: Michael V. Nicolo (casting director) (CFB Casting (casting by))

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Comedy

WINNER

Girls: Jennifer Euston (Casting Director)

NOMINEES

The Big C: Bernard Telsey (Casting Director), Abbie Brady-Dalton (Casting Associate)

Modern Family: Jeff Greenberg (Casting Director), Allen Hooper (Casting Associate)

New Girl: Anya Colloff (Casting Director), Michael V. Nicolo (casting director)

Nurse Jackie: Julie Tucker (Casting Director), Ross Meyerson (Casting Director)

Golden Apple Award

WINNER

Hoyt Bowers Award

WINNER

Career Achievement Award

WINNER

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.