Awards for 1995

CableACE

Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Tales from the Crypt: Tim Curry (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Death of Some Salesmen"

Tales from the Crypt: Bill Paxton (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "People Who Live in Brass Hearses"

Tales from the Crypt: David Paymer (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Two for the Show"

Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Cracker: Robbie Coltrane (A&E Television Networks)
For miniseries "To Say I Love You"

NOMINEES



Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

The South Bank Show, The Secret Life of Arnold Bax: Glenda Jackson (Bravo!)
For episode "The Secret Life of Arnold Bax"

NOMINEES




Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Documentary Special

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Eitan Weinreich
For episode "Life on the Line".

NOMINEES




Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Tales from the Crypt: Gary Fleder (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Forever Ambergris"

NOMINEES

Tales from the Crypt: Gilbert Adler (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Death of Some Salesmen"

Rebel Highway: Joe Dante (Showtime Networks)
For episode "Runaway Daughters"

Avonlea: Harvey Frost (Disney Channel)
For episode "Modern Times"

Avonlea: Don McBrearty (Disney Channel)
For episode "Memento Mori"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Directing a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

Mr. Bean: John Birkin (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Merry Christmas Mr. Bean"

NOMINEES



Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Larry Sanders Show: Todd Holland (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Hank's Night in the Sun"

NOMINEES

Dream On: Kevin Bright (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Blinded by the Cheese"

Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man: Igor Kovalyov (USA Network)
For episode "It's the Thing of the Principal"

Dream On: John Landis (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Off-Off Broadway Bound"

Dream On: Betty Thomas (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Silent Night, Holy Cow"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Tales from the Crypt: John R. Leonetti (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episodes "Death of Some Salesmen," "As Ye Sow," and "Well Cooked Hams"

Directing a Live Sports Events Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Cracker: Andy Wilson (A&E Television Networks)
For miniseries "To Say I Love You"

NOMINEES




Writing a Children's Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "A Child Betrayed: The Calvin Mire Story"



The Secret Life of Toys: Jocelyn Stevenson (Disney Channel)
For episode "Climbers/Be Plush"

Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Avonlea: Heather Conkie (Disney Channel)
For episode "Memento Mori"

NOMINEES

The Last Shot: Deborah Amelon (Showtime Networks)
For "Showtime 30-Minute Movie: The Last Shot"


The South Bank Show, The Secret Life of Arnold Bax: Ken Russell (Bravo!)
For episode "The Secret Life of Arnold Bax"

Writing an Entertainment Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mr. Bean: Rowan Atkinson, Richard Curtis, Robin Driscoll (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Merry Christmas Mr. Bean"



Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

The Larry Sanders Show: Peter Tolan (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Hank's Night in the Sun"

NOMINEES

Dream On: Lisa DeBenedictis, Daryl Rowland (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Steinway to Heaven"



The Larry Sanders Show: Garry Shandling, Peter Tolan (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Mr. Sharon Stone's Show"

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Cracker: Jimmy McGovern (A&E Television Networks)
For miniseries "To Say I Love You"

Writing a Documentary Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Great Books: Martin Killeen, Jonathan Ward (Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For episode "Origin of Species: Beyond Genesis"

Art Direction in a Comedy or Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Art Direction in Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Cracker: Oral Norrie Ottey (A&E Television Networks)
For miniseries "Mad Women in the Attic"

Editing in a Comedy or Music Special or Series

WINNER

Dream On: Craig Ridenour (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Silent Night, Holy Cow"

NOMINEES

Dream On: Nancy Morrison (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Blinded by the Cheese"

VH-1 to One: Fred Salkind (VH1 Television)
For episode "Traffic"

Dream On: David Helfand
For episode "Steinway To Heaven".

Editing a Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Great Books: Barbara Burst, Ralph E. Quattrucci III (Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For episode "Frankenstein: Making of the Monster"


Original Song

WINNER

NOMINEES


Roundhouse: Bill Cantos, Benny Hester, James Raymond, Buddy Sheffield (Nickelodeon Network)
For song "I Still Believe in You" in episode "Lies"

Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music Special

WINNER

Jackson Browne: Going Home: Mark Farrell (producer), Sandra Hay (producer), Alan Kozlowski (producer), Katie Wassenaar (associate producer), Mary Donaldson (line producer), Bruce Richmond (line producer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Barbra: The Concert: Martin Erlichman (executive producer), Gary Smith (executive producer), Dwight Hemion (producer/director), Barbra Streisand (producer/director), Alan Bergman (writer), Marilyn Bergman (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Céline Dion: The Colour of My Love Concert: Carol Reynolds (executive producer/producer), René Angelil (co-executive producer), Richard Borchiver (co-executive producer), Donald K. Donald (co-executive producer), Tony Greco (executive producer/director) (Disney Channel)

VH1 Honors: Jack Sussman (executive producer/producer), Ken Ehrlich (executive producer/producer) (VH1 Television)

Madonna: The Girlie Show - Live Down Under: Freddy De Mann (executive producer), Marty Callner (producer), Douglas C. Forbes (coordinating producer), Bill Brigode (line producer), Randall Gladstein (line producer)

Performance in a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Music Series

WINNER

Unplugged: Carol Donovan (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Alex Coletti (producer), Milton Lage (director), Beth McCarthy-Miller (director) (Music Television (MTV))

NOMINEES


VH1 Presents...: Jack Sussman (executive producer), Michael Simon (producer), Kristen Lindsey (associate producer), Jodi Lynn Weiss (associate producer) (VH1 Television)

Short-Form Programming Special

WINNER

The Misery Trade: Pamela Hill (executive producer), Amos Gelb (producer), Steve Daly (associate producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

Network Earth: Thom Beers (executive producer), Pat Mitchell (executive producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For segment "Ring of Death"

CNN Presents: Pamela Hill (executive producer), James Polk (senior producer), Mike Haley (director), John Camp (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For segment "Stamp of Shame"


The Perfect Woman: Illeana Douglas (executive producer), Mark Knowles (executive producer) (Bravo!)

Short-Form Programming Series

WINNER

Short Attention Span Theater: Nancy Geller (executive producer), Tom Snyder (executive producer), Tim Braine (producer) (Comedy Central)
For "Dr. Katz" shorts

NOMINEES

Enough Is Enough: Dave Sirulnick (executive producer), Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), Michael Alex (supervising producer), Abbie Kearse (producer), Ivano Leoncavallo (producer), Mara Marich (producer), Todd Mueller (producer), Jane Sangster (producer), Alison Stewart (producer), Matt Anderson (associate producer), Mark Doctrow (associate producer), Kelly Flynn (associate producer), Wilson van Law (associate producer), Robert LaForty (coordinating producer), Carol Candeloro (writer), Kurt Loder (writer), Rhonda Markowitz (writer), Tabitha Soren (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

Jody Horowitz for Showtime: Jody Horowitz (executive producer/director/writer) (Showtime Networks)

Weinerville: Kevin Kay (executive producer), Neil Olshansky (producer), Rick Derman (associate producer), Ray Abruzzo (floor producer) (Nickelodeon Network)

International Documentary Series

WINNER

Science Frontiers: Carole Tomko (executive producer), Patrick Fleming (producer), Tim Haines (producer), John Lynch (producer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

NOMINEES

Magical Worlds: Suzy Geller-Wolf (executive producer), Paul Schlecht (executive producer), Karl Schuttler (producer) (Discovery Channel)

The People's Game: Jamie Baker (producer/director), Stewart Binns (producer/director), Tom Lewis (assistant producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Informational or Documentary Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Entertainment/Cultural Documentary or Informational Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

HBO First Look: Catherine Meyers (producer), Bill Rus (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "'Naked Gun 33 1/3': Leslie Nielsen - Getting the Last Laugh"

HBO First Look: Michael Mideleer (executive producer), Dave McVeigh (producer), Scott McVeigh (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "'The Hudsucker Proxy': The Making of a Fairy Tale"

HBO First Look: Bill Rus (executive producer), Peyton Reed (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Through the Eyes of Forrest Gump"

The Untold West: Pat Mitchell (executive producer), Vivian Schiller (supervising producer), Carla Singer (executive producer), William Miles (producer), Nina Rosenblum (producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Black West"

Documentary Special

WINNER

Gang War: Bangin' in Little Rock, America Undercover: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Kary Antholis (associate producer), Alan Levin (producer), Daphne Pinkerson (producer), Marc Levin (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Gang War: Bangin' in Little Rock"

NOMINEES

A Time of AIDS: Tomi Bednar Landis (executive producer), George Carey (executive producer), Anne Moir (series producer), Mason Curtis (associate producer), Deborah Wasser (associate producer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "The Zero Factor"

America Undercover: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Jonathan Moss (associate producer), Alan Raymond (producer), Susan Raymond (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School"

Our Century: Brooke Johnson (executive producer), Charlie Maday (executive producer), Catherine Clay (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Children of the Third Reich"

Environmental/Nature Documentary Special

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer), Alastair Fothergill (producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "Antarctica: Life in the Freezer"

NOMINEES

Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World II: Jacques-Yves Cousteau (executive producer), Jean-Michel Cousteau (executive producer/producer), Sandy Ostertag (co-producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Secret Societies of Dolphins and Whales"


Investigative Reports: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Bill Kurtis (executive producer), Rasha Drachkovitch (executive producer), Rob Englehardt (director) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Trophy Kill"

National Geographic Explorer: Dione Gilmour (executive producer), Nicolas Noxon (executive producer), Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer), David Parer (producer), Elizabeth Parer-Cook (producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "Killer Whales: Wolves of the Sea"

International Documentary Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Beauty and the Beasts: Sara Putt (executive producer), Bill Butt (producer) (Discovery Channel)

It's Just a Ride: Elaine Bedell (executive producer), Charles Brand (executive producer), Rupert Edwards (producer) (Comedy Central)

Documentary Series

WINNER

Biography: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Cynthia Fenneman (executive producer), Gary Grossman (executive producer), Bob Roy (executive producer), Robb Weller (executive producer), Brooke Bailey Johnson (executive series producer), Abbe Raven (executive series producer), John Arrowsmith (senior producer), Jean Louise Codianni (producer), Elizabeth B. Klein (producer), Ruben Norte (producer) (A&E Television Networks)

NOMINEES

American Justice: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Bill Kurtis (executive producer), Ted Schillinger (producer/writer), Barbara Williams (writer), Jonathan Towers (executive producer) (A&E Television Networks)

Mysteries of the Bible: Michael Katz (executive producer), Bram Roos (executive producer), David M. Frank (producer), William Kronick (producer), Donna Mungen (producer) (A&E Television Networks)

Archaeology: Mary Ellen Iwata (executive producer), Tom Naughton (executive producer/producer), Nicolas Valcour (executive producer/producer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

VH-1 to One: Jack Sussman (executive producer), Dave Levin (producer), Ken Schreiber (producer), Jesse Vaughan (producer) (VH1 Television)

Recreation and Leisure Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

End of the Road: Dalton Delan (executive producer), Chuck Henry (producer) (Travel Channel)

Fireworks! With George Plimpton: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Reginald L. Powe (executive producer), Cyrus Bharucha (executive producer/director), George Plimpton (writer) (A&E Television Networks)


To the Ends of the Earth: Chuck Howard (executive producer), Bud Morgan (producer), Danny Arndt (coordinating producer) (USA Network)

Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES



Entertainment Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Public Affairs Special or Series

WINNER

Erase the Hate: Bonnie Hammer (executive producer), Sue Lichtstein (producer) (USA Network)

NOMINEES

A Time of AIDS: Tomi Bednar Landis (executive producer), George Carey (executive producer), Anne Moir (series producer), Mason Curtis (associate producer), Katherine Carpenter (producer), Deborah Wasser (associate producer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Fighting for Life"


Sex in the 90's: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Lauren Lazin (supervising producer), Bill Richmond (producer/director), Jessica Vitkus (associate producer/writer), Rob Fox (field producer) (Music Television (MTV))
For episode "Foreplay"

The Cronkite Report: The Faltering Dream: Walter Cronkite (executive producer), Sanford Socolow (executive producer), Holly Barden Stadtler (coordinating producer) (Discovery Channel)

Sports Events Coverage Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

MSG Network: New York Yankees Baseball: Michael McCarthy (executive producer), Leon Schweir (producer), John Moore (director), Bill Webb (director) (MSG Network)

Tuesday Night Fights: Gordon Beck (executive producer), Rob Beiner (producer), Anthony Giordano (associate producer) (USA Network)

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Rick Bernstein (producer), Michael Whelan (producer), Marc Payton (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

TNT Sunday Night Football: Lonnie Dale (director), Peter Lasser (producer), Scott Cockerill (associate director), Ned Simon (coordinating producer), Joe Vencius (associate director), Don McGuire (executive producer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))

International Cultural/Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Atlantic Records Story: Uri Fruchtmann (executive producer/director), Brendan Hughes (producer), John T. Davis (director) (A&E Television Networks)

Animated Programming Special or Series

WINNER

The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends: Jonathan Peel (executive producer), John Coates (producer), Catrin Unwin (producer) (Family Channel)
For episode "The Tale of Tom Kitten and Jemima Puddleduck"

NOMINEES


Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man: Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Sherry Gunther (producer), Larry Le Francis (associate producer), Everett Peck (creative producer), Ron Osborn (executive producer), Jeff Reno (executive producer) (USA Network)

Rocko's Modern Life: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (executive producer), Linda Simensky (supervising producer), Joe Murray (producer/director/writer), Timothy Björklund (director/writer), Roger Chiasson (director/writer), Stephen Hillenburg (director/writer), Mr. Lawrence (director/writer), Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh (director/writer), Vince Calandra (writer), Ron Hauge (writer), Nick Jennings (writer), George Maestri (writer), Robert Scull (writer), Jeff Myers (writer), Mark O'Hare (writer), Martin Olson (writer), Dan Povenmire (writer) (Nickelodeon Network)

Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

Cracker: Delia Fine (executive producer), Sally Head (executive producer), Gub Neal (producer), Andy Wilson (director), Jimmy McGovern (writer) (A&E Television Networks)
For miniseries "To Say I Love You"

NOMINEES

Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad: Seaton McLean (executive producer), Tim Reid (executive producer), Anne Marie La Traverse (co-executive producer), Peter Sussman (co-executive producer), Mary Kahn (supervising producer), Daphne Ballon (producer), Brian Leslie Parker (producer), Karen King (associate producer), Don McBrearty (director), Diana Braithwaite (writer), Peter Mohan (writer), Nancy Trites-Botkin (writer) (Black Entertainment Television (BET), Family Channel)

State of Emergency: Colin Callender (executive producer), Jeffrey Lurie (executive producer), John P. Marsh (producer), Jay Roewe (producer), Lesli Linka Glatter (director), Susan Black (writer), Lance Gentile (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

White Mile: Richard Berg (executive producer), Allan Marcil (executive producer), Ilene Kahn Power (co-executive producer), Anthony Santa Croce (producer), Robert Butler (director), Michael Butler (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

And the Band Played On: Aaron Spelling (executive producer), E. Duke Vincent (executive producer), Sarah Pillsbury (producer), Midge Sanford (producer)

News Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

BET News Special: Beyond the End: Prenella Neely (executive producer), Stuart Rivchun (executive producer), Sabrina Dames Crutchfield (producer), Lloyd Gite (producer), Joel Westerberg (associate producer) (Black Entertainment Television (BET))

Generation Under the Gun: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Dave Sirulnick (executive producer) (Music Television (MTV))

Investigative Reports: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Bill Kurtis (executive producer), Barry Stoner (senior producer), Richard Denton (director/writer) (A&E Television Networks)
For epsiode "New York Law"

CNN Special Reports: The Moses Project: Jim Walton (executive producer), Robert Abbott (supervising producer), Nic Robertson (producer), Dave Rust (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Children's Programming Series - 7 and Older

WINNER

Chris Cross: Micheline Charest (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer), Gary P. Cohen (executive producer), Lewis Rudd (executive producer), D.J. MacHale (executive producer), Ned Kandel (executive producer)

NOMINEES

Maximum Drive: Vin Di Bona (executive producer), Eytan Keller (executive producer), Grant Johnson (supervising producer), Melinda Zoldan (supervising producer), Terry Moore (producer) (Family Channel)

The All New Mickey Mouse Club: Dennis Steinmetz (executive producer/writer), Jeff Anderson (segment producer), Bruce Hand (segment producer), Bently Tittle (segment producer), Jack Seifert (supervising producer), Bob Williams (associate producer), Dan Jbara (coordinating producer), Lee Bernhardi (director), Christopher A. Berry (segment director), Kevin Gill (segment director), Jimmy Huckaby (segment director), Brad Kreisberg (segment director), Jordana Arkin (writer), Scott Hallock (writer), James Ponti (writer), Troy Schmidt (writer), Tom Walla (writer), Paul Stubenrauch (writer), Barry Vigon (writer) (Disney Channel)

Pet Connection: Suzy Geller-Wolf (executive producer), Kevin Gillis (executive producer), Brian K. Ross (executive producer), David N. Rosen (producer) (Discovery Channel)

Ready or Not: John Brunton (executive producer/producer), Alyse Rosenberg (executive producer), Moira Holmes (supervising producer), Barbara Bowlby (associate producer) (Showtime Networks)

Extended News or Public Affairs Coverage

WINNER

(Cable News Network (CNN))
For ""CNN's Coverage of the Los Angeles Earthquake"

NOMINEES

(Cable News Network (CNN))
For "CNN's Coverage of the Election in South Africa"

(Cable News Network (CNN))
For "CNN's Coverage of the O.J. Simpson Case"

(Cable News Network (CNN))
For "Crisis in Russia: CNN's Coverage of the Moscow Uprising"

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Mr. Bean: Rowan Atkinson (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Merry Christmas Mr. Bean"


Children's Programming Series - 6 and Younger

WINNER

Madeline: Saul Cooper (executive producer), Andy Heyward (executive producer), Pancho Kohner (executive producer), Robby London (executive producer) (Family Channel)

NOMINEE

Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Logan Brewer (co-executive producer), Courtney B. Conte (co-executive producer), Lynn Montgomery (co-executive producer/writer), Helen Bissett (co-producer), Carol Davies (co-producer), Peter Sharp (director), Wayne Tourell (director), Susan Amerikaner (writer), Philip LaZebnik (writer) (Showtime Networks)

Magazine Show Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Invention!: Nancy LeBrun (senior producer), Anne Hubbell Lustig (associate producer), John Luscombe (executive producer), Christopher Koch (executive producer), Susan Koch (executive producer) (Discovery Channel)

Naked Cafe: Jack Sussman (executive producer), Deborah Liebling (supervising producer) (VH1 Television)

The Next Step: Angus Yates (executive producer), Dan Sexton (executive producer), Debora Kristofferson (producer) (Discovery Channel)

The Week in Review: Charles Caudill (executive producer), Pamela Martel (producer), Barbara McCann (producer), Robin McDaniel (producer), Jennifer Mikell (producer), Kari Parker (producer), Vickie Whitlock (producer), Dick Wilson (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Educational or Instructional Special or Series

WINNER

America Undercover, Southern Justice: The Murder of Medgar Evers: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Christopher Olgiati (producer/director/writer), Jonathan Moss (assistant producer), Julia Burrows (assistant producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Southern Justice: The Murder of Medgar Evers"

NOMINEES

Great Books: Tim Cowling (executive producer), John B. Ford (executive producer), Nancy LeBrun (series producer), Anne Hubbell Lustig (associate producer), Eugenie Vink (producer), Jonathan Ward (senior producer), Denise Schrier Cetta (associate producer), Sharon King (coordinating producer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For episode "Alice in Wonderland"

Modern Marvels: Charlie Maday (executive producer), Bob Jaffe (executive producer), Jeff Scheftel (senior producer/co-writer), Bruce Nash (producer), Andrew Thomas (producer), Tim Busa (coordinating producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Mount Rushmore"

Talking Sex: Making Love in the '90s: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Ellen Goosenberg Kent (producer/director), Kary Antholis (associate producer), Amy Shatz (line producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Princeton Review Student Admissions Television: Alicia Ernst (executive producer), John Katzman (executive producer), Susan Greene (executive producer), Tim Miller (executive producer/director) (Viewers Choice)

Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

NOMINEE

Big Al: Charles Cavanagh (executive producer), Mike Harris (executive producer), Richard Karo (executive producer), James Dyer (producer), Joanne Moore (associate producer), Jerry Levine (director), Bryan Goluboff (writer) (Showtime Networks)

Sports Information Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Inside the NFL: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), David Harmon (producer), Louis Schmidt (producer), Jeff Winn (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The NBA Today: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), Craig Lazarus (producer), Michael Leber (producer), Eric Smith (producer), Paul Dunn (associate producer), Timothy Harmon (associate producer), Anne Marie Jeffords (associate producer), Mike Stinton (associate producer), Neil Wolf (associate producer), Bruce Bernstein (coordinating producer), Chris Lincoln (director), Martha Walker (director), Linda Willhite (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

This Week in the NBA: Jim Walton (executive producer), Vince Cellini (producer), Bill Galvin (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

MTV Sports: Carol Donovan (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Scott Messick (producer)

Stand-Up Comedy Series

WINNER

Caroline's Comedy Hour: Caroline Hirsch (executive producer), Michael E. Katz (executive producer), Joe Falzarano (producer), Harvey Gold (producer), Dave Boone (writer) (A&E Television Networks)

NOMINEES

Comic Justice: Mark Adkins (executive producer), Jerry Kramer (executive producer), Andre Wiseman (executive producer), Mark Farrell (producer) (Comedy Central)

Def Comedy Jam: Sandy Wernick (executive producer), Stan Lathan (executive producer/director), Emily Cohen (supervising producer), Marjorie Clarke (associate producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Children's Programming Special - 7 and Older

WINNER

The Whipping Boy: Philip D. Fehrle (executive producer), Glenn R. Jones (executive producer), Gerhard Schmidt (executive producer), Ellen Freyer (producer), Georges Campana (co-producer), Andreas Grosch (line producer), Jean-Claude Marchant (line producer), Marty Eli Schwartz (line producer)

NOMINEES

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Steve Sachs (line producer), Juan José Campanella (director), Bruce Harmon (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "More Than Friends: The Coming Out of Heidi Leiter"

The Comic Book Christmas Caper: Tony Allard (executive producer), Arvi Liimatainen (producer), Anne Wheeler (director/writer), James Defelice (writer) (Disney Channel)

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Tim Smith (associate producer), Jonathan Stern (associate producer), Jesús Salvador Treviño (director), Jose Rivera (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "P.O.W.E.R.: The Eddie Matos Story"

On Promised Land: Robert Benedetti (executive producer), Cleve Landsberg (producer), Peter Stelzer (co-producer)

Sports Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




International Dramatic or Comedy Special or Series/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Touch of Frost: Richard Bates (executive producer), David Reynolds (executive producer), Don Leaver (producer/director), Philip Burley (executive producer) (A&E Television Networks)



Tracey Ullman: A Class Act: Allan McKeown (executive producer), Jo Wright (producer), Les Blair (director), Dick Clement (writer), Kim Fuller (writer), Gary Howe (writer), Ian La Frenais (writer), Richard Preddy (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Business or Consumer Programming Special or Series

WINNER

Investigative Reports: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Bill Kurtis (executive producer), Barry Stoner (senior producer), Bob Harris (writer), James Cutler (producer/director) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Thalidomide: The Drug That Came Back"

NOMINEES

CNN Presents: One Paycheck from Poverty: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Shari Bell (producer), Jo Legood (producer), Ted Rubenstein (producer), Marika Olsen (associate producer), Kate Andrews (writer), Bud Bultman (writer), Stephen Frazier (writer), David Steen Martin (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

CNN Presents: The Bitter Pill: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Richard Griffiths (producer), Stacey Cone (segment producer), Andy Segal (segment producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Managing with Lou Dobbs: Lou Dobbs (executive producer), Sylvia Patterson (executive producer), William Tucker (executive producer), Lisa Pedrogo (producer), Jeffery Nathenson (associate producer), Edwina Parson (associate producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Your Portfolio: Peter Sturtevant (executive producer), Lidj Lewis (producer), Jeanne Rostaing (producer) (CNBC)
For "Family Night" segments

International Children's Programming Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Natural World: John King (producer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Aliya the Asian Elephant"



Children's Programming Special - 6 and Younger

WINNER

The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends: Jonathan Peel (executive producer), John Coates (producer) (Family Channel)
For episode "The Tailor of Gloucester"

NOMINEES


Sports Play-By-Play Announcer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Sports News Series

WINNER

Sunday NFL Countdown: Steve Anderson (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Steve Vecchione (producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Rick Paiva (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

NOMINEES

Baseball Tonight: Steve Anderson (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Tim Kiely (producer), Chris Martens (producer), Matt Sandulli (producer), Eric Schoenfeld (coordinating producer), Steve Vecchione (coordinating producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Sports Tonight: Jim Walton (executive producer), Robert Abbott (producer), Tony Cordaro (producer), John Dahl (producer), Mike Flasch (producer), Tony Florkowski (producer), Ron Forchheimer (producer), Bill Galvin (producer), Michael Iachino (producer), Gus LaLone (producer), Jamie Morrison (producer), Ed O'Brien (producer), Suzy Smith (producer), Scott Strickland (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

College GameDay: Steve Anderson (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Tim Hays (producer), Stuart Nicol (coordinating producer), Chris Lincoln (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

SportsCenter: Steve Anderson (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Robert Eaton (senior coordinating producer), Barry Sacks (senior coordinating producer), Scott Ackerson (coordinating producer), Bruce Bernstein (coordinating producer), James Cohen (coordinating producer), Mike Matters (coordinating producer), Jean McCormick (coordinating producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Chuck Salituro (coordinating producer), Jeff Schneider (coordinating producer), Dan Steir (coordinating producer), Kevin Stolworthy (coordinating producer), Steve Vecchione (coordinating producer), Debra Ward (coordinating producer), Mark Cassoni (director), Lenny Daniels (director), Tommy P. Edwards (director), Calvin Haywood (director), Chris Lincoln (director), Rick Paiva (director), Martha Walker (director), Linda Willhite (director), Dave Williams (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Children's Educational or Informational Special or Series

WINNER

The Incredible Voyage of Bill Pinkney: Mike Cerre (executive producer/director/writer), Ina Pinkney (producer), Lori George (producer/writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

Nickelodeon Special Edition: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (supervising producer), Bob Brienza (producer) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "Space Shuttle, Phone Home"


SSA in South Africa: John Wildhack (executive producer), Jerry Vaillancourt (producer/director), Dan Debenham (associate director), Pat Knighton (associate director), Esther Van Huystee (associate director), Dennis Deninger (coordinating producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Beakman's World: Mark Waxman (executive producer), Robert Heath (producer)

Stand-Up Comedy Special

WINNER

HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Chris Rock (executive producer/performer), Tom Bull (producer), Sandy Chanley (producer), Keith Truesdell (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Chris Rock"

NOMINEES

HBO Comedy Half-Hour: D.L. Hughley (performer), Sandy Chanley (executive producer), Tom Bull (producer), Keith Truesdell (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "D.L. Hughley"

HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Eddie Griffin (performer), Sandy Chanley (executive producer), Tom Bull (producer), Keith Truesdell (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Eddie Griffin"

HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Margaret Cho (performer), Sandy Chanley (executive producer), Tom Bull (producer), Keith Truesdell (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Margaret Cho"

HBO Comedy Half-Hour: Suzanne Westenhoefer (performer), John Moffitt (executive producer/director), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Juliet Blake (producer), Trevor Hopkins (producer), Nancy Kurshner (line producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Suzanne Westenhoefer"

Sports Commentator/Analyst

WINNER

NOMINEES

The NBA on TNT: Doug Collins (TNT)
For "The NBA Playoffs on TNT"



International Informational Special or Series

WINNER

Deadly Currents: David Green (executive producer), Jeff Sackman (executive producer), Robert Topol (executive producer), Ric Esther Bienstock (producer), Elliott Halpern (producer), Simcha Jacobovici (producer), Jane Logan (associate producer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

America Undercover: Roger James (executive producer), Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Mishka Harnden (producer), Barbara Multer-Wellin (producer), Antony Thomas (producer/director/writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "By Satan Possessed: The Search for the Devil"

Secrets of the Coral Reef: Ben Cropp (producer/director/writer) (Disney Channel)

America Undercover: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Randy Barbato (producer/director), Fenton Failey (producer/director), Jonathan Moss (associate producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Shock Video"

Whale Fever: Dinah Lord (producer), Sara Hawley (assistant producer) (Discovery Channel)

Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

The South Bank Show: Jonathan Sehring (producer), Melvyn Bragg (producer), Nigel Wattis (producer) (Bravo!)
For episode "Sylvie Guillem"

NOMINEES


The Love of Three Orchestras: Horant H. Hohlfeld (executive producer), Harry J. Kraut (executive producer), Humphrey Burton (producer), Peter Butler (producer) (A&E Television Networks)

The South Bank Show: Jonathan Sehring (producer), Melvyn Bragg (producer), Chris Hunt (producer) (Bravo!)
For episode "Monserrat Caballe"

Magazine Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Comedy Series

WINNER

The Larry Sanders Show: Brad Grey (executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer), Paul Simms (executive producer), Peter Tolan (executive producer), John Ziffren (producer), Maya Forbes (co-producer)

NOMINEES

Dream On: Leslie Belzberg (executive producer), Kevin Bright (executive producer), John Landis (executive producer), Robert K. Weiss (executive producer), Stephen Engel (co-executive producer), Ron Wolotzky (co-executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (supervising producer), Tom Maxwell (supervising producer), Bill Sanders (supervising producer), Jeff Strauss (supervising producer), Don Woodard

Comedy Special

WINNER

Mr. Bean: Peter Bennett-Jones (executive producer), Sue Vertue (producer)
For episode "Merry Christmas Mr. Bean".

NOMINEES

A Year's Worth with Will Durst: Tim Braine (executive producer), Michael Katz (executive producer), Rick Siegel (executive producer), Steve Natt (supervising producer), Philip Gurin (producer), Leslye Gustat (producer), Joe Michaels (producer), Richard Procter (producer), Nancy Swaim (producer) (A&E Television Networks)

Jocks: Tim Braine (executive producer), Kevin Meagher (executive producer), Ted Schachter (executive producer), David Steinberg (executive producer), Steve Natt (producer) (Comedy Central)

Variety Special or Series

WINNER

Comic Relief VI: John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Bob Zmuda (executive producer), Nancy Kurshner (supervising producer), Jeff Thorsen (associate producer), Buz Kohan (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards '94: Albie Hecht (executive producer), Magda Liolis (supervising producer), Mark Offitzer (producer) (Nickelodeon Network)


Roundhouse: Buddy Sheffield (executive producer), Rita Sheffield (executive producer), Benny Hester (co-executive producer), Keiren Fisher (line producer) (Nickelodeon Network)

The Walt Disney Company Presents the American Teacher Awards: Gary Smith (executive producer/producer), Dwight Hemion (producer/director), Patrick Davidson (co-producer), Buz Kohan (writer) (Disney Channel)

Newscaster

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sports Events Coverage Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

1994 NBA All-Star Saturday: Don McGuire (executive producer), Rohan Backfisch (producer), Glenn Diamond (coordinating producer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))

The 1994 Winter Olympics on TNT: Don McGuire (executive producer), Bruce Beffa (producer), Jeff Behnke (producer), Stephanie T. Bradley (producer), Chet Burks (producer), Bruce Clark (producer), Scott Cockerill (producer), Richard Croker (producer), Dick Ellis (producer), Tom Feuer (producer), Peter Henning (producer), David Hoffman (producer), Rex E. Humbard III (producer), Brian McCullough (producer), Shannon Mizell (producer), Ken Noland (producer), Hammond Reynolds (producer), Chris Carmody (coordinating producer), Mike Klatt (coordinating producer), Ned Simon (coordinating producer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))


HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Rick Bernstein (producer), Marc Payton (director), Jeff Peyton Goff (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For "Bowe vs. Holyfield II" (11/11/1993)

Game Show Special or Series

WINNER

Legends of the Hidden Temple: David G. Stanley (executive producer), Scott A. Stone (executive producer), Stephen Brown (co-executive producer), Jed Cohen (co-producer/writer)

NOMINEES

Guts: Albie Hecht (executive producer), Magda Liolis (supervising producer), Christine Woods (studio producer), Doug Greiff (associate producer) (Nickelodeon Network)

Supermarket Sweep: Al Howard (executive producer), Joel Stein (producer), Chris Darley (director) (Lifetime Television)

Sports Information Special

WINNER

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: Steve Anderson (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Chris Martens (producer), Craig Mortali (producer), Eric Schoenfeld (coordinating producer), Debra Ward (director), Aaron Owens (writer), Charley Steiner (writer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "Muhammad Ali: Still the Greatest"

NOMINEES

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John A. Walsh (executive producer), Douglas Alden Warshaw (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), Jean McCormick (coordinating producer), Kevin Stolworthy (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "Coaching in the '90s"

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: John A. Walsh (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), Douglas Alden Warshaw (producer), Jean McCormick (coordinating producer), Chuck O'Neil (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "Gambling with Our Games"

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: John A. Walsh (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), Mary Jo Kinser (producer), Jean McCormick (coordinating producer), Dave Williams (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "Our Violent Games"

Up Close Primetime: Fred Christenson (producer), Jason Schirn (producer), John Carlin (associate producer), Deb Vogel (coordinating producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Dramatic Series

WINNER

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer), Nicholas J. Gray (line producer)

NOMINEES

Dead at 21: Roderick Taylor (executive producer), Tom Campbell (executive producer), Steve Ecclesine (producer), Barry H. Waldman (producer)

Rebel Highway: Lou Arkoff (producer), David Giler (producer), Debra Hill (producer), Willie Kutner (producer) (Showtime Networks)

Golden CableACE

WINNER

(C-SPAN)
For the (real world) School Bus project.

NOMINEES

(Discovery Channel)
For the miniseries Watergate

(Home Shopping Network (HSN))
For the Home Shopping Club's "Bring Them Home America" public service campaign.

(Lifetime Television)
For the "Picture What Women Do" public service campaign.

Governors Award

WINNER

John Malone
For outstanding achievements in advancing the development of cable programming.

Creators Award

WINNER

(Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For the ''Ready, Set, Learn'' children's programing block.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.