Awards for 1994

CableACE

Actor in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Fallen Angels: Gary Oldman (Showtime)
For episode "Dead End for Delia"

NOMINEES

Fallen Angels: Gary Busey (Showtime)
For episode "Since I Don't Have You"

Body Bags: Stacy Keach (Showtime)
For episode "Hair"


Fallen Angels: James Woods (Showtime)
For episode "Since I Don't Have You"

Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Actress in a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

The Hidden Room: Tess Harper (Lifetime Television)
For episode "After the Crash"

The Hidden Room: Helen Mirren (Lifetime Television)
For episode "Love Crimes"

The Hidden Room: Catherine O'Hara (Lifetime Television)
For episode "The First Battle"

Fallen Angels: Isabella Rossellini (Showtime)
For episode "The Frightening Frammis"

Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES



Directing a Documentary Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


National Geographic Explorer: Robert Kenner (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Comedy or Dramatic Series

WINNER

Fallen Angels: Emmanuel Lubezki
For episode "Murder Obliquely".

NOMINEES

Tales from the Crypt: John R. Leonetti ()
For episode "Strung Along"


Red Shoe Diaries: Marco Mazzei (Showtime)
For episode "Emily's Dance"

Fallen Angels: Declan Quinn (Showtime)
For episode "Dead End for Delia"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES


Directing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

Fallen Angels: Alfonso Cuarón (Showtime)
For episode "Murder Obliquely"

NOMINEES


Fallen Angels: Jonathan Kaplan (Showtime)
For episode "Since I Don't Have You"

Hotel Room: David Lynch (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Blackout"

Fallen Angels: Steven Soderbergh (Showtime)
For episode "The Quiet Room"

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction in a Comedy or Music Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Directing a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Dream On: Paul Lazarus (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "No Deposit, No Return"


The Larry Sanders Show: Ken Kwapis ()
For episode "The Performance Artist"

Dream On: Betty Thomas (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Pop Secret"

Directing a Live Sports Events Coverage Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Directing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing a Children's Special or Series

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Bruce Harmon (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story"

NOMINEES

American Heroes & Legends: Bernardine Connelly (Showtime)
For episode "Follow the Drinking Gourd"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Willy Holtzman (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Blood Brothers: The Joey DiPaolo Story"

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Gordon Rayfield (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Secret Life of Mary-Margaret: Portrait of a Bulimic"

Writing a Dramatic Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Body Bags: Dan Angel, Billy Brown (Showtime)
For episode "Hair"

Fallen Angels: Jon Robin Baitz, Howard A. Rodman (Showtime)
For episode "The Frightening Frammis"

The Ray Bradbury Theater: Ray Bradbury (USA Network)
For episode "The Dead Man"

Fallen Angels: Scott Frank (Showtime)
For episode "Dead End for Delia"

Writing an Entertainment Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing a Comedy Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



The Larry Sanders Show: Paul Simms (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Hank's Contract"

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Writing a Documentary Special

WINNER

NOMINEES




Investigative Reports: Jonathan Towers (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Sins of the Fathers"

Art Direction in a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Art Direction in a Comedy or Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Costume Design

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing in a Comedy/Music Special or Series

WINNER

Dream On: David Helfand
For episode "The Son Also Rises".

NOMINEES


Dream On: Nancy Morrison (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "A Midsummer Night's Dream On"

Dream On: Craig Ridenour (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "No Deposit, No Return"

Unplugged: Jon Vesey
For episode "Neil Young".

Editing a Dramatic Special or Series/Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES




Editing a Documentary Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




Original Song

WINNER

This Island Earth: Kenny Loggins (Disney Channel)
For the song "This Island Earth"

NOMINEES


Roundhouse: Randy Goodrum, Benny Hester, Brent Maher (Nickelodeon Network)
For the song "I Do Not Care" in the episode "Crushes/Popularity/Idealism"

Roundhouse: Buddy Sheffield (Nickelodeon Network)
For the song "Only Want to be Me" in the episode "First Date/Individuality"

Original Score

WINNER

NOMINEES




Music Special

WINNER

Child of Mine: Songs to Our Children: Jerry Durkin (executive producer), Deborah Newman (executive producer), Jim Brown (producer/director) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES


Michael Jackson Live in Bucharest: The Dangerous Tour: Sandy Gallin (executive producer), Jim Morey (executive producer), Kevin Wall (producer), Rachel Ralston (associate producer), T'boo Dalton (supervising producer), John Diaz (associate producer), Andrew Morahan (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Rock and Roll Inaugural Ball: Ken Ehrlich (executive producer), Doug Herzog (executive producer), Judy McGrath (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Carol Donovan (producer), Bruce Gowers (director), Michael Dugan (writer), Eddie Feldmann (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

Performance in a Music Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES




International Music Special or Series

WINNER

The Prince of Paisley Park, Rave: Bob Portway (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "The Prince of Paisley Park"

NOMINEES



Tom Jones: the Right Time: Richard Holloway (executive producer), Graham Smith (producer), Declan Lowney (director) (VH-1)

Music Series

WINNER

Birdland: Michael Jackson (executive producer), Kriss Rusmanis (producer/director) (Bravo!)

NOMINEES

Bobby Jones Gospel: Carla Reed (associate producer), Waymer Johnson (director), Bobby Jones (executive producer), Al Hobbs (producer) (Black Entertainment Television (BET))

Center Stage: Jack Sussman (executive producer), Michael Simon (producer/director), Glenn DuBose (executive producer), Dick Carter (producer/director) (VH-1)

Unplugged: Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Alex Coletti (producer), Milton Lage (director), Beth McCarthy-Miller (director) (Music Television (MTV))

Short-Form Programming Special

WINNER

NOMINEES


Short-Form Programming Series

WINNER

Free Your Mind: Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), Kenan Moran (producer/director/writer), Jarl Olson (producer/director/writer), Lisa Rubish (producer/director), Tracy Grandstaff (writer), Mara Marich (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

NOMINEES


Monstervision: Marsha Armstrong (executive producer), Marcia Ely (executive producer), Ellen Hovde (producer/director), Muffie Meyer (producer/director), Chris Claro (writer), Penn Jillette (writer), Teller (writer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))

Nickelodeon Orange a Peel: Amy Friedman (executive producer/producer/writer) (Nickelodeon Network)
For "Racial Tolerance & Diversity"

Our Favorite Movies: Marsha Armstrong (executive producer/producer), Kaye Zusmann (supervising producer/writer), Maureen Corley (producer/writer), Margarita Landazuri (producer/writer), Carl H. Lindahl (producer/writer), Roland Seeman (producer), Craig E. Serling (producer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))
For "Summer Edition"

International Documentary Series

WINNER

NOMINEES


Wild Sanctuaries: Frédéric Lepage (executive producer), René-Jean Bouyer (producer), Pierre Sisser (producer), Serge Levoyageur (writer) (Discovery Channel)

Informational or Documentary Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Entertainment/Cultural Documentary or Informational Special

WINNER

Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America: Ellen M. Krass (executive producer), Richard Pryor (executive producer), Lesli Klainberg (supervising producer), Yvonne Smith (producer/director/writer), Jeffery R. Costello (producer)

NOMINEES


Blood Lines: Dracula - The Man. The Myth. The Movies.: Mark Gill (executive producer), Sandra Murray (supervising producer), Kincaid Jones (producer), Kenneth Jones (producer), Jeff Werner (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))


Rock 'n' Roll Cities: Jack Sussman (executive producer), Marge Doherty (producer), Scott E. Moore (producer/director) (VH-1)
For episode "Detroit"

Documentary Special

WINNER

America Undercover, The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), David Paperny (executive producer/producer/director), Peter Jepson-Young (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter"

NOMINEES

America Undercover, Mob Stories: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Alan Levin (producer/writer), Marc Levin (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Mob Stories"

National Geographic Explorer: Michael Rosenfeld (executive producer), Patrick Prentice (senior producer), Nina Weinstein (senior producer), Kevin Bachar (senior producer), Robert Kenner (producer), Kage Kleiner (writer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Lost Fleet of Guadalcanal"

Sex Sells: Harry Moses (executive producer/writer), Judith Moses (producer) (Showtime)

America Undercover: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Kenneth Paul Rosenberg (producer/director), Lisa F. Jackson (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Why Am I Gay?: Stories of Coming Out in America"

Environmental/Nature Documentary Special

WINNER

NOMINEES

Antarctica: Planet of Ice: Tim Cowling (executive producer), Michael Stedman (executive producer), Neil Harraway (producer/writer), Max Quinn (director) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Emperors of Antarctica"


Wildlife Journeys: Tim Cowling (executive producer), Andrea Black (producer), Russ Firestone (writer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode "Social Animals"

Network Earth: Anthea Earls (associate producer), Diane Hawkins-Cox (producer), Eric Greshon (producer), Chet Burgess (executive producer), Karen Nolan (producer), Bruce Burkhardt (producer), Kate Tobin (associate producer), Teya Ryan (executive producer), Greg Kilday (director), Tiffany Gohr (coordinating producer), Craig Duff (senior producer/director/writer), Staffan Sandberg (coordinating producer), Sharon Collins (producer), Joanne Malis Lyman (producer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Last Battle of Vietnam"

International Documentary Special

WINNER

Hidden Faces: Kim Longinotto (producer/director), Claire Hunt (producer/director) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

NOMINEES

Investigative Reports: Johan Op de Beeck (producer/director), Erwin Provoost (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Undercover"

Killing for a Living: Michael Bright (executive producer), Eve Krzyzanowski (executive producer), Angus Yates (executive producer), James Money-Kryle (series producer), David Helton (writer) (Discovery Channel)

Documentary Series

WINNER

Archaeology: Mary Ellen Iwata (executive producer), Tom Naughton (producer), Nicolas Valcour (producer)

NOMINEES

Storm from the East: Edward Mirzoeff (executive producer), Robert Marshall (producer/director/writer) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

Biography: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Linda Waldman (executive producer), Martin L. Waldman (executive producer), Alison Guss (producer), Vincent Kralyevich (producer), Meg M. Kruizenga (producer/director), Alan Goldberg (writer) (A&E Television Networks)

Frontiers of Flight: Peter McKelvy (executive producer), Philip Osborn (executive producer), John Honey (director/writer) (Discovery Channel)

Those Who Dare: Rasha Drachkovitch (executive producer/writer), Lasta Drachkovitch (coordinating producer), Rob Englehardt (coordinating producer/producer/director), Michele Furuichi-Yost (associate producer), Mike Cerre (producer/director/writer) (Discovery Channel)

Recreation and Leisure Special or Series

WINNER

Pole to Pole: Anne James (executive producer), Clem Vallance (producer/director), Roger Mills (director), Michael Palin (writer) (A&E Television Networks)

NOMINEES


Earth Journeys with Christopher Reeve: Dalton Delan (executive producer), Jim Hornthal (executive producer), Roy Walkenhorst (executive producer), Phil Frank (senior producer), Sandy Garritano (producer) (Travel Channel)

Roadhog: An MTV News Special Report: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Lauren Lazin (supervising producer), Pete DeLasho (producer/director/writer), Rob Fox (segment producer), Jesse Ignjatovic (associate producer), David Conrad (writer), Gini Sikes (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

Talk Soup on Vacation: Deborah Adler Myers (executive producer), Sandra Molseeff Gelfat (executive producer), Angela Gordon (producer), Aileen Gram Moreno (producer), Mark Tye Turner (producer), Fred Mendes (director), Greg Kinnear (writer), Stan Evans (writer) (E! Entertainment Television)

Make-Up

WINNER

NOMINEES


Tales from the Crypt: Todd Masters (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Curiosity Killed"


Entertainment Host

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sports Events Coverage Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

ESPN College Football: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John Wildhack (senior coordinating producer), Mo Davenport (coordinating producer), Jeff Gowen (producer), Chip Dean (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Sunday Night Baseball: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John Wildhack (senior coordinating producer), Jed Drake (senior coordinating producer), Bruce Connal (producer), Jay Rothman (producer), Marc Payton (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

The NBA on TNT: Don McGuire (executive producer), Glenn Diamond (coordinating producer), Ned Simon (coordinating producer), Rohan Backfisch (producer), Jeff Behnke (producer), Peter Lasser (producer), Ken Noland (producer), Roy Alfers (director), Peter Bleckner (director), Richard Croker (director), Lonnie Dale (director), Doug Freeman (director), Garry Lehman (director) (Turner Network Television (TNT))
For "The NBA Playoffs on TNT"

Public Affairs Special or Series

WINNER

Ms. Smith Goes to Washington: Linda Ellerbee (executive producer/writer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Bob Brienza (supervising producer), Denise Schreiner (producer/director/writer) (Lifetime Television)

NOMINEES

America Undercover: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Gaby Monet (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Confronting Evil"

America Undercover, Skinheads USA: Soldiers of the Race War: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Dave Bell (executive producer), Shari Cookson (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Skinheads USA: Soldiers of the Race War"

Straight from the Hood: An MTV News Special Report: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Lauren Lazin (supervising producer/writer), Rob Fox (producer/director/writer), Bill Richmond (segment producer), Todd Stevens (segment producer), Andrew French (associate producer), Michael Azzerad (writer), Kevin Powell (writer), Michael Shore (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

America Undercover: Joseph Feury (producer), Lee Grant (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Women on Trial"

Animated Programming Special or Series

WINNER

Rugrats: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Gabor Csupo (executive producer), Arlene Klasky (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Charles Swenson (supervising producer), Paul Germain (supervising producer/writer), Geraldine Clarke (producer)

NOMINEES

Doug: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (executive producer), David Campbell (executive producer), Jim Jinkins (executive producer), David Martin (executive producer), Christine Martin (executive producer), Jack Spillum (supervising producer), Melanie Grisanti (producer), Tony Eastman (supervising director), Ken Scarborough (head writer), Simon Hart (executive producer), Philippe Grimond (supervising producer), Nicolas Pesquès (producer) (Nickelodeon Network)

Liquid Television: Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), John Payson (supervising producer), Japhet Asher (executive producer), Ron Diamond (executive producer), Haruki Kadokawa (executive producer), Prudence Fenton (producer), Joey Ahlbum (producer/director/writer), Peter Chung (producer/director/writer), Tony Halton (producer/director), Roy Kissin (producer), Nerine Saper (producer), Christoph Simon (producer/director), Amy Capen (associate producer) (Music Television (MTV))

The Ren & Stimpy Show: Vanessa Coffey (executive producer), Mary Harrington (supervising producer), Roy Allen Smith (supervising producer), John Kricfalusi (producer/director/writer), Jim Shaw (director), Vincent Waller (director/writer), April March (writer), Richard Pursel (writer), Jim Smith (writer), Jim Ballantine (producer), Frank Saperstein (co-producer), Peter Avanzino (director), Bob Camp (director/writer), Ron Hughart (director), Bob Jaques (director), Chris Reccardi (director), Gregg Vanzo (director), Jim Gomez (writer) (Nickelodeon Network)

International Cultural/Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

The Nicholas Brothers: We Sing and We Dance: Martin Haxby (executive producer), Chris Bould (producer/writer), Bruce Goldstein (producer/writer), Chips Chipperfield (producer), Rigmor A. Newman (producer), Michael Martin (director) (A&E Television Networks)

NOMINEES


Cross Channel: Bob Lockyear (executive producer), Anne Beresford (producer), Margaret Williams (director) (A&E Television Networks)


'Still Life' at the Penguin Cafe: Eric Abraham (executive producer), Ian Martin (executive producer), Tam Fry (producer), Katya Krausova (producer), Keith Beckett (director), David Bintley (director) (Bravo!)

Movie or Miniseries

WINNER

NOMINEES

A Year in Provence: Barry Hanson (executive producer), John King (co-executive producer), Ken Riddington (producer), David Tucker (director), Michael Sadler (writer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Spring"

A Year in Provence: Barry Hanson (executive producer), John King (co-executive producer), Ken Riddington (producer), David Tucker (director), Michael Sadler (writer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Summer"

Barbarians at the Gate: Thomas M. Hammel (executive producer), Glenn Jordan (executive producer/director), Larry Gelbart (writer), Ray Stark (producer), Marykay Powell (co-producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Stalin: Mark Carliner (producer), Donald L. West (line producer), Ivan Passer (director), Paul Monash (writer), Ilene Kahn Power (co-producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

News Special or Series

WINNER

Hate Rock: An MTV News Special Report: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Lauren Lazin (supervising producer), Dave Sirulnick (supervising producer), Rob Fox (producer), Jane Sangster (co-producer), Preeti Sethi (associate producer), Kurt Loder (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

NOMINEES

Coming of Age: Brain Storms: David Bernknopf (executive producer), Scott Woelfel (executive producer), Mary Helen Bernknopf (producer), Allison Kauffman (producer), Lou Waters (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Investigative Reports: Michael Cascio (executive producer), Bill Kurtis (executive producer), Paul Leaser (executive producer), Steve Antoniou (producer/director/writer), Steve Fecske (producer/director/writer), Richard Leslie (producer), Jonathan Towers (producer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "Los Angeles: Anatomy of a Riot"

Invisible Wounds: The Legacy of the Gulf War: Morrison Vaughn (executive producer), Brian Cabell (producer/writer), Debbra Krull (producer), Dial Nagle (producer), Tristan Smith (producer), Tim Dorece (director), Hakim Sabir (director) (Cable News Network (CNN))

The Voters' Voice: Bob Furnad (executive producer), Tom Hannon (executive producer), Scott Woelfel (executive producer), Guy Molynuex (producer), Bill Schneider (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Children's Programming Series - 7 and Older

WINNER

Beakman's World: Mark Waxman (executive producer/writer), Robert Heath (producer), Bruce Catania (associate producer), Marijane Miller (segment producer)

NOMINEES

The All New Mickey Mouse Club: Dennis Steinmetz (executive producer), Jack Seifert (supervising producer), Jim Casey (coordinating producer), Lee Bernhardi (director) (Disney Channel)

Nickelodeon Wild Side Show: Gwen Billings (supervising producer), Ken Walz (executive producer), Christine A. Sacani (producer), Stacy Peralta (director), John Saade (writer) (Nickelodeon Network)

Ready or Not: John Brunton (executive producer/producer), Alyse Rosenberg (executive producer/director/writer), Stacey Stewart Curtis (director), Nicole Holofcener (writer), Marlene Matthews (writer) (Showtime)

The Baby-Sitters Club: Deborah Forte (executive producer), Jane Startz (executive producer), Tina Stern (producer), Noel Black (director), Lynn Hamrick (director)

Extended News or Public Affairs Coverage

WINNER

Bob Furnad (senior executive producer), Earl Casey (executive producer), Beverly Broadman (producer), Gina Carrier (producer), Ann Curley (producer), Rusty Dornin (producer), Barbra Frank (producer), Bonnie Gannon (producer), Patricia Neal (producer), Rich Phillips (producer), David Steck (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For "CNN's Coverage of the Standoff in Waco, Texas"

NOMINEES

Earl Casey (executive producer), Bob Furnad (executive producer), Beverly Broadman (producer), Anne Brown (producer), Frances Causey (producer), Barbra Frank (producer), Colleen Gemmell (producer), Byron Harris (producer), Michael Heard (producer), Jim Hedges (producer), Randy Herber (producer), Phil Hirschkorn (producer), Jim Kemp (producer), Nancy Leung (producer), Melinda McIntire (producer), Becky Mendenhall (producer), Tracy Messerschmidt (producer), Elizabeth Nappe (producer), Colleen O'Keefe (producer), Katie Ramsberger (producer), Beverly Saltzman (producer), Dave Timko (producer), Paul Varian (producer), Jim Vojtech (producer), Maria White-Tillman (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For "CNN's Coverage of the Mississippi Flood"

Nancy Lane (executive producer), James Polk (senior producer), Keith McAllister (field producer), Charles Feldman (field producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))
For "CNN's Coverage of the World Trade Center Bombing"

Network Earth: Chet Burgess (executive producer), Teya Ryan (executive producer), Tiffany Gohr (coordinating producer), Staffan Sandberg (coordinating producer), Bruce Burkhardt (producer), Sharon Collins (producer), Eric Greshon (producer), Jack Hamann (producer), Diane Hawkins-Cox (producer), Greg Kilday (producer), Joanne Malis Lyman (producer), David Mattingly (producer), Karen Nolan (producer), Pedro Peraza (producer), Don Smith (producer), Peter Dykstra (writer), Susan Olson (writer), Kate Tobin (writer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "The Cost of Cutting"

Performance in a Comedy Special

WINNER

NOMINEES



Children's Programming Series - 6 and Younger

WINNER

Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories: Shelley Duvall (executive producer), Carol Davies (supervising producer), Courtney B. Conte (live action producer), Mark Jean (live action director), Barbara Bottner (live action writer), Art Leonardi (animation producer), Graham Morris (animation director), Kayte Kuch (animation writer), Judy Rothman Rofé (animation writer), Sheryl Scarborough (animation writer) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

A Bunch of Munsch: Micheline Charest (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (producer), Steve Majaury (director), Rick Morrison (director), Bill Speers (director), Craig Wilson (director), Alain Annaud (writer), Don Arioli (writer), Stephen Ashton (writer), Cheryl Blakeney (writer), Michel Choquette (writer) (Showtime)

American Heroes & Legends: Mike Pogue (executive producer), Mark Sottnick (executive producer), Ken Hoin (producer), John McCally (director), C.W. Rogers (director), Bernardine Connelly (writer), Brad Kessler (writer), James Howard Kunstler (writer) (Showtime)

International Theatrical Special or Series

WINNER

Look Back in Anger: Ian Martin (executive producer), Al Mitchell (executive producer), Humphrey Barclay (producer), David Parfitt (producer), Moira Williams (producer), Judi Dench (director), David Hugh Jones (director), John Guare (writer) (Bravo!)

NOMINEES


The Tell-Tale Heart: Carol Haslam (executive producer), John Carlaw (producer/director) (Bravo!)

The Dream: Jane Drabble (executive producer), Jacinta Peel (producer), Norman Stone (director), Murray Watts (writer) (Bravo!)

Magazine Show Special or Series

WINNER

National Geographic Explorer: Tom Simon (executive producer), Michael Rosenfeld (series producer), Kevin Bachar (senior producer), Patrick Prentice (senior producer), Nina Weinstein (senior producer), Wolfgang Bayer (producer), Stephen Burns (producer), Eitan Weinreich (producer/writer)

NOMINEES

Issues '92: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Sandee Myers (senior producer), Shari Bell (producer), Andy Segal (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Talk Soup: Weekend Edition: Deborah Adler Myers (executive producer), Sandra Molseeff Gelfat (executive producer), Gary Socol (executive producer), Angela Gordon (producer), Aileen Gram Moreno (producer), Mark Tye Turner (producer), Todd Daly (director), Stan Evans (writer), Greg Kinnear (writer) (E! Entertainment Television)

MTV News: The Week in Rock: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Dave Sirulnick (executive producer), Michael Alex (producer), Matt Anderson (producer), Mark Doctrow (producer), Robert LaForty (producer), Jane Sangster (producer), Alison Stewart (producer), Carol Candeloro (producer/writer), Rhonda Markowitz (senior writer), Abbie Kearse (writer), Kurt Loder (writer), Michael Shore (writer), Tabitha Soren (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

The Week in Review: Charles Caudill (executive producer), Fern Harmond (producer), Robin McDaniel (producer), Kari Parker (producer), Barbara Moreira (producer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Educational or Instructional Special or Series

WINNER

How the West Was Lost: Jim Berger (executive producer), Katie Carpenter (producer), Sonny Hutchinson (producer), Chris Wheeler (producer/director), Harvey Ardman (writer), Linda Berger (writer) (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

Brain Sex: W. Paterson Ferns (executive producer), Richard Price (executive producer), Cheryl Knapp (producer), Anne Moir (executive producer/producer), Jonathon Harris (director), David Jessel (writer) (Discovery Channel)

Educating Peter: Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Gerardine Wurzburg (producer/director), Thomas C. Goodwin (producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Climate Puzzle: Douglas DePriest (executive producer), Paul Iacono (producer/director/writer) (Weather Channel, The)

What Every Baby Knows: Charles A. Bangert (executive producer), Louis H. Gorfain (executive producer), Hank O'Karma (producer) (Lifetime Television)

Program Interviewer

WINNER

NOMINEES




Sports Information Series

WINNER

The Sporting Life with Jim Huber: Jim Walton (executive producer), John Dahl (producer), Jim Huber (producer/writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

Inside the NFL: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Dave Harmon (producer), Jeff Winn (director), Louis Schmidt (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Inside the PGA Tour: Donna Geils (executive producer), Thomas Alter (senior producer), Jay Levy (producer), Laurie White (producer), Mark Friedman (producer) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

NBA Off the Court: Don Sperling (executive producer), Gil Kerr (supervising producer), Chris Oden (producer/writer), Barry Small (producer), Dion Cocoros (associate producer), Jim Schwartz (associate producer), Ken Rosen (director), Bill Rubens (writer) (Black Entertainment Television (BET))

This Week in the NBA: Jim Walton (executive producer), Bill Galvin (producer), Gus LaLone (producer), Vince Cellini (writer), Mike Glenn (writer), Fred Hickman (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Dramatic or Theatrical Special

WINNER

The Search for Signs of Inteligent Life in the Universe: Lily Tomlin (executive producer), Jane Wagner (executive producer/writer), Paula Mazur (producer), John Bailey (director) (Showtime)

NOMINEES

Proudheart: Jonathan Brauer (producer), Jack Cole (director/writer), Bland Simpson (writer), Steve Womack (writer) (Nashville Network, The (TNN))

The General Motors Playwrights Theater: Gladys Nederlander (excutive producer), Stuart Goodman (producer)
For episode "The Parallax Garden (#3.2)".

Sexual Healing: Howard Cushnir (producer/director/writer), Kostas Iannios (producer)

Stand-Up Comedy Series

WINNER

London Underground: Juliet Blake (executive producer), Trevor Hopkins (executive producer), Stephen Stewart (director), Martin Olson (writer) (Comedy Central)

NOMINEES

Stand-Up Spotlight: Rosie O'Donnell (executive producer), Sharon Kelly (producer) (VH-1)

The A-List: Jerry Kramer (executive producer/director), Mark Farrell (producer), John Boskovich (writer) (Comedy Central)

Def Comedy Jam: Sandy Wernick (executive producer), Jeff Ross (producer), Marjorie Clarke (associate producer), Stan Lathan (executive producer/director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Caroline's Comedy Hour: Caroline Hirsch (executive producer), Dana Calderwood (producer/director), Joe Falzarano (producer), Harvey Gold (coordinating producer) (A&E Television Networks)

Children's Programming Special - 7 and Older

WINNER

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Francine Lefrak (executive producer), Danielle Klausner (associate producer), Meredith Zamsky (producer), Dean Pitchford (director), Willy Holtzman (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Blood Brothers: The Joey DiPaolo Story"

NOMINEES

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Ann Hasset (producer), Bob Niemack (producer), Brent Pierson (associate producer), Risa Bramon Garcia (director), Robert L. Freedman (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "A Deadly Secret: The Robert Bierer Story"

The Adventures of Pete & Pete: Eleo Hensleigh (executive producer), Jay Mulvaney (executive producer), Scott Webb (executive producer), Chris Viscardi (producer/creator), Katherine Dieckmann (director), Will McRobb (writer/creator) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "Apocalypse Pete"

The Adventures of Pete & Pete: Eleo Hensleigh (executive producer), Jay Mulvaney (executive producer), Scott Webb (executive producer), Chris Viscardi (producer/creator), Adam Bernstein (director), Will McRobb (writer/creator) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "New Year's Pete"

The Ernest Green Story: Carol Abrams (executive producer), Adrienne Levin (executive producer), Jean Higgins (producer), Eric Laneuville (director), Lawrence Roman (writer) (Disney Channel)

Sports Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Talk Show Series

WINNER

Larry King Live: Tom Farmer (executive producer), Tamara Haddad (executive producer), Ashley Daniel (producer), Korey Dorsey (producer), Ellen Felvey (producer), Carrie Stevenson (producer), Katie Thomson (producer), Booker Washington (producer), Linda Wolf (producer), Jerry Hollis (director) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

Crossfire: Richard Davis (executive producer), Susan Bennett (producer), Stephanie Bowe (producer), Beth Fouhy (producer), Nancy Segerdahl (producer), Dan Silva (producer), Jerry Hollis (director) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Politically Incorrect: Nancy Geller (executive producer), Scott Carter (producer/writer), Bill Maher (producer/writer), Gary Russo (director), Christopher Case Erbland (writer), Annie Cohen (writer), Chris Kelly (writer), Andrew Smith (writer), Mike Sweeney (writer), Patricia Willis (writer) (Comedy Central)

Women Aloud: Nancy Geller (executive producer), Karen Glass (senior producer), Hank Gallo (producer), Mo Gaffney (co-producer), Dana Calderwood (director) (Comedy Central)

Business or Consumer Programming Special or Series

WINNER

Work in Progress: Stacy Jolna (executive producer), Sandee Myers (senior producer), Richard Griffiths (producer), Stephen Frazier (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

NOMINEES

China: The Giant Awakens: John Schoen (executive producer), Peter M. Sturtevant Jr. (executive producer), Donald Van De Mark (producer/writer), Jerry Cobb (writer), Mabel Jong (writer) (CNBC)

Network Earth: Chet Burgess (executive producer), Teya Ryan (executive producer), Craig Duff (senior producer), Peter Dykstra (producer/writer), Bruce Burkhardt (producer), Eric Greshon (producer), Diane Hawkins-Cox (producer), David Mattingly (producer), Tiffany Gohr (coordinating producer), Staffan Sandberg (coordinating producer), Susan Olson (associate producer/writer), Kate Tobin (writer) (Turner Broadcasting System (TBS))
For episode "Home Buying in the 90's"

Steals and Deals: Andy Friendly (executive producer), Mark Rosenweig (senior producer), Rob Buchanan (producer), Lynn Keller (producer), Glenn Ruppel (producer), Gil Cofrancesco (field producer), Steve Livingstone (field producer), Nichole Piece (field producer), Michele Treacy (field producer), Mary Van Horn (field producer), Jay Kincaid (director), Bahman Simiian (director), Chuck Woodruff (director) (CNBC)

Swords to Plowshares: The Price of Peace: Bob Furnad (executive producer), Jay Suber (executive producer), Bailey Barash (producer/writer), Miles O'Brien (producer/writer), Stacy Jolna (producer), Natasha Lebedeva (producer), David Sager (producer), Maria Dangerfield (director), David George (writer), Frank Sesno (writer), Casey Wian (writer) (Cable News Network (CNN))

Children's Programming Special - 6 and Younger

WINNER

Presidential Inaugural Celebration for Children: Patrick Davidson (executive producer), Jerry Hughes (executive producer), Markie Post (executive producer), Michael Petok (supervising producer), Hugh Martin (director), Bill Prady (writer) (Disney Channel)

NOMINEES

For Our Children: The Concert: Dawn Steel (executive producer), Brad Lachman (producer), Gregory Sills (supervising producer), Louis J. Horvitz (director), Garry Bormet (writer), Bruce Vilanch (writer) (Disney Channel)

The Poky Little Puppy's First Christmas: Giuliana Nicodemi (executive producer), Nancy Steingard (executive producer), Michael Sporn (producer) (Showtime)

Rabbit Ears: The Night Before Christmas: Mike Pogue (executive producer), Mark Sottnick (executive producer), Ken Hoin (producer), John McCally (director), Cheryl Carlesimo (writer) (Showtime)

International Children's Programming Special or Series

WINNER

Henry's Cat: Bob Godfrey (executive producer/director), Michael Hayes (producer), Stan Hayward (writer) (Showtime)
For episode "The New President/Valentine's Day"

NOMINEES

Owl/TV: Annabel Slaight (executive producer), Christopher Howard (producer) (Showtime)



Beethoven Lives Upstairs: Terence Robinson (executive producer), David Devine (producer/director), Richard Mozer (producer)

Sports Play-By-Play Announcer

WINNER

NOMINEES




International Movie or Miniseries/Comedy or Dramatic Special or Series

WINNER

Alexander Graham Bell: The Sound and the Silence: Nicolas Clermont (executive producer), Pieter Kroonenburg (executive producer), Michael MacMillan (executive producer), Don Reynolds (executive producer), Luciano Lisi (producer), Kim Todd (producer), Jan Haynes (co-producer), Christine Kavanagh (co-producer), John Kelleher (co-producer), John Kent Harrison (director/writer), William Schmidt (writer), Tony Foster (writer) (Turner Network Television (TNT))

NOMINEES

Lovejoy: Tony Charles (executive producer), Allan McKeown (executive producer), Emma Hayter (producer), Geoffrey Sax (director), Dick Clement (writer), Ian La Frenais (writer) (A&E Television Networks)
For episode "The Prague Sun"

Bernard and the Genie: Peter Fincham (executive producer), Mary Francis (executive producer), Jacinta Peel (producer), Paul Weiland (director), Richard Curtis (writer) (A&E Television Networks)

The Natural World: Mike Salisbury (executive producer), Roger R. Jones (producer/director/writer) (Discovery Channel)
For episode ""The Wonderful World of Dung"

Sports News Series

WINNER

Sunday NFL Countdown: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), John A. Walsh (managing producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Scott Ackerson (producer), Rick Paiva (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

NOMINEES

Baseball Tonight: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), John A. Walsh (managing producer), Eric Schoenfeld (coordinating producer), Scott Ackerson (producer), Chris Martens (producer), Matt Sandulli (producer), Calvin Haywood (director), Rick Paiva (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

College GameDay: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), John A. Walsh (managing producer), Bob Rauscher (coordinating producer), Tim Hays (producer), Chris Lincoln (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

SportsCenter: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), John A. Walsh (managing producer), Michael Bogad (coordinating producer), Michael E. Matters (coordinating producer), Stuart Nicol (coordinating producer), Barry Sacks (coordinating producer), Scott Ackerson (producer), Bill Graff (producer), Tim Hays (producer), Tim Kiely (producer), Chris Martens (producer), Jeff Schneider (producer), Dan Steir (producer), Steve Vecchione (producer), Norbert Williamson (producer), Cathy Yancy (producer), Calvin Haywood (director), Chris Lincoln (director), Rick Paiva (director), Denis Sedory (director), Kevin Stolworthy (director), Martha Walker (director), Debra Ward (director), Dave Williams (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

Children's Educational or Informational Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Frank Doelger (producer), Howard Meltzer (producer), Juan José Campanella (director), Bruce Harmon (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story"

Nickelodeon Special Edition: Gwen Billings (supervising producer), Jay Mulvaney (supervising producer), Linda Ellerbee (executive producer/writer), Rolfe Tessem (executive producer), Mark Lyons (supervising producer), Bob Brienza (producer), Robert Hersh (director) (Nickelodeon Network)
For episode "Plan It for the Planet"

Campbell's Portrait of a Teacher: Robert Riesenberg (executive producer/producer), Jamie Fragen (co-executive producer), Stephen H. Schwartz (producer/writer) (Lifetime Television)

Lifestories: Families in Crisis: Eve Silverman (producer), Allen Coulter (director), Gordon Rayfield (writer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "The Secret Life of Mary-Margaret: Portrait of a Bulimic"

Stand-Up Comedy Special

WINNER

Richard Jeni: Platypus Man: Richard Jeni (executive producer/performer/writer), Michael Rotenberg (executive producer), Tom Bull (producer), Sandy Chanley (producer), Wendy Toone (associate producer)

NOMINEES

Jeff Foxworthy: Check Your Neck: Jeff Foxworthy (producer/performer/writer), Pamela Gregg Foxworthy (executive producer), Paul Block (producer), Keith Truesdell (director) (Showtime)

One Night Stand: Allan Havey (performer/writer), John Moffitt (executive producer), Pat Tourk Lee (executive producer), Deena Esensten (coordinating producer), Jeff Thorsen (associate producer), Nancy Kurshner (line producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For episode "Command Performance: Allan Havey"

Rick Reynolds: Only the Truth Is Funny: Rick Reynolds (performer/writer), Charles H. Joffe (executive producer), Jack Rollins (executive producer), Ed Micone (executive producer), Scott Sanders (executive producer), Vic Kaplan (producer), Robert B. Weide (producer), David Steinberg (director) (Showtime)

Live from Washington D.C.: They Shoot HBO Specials, Don't They?: Dennis Miller (executive producer/performer/writer), Brad Grey (executive producer), Marc Gurvitz (executive producer), Jeff Ross (producer), Emily Cohen (associate producer), James Yukich (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

Sports Commentator/Analyst

WINNER

NOMINEES




International Informational Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES



Cultural or Performing Arts Special or Series

WINNER

NOMINEES

Concerto: Malcolm Gerrie (executive producer), Dudley Moore (executive producer), Jonathan Hewes (producer/writer), Jan Younghusband (associate producer), Niv Fichman (director), Barbara Willis Sweete (director), Larry Weinstein (director) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)


Unplugged: Robert Small (executive producer), Joel Stillerman (executive producer), Audrey Johns (producer), Alex Coletti (producer), Beth McCarthy-Miller (director) (Music Television (MTV))
For episode "Spoken Word 1"

Opéra imaginaire: Sarah Mallinson (producer), Sue Mallinson (producer), Tess Mallinson (producer), Richard Gooderick (associate producer), Guionne Leroy (director) (Learning Channel (TLC), The)

Magazine Host

WINNER

NOMINEES




Comedy Series

WINNER

The Larry Sanders Show: Brad Grey (executive producer), Garry Shandling (executive producer), Peter Tolan (co-executive producer), Dick Blasucci (supervising producer), John Ziffren (producer), Paul Simms (producer), Judd Apatow (consulting producer), Brad Isaacs (consulting producer)

NOMINEES

Beavis and Butt-Head: Abby Terkuhle (executive producer), John Andrews (producer), David Felton (writer), Mike Judge (writer), Jim Turner (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

Mystery Science Theater 3000: Joel Hodgson (executive producer/writer), Jim Mallon (executive producer/producer/writer), Michael J. Nelson (head writer), Trace Beaulieu (writer), Paul Chaplin (writer), Frank Conniff (writer), Colleen Henjum (writer), Kevin Murphy (writer), Mary Jo Pehl (writer), Timothy Scott (writer) (Comedy Central)

The Kids in the Hall: Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Jeff Ross (executive producer), Jeffrey Berman (producer), Joe Forristal (producer), Cindy Park (producer), John Blanchard (producer/director)

Dream On: Kevin Bright (executive producer), John Landis (executive producer), David Crane (co-executive producer), Marta Kauffman (co-executive producer), Jeff Greenstein (supervising producer), Bill Sanders (supervising producer), Jeff Strauss (supervising producer), Ron Wolotzky (producer), Robb Idels (producer)

Comedy Special

WINNER

Spic-O-Rama: John Leguizamo (writer), Peter Askin (director), Jeff Ross (executive producer), Michael Bregman (executive producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

NOMINEES

Carol Leifer: Gaudy, Bawdy & Blue: Ken Walz (executive producer), Christine A. Sacani (producer), John Fortenberry (director), Carol Leifer (writer) (Showtime)

Hardcore TV: Steve Kerper (executive producer/writer), David Kolin (executive producer/writer), Alan Cohn (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For second episode aired on 3/12/1993

This Is MST3K: Gloria Banta (executive producer), Marc Chusid (executive producer), Bill Price (producer/director), Glenn Eichler (writer) (Comedy Central)

Variety Special or Series

WINNER

Seven Deadly Sins: An MTV News Special Report: Linda Corradina (executive producer), Lauren Lazin (producer/director/writer), Bill Richmond (co-producer), Andrew French (associate producer), Jesse Ignjatovic (associate producer), Jessica Vitkus (associate producer), Pete DeLasho (segment producer), Kurt Loder (writer), Alyce Dissette (executive producer), Neil Seiling (executive producer), Julia Gillett (line producer) (Music Television (MTV))

NOMINEES

1993 MTV Movie Awards: Doug Herzog (executive producer), Judy McGrath (executive producer), Joel Gallen (producer), Bruce Gowers (director), Troy Miller (segment director), Chris Connelly (writer), Michael Dugan (writer), Chris Kreski (writer), John Riggi (writer), Fred Wolf (writer) (Music Television (MTV))

Montreal International Comedy Festival '93: Andy Nulman (executive producer), Bob Kaminsky (producer), Peter Kaminsky (producer), Paul Miller (director), Sean Kelly (writer) (Showtime)

Roundhouse: Margie Cohn (supervising producer), Robbie Rowe (supervising producer), Buddy Sheffield (executive producer/writer), Rita Sheffield (executive producer), Benny Hester (co-executive producer), Keiren Fisher (producer), Bruce Gowers (director), John Crane (writer), Becky Hartman Edwards (writer), Ray Lee (writer), J.J. Paulsen (writer), Heather Sheffield (writer), J. David Stem (writer) (Nickelodeon Network)

Newscaster

WINNER

NOMINEES



Sports Events Coverage Special

WINNER

ESPN: NCAA Basketball: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John Wildhack (senior coordinating producer), David Miller (coordinating producer), Jay Rothman (producer), Chip Dean (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "North Carolina at Duke"

NOMINEES

1993 College World Series: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), John Wildhack (senior coordinating producer), David Miller (coordinating producer), Earl Freiman (producer), Jeff Gowen (producer), Chip Dean (director), Ken Fouts (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))

The 1993 US Open Tennis Championships: Gordon Beck (executive producer), Jeff Filippi (producer), Sara Harrison (producer), Michael Cohen (associate producer), Camille Guthrie (associate producer), Gregory Lanni (associate producer), Gregory Picker (associate producer), Rich Russo (associate producer), Rob Beiner (director), Bob Roseberg (director) (USA Network)

Evander Holyfield vs. Riddick Bowe: Ross Greenburg (executive producer/producer), Michael Whelan (associate producer), Marc Payton (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))

HBO Boxing: Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Rick Bernstein (producer), Marc Payton (director) (Home Box Office (HBO))
For coverage of "Lennox Lewis vs. Donovan 'Razor' Ruddick" (10/31/1992)

Game Show Special or Series

WINNER

Supermarket Sweep: Al Howard (executive producer), Joel Stein (producer), Chris Darley (director), Deb Dittmann (writer), Jerrilyn Farmer (writer), Bruce Starin (writer) (Lifetime Television)

NOMINEES

Rumor Has It: Jack Sussman (executive producer), Risa Graubard (producer), Carol Jacobs (producer/writer), Desmond Devlin (writer), John Ten Eyck (writer), Bob Lampel (director) (VH-1)

That's My Dog!: Albert Wallace (executive producer), S. Harry Young (executive producer), Robert Sherman (producer/writer), George Choderker (director), Elliot Feldman (writer), Joel Klein (writer) (Family Channel)

Sports Information Special

WINNER

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), John A. Walsh (managing producer), Jean McCormick (coordinating producer), Julie Anderson (producer), Debra Ward (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "Portraits in Black and White"

NOMINEES



Naked Sports: Four Portraits: Andy Paterson (executive producer), Nicolas Kent (producer), Nick Read (director), Anand Tucker (director) (Showtime)

ESPN Outside the Lines Primetime: Steven M. Bornstein (executive producer), Steve Anderson (managing producer), John A. Walsh (managing producer), Jean McCormick (coordinating producer), Tim Hays (producer), Martha Walker (director) (Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For episode "Boxing on the Ropes?"

Dramatic Series

WINNER

Avonlea: Kevin Sullivan (executive producer), Trudy Grant (executive producer)

NOMINEES

Fallen Angels: Sydney Pollack (executive producer), Lindsay Doran (producer), William Horberg (producer), Steve Golin (producer) (Showtime)

Tales from the Crypt: Richard Donner (executive producer), David Giler (executive producer), Walter Hill (executive producer), Joel Silver (executive producer), Robert Zemeckis (executive producer), Gilbert Adler (producer), A L Katz (producer) (Home Box Office (HBO))

The Hidden Room: Lewis Chesler (executive producer), David Perlmutter (executive producer), Jeremy Lipp (co-executive producer/writer), Tab Baird (supervising producer), Steve DiMarco (director), Eleanor Lindo (director), Daniel Petrie (director), Nancy Barr (writer), Terrel Seltzer (writer) (Lifetime Television)

Evening Class, Traveler's Rest, The Witness: Robert N. Fried (executive producer), Jana Sue Memel (executive producer), Jonathan Sanger (executive producer), Russell Smith (executive producer), Thom Colwell (producer), Bob Degus (producer), Tom Koranda (producer), Michele McGuire (producer), Michael Haney (director), Craig Belknap (director), Chris Gerolmo (director/writer), Tim Reilly (writer), William Wise (writer)
For series "The Showtime 30-Minute Movie"

Golden CableACE

WINNER

(American Movie Classics (AMC))
For the Film Preservation Festival.

NOMINEES

(Learning Channel (TLC), The)
For its "Ready, Set, Learn!" programming block.

(Music Television (MTV))
For its "Free Your Mind" public service campaign.

(Weather Channel, The)
For its Hurricane Andrew coverage.

Governors Award

WINNER

Michael Fuchs
For outstanding achievements in advancing the development of cable programming.

Creators Award

WINNER

(Entertainment & Sports Programming Network (ESPN))
For development of exclusive, high-quality, innovative and in-depth sports programming that has changed the way Americans view sports.

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.